Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

60 corrections, most recently by fwalker13 - Show corrections

AWARDS FOR SERVICE IN PAPUA-NEW GUINEA

LIST INCLUDES MANY

The Governor-General has received advice that the King has approved appointments and awards to mem- bers of the Australian Military

Forces for ser- vices rendered in the Papua New Guinea area of the South - West

Pacific during the period April 1 to Sep- tember, 30, 1944.

Among the Victorian

names are

those of Colonel (Tem- porally Major General) Wil- liam Bridgeford,

CBE, MC, who receives the CB, and Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) W. E. Cremor, OBE, MC, who has been awarded the CBE,

Four Australian nurses are included in the list.

Awards are:

To Be Companion of the Military

Division of the Most Honourable   Order of the Bath (CB).

T/Maj-Gen William BRIDGE FORD, CBE, MC, Kew

T/Maj-Gen Bridgeford was DA and QMG New Guinea Force for nine months. This was the period of highly successful operations beginning with the capture of Salamaua and culminating in the ex- pulsion of Japanese from Madang. Maj Gen Bridgeford's outstanding capacity for organisation and administration built up a thoroughly efficient organisation which contributed greatly to the success of the operations.

To Be Commanders of the Military

Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE).

T/Brig Lindley Delisle BARHAM,

Malvern.

T/Brig Barham was Colonel General Staff, New Guinea Force, while consider- able operations were being conducted against the Japanese with most success- ful results. The high standard of work obtained was attributable to his personal efficiency and the splendid example he set those under him.

T/Brig Donald Mackinnon CLE- LAND, MBE, Cottesloe (WA).

T/Brig William Edward CREMOR, OBE, ED, East Malvern.

T/Brig Cremor held with distinction the command of a regiment in the Middle East, Libya, Greece, and Crete. His out

standing zeal, enthusiasm, and able directions achieved quick results in pre- paration for Jungle operations. Through- out operations in New Guinea he dis- played exceptional devotion to duty.

T/Brig Heathcote Howard HAM- MER, DSO and Bar, Bendigo.

T/Brig Hammer displayed military skill and organising ability of a very high order as Commander of an Infantry Brigade group during operations in

New Guinea. . The advance was car- ried out over extremely difficult terrain against determined enemy resistance. T/Brig Hammer's control of tropical dis- eases was so successful that methods em- ployed and results obtained by units under his command have been cited as an example to the remainder of the

AMF.  

T/Brig Robert Joseph Henry RIS SON, DSO, Grantham (Q).

T/Brig Edward Lonergan  

SHEEHAN, Melbourne.

T/Brlg Sheehan gave valuable lind meri- torious service during operations in New Guinea and Papua. Throughout his period of duty he displayed outstanding thoroughness and ability.

T/Brig William Alan Beevor STEELE, Dover Heights (NSW).

T/Brig Cecil Ambrose STINSON,

Elwood.

T/Brig Stinson, as DDOS New Guinea Force, surmounted enormous and varied difficulties in supply and maintenance of ordnance stores. It was largely because of his energy, zeal, and initiative that the flow of ammunition and equipment was adequately maintained.

T/Brig Henry WELLS, DSO, OBE,

Hawthorn.

T/Brig Wells acted as BGS New Guinea Force during successful operations against the Japanese at Ramu Valley and Madang. The success achieved was largely due to his tireless energy and ready adaptability.

T/Brig Lewis Glanville Howard DYKE, DSO, Melbourne.

T/Brig Dyke was instrumental in keep- ing the artillery forward in support of the infantry in the Huon Gulf operations. He worked indefatigably and skilfully to co-ordinate the artillery effort, and at all times showed outstanding devotion to

duty.

T/Brig. Alwyn Ragnar. GARRETT, Canterbury.

T/Brig. Garrett, has prepared and guided all staff work to meet every conceivable requirement in the complete reorganisa- tion of forces in New Guinea. He has applied skill, direction, and supervision of the highest order. As extra staff officer to Gen Savige's force in Greece he displayed ability, energy, and devo- tion to duty of high order. He also par- ticipated with. marked ability in active operation during the amphibious landings and clearance of the Japanese from Lae

and Finschhafen.

T/Brig. Gerald Vincent, MORIARTY MC, VD, Hamilton (Q).

T/Brig Alexander George TORR, Woy Woy (NSW).

T/Col Nathaniel Dunbar BARTON, ED, Wellington (NSW).

To Be Officers of the Military Divi-

sion of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE).

T/Brig Charles Alwyne GEYTON,

Caulfield.

T/Col William Mitchell Wanliss IRVINE, Berwick.

T/Col Allan James STEWART, Brighton.

Lt-Col Alfred Thomas Jakins BELL, Woollahra (NSW)

Lt-Col George Anthony BERTRAM, Dora Creek (NSW).

Lt-Col Sidney William BRYAN, Edgecliffe (NSW).

Lt-Col William George CLEMENT SON, Ormond.

Lt-Col Thomas Joseph DALY, North Fitzroy.

Lt-Col Edward FORD, South Yarra. Lt-Col Walter Richard Grenville HISCOCK, Malvern.

Lt-Col James Campbell IRWIN, North Adelaide (SA).

Lt-Col Albert Edward Llantrisiant MORGAN, Earlwood (NSW).

Lt-Col Ian Thomas MURDOCH,

Elsternwick.

Lt-Col Fulton Stanley OLDHAM,

Brighton Beach.

Lt-Col. Lionel Kenneth SHAVE

Canterbury (NSW).

Lt-Col Joseph Harold STEPHEN- SON, Bellevue Hill (NSW).

Lt-Col Thomas Henry WINCHES- TER, MBE, Lewisham (NSW).

Lt-Col Herbert Boyne WOOD, Bondi

(NSW).

T/Lt-Col Francis George HASSETT Cloverley (NSW).

Maj Harvey Ennis GALE, MBB Wollongong (NSW),

T/Lt-Col Arthur Peter CHAPMAN Cremorne (NSW).

T/Lt-Col Ernest Stanley EYERS,

South Yarra.

T/Maj William Alfred Henry JEN- NER, Hornsby (NSW).

T/Maj Athol Gregory ROWELL Eagle Junction (Q).

T/Lt-Col Kelvin Clipsham Carrai LAHEY, Hendra (Q).

To Be Members of the Military

Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE).

Maj Frank John FENNER, Rose

Park (SA).

Maj Frederick Arthur GODING.

Toorak  

T/Lt-Col Alan Fenton KURRLE,

Swan Hill,

Maj Rex Kitchener ROSEBLADE, Neutral Bay (NSW).

T/Lt-Col Victor John SCHOFIELD,

Newtown (Vic).

Maj Norman Alfred VICKERY, MC. North Sydney (NSW).

T/Lt-Col Brian William Benedict CARROLL, Hawthorn.

T/Maj Ronald William HORS BURG. Moreland.

T/Maj Robert Allan HORSFALL. Brighton.

T/Maj John Wood WILLIS, North wod (NSW).

T/Lt-Col Austin George FENTON, Beecroft (NSW) (T/Lt-Col Fenton has been missing since early this year when an aircraft in which he was crossing New Guinea was lost).

Capt Ronald Simpson ISHERWOOD Surrey Hills (V).

Maj John Howard SIMMONDS, Indooroopilly (Q).

T/Capt Herbert Albinus Jackson FRYER. Bendigo.

T/Capt Thomas Aloysius MOLOMBY, Clayfield (Q).

W02 Cecil Baker GOLDBERG. Woollahra (NSW).

Member of Royal Red Cross

Maj Margaret Alison TISDALL.

Malvern.

Military Cross

Maj Albert Alan ROBERTS, Essen.

don.

T/Maj Richard Ian SKINNER Sandgate (Q).

Maj Charles Dawson BATES, Port- arlington.

Capt Eric Douglas ROBINSON, Glamorgan, Wales (GB).

T/Capt David Maxwell FIENBERG. Shenton Park (WA).

Capt John Dougan BROOKES, Woodend.

Lt Clyde Joseina EGAN, Glen Innis

(NSW).

Lt Leslie Walyer Anzac LOOKER. Footscray.

Lt Robert Harry MATHAMS, New Farm (Q).

Capt Wallace Henry SCOTT, Caul-

field.

T/Capt Louis Keller SEARLE, Toowoomba (Q).

Lt Leslie John STOKIE, Upper Ferntree Gully.

Associates of Royal Red Cross

Capt. Margaret Blyth CUTHBERT,

Korumburra.

Capt. Nancy Amelia ELLIOTT,

Seville (V).

Capt Edna Mary FIELDING, Fre-

mantle (WA).

Distinguished Conduct Medal

Sgt John Louis GILMORE, Strath-

field (NSW).

Military Medal

Actg Sgt. Ronald Leslie MANS-

FIELD, Toorak.

Actg Sgt. Jack TEMPLE, Preston.

Cpl. John Patrick. CARNEY, West

Brunswick.

Pte. Walter Thomas. BROWN, Cam-

berwell.

British Empire Medal (Military

Division)

L-Sgt. Roya James. McLEAN, Haw-

thorn.

Sgt. Arthur Dennis. BLISS, West

Tamworth.(NSW).  

For Distinguished Services in SW

Pacific Area.

Mentioned in Despatches

(Posthumous)

Capt. K. B. TOLLIS, NX112618; T/Capt. G. C. HARRIS; PX98; Gnr. J. I. BUNNING, VX105183; Tpr. G. SHORTIS, NXC9784.

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES T/Brigs: C. B. Cameron, NX110380; A.&. Dawkins, OBE, WX3330; W. Pulver, CBE, DSO, VX14; L. Sandover, WX5; W. C. D. Veale, MC, DCM, ED, VX43443.   Lt/Cols: A. D. Molloy, VX18; H. T Allan, OBE, MC, ED, NX12229; W. H.

Continued on next page

Col. (Temp Maj-Gen)   W. Bridgeford, CB,

CBE, MC

(Lt-Col. Temp Brig.).   L. G. H. Dyke, CBE,

DSO

Col. (Temp Brig).

E. L. Sheehan.

CBE

Col. (Temp Brig). W. E. Cremor, CBE.

OBE, ED

Col. (Temp Brig). H. H. Hammer, CBE.

DSO and bar

AWARDS FOR ARMY SERVICE (Contd)

BUTTS, QX34143; C. W. DAVIDSON, QX33882; L. W. FARGHER, VX14410; L. G.

HILL, QX6054; D. F. RAE, NX116990; W D. REFSHAUGE,OBE. VX220; E. L. SMITH,  

NX435; C. CAYLEY, VX21910;

T/Lt-Cols; M. ASHKANASY, VX43608; G. N. GODSALL, QX6159: F. W. H. HALE

VX102638, Elizabeth F. JOHNS, RRC;   K.W. LAWRENCE, NX189; M.M. ROSEFIELD,   VX108488; C.W. SINGE, NX111821; A.P.     FLEMING, VX3359; A. Lonergan, NX136041; E. R. Wilmoth, VX206; R. A. BRUCE, NX7732 Majors; S.H. BUCKLER, VX13637; R. E. M.   CAMERON, NX190909 ; J. CONDIE, QX33883;

I. R. DUFFY, NX12425; R. C. Gregory,

QX6183; J. C. J. Hardie, NX209; W. McCALL, VX81103; A. L. McDONALD, VX133077; A. D. E. McINTOSH, NX123577; J. F. S. McKEE NX103771; G. H. McQUEEN, VX88193; J. G. NEEDHAM VX81134- C. E. NEWMAN, MC, VX112181;

D. R. RICKARD; A. E. Ross,

KX76391 F. SCOTT, QX40794; H. E. SHAW,

QX47045; E. S. STUCKEY; NX102541; H. G

SWEET, VX7562; V. H. Travers, OBE, NX17

T/Majors: A. A. Armstrong, VX11103;   D. J. BREHENY; NX108135; J. Condie, QX33883; H. T. Gibbs, QX34149; H. A. KELLY, NX111822. H. C. A. McCANN.    

VX117097; A. D. PERRY. TX6123; D. R.  

ROBERTSON, NX133264; E A SELBY

NX116815; W. L. SPEIGHT, NX4114; R. C. TOMPKINS, VX108136; P. W. WHITEHOUSE QX22008

Captains. J. R. ATKIN, NX102508; R.

BIRD, VX104193; T. C. BODDAM-WHETHAM, NX100065- Kathleen P. BONNIN; SFX10158: J. M. BURNETT. VX108028; Edna, B.Y. CAMERON, NFX76394; T. J. D.   CAVANAGH, QX40878; Edith F. Clark, WFX3321 W. A. Dott. VX81088; A H. DOWNIBG, VX104203; S. St. J. GRACE, NX103439; E. M. HARVEY, VX60358: Rosa H HASLUCK, VFX48617; Gwendoline D. HENDERSON, SFX10153; E. L. HODGES, QX42374; C. A. HOLMES, QX40778; J. A. HOLTON, SX12874; Fay C. JELLEY. VFX8388; A L. JONES, SX10748; Betty C. LAWSON, VFX38754; R. J. LAWRENCE, NX123445; N. M. McALLISTER, VX81070; P. A. MARTIN, SX26400; R. M. MARTIN, VX81073; E. D. MELKSHAM , QX40783; L. W. MIDDLETON NX201329; Ellen M. MORIARTY, NFX70524; W. J. NIQUET, VX88197; C. B. PRYOR, NX110941; A. G. REYNOLDS, SX21672; A. G. RIDER, NX100040; Muriel G. RUTTER, NFX12438; I. R. SACLIER, NX103310; E. H. SCOTT. NX14235; N. J. S. ARNON. VX142069; G. F. STROM. VX5309; R. S. WEBB, NX117021; J. W. WESTCOTT, NXI12673; G. A, WILLIAMS, MBE, VX14737; A. R. BEATIE, VX104156; A. C. Beer, QX36572; J. R. BLACKSHAW, VX102649; Thelma G. SECRETAN, TFX6011; A. T. WAITE, VX108480; A. McD. COWARD, NX112726; C. C. CUTHBERTSON, VX102648; J. DUNBAR REID, NX139715; V. J. EDWARDS, NX120187; E. C. ELSTON, WX32998; W M. ENGLISH, VX6G764; R. J. W. FRASER,

VX1026S2.

Chaplains (4th Class); J. C, ENGLISH, VX1U284; G. T. SAMBELL. VX104114; T-2nd Class P. O. HULME -MOIR. NX234.

T-Capts: S G. BRETT, VX4G159; A. W. C.   BUNSELL, VX104151; D. J. CARTLEDGE, NX12913; S R. HEDLEY, VX112180; W. A. J. HILL, VX101815; M. F. MORTON, NX122951; R F. NORRIE, NX76320; W. C. G. ROBERTS, QX36568; J. H. SOMER VILLE, QX40875; J. A. SWANSON, VX133038.

