d'Assumpcao, Henrique Antonio, (FTSE) (1934-)

Also known as
d'Assumpcao, Henrique Antonio (1934-)
Field of activity
Electronic engineer
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1474196

Biographies

Henrique Antonio (Henry) d'Assumpcao was in charge of a group at Weapons Research and Development Wing (later the Weapons Systems Research Laboratories) undertaking studies of the propagation of sound in the sea, noise and clutter, signal extraction and processing and radiation systems. He was co-inventor of the Barra Sonobuoy System.

Born Macao, China, 9 August 1934. AO 1992. Educated University of Adelaide (BE (hons) 1956, ME 1962). Weapons Research Establishment, Salisbury, South Australia 1956-57; Scientific Officer, Royal Radar Establishment UK 1958-59, Senior Scientific Officer 1962; Senior Research Scientist, Electronic Warfare Division, Electronic Research Laboratory, Department of Defence 1964, Senior Principal Research Scientist 1976, Superintending Scientist 1978-81; Director, Electronic Research Laboratory, Department of Defence 1981-87; Chief Defence Scientist, Department of Defence and Head, Defence Science and Technology Organisation 1987-90; Director, Collaborative Research Development, University of South Australia 1991 to date; Director, Co-operative Research Centre for Sensor Signal and Information Processing; Director, Signal Processing Research Institute. Fellow, Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering 1981; Award of Merit, Professional Officer's Association, Australian Public Service 1981; Fellow, Institution of Electrical Engineers, UK; Honorary Fellow, Institution of Engineers Australia 1994.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Henrique Antonio d'Assumpcao

Selected resources (2)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. d'Assumpcao, Henrique Antonio (Henry)
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Technology in Australia 1788-1988
    Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
    Published: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, Melbourne, 2000

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise