Austin, Dame, DBE, Mary Valentine Hall (1900-)

Also known as
Hall-Thompson, Mary (1900-)
Field of activity
Community worker
NLA Persistent Identifier
http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-759089

Biographies

Mary Austin contributed to the community through her involvement in the Red Cross Society and the Liberal Party. She was Superintendent Regional Commandant of the Red Cross in the Victorian Division. She was appointed to The Order of the British Empire - Dames Commander on 16 June 1979 for Community and welfare services.

Mary Austin, the daughter of Admiral P H Hall Thompson, was educated in New Zealand at Marsden College, Wellington. She married Ronald Austin on 9 June 1925, and they had one son. She worked for the Red Cross Society, reaching the rank of superintendent, regional commandant. She was active in the Liberal Party and was vice-president of the Liberal Party and national vice-president from 1947-1976. Dame Mary also held an honorary life membership of the Victoria League.

View the full record at Australian Women's Register

Resources for Dame, DBE Mary Valentine Hall Austin

Selected resources (4)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

Searching...

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise
  1. Website: Australian Women in War
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    View 9 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.098)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.098)

  2. Website: Australian Women's Archives Project
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    View 6 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.09)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.09)

  3. Website: Putting skirts on the sacred benches : women candidates for the New South Wales Parliament
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.085)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.085)

  1. Alma mater, or, Seven years at the University of Cambridge
    Wright, J. M. F. (John Martin Frederick)
    [ Book : 1827 ]
    Read online at Open Library/Internet Archive
    View online
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

  2. The letters of Ambrose Bierce
    Bierce, Ambrose, 1842-1914?; Pope, Bertha Clark; Sterling, George, 1869-1926; Nash, John Henry, 1871-1947; Book Club of California
    [ Book : 1922 ]
    Read online at Open Library/Internet Archive
    View online
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

  1. QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY HONOURS Following is the list of Queen's Birthday 1991 Honours: | The Order of Australia
    The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Monday 10 June 1991 p 4 Article
    ... Australia   To be Companions in the General Division (AC) Dame Judith ANDERSON, DBE, California, US ... : For ser-vice to the performing arts. Dame Beryl Edith BEAU-REPAIRE, DBE, Mount Eliza, Vic For service ... 8802 words
    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.025)

    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.025)

  2. Advertising
    The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Saturday 21 October 1944 p 9 Advertising
    ... , several, guaranteed models, (rem Metzelaar. Imp. Coy., As-sembly Hall, 41 Margaret. SI. BW17G8. CHIMING ... Light Caùterv and Mechanical Manage Vibrator. 'Aoplv 7408, Herald TnLECTRIC Toaster, new. Hall Linn.. Mi ... 14429 words
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

  3. Advertising
    The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Saturday 10 September 1949 p 15 Advertising
    ... usual Marie s SupX per Club 68 Oxford St ASHFIELD Town Hall to night Sat ir-ria) C3 co«h ko comp 50 50 ... Lockhart of the BBC ETLURs HALL Sat 10th Wed 14th Sit 17th Wed ¿1st Sept 8 10pm Special Nlslit Thurs 22nd ... 75375 words
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise