Prout, Maria Heathilla (1807-1871)

Also known as
Marsh, Maria Heathilla (1807-1871)
Prout, Maria Heathilla, (nee Marsh) (1807-1871)
Field of activity
Artist; Painter; Performer; Music teacher; Musician
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1487552

Biographies

On seeing Prout perform, one critic found it gratifying and astonishing 'to find in this remote part of the British dominions, talents in the arts and the elegancies of life, which would meet with commendation and applause from the most cultivated society in the metropolis of the empire.

painter and musician, eldest daughter and second child of John and Mary Ann Marsh of Sidmouth, South Devon, seems to have received instruction in music (from whom and at what level is not known) and in later life worked professionally as both a teacher and performer, as did her brother Stephen Marsh. On 19 June 1828 she married the painter John Skinner Prout (q.v.) and went to live in Cornwall; their first child was born there on 7 April 1829. During the next ten years the Prouts had seven more children but Maria nevertheless continued to work as a music teacher, as well as moving house several times within Penzance and then to Bristol and London. Maria Prout, her husband and children came to Australia in the Royal Sovereign , which left Plymouth on 1 August 1840 and arrived at Sydney on 16 December. On 24 March 1841 she held a concert in the Royal Victoria Theatre. The Australian reviewed her performance on the piano in glowing terms: 'It is as gratifying as it is astonishing, to find in this remote part of the British dominions, talents in the arts and the elegancies of life, which would meet with commendation and applause from the most cultivated society in the metropolis of the empire’. Early in 1842 her brother Stephen arrived at Sydney in the Sir Edward Paget and together they gave a concert at the same theatre on 9 March 1842. The following month the Sydney Morning Herald , writing ...

  • 1840 In the "Royal Sovereign".

Flourished

  • fl. c.1841 - c.1871

View the full record at Design and Art Australia Online

Related people and organisations

Design and Art Australia Online

Resources for Maria Heathilla Prout

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise
  1. Prout, John Skinner (-1876)
    Artist; ; Printmaker; Painter; Writer; 9002; Art teacher; 8022; Visual Artist
    ... Prout, Maria Heathilla ... Prout, Maria ... Skinner Prout married Maria Heathilla ( Prout ), daughter of John and Ann Marsh of Sidmouth. Their eldest ... writer, was born on 19 December 1805 in Plymouth, Devon, eldest child of John Prout and Maria, nee ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 92,453.273)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 92,453.273)

  2. Prout, Victor Albert (1835-)
    Artist; ; Photographer; Painter; Professional photographer; 6991
    ... Prout, Maria Heathilla ... Prout, John Skinner ... Maria and John Skinner Prout. He spent his professional career between England and Australia and ... photographer, second son of Maria and John Skinner Prout , was born in Bristol, Somerset on 9 December 1835. He ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 41,774.457)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 41,774.457)

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise
  1. Mrs, Prout's Concert.
    The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW : 1803 - 1842) Saturday 12 March 1842 p 2 Article
    ... Mrs, Prout's Concert. The "Grande Soiree Musicale" came of on   Wednesday last, and we are ... can be no doubt as to the fact, that Mrs. Prout is (and most deservedly so) a great and general ... 1341 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4,854.766)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4,854.766)

  2. MRS. PROUT'S CONCERT.
    The Australian (Sydney, NSW : 1824 - 1848) Saturday 27 March 1841 p 2 Article
    ... on the piano and violin, bv Mrs Prout nnd Mr S W. Wallace, wan beautiful both in itself and .in the ... to :lesire. Wu comiiio.ncerl this article with con. jrntulatirig Mrs Prout ; we cannot close it ... 911 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4,402.65)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4,402.65)

  3. Advertising
    Sydney Free Press (NSW : 1841 - 1842) Thursday 19 May 1842 p 3 Advertising
    ... Rooms: Eight Day Clock; Cargo of the Maria Theresa; Crape Shawls ; Tea; Beef. SUBSCRIPTION < CHAMBER ... 2431 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 185.712)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 185.712)

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise