Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

No corrections yet

UMPIRES AND PERMITS I

League Umpires j

No changes were made by the League Umpires Board in the list of umpires for Saturday The appointments were -

Batt Blackburn Coward Hawkins Moigan Muiphy

Other appointments were -

St Kilca v Carlton -Boundarj Lnncistcr O Shea goal V» hvtc Fltt Melbourne v Col linnwood-Boundarj McHugh Gibson goal Johnston Jorj Fttzroj v Richmond-Boun darj Grotjan Muir goal Sanncman Fox Geelong v South Melbourne -Boundnrj Camp bell Smith goal Phillips Lehenj North Melbourne v Footscraj -Boundnrj Chcgwid den McClare goal Furlonger Nicholson Es sendon V Hawthorn-Boundary Batt} L Baker goal Wetenhall Treloar

SECOND EIGHTEEN LEAGUE - Carlton V St Kilda, Glasson Collingwood t Melbourne Millar Richmond v Fltiroj Jurss South Mel bourne V Geelong Cummins Footscraj v North Melbourne McDcrmott Hawthorn ^ Fsiendon E G O Brien BENDIGO IMBAQUE -Ashmore Disher Norman Mclnnernej WIM MERA LEAGUE - Horshnm v Ararat Boonej Murtoa v Nhill Nicholson Warracknabeal v Dimboola Bride Mlnjip v Jeparit Eddy GIPPSLAND LEAGUE - Yarram v Sale C S White MaiTrn v Bairnsdale S O Brien CEN- TRAL GIPPSLAND LEAOUE - Traralgon v Yallourn Golds R A Smith Tralalgar J Moe Devine Yallourn Blues v \arragon Walsh Morwell i Mirboo North Kinnaird Warragul v Leongatha Walker MORNING- TON PENINSUIA LEAGUE - Sorrento v Frankston Rodwell Naval Depot v Seaford Deane Mornington v Somerville Johnston WESTERN DISTRICT LEAGUE - Casterton v Coleraine Quinn Portland v Hamilton Har rls HAMPDEN LEAGUE - Warrnambool v Mortlake Rjnn Cobden v Camperdown Price Terang v South Warrnambool Hutchinson WARANGA ASSOCIATION - Nagambie v Broidford \eale Sejmour v \ea Potter Euroa v Avenel F J Allen OVENS AND MURRAY LEAGUE - W odonga v Wangaratta Chapman Rutherglen v Alburj Sulman Yarrawonga v Corowa Beach

MURRAY LEAGUE-Berrigan v Numurkah Gregg Flnlej v Nathalia Lane Tocumwal v Strathmerton N Grant Cobram v Muckatah

W arren

COWWARR ASSOCIATION -Gormandale v Rosedale L MurphJ Glcngarrj v Imperials Durston Cowwarr v Traralgon Creek Jarrad

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE-St Arnaud v Woomelang McNamara Watchem v Curjo

Wood

HAMILTON DISTRICT LEAGUE - Strath kellar \ Hamilton United Prendergast Glen thompson v Willaura Bojes

OUYEN LEAGUE-Lascelles v Gorja L L Allen Oujen v Temp} Okey Walpeup v

Patchewollock Thomas

RINGWOOD DISTRICT LEAGUE - Bajs water v KUsjth Ham, Croidon v Olinda Baker Ringwood v Mt Evcivil Scott Boronia v Lil j dale Stars Saw j er Warrandyte v Ring

wood East McMahon

WEDNESDA1 JUNE 8-TRAMWAYS 110 am 1-tssendon v Malvern at North Mel bourne R A Smith Brighton v South Mel bourne at Elsternwick Park Mclnnernv Kew v Nicholson Street at Heming Pork Lane

Melbourne Boj&

Fixtures lor Eaturdaj arc -

A Grade -Richmond Imperials v South llruns wick Rawlingson Garden city v Williamstown Rowbottom Richmond Recruits v Coburg Jamie son (curtain raiser on Richmond loot ball ground 13 45 pul Regent v West Armadale Law

B Grade-Northcote Excelsiors v Brandon Roi era McLennan Richmond Rovers v North Melbourne United Armstrong Reservoir Rovers i victoria Brewery Jim Hegarty North west Brunswick v YMCA Loriot Brighton Tech nlcal Old Boys v Active 8ervIce Júniora McMahon North Carlton v Mjer Juniors Bode Carnegie a

bje

C Qrade (League Sponsored Clubs) -St Kilda v Carlton Argo (at larra Parki Bo tth Mci bourne A v Soith Melbourne 8 Harrington (cur win raiser on South Melbourne lootball ground at 12 45 p m ) Fitzroy v Richmond Allen Haw thtrn v Esscndoi J W Moore North Melbourne A v Melbourne Colts R R Moore (curtain

raiser on North Melbourne lootball ground at ia 45 p m ) Melbourne Juniors v North Mel

bourne B Rollins

SclWlboj Orade-Footscraj v Richmond Neal (at Yarra Park lo 15 a m ) Dr Maller s Bo s v Collingwood Central Johnson (at 'Jarra Park IO 15 ara) Kensington v So ith Melbourne Hall (at Middle Park 10 16am) horth Melbo im» " It Kilda Williamson (at Middle Park IO U

TI e monthlj meeting ot the delegates ot n grade »111 be held at the Cltj Club rooms 250 Latrobe street on Friday evening al 8 o clock,

laich club is reouwtcd to send Iwo delegate* one or whom must be over the ago ol 21 j ears

League Permito

The following permits were gi anted by the League permit committee last

night -

N Hutchcson lUd Gillis to Oakleigh A Roberts E senden to I rahrnn O Langdon Collingwood seconds to North Melbourne K Wibb hootscra) to Coburg \\ Tailor Haw thorn to Prahran D J Scott Colac to Es sendon N Matthews 1 airfield Park to South Melbourne R Merrick Essendon seconds to

Essendon

R Mclntvrc Tatura to Port Melbourne J

McCorklll North Melbourne Old Boj s to North Melbourne A D Marshall Cohuna to Coburg A V Churchlands Car» m to Fltzro) A S Jessop Kensington to North Melbourne T O Butherwav Fitzroj seconds to South Mel bourne T Allen South Melbourne to Essendon K E Dollcr to Carlton

L Ross Pascoevnle to Preston \V L Patton Richmond Districts to Preston G Woodward Cast Brunswick lo Coburg

E J Cocks Woorinen to Auburn C Paige Sea Lake to Mildura Workers J D McMillan Eaglehawk to Kensington Juniors L Cowle} Red Cliffs to Bookan N Allen University High School Old Boj s to South Ballarat T Tempest Tasmania to North Footscray M Burrows Tasmania to Sub district League J Kenna Tasmania lo Red Clifls L Stapleton Western Australia to Laverton Rovers II Laceo Rose

bud to Port Fair) D MocDoukall Colonial Sugar Refiner) -to Bendigo East

J Bl)th Mooneo Valtcv to Yallourn Golds E Jennings Kiwong to New South Wales ï Heenan Dunoll) to South Melbourne District C Hall Kow Juniors to Traralgon Creek A Stapleton Goroke to Burnie) J MacKaj East Ballarat to South Melbourne United R O Now lan Enaaj to Alphington C Scliinkcl Mai

don to Mildura Workers A J Wells Boisdale to Spotswood, H Moona) Rosedale to Teachers College E Johns Cowangie to Ir)mplc R Gillett South Melbourne to Benalla H Hatch Footscray to Nvora

Association Umpires

Held umpires appointed by the Victorian Football Association for the next round of matches on Saturday arc - Gregor), Lewis Hajes Lester Groves Dwver Umpiies for sub district matches - Manchester Setter Gee Mallett Werrington ïleld umpire for curtain raiser Laming Other appoint

ments -

Coburg v Prahran boundar) Gates and Appleby, goal Cassidy and McDoncll

Sandringham \ Northcote Hughes and Jones Kennes and Macpherson

Port Melbourne v Yarraville Harding and

Parrls Thomas and Craddock

Williamstown v Preston Hampton and Mar shall. Dunn and Don

Oakleigh v Brighton Jen) us and Sorensen

A\ton and Uren

Camberwell v Brunswick Collins and Men goni Adams and Bishop

\sssOcialion Permits

Tie following permits were granted last night -

C W Folc) Brunswick to Somour A Ann Ing Prahran to Eaglehawk w J Knlpc W11

ltamstown to Thornton A D Marshall Cohuna to Coburg WCS Ta)lor Hawthorn to Prahran F G Webb Footscra) to Coburg A F Roberts Essendon to Prahran J R Lette Coburg to Prahran R Mcintyre Tatura to Port Melbourne R Dashwood, Blackburn to Prahran N Hutchison Red Clins to Oak. leigh A Svkts Williamstown to Sandrlng ham N D Huggins, Williamstown to Prahran L Ross Pascoevnle to Preston W L Patten Richmond seconds to Preston

