Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

4 corrections, most recently by aleon - Show corrections

THE DEFENCE FORCES.  

APPOINTMENTS AND PROMOTIONS.

(FROM OUR SPECIAL REPORTERS.)

MELBOURNE, Sunday.

The following changes in the naval and military forces are notified by the Defence Department:—  

First Australian Light Horse.—New South Wales Lancers: Frank Percival Dow- dell, to be second lieutenant (provision- ally) supernumerary to the establishment pending absorption.

Second Australian Light Horse Regiment.— New South Wales Mounted Rifles: Patrick Connolly, to be second lieutenant (provision-

ally).

Third Australian Light Horse Regiment (Australian Horse).—The provisional ap- pointments of second lieutenants Frank Kerr Chisholm and Harold Stewart Ryrie are confirmed. Second Lieu-   tenants Thomas Lloyd Coughlan, William Underwood Alley, Henry Harris, Frederick Otton, and second lieutenant and honorary lieutenant Arthur Raymond Cosgrove to be

lieutenants.

Australian Field Artillery.—New South Wales; Thomas Wilkinson Green and Frank Fox, to be second lieutenants (provision- ally)

Australian Garrison Artillery.—New South Wales: The provisional appointment as second lieutenants of Sydney Trevillian Hodge Percy George Smith, and Hugh Regi- nald Hallard have been confirmed.

Corps of Australian Engineers.—New   South Wales No. 1 Submarine Mining Company: William Anthony Hustable, to be second lieutenant (provisionally). Provisional appointment as second lieutenant Robert James Boyd has been confirmed.

First Australian Infantry Regiment.—Major   and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Wm. Holmes, D.S.O., V.D., A.D.C. to his Excellency the Governor-General, to command First Austral- ian Infantry Regiment, vice Lieutenant Colonel W. J. N. Oldershaw, V.D., transferred to unattached list. Captain and Brevet-Major William Walker Russell Watson to be Major dated September 1, 1905. Captain John Walter

Croker to be major.

Fourth Australian Infantry Regiment.— Second Lieutenant Eric Hyman to be lieuten-

ant.

First Regiment New South Wales Scottish Rifles: Lieutenant Walter Oswald Watt to be captain.

Australian Rifle Regiment: Captains Edwin Cresence Cooke and Louis Albert Curtis to be majors. Captain Samuel Bailey Dowsett to be militia acting adjutant (provisionally), vice Captain E. C. Cooke.  

Civil Service Rifles.—-William Joseph Row- land to be second lieutenant(provisionally).  

Ordnance Department : Lieutenant and Quartermaster William James Brown, senior ordnance officer (N.S.W,), to be captain and quartermaster.  

Resignations: New South Wales Irish Rifle Regiment—Lieutenant Thomas Daniel O'Sul- livan and Second-lieutenants James Arthur Stewart and Frank Gaxieu.

Transfers: Second Australian Light Horse Regiment (N.S.W.), Mounted Rifles—Second lieutenant Fitzroy Somerset Stacey from unat- tached list to be second lieutenant, and to rank regimentally from the date of transfer.

Australian Army Medical Corps (N.S.W.) Militia Establishment: Captain Bernard James Newmarch from unattached list, to be captain.

Unattached list: Lieutenant-Colonel William James Norman Oldershaw, V.D., from First Australian Infantry Regiment, to be lieuten- ant-colonel: Second Lieutenant Wilfred Mowle, from St. George's English Rifles Re-

giment, to be second lieutenant.

Reserve of officers: Lieutenant Henry Josiah Parker from St. George's English Rifle Regi-

ment, to be lieutenant.

NAVAL FORCES.

Unattached list: Lieutenant William Gra- ham Rickwood, of the Permanent Forces, to

be lieutenant.

Retired list: Sub-lieutenant Walter Alcock

is placed on the retired list.    

Digitisation generously supported by
Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
Digitisation generously supported by

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down