Swan, Ailsa Macvey (1922-1998)

Also known as
Lowen, Ailsa Macvey (1922-1998)
Field of activity
Chemist; Conservationist
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1476385

Biographies

Ailsa Swan began her scientific career in the area of chemistry. She was later and active member of the Field Naturalists Club of Victoria, the Bird Observers Club of Australia and was founding member of the Phillip Island Conservation Society. Her passion for nature conservation led to Swan becoming an expert in planning laws. She made submissions, prepared material and appeared at hearings of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, representing the Bird Observers Club of Australia, the Phillip Island Conservation Society and Environment Victoria (formerly the Conservation Council of Victoria).

  • Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
  • Career position - Research Chemist at Monsanto (Aust) Pty. Ltd.
  • Career position - Junior Scientific Officer in the Operational Research Section of the Australian Army
  • Career position - Research in Physical and organic chemistry at the University of London
  • Career position - Taught chemistry and physics at the Aylwin School in London
  • Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of London
  • Career position - Research Officer in the CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) Division of Industrial Chemistry

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Ailsa Macvey Swan

Selected resources (6)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Swan, Ailsa Macvey
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Where are the Women in Australian Science?
    McCarthy, Gavan; Morgan, Helen; Smith, Ailie; van den Bosch, Alan
    Published: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, 2003
  3. Ailsa Macvey Swan Guide to Records
    Smith, Ailie
    Published: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, 2004
  4. Island Conservationist
    Published: 1998
    Series: Phillip Island and San Remo Advertiser
  5. Obituary - Ailsa Swan - Conservationist
    Published: 1998
    Series: Syndey Morning Herald
  6. Obituary - Ailsa Macvey Swan - Conservationist
    McCulloch, Ellen
    Published: 1998
    Series: The Age

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise
  1. Swan, John Melvin (1924-)
    Chemist
    ... Swan, Ailsa Macvey (1922 - 1998) ... Swan, John Melvin (1924-) ... John Swan was a chemist whose research interests included peptides, amino acids, proteins, sulphur ... peptide oxytocin and the analysis of cigarette smoke. During his years at ICIANZ and CSIRO Swan worked on ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 71,949.594)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 71,949.594)

  2. CSIRO Division of Industrial Chemistry (1940-1958)
    ... Swan, Ailsa Macvey (1922 - 1998) ... Lennox, Francis Gordon (Gordon) (1912 - 1998) ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 64.483)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 64.483)

  3. McCulloch, Ellen M., (Ellen Margery) (1930-2005)
    Ornithologist
    ... Ellen McCulloch was a long-term member, Honorary Secretary (1975-1982) and Public Relations Officer of ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 31.209)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 31.209)

  1. THE QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY 1998 HONOURS
    Commonwealth of Australia Gazette. Special (National : 1977 - 2012) Monday 8 June 1998 p 1

    Government Gazette Appointments And Employment

    ... Government House CANBERRA ACT 2600 8 June 1998 THE QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY 1998 HONOURS The Governor ... Cat. No. 98 2320 3 ISBN 0644 45637X ISSN 1032-2345 © Commonwealth of Australia. 1998 9 780644 4bo3 ... 12226 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 8.594)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 8.594)

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise
  1. Family Notices
    The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 23 April 1952 p 8 Family Notices
    ... announced of Ailsa MacVey   only daughter of Mr and Mrs H Lowen of Kew to John Melvin younger son of Mr ... son of Mr and Mrs L Tamblyn 17 Somerset road Glen Iris LOWEN - SWAN.—The engagement   is ... 282 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 60.012)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 60.012)

Books

No results

Minimise
  1. Ailsa Macvey Swan Guide to Records
    [ Data set : 1998 ]
    View online
    At Uni of Melbourne
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,057.114)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,057.114)