Braddoch, T.

Also known as
Braddock, T.
Field of activity
Manufacturer
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1473341

Biographies

T. Braddoch (or Braddock) started the Union Foundry in Ballarat in 1863 with John Walker. They made retorts for the local Gas Company, machinery for the Ballarat Meat Preserving Company and heavy castings for sugar mills in Queensland.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for T. Braddoch

Selected resources (2)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Braddoch, T.
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Technology in Australia 1788-1988
    Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
    Published: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, Melbourne, 2000

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise
  1. Walker, John (1823-1907)
    Ironfounder
    ... John Walker started the Union Foundry in Ballarat in 1863 with T. Braddoch (or Braddock). They made ... 1907. Arrived Victoria 1859; settled Ballarat, established Union Foundry with T. Braddock (qv), W. T ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 35.658)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 35.658)

  1. Braddoch’s amazing Come-Back
    Sporting Globe (Melbourne, Vic. : 1922 - 1954) Saturday 24 October 1936 p 7 Article
    ... nu !o pi^'u I'r.iu.lorN t! with B.ii': .lilt, c.l-C. .rinu.-li - in..- null num.'. cci Br.aid.uck th ... Corn G r.lVni .mil u.ivr Guiild 10.1 ihil in ads-,. T.vj Griffin had hoc Camera !, ti allium cam; th ... 1153 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4,627.669)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 4,627.669)

  2. Solution of Problems. (No. 781—Braddoch.)
    The Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW : 1871 - 1912) Saturday 26 July 1890 p 222 Detailed Lists, Results, Guides
    ... Solution, of Problems. '(No. 781— Braddoch ) t B to E d L^P to Q 4 B takes Kt P 2. Any , . P B pr ... 62 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 847.786)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 847.786)

  3. GOOD TEMPLARY. " WE HOPE TO PROSPER " LODGE, BALMAIN.
    The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Thursday 23 August 1900 p 6 Article
    ... " Lodge, No. 177,'I.O.G.T., wa« held in the Pioneer Hall, Darling-street, Balmain, on Friday night last ... 176 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 747.706)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 747.706)

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise
  1. Index page
    New South Wales Police Gazette and Weekly Record of Crime (Sydney : 1860 - 1930) Monday 31 December 1906 [INDEX Jan 1906-Dec 1906] p 4

    Government Gazette Index And Contents

    ... , 181 Bracks Elizabeth, 115 Bradby Lily, 254 Braddick Harry, 80 Braddick Bessie, 80 Braddoch Charles ... Reuben, 131, 268 Bray D. T., 205, 237 Bray Daniel, 245 Bray Patrick, 411 Brayne Charles W., Sub ... 1317 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 19.802)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 19.802)

  2. No. 36. LIST OF LETTERS RETURNED FROM THE COUNTRY, AND NOW LYING AT THIS OFFICE UNCLAIMED.
    New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, NSW : 1832 - 1900) Friday 14 January 1881 [Issue No.21 (SUPPLEMENT)] p 281

    Government Gazette Notices

    ... . C., Wilcannia 42 Berry Jos., Albury 43 Best, H. P., Temora (5) 49 Bezza Mrs. T., Hay 60 Bichey Ed ... Currie Wm., Billabong 101 Curry Phil., Temora 1 t)ALY Sifa. M., Cootamundra 2 Danlah C., Cobar 8 Davey ... 24478 words
    • Text last corrected on 16 December 2017 by CoRkY97
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 5.278)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 5.278)

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise
  1. PICCANINNIES' PAGES
    The Australian woman's mirror.
    [ Article : 1930 ]
    View online
    At Trove DigitalLibrary
    PICCANINNIES' PAGES
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.017)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.017)

  2. PICCANINNIES' PAGES
    The Australian woman's mirror.
    [ Article : 1930 ]
    View online
    At Trove DigitalLibrary
    PICCANINNIES' PAGES
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.017)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.017)