Giles, Numsie (1902-)

Also known as
Giles (1902-)
Libraries Australia
http://nla.gov.au/anbd.aut-an58797743
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1619283

Related people and organisations

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

  • (member of) Ngarrindjeri / Narrinjeri people (S69) (SA SI54-13)

Resources for Numsie Giles

Selected resources (2)

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

  1. Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Biographical Index (ABI) Entries

    Please be aware that some ABI records contain language, words or descriptions which may be considered offensive or distressing. These words reflect the attitude of the period in which the item was written and/or that of its author. Please also be aware that ABI records may contain references to deceased people which may cause sadness or distress.

    Names of people mentioned in this source may or may not be Indigenous.

  2. Ngarrindjeri nation : genealogies of Ngarrindjeri families.
    Kartinyeri, Doreen.
    [p. 61]
    Published: Kent Town, S. Aust. : Wakefield Press, 2006,

    Summary: Giles family: Numsie Giles; born 18 September 1902 Point McLeay; child of Crofton Giles and Alice Miller

    Place: Raukkan / Point McLeay (SE SA SI54-13)

    Language: Ngarrindjeri / Narrinjeri people (S69) (SA SI54-13)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise
  1. BOOKS IN BRIEF.
    The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Saturday 28 May 1927 p 13 Article
    ... wife seals Giles HuTco tt's fate ; though ' e ven . in': the' last, years ofyherjlife he had- begun ... the in'stigationof ^Barbara Sheriff,' throwsopen tlhttdporsof his house/to a'numSier of her ... 1036 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 5.678)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 5.678)

  2. THE COUNTRY.
    The Register (Adelaide, SA : 1901 - 1929) Wednesday 25 August 1915 p 12 Article
    ... held at Mr. J. A. Jamieson's farm on Friday, when there was a large numsier pie sent. The Blyth Brass ... the meeting. [Mr. R. Giles is the enthusiastic Secretary. LAMEROO, August 23.— The final stages for ... 4819 words
    • Text last corrected on 31 January 2020 by warrandee
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 3.67)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 3.67)

  3. THE STOCK MARKETS.
    Western Mail (Perth, WA : 1885 - 1954) Thursday 23 June 1921 p 18 Detailed Lists, Results, Guides
    ... goldi¡ó7<ls buyer.'- were alio . oCf Oia market, bat .wreral -graeiwp «ere in ' attendance. A numSier ... weaners for Mr. J. V. Hoberte Waeel; 71 sheep for Messrs. Oat i Hers ani) Giles, Wickepin; 52 weaners for ... 542 words
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 1.61)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 1.61)

Maps

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise