Canendo, Marcellino (1898-)

Also known as
Canendo (1898-)
Libraries Australia
http://nla.gov.au/anbd.aut-an58796901
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1618954

Resources for Marcellino Canendo

Selected resources (2)

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

  1. Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Biographical Index (ABI) Entries

    Please be aware that some ABI records contain language, words or descriptions which may be considered offensive or distressing. These words reflect the attitude of the period in which the item was written and/or that of its author. Please also be aware that ABI records may contain references to deceased people which may cause sadness or distress.

    Names of people mentioned in this source may or may not be Indigenous.

  2. Navigating boundaries : the Asian diaspora in Torres Strait / editors, Anna Shnukal, Guy Ramsay and Yuriko Nagata.
    [p. 93]
    Published: Canberra : Pandanus Books, 2004,

    Summary: Horn Island births 1889-1932: Marcellino, born 2 June 1898; father Matthew Canendo (born Philippines); mother Kathleen (Katie) Wanto (born Cape Grenville)

    Place: Narupai / Horn Island (Qld TSI SC54-11); Cape Grenville (Qld Far North, NE Cape York SC54-16); Torres Strait Islands (Qld TSI SC54, SC55-05)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise
  1. Wanto, Kathleen
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 20.255)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 20.255)

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise