Museu do Eucalipto. (1916-)

Also known as
Floresta Estadual Edmundo Navarro de Andrade (FEENA). (1916-)
Function
Forest Science; Forest or Timber Industries; Eucalypt display centre
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1499579

Biographies

In 1916, Navarro de Andrade commenced work on the Museu do Eucalipto at Rio Claro in the Sao Paulo area. The aim for this museum was to store and display artefacts and wood samples and become a knowledge centre on eucalypts. It is now known as the Floresta Estadual Edmundo Navarro de Andrade (FEENA) and under the ownership of the Sao Paulo Institute of Forestry.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  • (Person) Andrade, Edmundo Navarro de (1881 - 1941)

    <p>The garden was established in 1909. De Andrade took up residence in the garden and established a eucalyptus research centre, named the Museu do Eucalipto, in 1916.</p>

Resources for Museu do Eucalipto.

Selected resources (4)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Museu do Eucalipto
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. The Study of Australian Eucalypts
    McCarthy, Gavan; Smith, Ailie; Moje, Christine; Rigby, Rebecca
    Published: eScholarship Research Centre, 2013
  3. Eucalypts: A Celebration
    Wrigley, J. and Fagg, M.
    Published: Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest Australia, 2010
  4. Eucalyptus On-line Book and Newsletter
    Foelkel, Allessandra
    Published: 2009
    Series: Eucalyptus Newsletter, Number 23, October 2009, 23

No user comments for this organisation

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise
  1. Andrade, Edmundo Navarro de (1881-1941)
    Agricultural engineer; Ecology and Conservation; Timber Industry
    ... Museu do Eucalipto (1916 - ) ... , bringing seeds of an additional 144 species back to Brazil. In 1916, work commenced on the Museu do ... Eucalipto at Rio Claro, located in the Navarro de Andrade State Forest and Park in Sao Paulo. The aim for ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 59.577)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 59.577)

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise