Sternhell, Sever, (FAA) (1930-)

Also known as
Sternhell, Sever (1930-)
Field of activity
Organic chemist
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1475882

Biographies

Sever Sternhell was appointed to the Department of Organic Chemistry at the University of Sydney as a Senior Lecturer in 1964. He was Professor of Organic Chemistry from December 1977 until his retirement in 1999. His research interests are in organic chemistry and molecular engineering.

Born Lwow, Poland, 30 May 1930. Educated Universities of Sydney (BSc (hons) 1951, MSc 1953) and London (PhD and DIC, Imperial College 1960, DSc 1966). Research Chemist, Research and Development Department, Beetle-Elliot (Plastics) Ltd, now Monsanto 1953-55; Research Officer, later Senior Research Officer, CSIRO Division of Coal Research 1955-64; Senior Lecturer, Department of Organic Chemistry, University of Sydney 1964-67, Reader in Organic Chemistry 1967-77, Professor of Organic Chemistry 1977-99, Emeritus Professor from 1999. Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1992; Fellow, Royal Australian Chemical Institute. Chairman, Australian Research Council Chemical Sciences Panel 1991-92.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Sever Sternhell

Selected resources (2)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Sternhell, Sever
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Science in the Universities: Australia on the Road to Burkina Faso
    Sternhell, Sev
    Published: 1990
    Series: Quadrant, 34, 263, 41-46

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise