Trikojus, Victor Martin, FAA (1902-1985)

Also known as
Trikojus, Trik (1902-1985)
Trikojus, Victor Martin (1902-1985)
Field of activity
Biochemist; professor of biochemistry
NLA Persistent Identifier
http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1475628

Biographies

Victor Martin Trikojus (1902-1985), professor of biochemistry, was born on 5 February 1902 at Darlinghurst, Sydney, eldest child of Martin August Trikojus, a hairdresser from East Prussia, and his New...

View the full record at Australian Dictionary of Biography

Victor Trikojus lectured in organic chemistry and medical organic chemistry at the University of Sydney from 1928-1943. He then moved to the University of Melbourne where he became Professor and Head of the School of Biochemistry 1943-1968.

Born 5 February 1902. Died 27 January 1985. CBE 1971. Educated Universities of Sydney (BSc 1924) and Oxford (PhD 1926). Laboratorium des Staates, Munich 1927-28, lecturer, Department of Organic chemistry 1928-32, lecturer in medical organic chemistry 1932-43, professor of biochemistry, University of Melbourne 1943-68, Honorary Research Professor, then Honorary Professor 1968-, Senior Visiting Scientist, CSIRO, Prospect, New South Wales and University of Melbourne School of Chemistry 1969-70. Inaugural Chairman, Drug Sub-committee, Australian Association of Scientific Workers 1939-42, Director of Research, Medical Equipment Control Committee 1939-44. H.G. Smith Memorial Medal, Royal Australian Chemical Institute 1945, Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1954.

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Resources for Victor Martin FAA Trikojus

Selected resources (13)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

Searching...

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise
  1. The Commonwealth and State Honours list Knights included in 28 awards for Canberra people | CIVIL DIVISION Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council (PC)
    The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 1 January 1971 p 6 Article Illustrated
    ... Productions Ptv Ltd. Professor Victor Martin Trikojus, DSc, DPhil, MSc, Kew, Victoria. Officer of the Order of ... . Professor Dorothy Hill, PhD, DSc, FRS, FAA, St Lucia, Queensland, president, Queensland Professorial Board ... 4833 words
    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.001)

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise
  1. Website: Bright sparcs
    www.asap.unimelb.edu.au
    Matching pages:
    View 47 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.107)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.107)

  2. Website: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre
    www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au
    Matching pages:
    View 16 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.102)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.102)

  3. Website: Australian Academy of Science
    www.science.org.au
    Matching pages:
    View 2 matching archived pages
    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.016)

    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.016)

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise