Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology (ARCUE). Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne. (1998-)

Also known as
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne. Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology (ARCUE). (1998-)
Function
Conservation or Environment; Earth Sciences
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1475993

Biographies

The Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology (ARCUE) was established in 1998 by the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne with support from the Baker Foundation.

From their Web site, December 2001: "The Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology (ARCUE) is a Division of the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne. ARCUE was created to help increase our understanding of the ecology, restoration and management of urban natural areas throughout Australia and the world."

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology (ARCUE). Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne.

Selected resources (1)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology (ARCUE)
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science

No user comments for this organisation

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise
  1. CONTRACTS ARRANGED
    Commonwealth of Australia Gazette. Purchasing and Disposals (National : 1985 - 1997) Wednesday 11 January 1995 p 22

    Government Gazette Tenders And Contracts

    ... N N —100222956 6,12,94 Supply of furniture for use at the Australian Embassy m Suva, Fiji 6 054 20 ... P&S code ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY ... 84330 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 21.309)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 21.309)

  1. Overview of Comparative study of major contributors to the Urban Heat Island effect in three Australian cities: Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide
    [ Article : 2016 ]
    View online
    At APO
    Overview of Comparative study of major contributors to the Urban Heat Island effect in three Australian cities: Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 168.188)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 168.188)

  2. Traffic noise wiping out Melbourne's frogs?(Research)
    Salt, David
    Ecos
    [ Article : 2010 ]
    View online (conditions apply)
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 98.415)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 98.415)

  3. Cities as refuges for species on the brink?
    McDonnell, Mark
    ECOS
    [ Article : 2013 ]
    View online
    At CSIRO Publishing
    Cities as refuges for species on the brink?
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 37.602)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 37.602)

  4. Our cities need more trees and water, not less, to stay liveable
    Williams, Nicholas; Coutts, Andrew; Livesley, Stephen
    ECOS
    [ Article : 2014 ]
    View online
    At CSIRO Publishing
    Our cities need more trees and water, not less, to stay liveable
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.086)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.086)

  1. Urban Ecology
    Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Radio National
    [ Sound : 1998-2003 ]
    View online
    At ABC Radio National
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 572.576)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 572.576)

Lists

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise