Comments

Show 1 comment
  • dianne.randell 14 Jan 2012 at 16:54
    PEARCE, Thomas. Per "Coromandel", 1804 1809 Apr, May Produce received from at the Hawkesbury Stores; listed as Pierce (Reel 6040; 9/2673 pp.31, 38)
    1810 Constable & principal overseer of Cornwallis Farm, Hawkesbury. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3167; 4/1847 p.177)
    1811 Mar 6 On list of persons who have obtained beer licences in Feb 1811; at Parramatta (Reel 6038; SZ758 p.184)
    1815 Sep 3-1817 Jan 29 Juror at inquests on Bartholomew Cooney, John Cunningham & Owen Dalton held at Parramatta; appears as Pierce & Peirce (Reel 6021; 4/1819 pp.95, 141, 145)
    1817 Apr 19 Publican of the Rose & Crown, Parramatta. On list of persons licensed as publicans for 1817; at Parramatta. Listed as Pierce (Reel 6038; SZ759 p.342)
    1822 May 21 Of Parramatta. On list of persons receiving an assigned convict; listed as Pierce 1822 May 21
    1824 Oct Memorial (Fiche 3105; 4/1839A No.754 pp.13-6). Reply, 7 Apr 1825 (Reel 6014; 4/3514 p.22)
    1825 Apr 7 On list of persons who have received orders for grants of land (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.98)

Add New Comment

13 corrections, most recently by Whitten - Show corrections

GOVERNMENT PUBLIC NOTICE.

Secretary's Office, Sydney,

19th April, 1817.

FOR the Information of Travellers and the Public

at large, and for the particular Guidance of the Officers of the Police Establishment, HIS EXCELLENCY the GOVERNOR has been pleased to order and direct that the following List of Publicans, who are duly licensed for Keeping of Public Houses, and   Vending of Wines, Spirits, and Beer, and of those Persons licensed to brew Beer within the several Towns and Districts of Sydney, Parramatta, Windsor, Liverpool, and Castlereagh, for the present year, shall be published in the Sydney Gazette; viz.  

AT SYDNEY.

No. NAME. SIGN.    

1. John Tindall ..............Green Man ; 2. Thomas Collicott .......Rose ;

3. Isaac Moss ................Cherry Tree ;

4. Edward McDermott ..Saint Patrick ; 5. John Jones ...............Red Lion ;

6. Daniel Cubitt ............Cat and Fiddle ; 7. Andrew Frazer .........Governor King ;

8. Sarah Rickards .........Bunch of Grapes ;   9. Charles Clarke ..........Feathers ;

10. Miles Fieldgate .......Bull's Head;

11. William Kempton ....King George ;

12. Ann Whittaker ........Labour in Vain ;

13. James Chisholm .....Crown and Thistle ;     14. William Davis .........Blacksmith's Arms ; 15. Ambrose McGuigan ......Dog and Duck;   16. Edward Redmond .........Foul Anchor ;   17. William Roberts ......King's Arms ; 18. Samuel Fowler ........King's Head ; 19. James Vandercomb ......Windmill ;

20. Patrick Cullen .........Hope and Anchor ; 21. Stafford Lett ............Punch Bowl ;

22. Mary Plowright .......Speed the Plough ; 23. Ferdinand Meurant .......Bee Hive ;

24. Joseph Inch ............Bunch of Grapes ; 25. Stephen Murph .......Saint Patrick ;

26. William Walsh .........Duke of Wellington; 27. Sarah Hazard ..........Greyhound ;

28. Thomas Wilford ............Punch Bowl ;

29. Sarah Packer ..........Adam and Eve ; 30. W. Thomas Laycock ......Saint George ; 31. Japhet White ..........Bee Hive ;

32. Esther Bradley .......Westmoreland Arms ; 33. Nathaniel Lawrence......Pine Apple ; 34. Richard Palmer ......Black Swan ;

25. Benjamin Morris ....New Zealander ;

88. James Wild ............Horse and Jockey ; 87. John Laurie ..........Golden Fleece ; 88. Thomas Hanson.....Green Gate ; 39. Willam Board .........Blue Lion ;

40. Joseph Salter ........Lord Nelson ;   41. Francis Whiting .....Robin Hood ; 42. Ann Cooper...........Saint Paul's ; 43. James Byrne .........Unicorn ; 44. Samuel Terry.........Grapes ; 45. Henry Marr ;

46. William Ikin ..........Chelsea Pensioner ; 47. Elizabeth Cassidy ;

48. Phoebe Tunstall ....Hope and Anchor ; 49. Richard Calcott ....Good Woman;

50. Henry Henry .......Lord Nelson's Victory; 51. William Kennedy..Pot of Beer ;

52. Mary Dyer ...........Bunch of Grapes ;

AT PARRAMATTA.

1. James Larra ..........Freemason's Arms ; 2. John Piesley .........Thatched House ;

3. Andrew Nash ........Hawkesbury Settler; 4. Charles Walker ......Red Cow ;

5. Robert Cable .........Lord Nelson ;

6. John Ellison ..........Bird in Hand ; 7. Thomas Barber ;

8. W illiam Sherwin ;

9. John Lacy.............The Struggler ;

10. Thomas Pierce ...Rose and Crown ; 11. John Stephenson ....Glasgow Arms ;

12. Elizabeth Powell ... Half-way House to Parram.

AT WINDSOR.

1. Philip Russell ......Macquarie Arms ; 2. William Baker .....Royal Oak ;

3. Thomas Dargon ..Red Lion ;

4. Charles Beasley ...Lord Nelson.

AT LIVERPOOL.

1. Samuel Pugh ........Crooked Billet ; 2. Matthew Pear ......The Hope ;

3. William Roberts ...Half way House to Liverpool

AT CASTLEREAGH.

1. Charles Hadley....First and Last.

BREWING LICENSES.

1. Nathaniel Lawrence...Sydney ; 2. Thomas Rushton .......ditto ;

3. John Jones................Parramatta.

And all Persons, other than those mentioned in the

foregoing List as duly qualified and licensed, are strict- ly prohibited from vending Wine, Spirits, or Beer, or the Brewing of Beer, on Pain of being prosecuted and fined, according to the Colonial Regulations.

By Command of His Excellency,  

J. T. Campbell, Secretary._

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down