Worner, Hill Wesley, (FTSE) (1917-2002)

Also known as
Worner, Hill Wesley (1917-2002)
Field of activity
Metallurgist
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1475681

Biographies

Hill Worner was Professor of metallurgy at the University of Melbourne from 1956-1975 and Director of the Institute for Industrial Technology, CSIRO 1979-1981.

Born Kerang, Victoria, 1 May 1917. Died 7 March 2002. AO 1981. Educated Bendigo School of Mines (Dip. Applied Chem. 1934) and University of Melbourne (BSc 1936, MSc 1938, DSc 1953). Metallurgist, Broken Hill Association of Smelters, Melbourne, 1939; Lecturer in metallurgy, University of Melbourne 1940; Research Metallurgist, C.S.I.R. Lubricants and Bearings Section, 1941-42, Division of Industrial Chemistry 1943-45, Physical Metallurgy Section 1946-53; Metallurgist, Mines Board Canada, Ottawa, 1954-55; Professor of metallurgy, University of Melbourne 1956-75; Member, Executive C.S.I.R.O. 1976-78, 1982, Director of the Institute of Industrial Technology 1979-81. Syme Prize (shared), 1951; Fellow, Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering 1978.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Hill Wesley Worner

Selected resources (4)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Worner, Hill Wesley
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Worner, Hill Wesley
    Published: Australian Science Archives Project, 1995
    Series: Physics in Australia to 1945
  3. 150 Years, 150 Stories: Worner Brothers
    Flesch, Juliet and McPhee, Peter
    Published: 2003
    Series: Uni News, 12, 17, 4
  4. 150 years, 150 stories: brief biographies of one hundred and fifty remarkable people associated with the University of Melbourne
    Flesch, Juliet and McPhee, Peter
    Published: Department of History, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, 2003

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise
  1. Advertising
    Leader (Angaston, SA : 1918 - 1954) Thursday 10 December 1936 p 2 Advertising
    ... 's, 12/6 tin, cash with order. Mrs. D. Weber, Hill St., AngaStdn. KITCHEN Safe, 17/6; Kitchen Tabl< 21 ... «dT. ^[, Roenfeldt, tel. 8, Greenock uj MQWYi) ,fiave itl Hare yonr worn ufifip naked; or new ones neatly and {a ... 2939 words
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.979)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.979)

  2. Advertising
    The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 3 February 1953 p 18 Advertising
    ... , between Nedlands and Victoria Park. bunch of Keys. Reward. Ring U3907. T E 8m 25a 20, Dunlo.p, well worn ... the 2. PALMYRA. High-rd., near Carrington-st.. 116ft.. £360. TUART HILL. Cnr. of Wan. neroo-rd., 66ft ... 5328 words
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.732)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.732)

  3. Advertising
    The Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW : 1883 - 1930) Saturday 23 May 1891 p 11 Advertising
    ... .30 Questions answered. All seats free. No collection. irion gregational church, \J Summer-hill.— SUNDAY, May 2d ... . Chair to bo taken by S. Dickinson, Esq., at 8 p.m. Admission, 6d. , - TrfetiLWlCH-HILL Primitive Mctlio ... 9775 words
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.684)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.684)

Maps

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise