Macbeth, Alexander Killen, FAA (1889-1957)

Also known as
Macbeth, Alexander Killen (1889-1957)
Field of activity
Organic chemist
NLA Persistent Identifier
http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1476132

Biographies

Alexander Killen Macbeth was Professor of Chemistry, University of Adelaide 1928-54 and Dean of the Faculty of Science. Earlier he was Senior Lecturer in Chemistry, United College University, St Andrews from 1919 and then Reader in Chemistry, University of Durham 1924-8. He was elected a Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA) in 1955.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for Alexander Killen FAA Macbeth

Selected resources (5)

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

  1. Macbeth, Alexander Killen
    Published: The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre
    Series: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
  2. Macbeth, Alexander Killen - Ms 10
    Published: Australian Academy of Science, 1994
    Series: Listing of Adolph Basser Library holdings
  3. Adolph Basser Library Manuscript Collection
    Smith, Ailie
    Published: eScholarship Research Centre, 2012
  4. Denis Oswald Jordan 1914-82
    Coates, J. H.
    Published: 1985
    Series: Historical Records of Australian Science, 6, 2, 237-246
  5. Technology in Australia 1788-1988
    Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
    Published: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, Melbourne, 2000

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

Searching...

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Government Gazettes

Searching...

Minimise
  1. Website: Encyclopedia of Australian Science
    www.asap.unimelb.edu.au
    Matching pages:
    View 54 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.089)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.089)

  2. Website: Australian Academy of Science
    www.science.org.au
    Matching pages:
    View 4 matching archived pages
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

  3. Website: Queensland Theatre Company
    www.queenslandtheatre.com.au
    Matching pages:
    View 8 matching archived pages
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

Government Gazettes

No results

Minimise
  1. Family Notices
    The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954) Saturday 29 November 1919 p 7 Family Notices
    ... . MACBWril. — In snd and loving memory of Private Alexander Macbeth, 24 Ui IlattnJIon, killed in action at ... , Macbeth 24th Battalion, killed in action at Tim pia® 2SMa November. 1915.Just Just a spray of parades ... 17698 words
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

  2. EPITOME OF NEWS.
    The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW : 1856 - 1861; 1863 - 1889; 1891 - 1954) Saturday 6 June 1863 p 2 Article
    ... family are now on their way from the States to Sydney. Patrick Keedy was lately killed, bv a fall from ... which he expressed bis desire to suffer death. The gaoler, Mr. Hosfor^faas allowed Cassim every latitude ... 7891 words
    • Text last corrected on 31 December 2015 by wpjacobs
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

  3. Advertising
    The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Saturday 13 June 1953 p 26 Advertising
    ... , Melbourne (Continued on Next Paje} U fí ESTATE AUCTION SALES RICHARDSON & WRENCH LTD. Established 1800-1889 ... 161022 words
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)