Appleford, MM, RRC, Alys (1891-1968)

Also known as
King, Alice Ross (1891-1968)
Field of activity
Servicewoman; Nurse; Nursing administrator
NLA Persistent Identifier
http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-768061

Biographies

During World War I Alice Ross-King (as she was then known) was a Sister in the Australian Army Nursing Service. Mentioned twice in despatches, she was awarded the Military Medal on 28 September 1917 and the Royal Red Cross Medal on the 4 June 1918. She married Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney T Appleford of the Australian Army Medical Corps on 21 August 1919. They had four children. She assisted her husband in establishing a first-aid military unit and during the 1930s became involved with the Red Cross Voluntary Aid Detachments. Appleford enlisted in the Australian Army Medical Women's Service during World War II. She was promoted to the rank of Major in September 1942 and awarded the Florence Nightingale medal by the International Red Cross in 1949. Alice Appleford died on 17 August 1968 at Cronulla, Sydney and is buried in Fawkner Cemetery, Melbourne.

View the full record at Australian Women's Register

Related people and organisations

Australian Women's Register

  • (Corporate Body) The Alexandra Club (1903 - )
  • (Corporate Body) Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) (1902 - 1948)
  • (Person) Cawood, Dorothy Gwendolen (1884 - 1962)

    <p>Dorothy Cawood, Clare Deacon and Alice Ross-King (later Appleford) were all awarded a Military Medal for evacuating patients from burning buildings while the the 2nd Australian Casualty Clearing Station at Armentieres was being bombed.</p>

  • (Corporate Body) Australian Army Medical Women's Service (AAMWS) (1942 - 1951)

    <p>Service no: V500148</p>

Resources for MM, RRC Alys Appleford

Selected resources (28)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

Searching...

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise
  1. Ross-King, Alice (1887-1968)
    ... , Victoria, daughter of Archibald Ross King, storekeeper, and his wife Henrietta, née Ward. Baptised Alys ...
    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 0.551)

    This resource is very relevant to your query (score: 0.551)

Lists

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise
  1. Website: Australian Women's Archives Project
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    View 19 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.073)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.073)

  2. Website: Australian Women in War
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    View 16 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.07)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.07)

  3. Website: Putting skirts on the sacred benches : women candidates for the New South Wales Parliament
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    View 2 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.058)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.058)

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise
  1. FETES AND FAIRS. —Fete at Edithburgh.—
    Observer (Adelaide, SA : 1905 - 1931) Saturday 21 December 1912 p 47 Article
    ... , Dowling, Lchmann, W. Smelt, and others did their hot to give patrons a good time. , Tbe band enlivened Mm ... . Uavies, M. Btchardson; strawberries, Mesdamcs Appleford, J. Bates, A. Hagcdorn, Misses D. Jlayics, E ... 6663 words
    • Text last corrected on 12 February 2015 by warrandee
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

  2. Classified Advertising
    The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Saturday 2 December 1922 p 38 Advertising
    ... lv-r» aanit""* \V-Miss Md'raths li J-lizuMi «-U .. Iraiiitsl ( 140-Marria-al ( rui lan ¿\ I mm aal ... raliran M 4081 HOI si MM pi It ni>lii12000 words
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

  3. VIETNAM FORCES MEMORIAL THOSE WHO SERVED The following is a record of those on active service during the Vietnam War in the Australian Regular Army, the Royal Australian Air Force ...
    The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Saturday 3 October 1992 p 51 Detailed Lists, Results, Guides
    ... .W. Alderson P.T. Apfelbaum M. Apple-ford B.R. Aukstinaitis P. Baker G.J. Barwald R.G. Baxter B.A. Bennett R ... .F. Harrison BU.W. Hartley J.F. Hartney M.M. Hatch M.R. Hatcher M.W. Head J.H. Hegarty J.J. Henderson D ... 126266 words
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)