Recent comments

Display options

Showing: 101 - 120 of 2,789

WhenByAboutComment
2017-03-20 16:10 LeeTas Article: Family Notices (Family Notices), South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW : 1900 - 1954), Friday 15 February 1929 [Issue No.7] page 18
1929 - In Memoriam - Margaret McGeachie d 9 Feb 1928 aged 82
2017-03-20 15:42 stabpuntjim List: Stab Kick to Stab Punt & Drop Kick to Drop Punt
Dick Lee and his A Type of Stab Punt!<br/><br/>An amazing secret that had slipped through the cracks.<br/><br/>(1) tjpc type of of swb-punr'in"wh!'c'h swb-punt which he he dropped I<br/>lhc ball point-first and stabbed ulike;w<br/>a shot arrow with hair-line accuracy. ; g —-,and i:<br/>inaccurate.a lost art. „..game Kicking, he says, is wo_<br/><br/>Section (1) above is an extract from the 2559 word Electronically Translated Text from “Dick!Dick!-Dick-e-e-e “ By H. A. de Lacy as published on Trove.<br/>See section (2) below for Jim Johnson’s co...
Rating: 5 stars
2017-03-20 15:03 andrewhawthorneast Article: Family Notices (Family Notices), The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic. : 1864 - 1946), Saturday 22 July 1865 [Issue No.43] page 8
The birth notices for ADDERLEY, BECHER, BLOXHAM, COX, DYER and GIBBS do not align with the correct position in the text. This is because the OCR has only picked up the text at the start of paragraph 2. The missing text (in the image) can be found in the bottom left hand corner of the page.
2017-03-20 14:32 Midland8 Article: Advertising (Advertising), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 28 April 1911 [Issue No.187] page 6
Due to the poor quality of the text, I was unable to complete it.
2017-03-20 14:27 andrewhawthorneast Article: Family Notices (Family Notices), The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic. : 1864 - 1946), Saturday 20 May 1865 [Issue No.34] page 8
In the marriage notice for KIMPTON-KIMPTON Cambs., is an abbreviation for Cambridgeshire (England).
2017-03-20 14:22 q.m. Small tugboat pulling the S.S. Taiping, Sydney, ca. 1930s (Version)
Here we see the Australian-Oriental liner S.S. Taiping, with the Southern end of the Sydney Harbour Bridge under construction in the background. Looks like a Harbours & Marine or Customs launch in the foreground...with a tug also visible thru the haze behind...<br/><br/>I'd say this pic might have been taken in early 1930...looks like the 3rd panel at Milsons Point has been completed and they're starting on the 4th.<br/><br/><a href='http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/160632392'>http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/160632392</a> - S...
2017-03-20 14:12 Midland6 Article: MIDLAND STOCK MARKET. (Detailed lists, results, guides), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 17 February 1911 [Issue No.177] page 5
the last 4 lines not complete due to poor text visibility.
2017-03-20 13:51 John.F.Hall Article: DIVORCE COURT. (Article), The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), Wednesday 12 February 1919 [Issue No.22,632] page 5
The divorce shown as Creasy should likely read Creasey (Kirkby Seymour Creasey).
2017-03-20 13:42 q.m. Ferry at Jetty number two in Circular Quay with the Sydney Harbour Bridge under construction in the distance, Sydney, ca. 1920s (Version)
I gather this pic might have been taken in the first half of 1930...looks like they're something like 6-7 panels out at Milsons Point.<br/><br/><a href='http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/160632392'>http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/160632392</a> - Sydney Mail, 8th January, 1930...this pic was evidently taken on 31st December, 1929...at this point construction of the 3rd panel at Milsons Point had only just started...<br/><br/>The lower chord of the arch was joined on 19th/20th August, 1930...and the upper chord a few weeks later...
2017-03-20 13:36 Midland8 Article: A DOG'S MEMORY. (Article), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 28 April 1911 [Issue No.187] page 6
Due to the poor quality of the text< I was unable to complete it.
2017-03-20 13:11 AliceintheAlice Person/Org: petrick jose
Josephia is not a name associated with Jose. I have received this information from Jose herself who I am working on a Wikipedia page for. Alice
2017-03-20 13:06 Midland8 Article: Advertising (Advertising), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 28 April 1911 [Issue No.187] page 6
Due to the poor quality of the text, I was unable to complete it.
2017-03-20 12:52 DonnaTelfer Article: Family Notices (Family Notices), The Brisbane Courier (Qld. : 1864 - 1933), Thursday 4 November 1886 [Issue No.8,988] page 4
HAWKINS—MINCHENTON Marriage. Pioneers Index for Qld, has the bride's surname as MINCHINTON (Ref 1886/ 001403)
2017-03-20 12:52 DonnaTelfer Article: Family Notices (Family Notices), The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld. : 1872 - 1947), Thursday 4 November 1886 [Issue No.4,392] page 4
HAWKINS—MINCHENTON Marriage. Pioneers Index for Qld, has the bride's surname as MINCHINTON (Ref 1886/ 001403)
2017-03-20 12:39 Midland7 Article: Advertising (Advertising), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 8 April 1910 [Issue No.119] page 8
page stops before finish at end
2017-03-20 12:32 Midland7 Article: Advertising (Advertising), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 8 April 1910 [Issue No.119] page 8
middle of page is unreadable!
2017-03-20 12:31 Midland8 Article: Advertising (Advertising), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 28 April 1911 [Issue No.187] page 5
Due to the poor quality of the text, I was unable to complete it.
2017-03-20 12:13 LeeTas Article: Family Notices (Family Notices), South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW : 1900 - 1954), Friday 5 March 1926 [Issue No.9] page 17
1926 - In Memoriam for Mrs A McGeachie's parents - Sarah Smith d 3 Mar 1925 & Theodore Burton d 10 Apr 1913
2017-03-20 12:04 murraymac57 Article: COMMERCIAL INTELLIGENCE. The Argus Office, Monday Evening. (Article), The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), Tuesday 25 November 1862 [Issue No.5,140] page 4
There is an error in the newspaper BIRTHs list. What reads as; "WRIGG.—On the 3rd inst, at her residence Belgrave Villa, the wife of Mr James Wrigg of a daughter.", is incorrect. It read as; "WREGG.—On the 3rd inst, at her residence Belgrave Villa, the wife of Mr James Wregg of a daughter.". Note the surname is "WREGG" not "WRIGG". This has been confirmed using other documents.
2017-03-20 11:51 Login1 Article: Advertising (Advertising), The Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930), Friday 15 September 1911 [Issue No.207] page 4
19 Lines have to be deleted.