Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

2 corrections, most recently by jocelyn - Show corrections

LICENSING AUTHORITIES.

NORTH QUEENSLAND.  

A"Government Gazette" of March 25   notifies that His Excellency the Gover nor, with the advice of the Executive Council has been pleased to appoint the  

undermentioned gentlemen to be Licen       sing for the North Queensland     Licensing Districts mentioned in con nection with their respective names:— Ayr Licensing District (consisting   of the Petty Sessions District of Ayr).— John Alexander Boyce (Police Magis trate, Townsvllle), John Drysdale, Arthur Cole, Alfred Arthur Paine, Thomas Douglas Brown, Maxwell Henry William Irving, James Archi bald Holmes, John Elliott, James Henry Rae (Chairman, Ayr shire Council). Bowen Licensing District consisting of the Pettv Sessions District of' Bowen.)-Willlam Grace Moran 'Police Magistrate), Charles John Marshall, George Turner, Robert Carsons, Alfred Australia Hart, George Augustus Waite. Henry Crawshay Sterry, Mal colm Gillies (Mayor of Bowen), George Leonard Debney (nominated by Wan garatta Shire Council). Cairns Licensing District (consisting of the Petty Sessions District of Cairns.)— Peter George Grant (Police Magistrate), Robert Sturt, Edward Hemple Bulcock, James Lyons, Thomas Swan, Richard Alfred Tills, Michael Boland, Donald McLachlan, Sinclair Miller (Mayor of Cairns), William Wal ter Mason (Chairman, Barron Shire Council), William John Munro (chair man, Cairns Shire Council), Robert David Low (Chairman, Douglas Shire Council). Charters Towers Licensing District (consisting of the Petty Sessions Dis trict of Charters Towers.)— Ernest Eg lington (Police Magistrate), James Alexander Forrest, Edmund Harris Thornburgh Plant, William James Paull, The Honorable Edward David Miles, M.L.C., Joe Millican, John Wil liam Ward, Francis Millican, Angus McCallum, John Tilley, David Rolls- ton (Mayor of Charters Towers), Thomas Sydney Markham (Chairman, Dalrymple Shire Council), William Crocker (Chairman, Queenton Shlre Council), John Brangan (nominated by Ravenswood Shiire Council).   Herberton Licensing District (con-   sisting of the Petty Sessions District of Herberton)— Frederick Philip Parkinson (Pollce Magistrate), William Maxlin, William Marnane, Williarn Macadam   Bonar, Thomas Rose, Alexander Ander- son, John Ledile, Johann Christian Hubinger (Chairman, Cardwell shire Council), Charles Harding (Chairman, Herberton Shire Council), John Harvey Payne (Chairman, Johnstone Shire Council),' Thomas Martin Delugar   (Chairman, Walsh Shire Council), Thomas Rose (Chairman, Tinaroo Shire   Council).           Mackay Licensing District (consist-   ing of the Petty Sessions District of Mackay).— Bernard Canning Mac-   Groerty (Police Magistrate), Percy   Gordon Knyvett (Clerk of Petty Ses- sions), John Robert Smith, William Wringrose Holyoake, Henry Lindsay ...... William Henry Myers, Alexan- der John McLean (nominated by Mac- kay Town Council), Robert Kippen (nominated by Pioneer Shire Council),

Cecil Bertram Darley (nominated by Wangaratta Shire Council), William Conyngham Ussher (Chairman, Nebo Shire Council). Mourilyan Licensing District (con sisting of Petty Sessions District of Mourilyan).— Peter Macarthur (Police Magistrate), Timothy Dempsey, Henry Laurence Gill, Martin O'Donohue, Wil- liam Walrond Davis, James Woodburn Robertson, John Harvey Payne (Chair- man, Johnstone Shire Council). Townsville Licensing District (con sisting of the Petty Sessions District of Townsville).— John Alexander Boyce (Police Magistrate), Frederick Charles Meredith Burne (Cleric of Petty Ses- sions), Robert McKimmin, David James Brownhill, Matthew Rooney, Robert Lawrence Craddock, William Aird, Robert Charles Park, Henry Ab- bott, James Henry Rae (Chairman, Ayr Shire Council), Colin McAllister (nom     inated by Thuringowa Shire Council).

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down