Lts; R. J. BENNET, QX45077; S. H. O'LEARY, QX6905; M. D. TALLON, QX48673; L. G. BARTLETT, QX48139; N. C. BIDGOOD, VX109161; D. J. COWAN, VX82092; D. CRAWLEY, NX190300; B. W. EGAN, VX5209; A. MacD. FRASER, QX38743; Laurie G. GILES, VFX111198; R. E. ARROWSMITH, PX196; H. J. S. AVENELL, QX32355; G. R. K. Clarke, NGX121; C. K. Johnson, VX73687; D. C. JOYCEY, NX44223; A. W. LANE, NG2019; J. H. LAVERY,. QX46930; W. A. MacGREGOR. P509; J. D. MABBETT, QX43160; W. G. PRITCHARD, NX53476; W. P. RICE, SX10797; A. A. ROWAN, NX14947B; E. W. STROUT, SX24552; A. R. TEWKSBURY, NX68328; H. G. WADGE, VX20725; P. R. FOWLER, PX152.

WO1's; G. ABBOTT, WX40709; V. S. BILLINGS, VX63076; A. N. CAVANAUGH VX111806; L R. LINDOY, NX125141;C. S. MURRAY, VX082; K. ONLEY, VX82114; H. H. REID, NX134772; H. H. SMITH, VX117497; A. H. SUMMERFIELD, NP8755; E. H. MARSHALL, NX79717.

W02's: N. W. ASHELFORD, VX73750; A. G. CATTLE NX39336; L. G. CHAPMAN, VX106583; T. J. Code, NX110972; C. H. HOWE, VX89778; J. R. LAW-SMITH, VX84668; W. R. LlOYD, VX87588; F. C. PALMER, VX101687; F. T. PERCIVAL, QX42584; L. STAMMER. NGX113; J. M. SUTHERLAND, NX72936; C. W. THORPE. VX 3982; E. J. WATTS, QX49576; J. D. WILKINSON, PX11; T. SOFFMAN, NG2413; WO F. B. CONAGHAN, QX31763.

Acting W01; L. C. CAMPBELL, NXH0826.

Acting W02's: T. H. ALLEY, NX13089; A.V. SMEATON, QX50779; A. N: DENING, NX43585; C. J. RITCHIE, NX151947.

S/Sgts; W. J. Bridle, NX24067; F. A. SAUNDERS, WX31359; C. R. BURNS QX60000, A. N. BRIGHT. SX13834: J. M. CAFISO, VX115548; R. E. GUMLEY, VX79101; J. W. HALLO, QX31809; (now W02) P. A. HIGGINS. NX126697; H. N. HOLLINGDALE NX31094; A. T. PALMER, VX119721; W.

G. TAYLOR, NX57042: H. J. WALTERS,

A/S/Sgts: R. H. S. CULHENE. QX30012; E. F. LEWIS, NX74469; W. L. DROUYN, QX50595; TREWARTH. SX11059.    

Sgts, W.D. NESBETT. QX42072; G. W.

WILEY, QX28022; D. W. H. BROWN,

VX116526, H. R. BUCKINGHAM, Q35992     C. P. CARNELL. VX61311; CALDWELL,

QX51568; F. J, CRAIG, VX102577; C. W

CRICK, VX10695: M. J. CRONIN VX125890;

VX88510; A. T. ENEN, VX65127; E. J. H.

GIBBS, VX34512; H S. GOEBY. VX113031; O.H. T. HACKSHALL. QX39207; G. E. P.

HALL, NX1527; R. K. Henderson. NX1947

A. IRVINE, QX22209; W. W. KELLY VX78952; A. W. KITCHINGMAN, VX87579; J. B. LESLIE, VX109130; G. J. McPHEE NX151510; T. MALONE, VX104468; J. W.  

MARCH, NX102441; B. C. MASTERSON, VX135656; J. C. MATHEWSON, QX43035; J. R. NEWLAND, VX135700; M. PATKIN. VX9508; N. W. PIKE, WX11244; A. E. RUSSELL, VX733; J. B. SHIRLEY. NX86000; J. L. STONE. VX60333; J. R. THAYER. VX137754; J. B. WHITE. VX113700; J. H. WIGLEY NX71415; W. J. BEATON,

NX123971.

