Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth (1904-1987)

Also known as
Irving, Daisy Elizabeth (1904-1987)
Field of activity
Activist; Journalist
NLA Persistent Identifier
http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1477481

Biographies

Born in 1904, Daisy Marchisotti developed an interest in left-wing politics in the 1940s. She eventually joined the Communist Party of Australia (CPA) in the 1950s, giving up a better-paying job as a stenographer to work for the party. In 1964 she was part of a CPA women's delegation to the Soviet Union. Marchisotti took an active interest in indigenous affairs and was involved with the Queensland Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders (QCAATI) and the Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders (FCAATSI). She edited the Federal Council's newsletter and wrote articles on indigenous issues for FCAATSI and the CPA. In 1982 she was still fighting for Aboriginal rights.After being arrested for joining an Aboriginal protest outside the Commonwealth Games venue in Brisbane, she told the magistrate: "I am seventy-eight years old and a pensioner. I did not take part in my action lightly. [It was] my belief that the only way to change Queensland's racist laws was to take the action I did."

View the full record at Australian Women's Register

Related people and organisations

Australian Women's Register

Resources for Daisy Elizabeth Marchisotti

Selected resources (12)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

Searching...

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise
  1. Equal pay case, 1951
    Marchisotti, Daisy
    Women, Class and History: Feminist Perspectives on Australia, 1788-1978
    [ Article : 1980 ]
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.091)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.091)

  1. Website: AIATSIS Research Discussion Papers Series
    www.aiatsis.gov.au
    Matching pages:
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.006)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.006)

  2. Website: Fryer Library Blog
    www.library.uq.edu.au
    Matching pages:
    View 12 matching archived pages
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.003)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.003)

  3. Website: Australian Society for the Study of Labour History
    asslh.org.au
    Matching pages:
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

Digitised newspapers and more

No results

Minimise
  1. The Joe McGinness papers
    McGinness, Joe, 1914-2003
    [ Unpublished : 1914-1996 ]
    Possibly online
    At AIATSIS Library
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0.002)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0.002)

  2. Records of the Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders (FCAATSI)
    Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders
    [ Unpublished : 1959-1979 ]
    At AIATSIS Library
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)