Alice, (Grand Duchess consort of Louis IV Grand Duke of Hesse-Darmstadt) (1843-1878)

Also known as
Alice, (Princess Grand Duchess of Hesse-Darmstadt) (1843-1878)
Alice, (Princess of Great Britain and Ireland) (1843-1878)
Alice Maud Mary, (Grand Duchess consort of Ludwig IV Grand Duke of Hesse-Darmstadt) (1843-1878)
Libraries Australia
http://nla.gov.au/anbd.aut-an36010069
NLA Persistent Identifier
https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1183864

Resources for Alice

Resources by Alice (1)

  1. Alice, Grand Duchess of Hesse, Princess of Great Britain and Ireland, biographical sketch and letters ..
    Alice, Grand Duchess, consort of Louis IV, Grand Duke of Hesse-Darmstadt, 1843-1878
    [ Book : 1884 ]
    At 9 libraries
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 178,872.953)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 178,872.953)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

view all results

  1. Snapshots of websites, web pages and online publications about Australia and Australians collected since 1996.

    Search archived websites
    Search

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise
  1. THE LATE PRINCESS ALICE.
    Bendigo Advertiser (Vic. : 1855 - 1918) Tuesday 17 December 1878 p 2 Article
    ... Duchess of Hesse Darmstadt, through the death of her father-in-law, was the third child and second ... of Prince Louis of Hesse and Princess Alice of England was one of unalloyed affection, which ... 5424 words
    • Text last corrected on 1 August 2014 by bettymay
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 2,124.257)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 2,124.257)

  2. BIOGRAPHY OF THE QUEEN.
    Kalgoorlie Western Argus (WA : 1896 - 1916) Tuesday 29 January 1901 p 27 Article
    ... Alice Maud Mary, born -April i1 1843, -married. July I, 1862, to Prince Louis- of Hesse-Darmstadt (H ... in 1894 she was present, at Coburg, on. April 19, at the marriage of the the Grand-Duke of Hesse and ... 3842 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,236.484)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,236.484)

  3. LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA.
    Victorian Express (Geraldton, WA : 1878 - 1894) Saturday 18 June 1887 p 9 Article Illustrated
    ... slight movement of the face." In Mareh the Princess Louise was married at Windsor to the Marouis of Lome ... Darmstadt royal household had suffered from this grave disease, the Princess Marie, of Hesse, aged four ... 6888 words
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,053.521)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,053.521)

Lists

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise
  1. Our Princess Alice, who became the Grand Duchess of Hesse-Darmstadt / arranged by a Clergyman's Wife
    A Clergyman's Wife
    [ Book : 1879 ]
    At National Library
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,504.477)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 1,504.477)

  2. Princess Alice : Queen Victoria's forgotten daughter / Gerard Noel
    Noel, Gerard
    [ Book : 1974-1992 ]
    At 12 libraries
    Princess Alice : Queen Victoria's forgotten daughter / Gerard Noel
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 940.473)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 940.473)

  1. The chemist and druggist, with Australasian supplement
    Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria; State Botanical Collection, Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
    [ Article ]
    View online
    At Roy Bot Gardens Melb
    The chemist and druggist, with Australasian supplement
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 8.913)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 8.913)