League Sub-district Umpires

The following umpires have been selected to League Sub District games on Saturdaj - Alphlng ton v Fairfield at Alphington field Mclntjre boundary Cannawaj McFarlanc goal Butcher Spence South Melbourne v Pascoevale al Albeit I'oik field Pope boundar) Leflle Greenough

goal Carleton O Nell) Kew v west Melbourne at Kew field nickel boundar) Hudson Krclllng goal Davies Young Fast Brunswick v Richmond at Heming Park Cast Brnuwlclt field Pa vic) boundar) Applebj Ejro goal Hall Ljnch Sun shine v Abbotsford at Sunshine field McAlplne boundary Bajllss Olston goal Pratt Trompf

League Sub-district Permits

The following permits were granted last night b> the League S lb Districts -C Rowe Woori tullock io Alphington F Heenan Duuollj to South Melool rnc Districts J c Bleasc Richmond District lo St Mary s Prot Church J H A Edwards Bluck Rock to South Melbourne Districts C Howard Kew to Alphington W Patton Rich mond District to Preston L Ross Pascoevale to Preston J Doden Fittroy District» to Fast Brunswick O Nicholson Fairfield to Fairfield Amateurs o Woodward East Brunswick to Coburg P O Hammond Abbotsford to Varram W Duncan Resent Rovers lo Abbottford D wilson Woori lal

lock to Sunshine T Harrington Alphington to

tenham R O Nowland Ensav

I -

V.F.A. Seconds' Umpires

Umpires nppolnted b\ the Victorian Football AB «K1«tIon Rfcond IS for mat chea on Saturdaj arr -

Pranran \ Coburg -Tratt, Manning and Ne» mnn, ßhrllj nnd Huberts

Northcote v Sandringham -Shell* Butchart ond Bigglnfc, Neuman nnd Jutson

Yarraville nnd Port Melbourne -C Miller, Ljneky nnd Knell, rwc-r nnd Johnron

Preston % Williamstown -Millard, diawa} and

Merritt Fernlen and Todd

Brighton v Oakleigh -~0* en, Parrott and Doug

la« Clark and Barnes

Brim »wick \ Camberwell-Brown, Harris ond

Dent Walker and Dent

DANDENONG ASSOCIATION -Dandenong \ Ber- wick, Conde Cranbourne v Emerald, Blmp&un, OiBcer s Belgrave, Todd, Ferntree Oullj \ Springvale, Morcom Cla)ton v Noble Park See

beck

JIUME-IUOHWAY ASSOCIATION-Broadford v Tu Ila rook Blanden, Wallan \ Darraweit Guim, Warner, Kilmore v. Donmbrook, Stroud

Victorian Junior League

Victorian Junior League fixtures and umpires lar

Soturdñi are -

I FIRST GRADE - Burnley \ Preston Excelsior

Field Cumood BOA! Row eil Mcholwm Cnrtton Thirds \ Rlchrm nd Clt) (ni Nt> 4 «round Rojal Parki Held Burrows goal Bnrcor, Ginns bo ni h Melbourne United \ Treadwaj« Field Folc> icail Clarke Calieron Richmond Anateurt. \ Fuji es Field Kllkenn) soul Harrlv.n «pring St George «

v Dlccastcra Field Pears got! Wejbur) Rrj

no1 da

SECOND ORADF - Kensington Juniors \ Mel ros* Stars Field Kent South \arr* \ Coll m it

wood Juniors Wheelahan Fair fir Id Ulttrict \r South Melbourne CH) U Broadbent Majfnlr Roven* v Caulftrld Rover* Forrp t

BACCHUS MARSH ASSOCIATION ~ Bill im \ Baerhus Mart>h Felt" Maddingley v Melton Oodv.111 Balliang \ Darle) MeNab

Einergtnclrf to ring the rec reta ry at 12 30 p m on Siturdoj - Field D Broadbent iltrel OMI

Highton

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down