Lockett, Mary Fauriel (1911-1982)

Also known as
Lockett, Mary (1911-1982)
Field of activity
Pharmacologist
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1476436

Biographies

Mary Fauriel Lockett (1911-1982), pharmacologist, was born on 17 March 1911 at Weaste, Manchester, England, daughter of Rev. Harry Duncan Lockett, vicar, and his wife Mary, née Hicks. Educated...

View the full record at Australian Dictionary of Biography

Fauriel Lockett, the first female professor at the University of Western Australia, was Wellcome Research Professor of Pharmacology 1963-1972. Prior to that she had been Head of the Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, Chelsea College of Science and Technology, London 1951-1962. Her research included studies on diuretics and the role of the kidney in causing oedemal dropsy in heart disease.

Educated Universities of London (bachelor's degrees in medicine and science and a doctorate of medicine) and Cambridge (PhD in pharmacology).

  • Career position - Church Missionary Society in Egypt
  • Career position - Junior Beit Memorial Fellow at Cambridge, UK
  • Career position - Lecturer in Pharmacology at University College, London
  • Career position - Senior Lecturer in Pharmacology at the University of Glasgow
  • Career position - Head of the Department of Physiology and Pharmacology at Chelsea College of Science and Technology, London
  • Career position - Senior Research Fellow at the University of Birmingham and Honorary Reader at Chelsea
  • Career position - Wellcome Research Professor of Pharmacology at the University of Western Australia

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Mary Fauriel Lockett

Selected resources (3)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Lockett, Mary Fauriel (Fauriel)
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Where are the Women in Australian Science?
    McCarthy, Gavan; Morgan, Helen; Smith, Ailie; van den Bosch, Alan
    Published: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, 2003
  3. Lockett, Mary Fauriel (1911-1982), Pharmacologist
    Birman, Wendy
    Published: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2012
    Series: Australian Dictionary of Biography, 18, 40

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise