Richardson, Roger Wolcott, (FAA) (1930-1993)

Also known as
Richardson, Roger Wolcott (1930-1993)
Field of activity
Mathematician
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1474986

Biographies

Roger Richardson was Professorial Fellow in Mathematics, Australian National University 1977-1993. He was distinguished for his contributions to algebraic geometry.

Born Baton Rouge, Louisiana, 30 May 1930. Died 17 June 1993. Educated Louisiana State University (BSc 1951) and University of Michigan (PhD 1958). Instructor, Princeton University 1958-60, Assistant Professor, University of Washington, Seattle 1960-63, Associate Professor 1963-67, Professor 1967-72, Professor of Mathematics, University of Durham, UK 1972-77, Professorial Fellow in Mathematics, Australian National University 1977-1993. Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1990.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Roger Wolcott Richardson

Selected resources (2)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Richardson, Roger Wolcott
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Roger Wolcott Richardson 1930-1993
    Lehrer, G. I.
    Published: 1997
    Series: Historical Records of Australian Science, 11, 4, 551-562

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise
  1. Alliance Oil Development Australia N.L. U.S.A. Dissenting Shareholders as at 31 December 1992
    Commonwealth of Australia Gazette. Periodic (National : 1977 - 2011) Wednesday 28 July 1993 p 136

    Government Gazette Notices

    ... RICHARDSON TEXAS 75080 PO BOX 154 CASTINE MAINE USA 1127 N 13TH ST BESSEMER ALA USA Amount Due 3 USA S ... BUECHNER 740 DAUPHINE DRIVE BIRMINGHAM ALABAMA 35214 USA 7110 ROGERS CRT BALTIMORE 12 MO USA 77 CAROLYN AVE ... 72984 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4.029)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4.029)

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise
  1. ARRIVED. JAN. 31.
    The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic. : 1864 - 1946) Saturday 7 February 1880 p 13 Article
    ... , Mr. and Mrs. Rogers and family (four), Mesas. J. R. Fairfax, T. Anstey, H. R. Schmidt, £. W. Rowe, H ... . E. Rowe, G. M. Frean, Win, Seed, E. W. Gould, D. Wolcott, R. D. Simmonds, B. F. Permewan, P. J ... 3232 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 11.635)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 11.635)

  2. Advertising
    The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Saturday 12 September 1953 p 17 Advertising
    156943 words
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.723)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.723)

  3. Advertising
    The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 20 July 1949 p 12 Advertising
    ... death) Excitingly starring RALPH RICHARDSON - MICHELE MORGAN Bobby Henrey (A) Plus Australian Dlarj No ... Treadle Mach-ine« Faas tmi 72 Druitt et M218B SINGER Ses ing Mach'nes and other makes Repaired Pinnock ... 11524 words
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.477)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.477)