Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

3 corrections, most recently by diverman - Show corrections

State Elections in Victoria.

The State elections for both Houses wore held last Wednesday in Victoria. Of the 68 seats in the Legislative Assembly, the Ministerial party won 38, the Labour party 19, and the Opposition 11. This gives the Ministry an absolute major- ity in the House of 8. The following are the re-

sults:

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

(Two members elected in each constituency, ex- cept the State employees' seat.).

Bendigo.—*J. Sternberg, 4412; *W. B. Gray,     3483; *J. H. Abbott, 2562.

East Yarra.-"J. Balfour, 4840; *E. Miller. 3595; A. M'Kinley, 3564.

Gippsland.-*E. J. Crooke, 3320; *W. Pearson,

8007; *S. Vary, 1693.

Melbourne East.-*W. Pitt, 3112; A. M'Lellan (L.), 2556; P. J. O'Connor, 2381.

Melbourne South.-*T. H. Payne, 3D51; *T. Lux- ton. 3699; *G. Godfrey (L.), 3665; *N. Levi, 1512.

Melbourne West.-J. G. Arkman, 3380; W. H. Edgar, 3011; M. Walsh (L.), 2301.

Nelson.-*H. W. H. Irvine, 3050; J. D. Brown, 2309; *S. G. Black, 1820; R. Richardson, 117.1; *T. Dowling, 1102.

Melbourne North.-*D. Melville, 3208; F. Stu- art 3139; C. Davidson, 2775; J. Cheaters. 2538.

North-western Province- *R. B. Rees. 2361; *J. M. Pratt, 2330; H. Williams, 1740.  

Wellington Province.-"Sir H. Cuthbert, 3520; *J. Y. M'Donald, 2867; *E. Morey, 2209; *D. Hara,

1538.  

"State Employers' Seat (one member).-W. J. Evans, 2967; R. G. Kent, 931 ; F. W. Dalborn, 730.  

Elected Unopposed.-Melbourne: ' *William Cain, *J. M. Davies (Attorney-General). ; North . ern: * William L. Ballliou, Martin Cussen. North eastern : *Willis Little, *A. O. Sachse (Minister  

for Education). Southern: *William Henry Emb- ling, Nicholas Fitzgerald. South-eastern: *James   C. Campbell, *Duncan E. M'Bryde. South-west ern: "Thomas C. Harwood, *Sir Henry John Wrixon. Western- *Walter Synnot Manifold,

Robert B. Ritchie.

LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY.

(One member for each constituency, except The railway employees.)

Boroondara.-*Frank Madden (M.), 1439; A. G. Lumsden (O.). 1270; W. Gaunson (L.)., 25.

Brighton.—*Thomas Bent (Premier), 1682; Marshall Lyle (O.), 364.

Carlton.—*F. H. Bromley (L.), 1540; *D. V. Hennessy (M.). 1364.

Collingwood.—*Edgar Wilkins (L.), 1703; R. Clcmenger (O.), 924.

East Melbourne.—*Sir Samuel Gillott (M.), 1628; J. A. S. Brown, 420.

Essendon.-*W. A. Watt (M.), 1250; H. Wat Son (L.). 027: H. E. Roberts (O.), 330.

Fitzroy.—*J. W. Billson CL.), 1541; *R. Barr '.M.), 928; J. Grigg (M.). 459.

Hawthorn.-*C. Swinburne (M.), 2334; J. M. Rose (L.), 1004.

Melbourne.-*J. A. Boyd (M.), 1818; T. Tunne- cliffe (L.), 1366.

North Melbourne.-*G. M. Prendergast (L.),. 1821; J. H. Gardiner (M.), 1306.

Port Melbourne.-*G. Sangster (L.), 1977; *T. Smith (L.). 147S.

- Prahran.—*D. Mackinnon (O.), 1182; *J. Harris

(M.), 1132; E. J. Russell (L.), 937.

Richmond.-*G. H. Bennett (O.), 1777; *G. E Roberts (L.), 1190.

St. Kilda.-^R. G. M'Cutcheon (M.), 1644; A. S. . M'Kenzie (L.), 1099.

Toorak.-*G. Fairbairn (M.), 1831; L. W. Holmes (O.), 1189.

Williamstown.-J. Lemmon (L.), 1415; *A. G. C. Ramsay (O.), 1186; J. Hall (M.), 701.

Albert Park.-*G. A. Elmslie (L.), 1956; J. S. White (M.), 1487.

Brunswick.-*F. Anstey (L.), 157S; *D. Meth ven (M.), 1328.

Flemington.-*E. C. Warde (L.), 1242; *A. MDoiiakl (O.), 1099.

Jika Jika.-H. E. Beanie (L.), 1113; J. G. Mem brey (M.), 10S4; T. Griffin (O.), 195.

Allandale.-*Sir A. J. Peacock (O.), 18G6; *W. B. Grose (O.), 631: J. H. Elshaug (L.), 277.

Bendigo West.-David Smith (L.), 1248; W. (Wallace (S.M.), 962; *W. A. Hamilton (O.), 692.

Bendigo East-*A. S. Bailes (O.), 993; T. Glass (I,.), 962; J. P. Carolin (M.), 521.

Borung.-*W. Hutchinson (M.), 11S7; J. II. Dy rr (M.), 1041.

JVjliarnt East.-*R. M'Gregor (O.), 1823; P. J. Eranngan (L.). S47.

Ballarat West.-H. R. Bennett (L.), 1016; *J. ¡W. Kirton (M.), SCI; *C. C. Shoppee (M.), 751;

Xl. T. Vale (O.), 527.

Barwon- * J. F. Levien (M.), 1526; W. A. El liott (L.t, 843.

TJenalla-*J. J. Carlisle (M.), 1004; J. C O'Shea (M.), 491.

Castlemaine and Maldon.-*H. S. W. Lawson [(O.), 1824; F. Moss (L.), 961.

Dalhousie.-*R. I. Argyle (S.M.), 1465; *J. G. Duffy CO.), 1329.

Eaglehawk.-*H. Kirkwood (S.M.), 1394; A. ff. Htunpson (L.), 1172.

Evelyn.-*E. H. Cameron (S.M.), 930; W. Sell |(M.), 324.

Geelong,-W. H. Collechin (L.), 1153; *C. L. 'Andrews (O.), SC3; W. Gurr (O.), 574; W.

Brownhill (O.), 268.

Gippsland North.-*H. P. Keogh (M.), 910; G. H. Wise (O'.), 735; L. Ross (O.), 234.

Gippsland East.-"-'James Cameron (S.M.), 802; <P. H. G. P. S. Conant (I.), 602; D. M'Rao (O-),

190.

Gippsland South.-*T. Livingstone (S.M.), 1249; F. C. Mason (M.), 1051.

Glenelg.-*E. Cameron (S.M.), 1081; T. M. Burke (L,), 777.

Goulburn Valley.-*J. T. Graham (O.), 1G31; *G. Brown (M.), 784.

Grenville.-C. M'Grath (L.), 1119; +C. Hamil ton (S.M.), 093; *D. Kerr (O.), 603.

Hampden.-*D. S. Oman (O.), 1720; T. R. Ash worth (S.M.), 949.

Kara Kara.-*P. M'Bride (S.M.), 1129; *D. J. Duggan (O.), 804.

Maryborough.-A. R. Outtrim (L.), 1263; T. IC. Miners (S.M.), 942; *G. Mitchell (O.), 937.

Morninglon.-*A. Downward (S.M.), 1272; T.

B. L. O'Reilly (L.), 631.

Ovens.-A. A. Billson (O.), 13S7; *J, Flotehor ;(S.M.), 1141.

I'ort Fitiry.-*.T. F. Duffus (S.M.), 1528; 1'. W. ¡fYt'Gralh (L,), 1087.

-Rodney.-li. M'KonzIo (I.), 1397; *S. Lancaster ftS.M.), 1301.

Stawell and Ararat.-'"R. F. Toutcher (O.), Ä3j>S; *JI. Merlus (S.M.), 1157.

I Swan Hill.-J. Gniy (T.), GD2; *.T. Meldrum (M.),

'??mi Ii. C. dc Garla (M.), 2Ü2; J. L. Dow (M.),

257.

Upper Goulburn.- *T. Hunt (M.). 812; M. Iv. M'KenzIc (M.), 7!)S; *J. II, Cl rn vea (M.), -Mi»; J.

Hore (I.), 220. i Walhalla-*A. Harris (M.), 050; P. F. Hannan ' CL.), COO. j

Wangaratta.-"'J. Bowser (S.M.), 1112; A. K. |

Buckley (O.), SM. j

Waranira.-*J. Morrissey (OY). 10GÖ; J. W. .Mason (S.M.), S50; J. Ballon (L.>, 312.

Warrenheip-*G. F. Holden (O.l, 1Ü51. ; M. Honan (S.M.), 1051.

Public Service (one member).-David Oiuinson (L.), 2202; J. T. Raw (O.l, 805; TA M. Bnulhurst

(O.), SH; G. li. Wollaston (O.). 13. j

Hallway Sorvico (two members).-Tl. H. Solly i (L,.), 3593; M. Hannan (L.), 30DI; W. F. Will lames ¡ (L.), 171.8; S. Byrne (O.). Gul; A. T. Smith (L.l, ¡ 560; A. O. Capell (L.), '153; I). H. Falconer (O.l, I 387; W. H. Welch (L.), 303; T. R. Cooke (L),

.131.

Elected Unopposed.-Abbotsford: W. D. Beaz ley (IJ.). Bonambra: *Albert William Craven (S.M.). Bulla: *Androw Rob. rt Robertson (M.). Dandenong: "William S. Konsl (S.M.). Dales

ford: »Donald M'Leod (S.M.). Dundas: Mohn ,

Thomson (S.M.). Gippsland W.: *John Emanuel j Mackey (S.M.). Gunbower: Mohn Cullen (S.M.). j

Korong: ""Thomas Langdon (S.M.). Lowan: 1 '?William Hill Irvine (S.M.). Polwarth: «Char- !

les Lamoud Forrest (S.M.). Warrnambool: Mohn Murray (S.M.).

M;. signifies Ministerialist, O. signifies-Opposi tionist,' L. signifies Labour candidate. * sig nifies member of the last Parliament.

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down