Elliott, William Herdman, (FAA) (1925-)

Also known as
Elliott, William Herdman, (FAA) (1925-2012)
Elliott, William Herdman (1925-)
Field of activity
Biochemist
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1473473

Biographies

Bill Elliott was Professor of Biochemistry, University of Adelaide from 1965-1988 and earlier a Fellow and Professor of Biochemistry (personal chair) at the Australian National University 1957-1965.

Born 5 June 1925. Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1965.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for William Herdman Elliott

Selected resources (5)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Elliott, William Herdman
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Obituaries - Bill Elliott
    Published: Australian Academy of Science, 2012
    Series: Australian Academy of Science Newsletter, 89
  3. Robert Henry Symons, 20 March 1934 - 4 October 2006
    Rogers, George E. and Elliott, William H.
    Published: 2008
    Series: Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society, 54, 383-400
  4. Robert Henry Symons 1934-2006
    Rogers, George E. and Elliott, William H.
    Published: 2008
    Series: Historical Records of Australian Science, 19, 2, 191-213
  5. William Herdman Elliott 1925-2012
    Rogers, George E.
    Published: 2013
    Series: Historical Records of Australian Science, 24, 80-95

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise
  1. The University of Adelaide (1874-)
    ... Elliott, William Herdman (1925 - 2012) ... Potts, Renfrey Burnard (1925 - 2005) ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 41.547)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 41.547)

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise
  1. Advertising
    Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic. : 1855 - 1918) Saturday 11 January 1890 p 13 Advertising
    ... . Barnett and Elliott, Butchers, Spring Creek, Beechworth. 106 10 JAMES R. NEWBI (late William Hyem ... WM. HERDMAN MaCLURCA-N, jFaA«UTH0MAS ' JOHN DOUGLAS LANG FRANK ENTRA JOHN WILSON CHARLES HANCOCK L ... 1624 words
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 2.401)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 2.401)

Books

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise
  1. Minister appoints National Biotechnology Advisory Committee
    Jones, Barry
    [ Article : 1983 ]
    View online
    At Parliament Library
    Minister appoints National Biotechnology Advisory Committee
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.055)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.055)

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise