Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

1 correction by Peter.Eedy - Show corrections

JUNIOR SOCCER.

The Brisbane Junior Football Associa- tion w11! open Its ninth season next Satur- day with 44 teams taking the field This figure represents a decrease of two clubs on last years tota! but this loss has been compensated by the unexpected 'trength of the first graders and the opening up of new districts The registra- tion forms show that more than one club has amalgamated with weaker teams of last season and on the whole a better standard of football Is expected Shaf- ston Rovers and Redfcrns have both been fortunate In holding most of their play- ers and Boomerang in re building the Alhambra Club of 1930 has captured Harold Morse ex Queensland and Redfern custodian Balmoral has been readmitted to Junior rank and Toombul is com- posed of Northgate and reserve grade play- ers fostered by Toombul senior. Bardons have also been strengthened and should give a better account of themselves.

SHOW CAUSE CASE

The council of Football Limited at its meeting a fortnight ago decided to take no further action against the presiden secretary and treasurer of the B J F A in view of the fact that the Junior asso elation has not withdrawn its affiliation from the company The case is now said to be closed Members of the B J F A are asking the question Has the associa tlon ever been affiliated to Football Ltml

ted ? It Is admitted that the associa- tion through its representatives holds shares In the company but the holding of these shares does not commit the asoo elation to affiliation

SATURDAY'S FIXTURES

First grade Shafston v Boomerang at Raymond Park No 2 Bardon v Balmoral at Memorial Park Bulimba Redfern v Toombul at Refinery Second grade Bon Accord v Sunnybank at Runcorn School

Redfern v Belmont at Belmont Redland Bay v Central at Redland Bav Kurllpa v Annerley at Yeronga Park Deaf Rovers bye Third grade Kurllpa v Toombul at Hoskin s Paddock Kurllpa Ithaca v Bardon at Bowman Park Alder icy v Redfern at Refinery 2pm B division Shafston Rovers v 26th Battalion at Raymond Park No 3 Wellington Point v Wynnum at Wellington Point Cleve land -v West End at Cleveland Inter- mediate grade Kookaburra v Toowong a* Coopers Plains West End v Shafston Rovers at Raymond Park No 2 at 2 p m Kurllpa v Bardon at Hoskins Paddock at 2 pm Latrobe V Black Diamonds at Mitchelton Leura b$e Junior minor grade Thistle \ Ramblers at Lanham Park Park Church v Sunnybank at West End School Triumph v Shafston Rovers at Raymond Park No 3 at 2 pm Milton v Soudan at Bowman Park at 2 p m Unless otherwise stated all matches com- mence at 3 15 p m

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down