Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

4 corrections, most recently by mmw2000 - Show corrections

GOVERNORS. Succession of Governors of New South Wales, and the dates on which they assumed and retired from the Government. Captain A. Phillip, R.N., from 20th Janu ary, 1788, to 10th December, 1792. Captain F. Gross (Lieutenant-Governor), from 11th December, 1792, to 12th Decem- ber. 1794. Captain Paterson, New South Wales Corps (Lieutenant-Governor) from 13th December, 1794, to 1st September, 1795. Captain Hunter, R.N., from 7th Septem-   ber, 1795, to 27th September, 1800. Captain P. G. King, R.N. from 28th Sep tember, 1800, to 12th August, 1806. Captain W. Bligh, R.N., from 1ath August, 1806, to 26th January, 1808.   During Governor Bligh's suspension, the r Government was successively admtinistered by Lieutenant-Colonel G. Johnstone, Lieu-   - tenant-Colonel Foveaux, Colonel William Paterson, all of the New South Wales Corps,   afterwards 102nd Regiment, from 26th Jan- uary, 1808, to 28th December, 1809.   Major-General L. Macquarie, from lst January, 1810, to lstt December, 1821.   Major-.General Sir T Brisbane, K.C.B.,  

from 1at December, 1821, to lst December, 1825. Colonel Stewart, 3rd Regiment or Buffs (Lieutenant-Governor), from 6th December, 1825, to 18th December, 1825. Lieutenant-General R. Darling, from 10th December, 1825, to 21st October, 1831. Colonel Lindsay, C.R. (Lieutenant-Go- vernor), from 22nd Ootober, 1831, to 2nd December, 1831. Major--Genoral Sir R. Bourke, K.C.B., from 3rd December, 1831, to 5th December, 1837. Lieutenant-Co!onel K. Snodgrass (Lieu- tenant-Governor, from 6th December, 1837, to 23rd February, 1838. Sir George Gipps, from 24th February, 1838, to 11th July, 1846. Sir Maurice O'Connell, from 12th July, 1846, to 2nd August, 1846. Sir Charles A. Fitz Roy, from 3rd August, 1846, to 17th January, 1855. Sir William Thomas Denison, from 20th January, 1855, to 22nd January, 1861. Lieutenant-Colonel John F. Kempt (Ad- ministrator), from 23rd January, 1861,? to 21st March, 1861. Right Honorable Sir John Young, K.C.B., G.C.M G., Administrator, from 22nd Mtarch, 1861, to 15th May, 1861; Gorernor-in-Chief, from 16thi May, 1861. Left for England by the "Geelong" on the 28th December, 1868.