Maslen, Edward Norman, (FAA) (1935-1997)

Also known as
Maslen, Edward Norman (1935-1997)
Field of activity
Chemical physicist; Crystallographer
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1476041

Biographies

Edward Maslen was Director of the Crystallography Centre at the University of Western Australia 1972-1993 and head of the physics department at the university 1993-1997. He was a crystallographer who was interested in the charge densities in inorganic crystals.

Born East Coolgardie, Western Australia, 8 August 1935. Died Perth, 2 February 1997. Educated University of Western Australia (BSc (hons) 1956) and Oxford (DPhil 1960). Lecturer in Physics, University of Western Australia 1960-62, senior lecturer 1963-67, reader 1968-71, foundation director, UWA Crystallography Centre 1972-92, Head, UWA Department of Physics 1993-97. Chairman, Western Australian branch, Australian Institute of Physics 1968-69, President, Society for Crystallographers in Australia 1980-81. Rhodes Scholarship 1957-59, Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1995.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Edward Norman Maslen

Selected resources (2)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Maslen, Edward Norman
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Edward Norman Maslen 1935-1997
    Hall, S.R. and Mathieson, A. McL.
    Published: 2001
    Series: Historical Records of Australian Science, 13, 3

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise
  1. Mathieson, Alexander McLeod, (FAA) (1920-)
    Chemist; Crystallographer
    ... Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA). ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,661.568)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,661.568)

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise
  1. Advertising
    The South Australian Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1858 - 1889) Tuesday 6 October 1885 p 2 Advertising
    ... -terrace Cemetery. EDWARD PKITCHAHD, £79 Undertaker, Gates-street. rfYHE FRIENDS of the late Lira. 1 CHARLOTTE ... . Treasurer. J. A. G. HAMILTON. Hon. Secretary. 274.6,9 TN tie MATTER of EDWARD POPE, X late of Port Augusta ... 5954 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 114.14)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 114.14)

  2. Family Notices
    The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954) Friday 29 November 1946 p 8 Family Notices
    ... mother.- Juilce-.- Jcneo, -who passed away November, ,29. 1935. /.Sale; in: God's tiy Harry and Kath. . I ... Jeannle and aunt of Wal-a?lLaSPrce.- Norman, Gus, Basil. Mary and . Tom. Requlescat tn pace. CAMPBELL ... 9994 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4.856)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4.856)

  3. HAWTHORN STRENGTHENS HOLD ON BOWLS PREMIERSHIP Adelaide Defeated In Ninth Series Of Pennant Games
    The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1931 - 1954) Monday 6 January 1941 p 6 Article
    ... , who passed away on the 6th of January. 1935. Silent memories true and tender. Just to show we still ... at Greenock. on the 6tb or January. 1935. Deep In our hearts a memory Is kept. We loved him too ... 4238 words
    • Tagged as: Susan Constable
    • Text last corrected on 3 April 2015 by anonymous
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4.755)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4.755)

Books

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise
  1. PASTORAL AND AGRICULTURAL
    Wise's New South Wales post office directory.
    [ Article : 1929 ]
    View online
    At Trove DigitalLibrary
    PASTORAL AND AGRICULTURAL
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0.005)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0.005)

  2. PASTORAL AND AGRICULTURAL
    Wise's New South Wales post office directory.
    [ Article : 1926 ]
    View online
    At Trove DigitalLibrary
    PASTORAL AND AGRICULTURAL
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0.004)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0.004)