Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

12 corrections, most recently by doug.butler - Show corrections

We publish below, from Thursday's Govern ment Gazette, the revised list of Justices of the Peace, which the Government have had for some time past in preparation. On comparison with the

list, in Boothby's Almanac for 1871 it appears that 61 names have been omitted and 23 added. Two of these were gazetted in November last,   the remaining 21 being new appointments. These are distinguished in the following list by a star, and those gentlemen who are also Magis trates of the neighbouring colonies are indicated by other references:—     His Excellency the Right Hon. Sir James Fergusson, Baronet, a Member of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council, Governor and Commander-in-Chief in and over Her Majesty's Province of South Australia, and ,the Depen- dencies thereof, &c, to     Acraman, J., Adelaide Fenn,C, Adelaide : . Adamson, T., Milang Ferguson, H.: Strathalbyn Affleck, J., Kylybolite           Agars, G., Venus Bay Ferguson, R. H., Port Adelaide Aitcheson, E., Alma Plains   Field, G., Auburn         Anderson, James, Port Lincoln Finniss, the Hon.B.T., Adelaide         Andrews, Edward W., Glenelg             Fiveash, R. A. , North Adelaide     Andrews, Hon. R., B., Q.C., Monalta       Fisher, Sir J. H., Adelaide     Andrews, W. B. T.,Adelaide Fisher, J., Adelaide Fisher, J. Fullarton       Angas, G.F., Lindsay Park       Formby, J., Port Adelaide                 Angas, J. H., Collingrove Forster, J., Clare,   French, E., Port MacDonnell               Anthony, J. S., Port Wakefield               Fuller, H. R., Adelaide         Armstrong, J, Fowler's Bay            Gerke, W. O, Adelaide      Atkinson, T., Willunga     Ayers, Hon. H:, CMG., M.L.C Adelaide Geyer, E. H., Moonta Gilbert, J., Pewsey Vale         Babbage, B. H., St. Mary's, Sturt            Gilbert, T., Adelaide       Bagot, E. M.,. North Adelaide         Giles, T. J., North Adelaide       Baker, Hon. J., M.L.C., Morialta Gleeson, J. W., Clare Gleeson, H. C, M.P. Adelaide     Baker, Hon. R. C., M.P. Adelaide       Glen, G., South-East       Baker, H. Blinman Glen, T., Gawler         Balk, C. G., Adelaide Glyde, L., M.P., Kensington Barker, R., Callington             Barker, A ., Baldina Gollan, D., Strathalbyn Barrett, A. F., MacDonnell Bay Goode, T., Goolwa     Goode. C. R.; Saddleworth         Bartels, A. H. F., Adelaide     Gooch; C. H., Port Augusta     Basedow, M. P. F.,  Tanunda     Goodiar, J. R., Port Augusta   Beare,W.L., Bungaree     Beddome, S.,Norwood Gosse, W., Adelaide   Bennett, J., Mount Pleasant               Goyder, G. W., Adelaide                            Bertouch, C. A. von, Tanunda Gower, E.; Clare   Graham, T., Burnfoot         Biggs, J. H., Edwardstown       Grant, F. A., Avenue Station                     Birks, G. N., Moonta ; Graves, Thomas, Glen Osmond ♦Blackmore J. N. Adelaide        Gray, B., Littlehampton           Blood, M. H. S., M.D., Kapunda           Gray, W.H., Reedbeds       Blyth, Hon. A., M.P., North Adelaide     Gunning., A. T., Mosquito Plains         Blyth, N., Glenelg - Gwynne, His Honor E. C., Payneham Bonney, C., Adelaide           Boothby, J,, North Adelaide Hall, A., Port Adelaide Hallett, A., Payneham                   Boothby, W. R,, North Adelaide Hamilton, G., Adelaide Hamilton G. E;, Kensington           Bosworth, J., Western Plains        Hamilton, J., Woodville           Botting, F..J., Adelaide.     Boucaut, J. P. , Adelaide             Hammond, O., Port Lincoln           Bower, D., Wallaroo Hannaford, F.,Gumeracha Bowman, W. Middleton                     Bright, H. E., M.P., Gawler     Hance, John^ Adelaide     Brind, W. J., Glenelg. Hanson, Hon. Sir R. D., Cox's Creek Brown, J., Parkside       Browne, J. S., Port Lincoln     Hanson, W., Walkerville                 Buchan, J. A., Gawler Hardy, A., Adelaide Budgen, R. Noarlunga Hare, C. S., Pirie street, Adelaide Buik,W. C., Norwood   Burton, R. F. Bexley Harcus, W., Adelaide Butler, R., Yattalunga Harris, S. L., Hindmarsh Butler, P., Yattalunga             Buttfield, J, P., Blinman       Hart, Hon. J., C.M.G., M.P., Port Adelaide       Campbell, J., Owieandina Harvey,. J., Wallaroo       Harvey, J., Salisbury             Carr, Hon. J., M,P., Glengrove           Hawkes, G. W. Norwood           Cave, J. D., near Port Caroline         Hay, AIex., M.P., Linden, near Adelaide       Cavenagh, W., M.P., Adelaide         Heathcote, John, sen., Yankalilla           Challoner, W. H., Burra Mine         Heathcote, J. W., Fowler's Bay     Charnock, W. H., Adelaide Henderson, J., Robe     Herbert, Septimane, Yankalilla              Cheriton, J. M.P., Angas Plains             Herbert, L., Moonta       Chewings, J,Woorkongoree   Hewitt, Lawrence, Penfield       Clark, J. H,, Adelaide     Clark, A. S., Parkside Heywood, Eardley, Moorundee Clark, J , Noarlunga Higgins, T. W., Currency Creek Clindening, W. T., Adelaide     Hinckley, T ., Narracoorte               Cole, R. M., Macaw Creek          Hindmarsh, Jno, Port Elliot             Colley, R. B., Glenelg           Colton, T., Maclaren Vale Hinde, W., Adelaide   Hitchin, E. W., Adelaide             Colton, J., Adelaide           Connor, C. H. T., Dashwood's Gully Hodgkiss, Hon. John, M.L.C., Brighton     Cooke, J., Kingston Hodgson, H., Mount Pleasant         Cowderoy, B. Melbourne                   Hogarth, Hon. T. M.L.C., Smithfield   Crawford, W. J., Adelaide       Holland, R., Turretfield               Crozier, Hon. J., MLC, Oaklands       Holroyd, H., Port Lincoln         Crouch, W. A., Mount Gambier             Horn, E. K., Adelaide             Cumming, P., Adelaide Horn, W. A., Maryvale Dashwood, W. H., Kooringa     Howard, N.M. Springton             Dashwood, G. F., Dashwood's Gully Horton, H., Moonta Hughes, H. K., M.P, Adelaide   Davies, A. E., Adelaide         Davenport, S., Beaumont       Hughes, H. B., Booyoolee         Davenport, R., .Battunga       Hughes, E..C., Wellington         Davies, C., M.D., near Beaumont       Hughes; W. W.., Fairfield.         * Davies, S. W. Mattawarangala Hurd, W., Outaalpa Hutchison, W. Mirribinna         Dawkins, J., Mudla Wirra           Ingleby, R., Adelaide       Dawson, H., Gumeracha Jacob, W., Moorooroo         Jaffrey, A. Parkside         Delisser, E. A., Adelaide Jay, R. G., Willunga   Johnstone, J. Oakbank             Derrington, E. H., Mount Gambier   Johnson, A., Mount Muirhead     Doughty, C. G., Mount Gambier       Jones, H., Tatiara                 Dove, C, Port Lincoln Jones, J., B., Illinawortina       Douglas, B. Northern Territory         Jones T. O., Gawler         Douglas, W. S.. Ade- Kay, W., Adelaide   Kell, T. S., Unley               Downer, H. E., Adelaide Kelly, H., Kapunda     Kelly, Robt. S., Modbury     Duffield, W., M.P., Gawler       Kelly, H. G., Hamilton         Duncan, H., M.D., Port Adelaide     Kernot. E. W., Coromandel Valley Duncan, J., Wallaroo . Keynes, E., Angaston Dunn, Hon. J., M.L.C., Mount Barker Kimber, Chas., Clare King, A., Watervale       Dunn, W., Mount Barker         King, J. B., near Port Wakefield Dutton, F. S., London       Kirkham, John, Ashbourne   Elder, T., Glen Osmond Krichauff, F. E. H. W., M.P., Adelaide English, J., Adelaide         English, Hon. T., M.L.C., Adelaide   Kingston, Hon. Sir G. S., M.P., Adelaide Esau, H. C. F., Woodside         Kleinschmidt. F. W., Lobethal   Everard, C. G., Ashford         Lander, R. S., Yorke's Peninsula Everard, W., Bay-road Leake, A,, Tasmania

Landseer, A. H., Milang Robertson, J., Golden Grove Laurie, B., F., Port Elliot Robertson, R., Kadina Roe, John H., Auburn       Leonard, J., Second Valley   Rogers, Wm., Strathalbyn       Lewis, J. W., Port Adelaide     Ross, R. D., Highercombe   Lewis, William H., Gawler       Russell, F. R, New South Wales Lewis, W., Kapunda Salom; M., Adelaide Lindsay, A. F., M.P., Inman Valley Salter, E., Angaston Sandland J., Tanunda     Liston, W., Kapunda Santo, P., Adelaide Longbottom, William, Adelaide     Schomburgk, R., Adelaide   Lord, Nathan Aug., Mount Gambier     Scott, E. B., Dry Creek MacDonald, J. W., Sturt Scott, G. B., Robe Scott, H., Adelaide       MacFarlane, A., jun., Wellington Scott, T., near Truro     Searcy, W., Adelaide         Macnamara, P., near Clare         Seymour, T., Mount Benson                   MacLachlan, G. G., Palmerston Shannon, A., Truro Shannon, D., Kapunda               Magarey, T., Enfield Shepherdson, John B.,  Wallaroo Magarey, W. J., Adelaide     Shell,W. H., Wallaroo           Mair, Jas., Medindie, Sims, J. G. Oraparinna Martin, James, Gawler Simpson, Henry, Port Adelaide Mather, C. A. Fowler's Bay       Simpson, David, Narracoorte       Mayo, G., Adelaide           May, F., Mount Barker Sinclair, John M.,Port Adelaide May, C. W. Adelaide         McCulloch, A., Princess Royal     Smeaton, Thomas D., Adelaide     MacDermott, Marshall, Adelaide Smedley, Carrington, Glen Osmond             McDonald, R. Glenroy Smith, A., Narracoorte McEwin, G., Glen Ewin, Houghton Smith, J. N., Ford's Smith, Henry James, Port Augusta McGregor, A. W.,  Mount Gambier   Smith, J., Smithfield       Mclntyre, A., North Adelaide Smith, R. B., Adelaide   Smith, Jacob Wm., Port Adelaide McLean, D., North-West Bend   Smith; R,, O'Halloran Hill           McNamara, James, Freeling         Solomon, Hon. E.,  M.L.C., Adelaide       Meyer, C. L., Adelaide         Mildred. Hon. Henry, M.L.C., Clairville     Solomon, J. M., Mayor of Adelaide   Millner, J. S., Palmerston Souttar,. J., Glenelg Sparshott, J., Gawler River     Milne, Hon. William, M.L.C., Sunnyside   Spicer, F., Adelaide         Milne, J., Coghill's Creek Stark, A., Strathalbyn     Stewart, James, M,P, Hackham        Mitchell, J., Gawler   Monfries, J., Hartley Vale       Stokes, Francis W., Coonatto         Moody, S. Truro Stone, Fred., Mount Barker Moore, R. W., Adelaide Moorhouse, M., Melrose Stow, J. P., Adelaide Stow, Hon. A., M.L.C., Felixstow       Morgan, Hon. Wm., M.L.C.. Netherby, near Mitcham Stow, R. I., Q.C., North Adelaide         Morphett, Hon. Sir J., Cummins     Strong, H. A., Mimberrie Morris, H. T., Anlaby   Mortlock, W. R., Port Lincoln         Swan, H. C., Angorichina   Mudie, C. M., Port Augusta     Swinden, John J.,Riverton Murray, A., Coromandel Valley   Symonds, F., Chain of Ponds       Murray, Hon. A. B., M.L.C.Magill     Tapley, Richard, sen., Port Adelaide       Murray D., M.P. Adelaide Terrell, S., Blinman Thomas, W., K., Adelaide           Murray, P. M., Truro     Myles, C. H., Morphett Vale     Thornley, J. Port Victor Neales, Hon. J. B. M.L.C., Glenelg     Todd, C., Adelaide Tomkinson, S., Adelaide     Nichols, J. W., Kensington     Townsend, Wm., M.P., Lower Mitcham         Nickoll, J., Rhynie           O'Halloran, T. J. S., Strathalbyn       Treuer, A. von, Adelaide           O'Halloran, W. L., Clanfergeal     Turnbull, J. T., Adelaide           Ormerod, G., Guichen Bay     Turner, R. J., Mount Gambier                 Osborne, Stephen, Kapunda       Turton, Henry H., Adelaide   Ostler, J. C, Strangways Springs   Tuxford, Hon. W. W., M.L.C., Adelaide   Paltridge, T., Mount Barker       Umpherston, J., Mt Gambier         Parkin John, Adelaide Varley, J., Kapunda   Vaughan, F.. Lacepede Bay     Parkin, Hon. W., M.L.C., Plympton   Verco, J. C., Adelaide     Partridge, J., Clarendon Vosz, H, L., Adelaide Waite, P., Paratoo   Paterson, A. S., M.D Adelaide           Walker, Jas., Strathalbyn       Pavy, Henry, Milang Walters, H. H., North Adelaide Peacock, Caleb, Adelaide   Ward, T., Adelaide         Peacock, W. Palm House     Warren, George, near Gawler   Peake, E. J., Clarendon Warren, J., Springfield Warren, Henry, Two Wells Pearce, James, M.P., Kapunda       Watts, Alfred, M.P., Kensington   Penny, R. B., Border Town     Watts, John, Adelaide         Perkins, R., Woodside       Wearing, His Honor W. A., Adelaide   Phillips, J., Adelaide Wells, H. E., Penola   Phillips, P., Aroona . Weld, O., Nairne   Pile, James, Gawler Whitby, F. J., Melrose Porter, T. S., near Kooringa       Whittell H. T. Adelaide       Randall, David, Seacombe White, J., Kapunda Wigley, Henry R., Hahndorf           Rankine, Wm., Strathalbyn             Williams, J., Adelaide         Rankine, J., Clayton Wilson, John S., M.D. Callington Rankine, M. Woodbourne         Winckel, J. F. bis, Buchsfeldt         Rankine,R., Pine Creek Ransford, F., Glen Osmond     Wilkinson, W. H., Gumeracha   Reynolds, Hon. Thos.Wattleville Woollaston,G.G., Lake Hamilton             Richardson, Oliver K.,Streaky Bay Wyatt, W., Beaumont Wyatt, G. F., Moonta     Richardson, J., Adelaide       Wylde, R. Tracey, North Adelaide     Riddoch, G., Penola Young, Edmund Mackenzie, Victoria Riddoch, J., Yallum Park, South-East Young, Gavin D., Adelaide.       Roberts, E., Kapunda   Know ye that, in the name of our Sovereign   Lady Victoria, by the Grace of God, of vaa United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, Queenj Defender of the Faith, I hereby assign Jpu jointly and severally and every one of you, ustices of our Sovereign Lady the Queen, to keep the peace of our Lady the Queen within her Province of South Australia, and to keep, and cause to be kept, all Ordinances and Statutes for the good of the peace and for preservation of the same, and for the quiet rule and government of the people of this province, according to thor laws which now are, or which shall here-? after, become in force within the said province, ; and to do all such acts and things as by law appertain to the office 'of a Justice of the. ! Peace. And I do hereby revoke and make; ; void all former appointments to the office of Justices of the Peace, except as to persons | mentioned herein. ; 1 Given under my hand and tjio Public Seal of, : the Province of South Australia aforesaid, this | twenty-fifth day of May, in the ysar of our; 1 Lord one thousand eight hundred and seventy- ,. onej and in the thirty-fourth year of ? Her, ; Majesty's reign. . ; , , - ; ,' By Hib Excellency's command, '? ^ ??v.-;rf | ; ; ; '' WilijAm MitNB, Chief S^o^tary; ;:, | '?*: Justices ; of ;the Peace now, first appointed, and not previously gazetted. ' i ^ ;? - ?' \ +Also Justices of the Peace for Victoria and ;NewSouth:Wales.'v *?'?''';??':'' ;';-; ?::; ;;';,V:; . ? % Also Justices of ihe Peace for New South I Wales. .'???-.?? j- '??- t ?=.?..:.: (;: ?.--??:'.?.?.??:?. \ -§Also Justices of the Peace for Queensland. ' |9* MesBrs. Green & Co. have [desired us to direct Special Attention to their customary Monthly Land Auction Sale of Properties, m ?Town, Suburbs, and Country, which will, be i ! held in the Land Mart this day at 11 o'clock j precisely. Particulars of Properties to bo - ] offered will be found in our advertising column* |V* Brandon's Shoe Warehouse will be closed Friday, and reopen Saturday evening at 6 o'clock. U3'f6 .

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down