A/Sgts: A. J. Lulofs, VX65066; R. W., Pietzsch, VX100725.

L/Sgts: T, F. Armstrong. WX2409; P. E. Hogan. QX35897: G. J. Allman. VX24617; H. Archer, NX54533; A. J. M. Grant, VX70719; A. S. Hargreaves, VX41772; R. W. Hughes. VX131691; I. C. Leckie. VX70733; L. C. Windley, VX899008.

A/L/Sgts: P. F. Brown, NX121785.

Cpls: L. R. Criddle. WX33513; J. F. Fines, NX148258; R. C. Brumm, QX50355; E. J. Couvery, N286257; K. S. Crick,   VX109446; J. Dickson, NXI20409: N. W. Fisher. NX126483; J. Gillespie, NX153275;  

L. W. Jones, VX84842; R. E. Jorgenson, NX121788; J. A. Knight, VX104461; K. R. McGill. Q25120; D. H. Miller, QX5427; A. R. Newlng, VX135508; J. H. Nicholls,

WX5019; E. S. Smith, QX51271; F. W.. Stevens. VX104520; A. T. Stone, VX137955; T. Tobin, QX40681; L. Wilson,

VX87690.

A/Cpls: C. F. Evans. NX31359; S. J. Borrie. VX142246; M. B Foley, VX89257; F. W. Kaesler. VX138493; G. H. Hirt, VX113653; R. J. Vernon, VX148370.

Bdrs: K. J. Hilder, VXC4G7; E. A. John-

son QX52852.

L/Cpls D. L. Beddome, VX137526; H. L. Humphries, V320466; P. A. Lang;, QX54921; R. C. Robinson, NX152G64; P. J. Tomlin, Q105384.

Gnr C. J. Mayberry. VX26126. Sprs: T. R. Payne, NX94730; A. E. Stephens, VX58750. Sigs: A. R. Detlef sen, VX132072; R. E. Hough, VX103243. Ptes: G. C. Bambury, VX143591; G. A. Barren ger, VX141614; S. J. Bowles. VX102557; A. E. Connell, VX108Ö74; P. S. Conway, VX143974; K. H. Cook, VX148698; H. J, Dale, NX127484; L. Edmonds. Q113224; T. E. Fitzgerald, NX89751; W. Green, VX140268; C. R. Halloway, NX121857; H. G, Hibbert. V295569; M. J. Hooper, Q112636; G. A. Ibbott, VX41865; R H. Ingram, NX190602; Nau-Heni Jellico, 3006; L. T. F. Knorpp, VX14I659; H. W. Limrick, V121085; T. J. E. McDevitt. NX114292; K. J. McFarlane, QX31111; L.

M. McInnes, NX128919; J. W. R. McKemmish, VX149508; G. H. McKenzie. VX147679; H. McKibben. NX87051; C. J. Magee, VX140396; P. Mahoney, VX148813; A. J. S. Martin, VX147256; E. C. A. Martin, NX83041; T. H. Martin. QX39247; A. H. Moodie, QX54493; R. J. New, VX109138; G. J. B. Northcott, VX131439; G. R. Outhred, VX106331; V G. Pearce, QX55598; J. T. Rackley, Q102654; P. J. Ryan, V7C017; C. T. P. Sarsfield, VX143588; K. A. Tait. QX58970; L. A. Tanian, V122194; V. C. Tommasi, VX138083; N. B. Ward, VX141820; G. R. C. Whitehead, V44292; J. J. Whitelock, N447029; W. A. Williams. VX147591; D. M. Wilson, VX70300; L. Wren, V32144I.

Members of Philanthropic Organisations

Attached to A M F

Rep W. A. Alvin, B3/99 (Salvation

Army).

Rep A. M. Lord. B290 (YMCA).

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down