Buttfield, Dame, DBE, Nancy Eileen (1912-2005)

Also known as
Holden, Nancy (1912-2005)
Field of activity
Politician
NLA Persistent Identifier
http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-611323

Biographies

In 1955, Nancy Buttfield became the first South Australian woman member of an Australian Parliament. She was appointed the Order of the British Empire (Dames Commander) on 1 January 1972 for political and public services.

Born into one of South Australia's leading families, Nancy was the second daughter of Edward (later Sir) and Hilda May Holden. Her father is recognised as the primary founder of the Australian car industry. Nancy Holden was educated at Woodlands Church of England Girls' Grammar School, Adelaide, and Camposenea in Paris. She later studied part-time at Adelaide University, as well as working with many charities. On 19th February 1936, Holden married businessman and company director Frank Charles Buttfield and they had two sons.

Her interest in politics was aroused when she joined a Model Parliament that met in the Christadelphian Hall near Holden's city factory. Robert Menzies (later prime minister of Australia) gave her advice about a possible parliamentary career. In 1954 Nancy stood for and won Liberal Party endorsement to challenge for the safe Labor federal seat of Adelaide. Although defeated, she did achieve a 3% swing against Labor.

In 1955 a senate vacancy was created when South Australian Senator George McLeay died suddenly. Buttfield was nominated by State Parliament and became South Australia's first female Member of Parliament, serving as a Senator for 16½ years. As well as serving as a director for the Co-operative Building Society for 30 years, Nancy Buttfield was a Member of the Commonwealth Advisory Council for the Handicapped. She also was vice-president of the Good Neighbour Council, on the Women's Committee of the Queen Victoria Maternity Hospital and co-manager of the Mile End Maternity Hospital.

In their retirement, the Buttfield's set-up a Youth Venture Club, established at their property 'Fairfield' at Chain of Ponds in South Australia, where leadership skills are developed through outdoor activities such as bush walking, horse riding, archery and canoeing. Together they established the Dame Nancy Buttfield biennial prize for decorative arts. The $5000 prize and several scholarships are open to all Australians and all age groups.

Dame Nancy Buttfield died on 4 September 2005.

View the full record at Australian Women's Register

Related people and organisations

Resources for Dame, DBE Nancy Eileen Buttfield

Selected resources (10)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

Searching...

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise
  1. Website: Australian Women in War
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    View 11 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.032)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.032)

  2. Website: Australian Women's Archives Project
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    View 8 matching archived pages
    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.014)

    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.014)

  3. Website: Putting skirts on the sacred benches : women candidates for the New South Wales Parliament
    www.womenaustralia.info
    Matching pages:
    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.011)

    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.011)

  1. The Commonwealth and State honours Commonwealth list | CIVIL DIVISION Privy Councillor P.C.
    The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Saturday 1 January 1972 p 6 Detailed Lists, Results, Guides Illustrated
    ... . Senator Nancy Eileen Buttfield, Medindic. SA. for distinguished political and pub lic services. Knight ... -Admiral Sir Richard Peck Dr Edith Clement, MBE Senator Dame Nancy Buttfield Mr James Pcad, MBE The ... 2144 words
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)