Hebestreit, Lydia Karola Ludewine, (AO) (1925-)

Also known as
Hebestreit, Lydia Karola Ludewine (1925-)
Field of activity
Nurse educator
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1474005

Biographies

Lydia Hebestreit was appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 8 June 1987, for service to nursing education.

  • Career position - Lecturer at Baragwanath College of Nursing in Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Career position - Principal (grade 1) of Baragwanath College of Nursing in Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Career position - Head of the Department of Nursing at the University of Witwatersrand in Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Career position - Assistant Director of Nursing at Baragwanath Hospital in Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Career position - Director of Nursing at Baragwanath Hospital in Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Life event - Settled in Australia
  • Career position - Head of the Department of Nursing at Preston Institute of Technology, Melbourne
  • Career position - Head of the School of Nursing at Phillip Institute of Technology, Melbourne
  • Award - Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Lydia Karola Ludewine Hebestreit

Selected resources (3)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Hebestreit, Lydia Karola Ludewine
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Where are the Women in Australian Science?
    McCarthy, Gavan; Morgan, Helen; Smith, Ailie; van den Bosch, Alan
    Published: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, 2003
  3. Who's Who in Australia 2002
    Herd, Margaret
    Published: Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise
  1. THE QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY 1987 HONOURS
    Commonwealth of Australia Gazette. Special (National : 1977 - 2012) Monday 8 June 1987 p 1

    Government Gazette Appointments And Employment

    ... the field of accounting Miss Lydia Karola Ludewine HEBESTREIT, 4 Scarlet Ash Court, Eltham, Vic 3095 ... Order of Australia (AO) David Outram ANDERSON, Unit 3, Tantallon, 14-16 Mcintosh Street, Gordon, NSW ... 7350 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 24.05)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 24.05)

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise
  1. QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY HONOURS LIST 1987 To be Companions in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AC)
    The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Monday 8 June 1987 p 8 Detailed Lists, Results, Guides Illustrated
    ... , Vic, for service to education, particularly in the field of accounting. LYDIA KAROLA LUDEWINE ... in the General Division of the Order ot Australia (AO) DAVID OUTRAM ANDERSON, Gordon, NSW, for ... 5210 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 5.959)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 5.959)

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise