L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli. (1816-)

Also known as
Camaldoli garden. (1816-)
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1499580

Biographies

The garden, also known as the Camaldoli garden, was established in 1816 as a private garden by Count Francesco Ricciardi Camaldoli. The garden's features include collections of , or River Red Gum. The species is named for this garden, from where the first specimen came to be described.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  • (Corporate Body) Camaldoli Gardens
  • (Person) Dehnhardt, Frederick (1787 - 1870)

    <p>Dehnhardt was head gardener at the Camaldoli gardens. The species Eucalyptus camaldulensis , or River Red Gum, which Dehnhardt described in 1832, came from this garden.</p>

Resources for L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli.

Selected resources (2)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. The Study of Australian Eucalypts
    McCarthy, Gavan; Smith, Ailie; Moje, Christine; Rigby, Rebecca
    Published: eScholarship Research Centre, 2013

No user comments for this organisation

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise
  1. Camaldoli Gardens
    ... L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli (1816 - ) ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 3,617.588)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 3,617.588)

  2. Dehnhardt, Frederick (1787-1870)
    Gardener; Botanist
    ... L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli (1816 - ) ... Frederick Dehnhardt was chief gardener of L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli, also known as the ... 1832 Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 89.622)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 89.622)

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise