1950-01-01, English, Article, Journal or magazine article edition: OFFICIAL SECTION FEDERAL GOVERNMENT SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, CANBERRA. Governor-General His Excellency The Right Hon. William J. McKell, K.C. (1 January 1950)

User activity

Share to:
OFFICIAL SECTION FEDERAL GOVERNMENT SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, CANBERRA. Governor-General His Excellency The Right Hon. William J. McKell, K.C. (1 January 1950)
 
Bookmark: https://trove.nla.gov.au/version/258930479
Physical Description
  • 2888 words
  • article
  • Journals
  • Magazines
Published
  • xna, Wise's Directories, 1950-01-01
Language
  • English

Edition details

Title
  • OFFICIAL SECTION FEDERAL GOVERNMENT SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, CANBERRA. Governor-General His Excellency The Right Hon. William J. McKell, K.C. (1 January 1950)
Appears In
  • Wise's New South Wales post office directory., no.1950, 1950-01-01
Published
  • xna, Wise's Directories, 1950-01-01
Physical Description
  • 2888 words
  • article
  • Journals
  • Magazines
Part Of
  • Wise's New South Wales post office directory.
  • 1950
Subjects
Summary
  • OFFICIAL SECTION FEDERAL GOVERNMENT SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, CANBERRA. Governor-General His Excellency The Right Hon. William J. McKell, K.C. FEDERAL MINISTRY Prime Minister—Rt Hon R G Menzies, K.C., M.P. Treasurer—Rt Hon A W Fadden,. M.P. Minister for Labour &​ National Service&​ &​ Minister for Immigration—Hon H E Holt, M.P. Minister for Commerce &​ Agriculture— Hon J McEwan, M.P. Minister for External Affairs &​ Minister for External Territories—Hon P C Spender, K.C., M.P. Minister for Natnl Development &​ Min for Works &​ Housing—Rt Hon R G Casey, C.H., D. 5.0., M.C., M.P. Minister for the Interior &​ Min for Defence—Sen the Hon P A Mcßride Minister for Health—Rt Hon Sir Earle C G Page, G.C.M.G., C.H., M.P. Minister for Trade &​ Customs—Sen the Hon N O’Sullivan Minister for Fuel, Shipping &​ Transport —Sen the Hon G McLeay Minister for Air &​ Minister for Civil Aviation—Hon T W 'White, D.F.C., V.D., M.P. Postmaster-General—Hon H L Anthony, M.P. Minister for the Army &​ Minister for the Navy—Hon J Francis, M.P. Attorney-General—Sen the Hon J A Spicer, K.C. Vice-President of the Executive Council —Hon Dame Enid M Lyons, G.8.E., M.P. Minister for Social Services—Sen the Hon W H Spooner Minister for Repatriation—Sen the Hon W J Cooper., M.B.E. Minister for Supply—Hon 0 H Beale, M.P. THE SENATE Official Address of Senators: The Senate, Parliament House, Canberra New South Wales Amour Stan K Armstrong Hon Jno I Arnold Jas J Ashley Hon Wm P Grant D McL Large Wm J McCallum J A Reid A I) Spooner Hon W H Tate J P Victoria Cameron Hon Donald Devlin J J Gorton J G Hendrickson Albion Katz F Rankin G J, D. 5.0., V.D. Sandford Chas W Sheehan J M Spicer Hon J A Wedgwood Ivy E I South Australia Beerworth F H Critchley John O Finlay Alex Hannaford D C McLeay Hon G Mattner E W Nicholls T M O’Flaherty S W Ryan J V Ward Fredk F Queensland Benn A M Brown Hon Gordon Codings Hon Jos S Cooper Wltir J, M.B.E. Courtice Hon Benj Kendall R Maher E B O’Sullivan Hon N Rankin Annabelle Simmonds W M Wood I A C West Australia Clothier Robt E Cooke Joseph A Fraser Hon Jas M Harris John Nash R H Piesse E S R Robertson Agnes R Scott M F Tangney Dorothy M Vincent V S Willesee D R Tasmania Aylett Wm E Cole G R Guy Hon J A Henty N H D Lamp Chas A McKenna Hon N E Morrow William Murray Regd J O’Byrne Justin H Wordsworth R H Wright R C OFFICERS QF SENATE President—Sen the Hon Gordon Birown Chairman of Committees—Sen T M Nicholls ' Clerk of Senate—J E Edwards Clerk-Assistant &​ Sec Joint House Dept —R H C Loof Usher of the Black Rod, Clerk of Committees—W mittees—W I Emerton HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Name of Electorate follows Christian name. Official Address, Parliament House, Canberra New South Wales Anderson Chas G, V.C., M.C., Hume Anderson Gordon, Kingsford-Smith Anthony Hon Hubt L, Richmond Bate Hy J, Macarthur Beale Hon Howard, Parramatta Chlfley Rt Hon Jos B, Macquarie Clark Jos J, Darling Costa Dominic E, Banks Cramer Jno O, Bennelong Curtin Danl J, Watson Daly Fredk M„ Grayndler . Davies Wm, Cunningham Dean Roger L, Robertson Drummond Hon David H, New England Eggins Eldred J, Lyne Evatt Rt Hon Herbt V, K.C., Barton Failes Laur J, Lawsbn Fairbairn David E, D.F.C., Farrer Fairhall Allen, Paterson Fitzgerald Jos F, Phillip Fraser Allan D, Eden-Monaro Graham Bruce W, St George Griffiths Chas E, Shoctland , Harrison Eli J, Blaxland Harrison Hon Eric J, Wentworth Haylen Les C, Parkes Howse Jno B, Calare Hughes Rt Hon Wm M, C.H., K.C., Bradfleld Jack Wm M, North Sydney James Rowland, Hunter Lazzarini Hon Hubt P, Werriwa McMahon Wm, Lowe Minogue Danl, West Sydney Morgan Chas A, Reid Mulcahy Danl, Lang O’Connor Wm P„ Martin Osborne Fredk M, D.S.C.. Evans Page Rt Hon Sir Earle C, G.C.M.G., C.H., Cowper Robertson Hugh S, Riverina Rosevear Jno S, Dailey Sheehan Thos, Cook Spender Hon Percy C, K.C., Warringah Treloar Thos J, Gwydir Ward Hon E J, East Sydney Watkins Dvd O, Newcastle Wentworth Wm C, Mackellar Wheeler Roy, Mitchell Victoria Andrews Thos W, Darebin Bird Alan C, Batman Bostock Wm D, Indi Bourke Wm M, Fawkner Bowden Geo J, M.C., Gippsland Brown Geoff W, M.8.E., McMillan Bryson Wm G, Wills Calwell Hon Arth A. Melbourne Casey Rt Hon Richd G, La Trobe Clarey Perc J, Bendigo Cremean Jno L, Hoddle Davis Fras J, Deakln Drakeford Hon Arthur S, Maribyrnong Gullett Hy B* M.C., Henty Haworth Hon Wm C, Isaacs Holloway Hon Edwd J, Melbourne Porta Holt Hon Har E, Higgins Kent-Hughes Hon Wilfd S, M.V.0., 0.8. E., M.C., E.D., Cffisholm jeon Standish M, Yarra Lawrence Wm R, Wimmera McDonald Hon Allan McK, Corangamite McEwen Hon Jno, Murray Mackinnon Ewen D, Wannon Menzies Rt Hon Robt G, K.C., Kooyong Mullens Jno M, C.8.E., Gellibrand Opperman Hubt F, Corio Peters Edwd W, Burke Pittard Alan C, Ballarat Pollard Hon Reg T„ Lalor Ryan Rupert S, C.M.G., D. 5.0., Fllnder* White Hon Thos W, D.F.C., Y.D., Balaclava clava Timson Thos F, Higinbotham Turnbull Winton G, Mallee Queensland Adermann Chas F, Fisher Berry Doug R, Griffith Cameron Don A, Oxley Corser Bernard 11, Wide Bay Davidson Chas W, Dawson Drury Edwd N, Ryan Edmond;- Wn F, Herbert, Faddcn F.t Hon Artli W, McPherson Francis Hon J, Moreton Gilmore Thos V, Leichhardt Hulme Alan S, Petrie Lawson Hon G, Brisbane McColm Male L, Bowman Pearce Hy G, Capricomia Riordan Hon Wm J, Kennedy Russell Chas W, Maranoa Swartz Reg W, M.8.E., E.D., Darling Downs Wight Bruce McD, Lilley South Australia Cameron Hon Archie G, Barker Cameron Clyde R, Hindmarsh Chambers Hon Cyril, Adelaide Downer Alex R„ Angas Handby Herbt H, Kingston Mcßride Hon Philip A, Wakefield McLeay Jno, M.M., Boothby Bussell Edgar H, Grey Thompson Albt Y, Port Adelaide Wilson Keith C, Sturt Western Australia Beazley Kim E, Fremantle Burke Thos P, Perth Freeth Gordon, Forrest Grayden Wm L, Swan Hamilton Leond W, Canning Hasluck Paul M, Curtin Johnson Herbt V, Kalgoarlie Leslie Hugh A, Moore Tasmania Duthie Gilbt W, Wilmot Falkinder Chas W, D. 5.0., D.F.C., Franklin Kekwick Bruce H, Bass Lyons Dame Enid M, G.8.E., Darwin Townley Athol G, Denison Australian Capital Territory Rhodes S R Northern Territory Nelson J N OFFICERS OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Speaker—Hon Donald Cameron Chairman of Committees — Clerk of the House of Representatives, Frank C Green, M.C. Clerk Assistant—A A Tregear Second Clerk Assistant—A G Turner tees—N J Parkes Sergeant-at-Arms &​ Clerk of Commit- Parliamentary Librarian —H L White Principal Parliamentary Reporter—W J M Campbell Second Reporter—H H Temperly AUSTRALIAN AMBASSADORS, HIGH COMMISSIONERS, MINISTERS, CONSULS, SULS, ETC., OVERSEAS Note—An Ambassador is designated “His Majesty’s Australian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary”. A Minister is designated "His Majesty’s Australian Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary”. BRAZlL—Minister (vacant). First Secretary retary : W T Doig (charge d’affaires, a.i.) CANADA—High Commissioner, Rt Hon F M Forde CEYLON—-High Commissioner, Hon C W Frost CHINA —Ambassador, F K Officer, 0.8. E., M.C. EGYPT—Austn Govt Trade Commissioner, sioner, C L Steele FRANCE —Ambassador (vacant). First Secretary, J M McMillan (charge d*f 3.ircs 3, i ) GERMANY—-Austn Military Mission. Head, Maj Gen F G Galleghan, D. 5.0., 0.8. E., E.D. INDIA—High Commissioner, II R Gollan, D. 5.0., M.C. INDONESIA—Acting Austn Consul-Gen Batavia, Chas Eaton, 0.8. E., M.C. IRELAND—High Commissioner, W J Dignan, R.C. ITALY—Minister, C Y Kellway JAPAN —-Austn Mission in Japan. Head of Mission, P Shaw MALAYA—Austn Commissioner for Malaya, laya, C Massey NETHERLANDS —Minister (vacant) NEW CALEDONIA—Austn Consul, H S Barnett NEW ZEALAND —High Commissioner, A R Cutler, V.C. PAKISTAN—High Commissioner, J E Oldham /​ PHILIPPINES—Austn Consul-Gen, J K Waller SOUTH AFRICA —High Commissioner, A T Stirling, 0.8. E. THAILAND—Actg Austn Consul-Gen, A H Loomes U S S R—Ambassador, A S Watt UNITED KINGDOM —Actg * High Commissioner, missioner, N R Mighell, C.M.G. U S A—Ambassador, Hon NJO Makin UNITED NATIONS, New York—Minister, J D L Hood PRINCIPAL REPRESENTATIVES IN AUSTRALIA OF OVERSEAS COUNTRIES TRIES (Address Canberra unless otherwise stated,, Ambassadors &​. Ministers are designated “His Excellency”) BELGIUM—PauI B Verstraeten (Sydney) BRAZIL —Senhor Jose Cockrain de Alencar . CANADA— High Commissioner, Major Gen the Hon L R La Fleche, P.C., D.S.O. , v CEYLON —High Commissioner, J Aubrey Martenz _ . „ CHlNA—Ambassador, Dr Kan Nai Kuang DENMARK —Minister, Mr Chr M Rottboll FINLAND— Charge d’affaires, Monsieur P I Simelius (Sydney) . FRANCE —Ambassador, Monsieur G Padovani INDIA High Commissioner, Lt goi *D S Bedi . ' „ IRELAND— Representative, Dr the Hon T J Kieran . , , ISRAEL—Mr Y H Levin (charge d'affaires a.i.) , , _ , ITALY —Minister, Don Giulio del Balzo (Sydney) „ MALTA —Commissioner, Capt Hy G Curmi, 0.8. E. (Melbourne) NETHERLANDS—Minister, P E Teppema, pema, Kt., N.L., 0.0. N. NEW ZEALAND—High Commissioner, J G Barclay NORWAY —Minister, L J H Jorstad (Sydney) SWEDEN—Minister, O C G Lundquist (Sydney) SOUTH AFRICA—High Commissioner, P R Viljoen U S S R —Ambassador, N M Lifanov UNITED KINGDOM—High Commissioner, Rt Hon E J Williams U S A—Ambassador, Mr Pete Jarman ADMINISTRATORS OF TERRITORIES NAURU—R S Richards NORFOLK ISLAND—A Wilson NORTHERN TERRITORY—Hon A R Drive/​: PAPUA-NEW GUINEA—J K Murray COMMONWEALTH DEPARTMENTS Air Department Victoria Barracks, Melbourne Minister—Hon T W White, D.F.C., V.D., M.P. Secretary—M C Langslow, Esq., M.B.E. Headquarters, Eastern Area R.A.A.F., Bradfleld Park, Lindfleld, N.S.W. Arbitration Court Melbourne and Sydney Chief Judge—His Hon W R Kelly Judge—His Hon A W Forster Judge—His Hon R Kirby Judge—His Hon E A Dunphy Industrial Registrar—J E Taylor, 468 Lonsdale st, Melb Deputy Registrar (NSW)—J C Welbourn, bourn, 119 Phillip st, Syd Asst Deputy Registrar (NSW) —E M Price Attorney-General’s Department Canberra Attorney-General—Sen the Hon J A gpicer, K.C. Secretary, Parliamentary Draftsman &​ Solicitor-General —Professor K H Bailey, M.A., B.C.L. (Oxon) LL.M. Melb. Professor Emeritus Melb University versity ■ _ Asst Secretary &​ Asst Parliamentary Draftsman—M C Bonniwell, C.8.E., LL.B. NSW Office: Cwth Bnk Bldg, Martin pi, Sydney Legal Service Bureau for Servicemen &​ Dependants, 117 Pitt st, Syd Auditor—General Head Office, Canberra Auditor-General —A C Joyce, C.B.E. NSW Office, Commonwealth Bank Building, Pitt st, Sydney NSW Chief Auditor—J J Hanley Austn Apple &​ Pear Marketing Board 11 Rawson pi, Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission Head Office: 264 Pitt st, Sydney Chairman—R J F Boyer, M.A. Vice-Chairman —E R Dawes Commissioners —Sir J D Medley, M.A., D.C.L: Mrs I M Kent; P W Nette; P E Vanthoff Austn Rabbit Skin Board 16 O’Connell st, Sydney Austn Shipbuilding Board 58 Margaret st, Sydney Chairman—A S McAlpine Secretary—J C Merrilees Australian Shipping Board Marine Salvage Department 19 Bridge st, Sydney Manager—E B Longstaff Bankruptcy Administration Federal Judge—His Hon T S Clyne NSW Registrar—J T Keaney; Official Receiver—A V Richardson; Cwealth Bank Bldg, Pitt st, Sydney Census &​ Statistics Bureau Canberra Cwealth Statistician—Dr Roland Wilson N S W Office, 428 George st, Sydney Commonwealth Bank Head Office: Cr Pitt st &​ Martin pi, Sydney Governor—H C Coombs Deputy Governor—E B Richardson ‘ Commonwealth Crown Solicitor’s Office Head Office, Canberra Crown Solicitor—G A Watson NSW Office, Cwealth Bank Chambers, 108-120 Pitt st, Syd Deputy Crown Solicitor N S W—J W Armstrong (actg) Asst Deputy Crown Solicitor NS W A V Street (actg) Principal Legal Officers N S W—E J Walsh, E J Mills Commonwealth Electoral Office of N.S.W. 42 Bridge st, Sydney Electoral Officer—R W Evans Commonwealth Investigation Service Canberra Deputy Director, N S W—ll 7 Pitt st, Sydney Commonwealth Marine Branch (Navigation &​ Lighthouses) Customs House, Circular Quay, Sydney Deputy Director of Navigation &​ Lighthouses—Capt houses—Capt S G Hooper Senior Clerk—E H Macdonald Senior Nautical &​ Ship Surveyor—Capt J K Crone (actg) Senior Engineer &​ Ship Surveyor— (Acting) A H Miller Principal Examiner of Masters &​ Mates —Capt K Ditcham Mercantile Marine Office—York st, N, Sydney Superintendent—H T Reynolds Commonwealth Scientific &​ Industrial Research Organisation East Melbourne NS W Administrative Offices: University Grounds, Sydney. NSW Laboratories : National Standards, Radiophysics, McMaster &​ Radio Research, University versity Grounds, Sydney; Food Preservation, Homebush; Coal Research, search, North Ryde; Fisheries, Cronulla; nulla; Fleece Analysis, Villawood; Wool Biology, Randle st, Syd; F D McMaster, Field' Station, Badgerys Creek; Irrigation Research, Griffith; Regional Pastoral Laboratories, Armidale midale &​ Deniliquin State Committee Offices &​ Information Service, 119 Phillip st, Sydney Department of Civil Aviation 522 Lit Collins st, Melbourne Minister—Hon T W White, D.F.C., V.D., M.P. Director-General R Williams (Air Marshall) C. 8., C.8.E., D.S.O. NSW Region: General Holmes Drive, North Brighton* Regional Director—A H Cobby (Air Commodore), C.8.E., D. 5.0., D.F.C., G.M. Department of Commerce &​ Agriculture Minister —Hon J McEwen, M.P. Secretary—E McCarthy NSW Office—sB Margaret st, Syd Department of Defence Victoria Barracks, Melbourne Minister —Sen the Hon P A Mcßride Secretary—Sir F G Shedden, K.C.M.G., 0.8. E. Department of External Affairs Canberra Minister —Hon P C Spender, K.C., M.P. Secretary—Dr J W Burton, Ph.D. Department of External Territories Canberra Minister —Hon P C Spender, K.C., M.P. Secretary—J R Halligan NSW Office—Carrington st, Syd; C E Leake, Officer in Charge Department of Labour &​ National Service Head Office, 125 Swanston st, Melbourne Minister—Hon H E Holt, M.P. Secretary—W Funnell NSW Branch—39 Martin pi, Syd Regional Admin Officer —F T McAteer COMMONWEALTH EMPLOYMENT SERVICE Central Office—ls Hamilton st, Syd Director of Employment—W r Funnell Department of the Army Victoria Barracks, Melbourne Minister—Hon J Francis, M.P. Secretary—F R Sinclair Sydney: Victoria Barracks, Pdtn Department of the Interior Canberra Minister—Hon PAM Mcßride, M.P. Secretary—\y A McLaren NSW Office : 82 Pitt st, Syd Department of Shipping &​ Fuel 497 Collins st, Melbourne Minister—Sen the Hon G McLeay Secretary—C H McFadyen Director of Shipping—R A Heatherington 4 Bridge st, Sydney Cwealth Handling Equip Pool, 58 Margaret garet st, Sydney. Gen Mgr, R- Hutchinson inson Department of Supply 339 Swanston st, Melbourne Minister—Hon O H Beale, M.P. Secretary—H P Breen NS W Branch—42B George st, Sydney Asst Sec &​ State Controller—J W Byrne Stores &​ Transport, Lord st, Botany Stores &​ Transport Officer—W H Spencer Division of Aircraft Production, Folkstone stone par, Botany—J T Collins, mgr Defence Research Laboratories, 51 Bourke rd, Alexandria Department of Transport 14 McKillop st, Melbourne Minister—Sen the Hon G McLeay Secretary—R J Murphy, 0.8. E NSW Office—l 33 Pitt st, Sydney Department of Works &​. Housing Minister—Rt Hon R G Casey C H D. 5.0., M.C., M.P. ' Head Office—27l Collins st, Melb Director-General—Dr L F Loder N.S.W. Branch—B2 Pitt st, Syd War Service Homes Division Director—S Lucas 77 or T k „ st> Sydney; Deputy Director —A L Smale Film Censorship 9 Bligh st, Sydney Chief Censor—J 0 Alexander Health Department Canberra Minister —Rt Hon Earle Page, G.C.M 6 C.H. Direetor-Genl of Health—Dr A J Metcalfe NSW Branch—39 York st, Sydney NSW Senior Cwealth Med Officer— Dr C R Wiburd NSW Chief Clerk—Mr T C Ryan High Court of Australia Chief Justice—Rt Hon Sir John G Latham, G.C.M.G. Justices—Rt Hon Sir Geo E Rich, K.C.M.G., Hon W K Fullagar, K.C.M.G., Hon. Sir Owen Dixon, K.C.M.G., Hon E A McTiernan, Hon Dudley Williams &​ Hon Sir W F Webb Principal Registrar—J G Hardman District Registrar (Sydney)— F C Lindsay High Court Offices: Darlinghurst Meteorological Branch (Dept of the Interior! Cnr Victoria &​ Drummond sts, Carlton, Victoria Director—H N Warren Asst Director —E W Timcke Chief Scientific Officer—J C Foley Sydney Office: Flagstaff Hill Deputy Director—J Hogan Navy, Dept of the Victoria Barracks, Melbourne Minister —Hon J Francis, M.P. Secretary—A R Nankervis NS W Naval Dock Headquarters: Potts Point; Naval Yard : Garden Island Patent, Trade Marks, Designs &​ Copyright Offices Canberra Commsr &​ Registrar—H R Wilmot NSW Office—l B-20 York st, Syd; Officer-in-Charge, E F Murphy Postmaster-General’s Department Treasury Gardens, Melbourne Postmaster-General—Hon H L Anthony, M.P. Director-General of Posts &​ Telegraphs G T Chippindall NSW General Post Office, Martin pi, Sydney Sydney Deputy Director of Post &​ Telegraphs—S graphs—S J F Kellock Prime Minister’s Department Canberra Prime Minister—Rt Hon R G Menzies, K.C., M.P. Secretary—A S Brown, M.A., LL.M., A.I.C.A. Public Service Board Head Office, Canberra Chairman—W E Dunk, F.F.I.A. Commissioners—J T Pinner, F.1.C.A., F.1.P.A.; G G Sutcliffe, B. Com. Secretary—F X Schneider * Local Office—Phillip House, 119 Phillip street, Sydney Inspector—F T Mclntyre, A.C.I.A. (actg) Repatriation Commission Head Office, Melbourne Minister—Sen the Hon W J Cooper, M.B.E. Chairman Repatriation Commission — Maj-Gfen George F Wootten, C. 8., C.8.E., D.S.O. NSW Branch: Grace Bldg, 77 York st, Sydney Deputy Commissioner —R W Carswell Asst Deputy Commissioner—H A Poiner Chief Clerk—P H Chidgey Senior Clerk —J D Leathart Accountant —M W Cleworth Officer-In-Charge War Pensions—F J Evans Officer-In-Charge Medical Section—B O’Bryen Prince of Wales Repatriation General Hospital, Randwick Repatriation Sanatorium—Lady Davidson Home, Turramurra Repatriation General Hospital, Concord Repatriation Artificial Limb Factory— Elizabeth street, Sydney Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority Offices: 85 'O’Riordan st, Alexandria, N.S.W. Social Services, Dept of Minister —Sen the Hon W H Spooner Head Office—B3 William st, Melbourne Director-General—F H Rowe NSW Branch—s 2 Carrington st, Syd Acttvities—myahd, Old Age &​. Widows’ Pensions, Maternity Allowances, Child Endowment, Wife’s Allowances, Unemployment employment &​ Sickness Benefits, Rehabilitation of physically handicapped capped persons, and Imperial &​ Overseas seas Pensions Taxation Department Canberra Commissioner—P s McGovern NSW Office: 77 York st, Sydney Federal Income Tax Deputy Comsnr— J W Hughes Federal Land Tax etc, Deputy Commissioner, missioner, Savings Bank Bldg, Castlereagh reagh &​ Elizabeth sts, Sydney Federal Taxation Board of Review, Dalton House, 115 Pitt st, Sydney Trade &​ Customs Department Head Office, Canberra Minister—Sen the Hon N O’Sullivan Comptroller-Genl—W T Turner NSW Dep Customs &​ Excise under Commonwealth Govt —Offices, Circular Quay, Sydney; Collector, C E Morton Import Licensing Branch: 52 William st, Sydney Rationing Commission : 424 Geo st, Syd;. Deputy-Director, E Ford Treasury. Dept of the Canberra Treasurer—Rt Hon A W Fadden, M.P. Secretary—G P N Watt NSW Sub-Treasury: 18 Martin pi, Sydney Accountant—P F Jones War Damage Section: 44 Martin pi, Sydney Officer-In-Charge—P F Jones
Terms of Use
Language
  • English

Get this edition

  • Set up My libraries

    How do I set up "My libraries"?

    In order to set up a list of libraries that you have access to, you must first login or sign up. Then set up a personal list of libraries from your profile page by clicking on your user name at the top right of any screen.

  • All (1)
  • ACT (1)
None of your libraries hold this item.

This single location in All:

Library Access Call number(s) Formats held Language
Trove Digital Library. Open to the public Article; Journal or magazine article English
Show 0 more libraries...

This single location in Australian Capital Territory:

Library Access Call number(s) Formats held Language
Trove Digital Library. Open to the public Article; Journal or magazine article English
Show 0 more libraries...
None of your libraries hold this item.
None of your libraries hold this item.
None of your libraries hold this item.
None of your libraries hold this item.
None of your libraries hold this item.
None of your libraries hold this item.
None of your libraries hold this item.

User activity


e.g. test cricket, Perth (WA), "Parkes, Henry"

Separate different tags with a comma. To include a comma in your tag, surround the tag with double quotes.

Be the first to add a tag for this edition

Be the first to add this to a list

Comments and reviews

What are comments? Add a comment

No user comments or reviews for this version

Add a comment