Madsen, John Percival Vissing, FAA (1879-1969)

Also known as
Madsen, John Percival Vaissing, (Sir) (1879-1969)
Madsen, Vissing (1879-1969)
Field of activity
Physicist; Electrical engineer; physicist; engineer
NLA Persistent Identifier
http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1474295

Biographies

Sir John Percival Vaissing (Vissing) Madsen (1879-1969), physicist and engineer, was born on 24 March 1879 at Lochinvar, New South Wales, eldest of six children of Hans Frandsen Madsen, Danish surveyor,...

View the full record at Australian Dictionary of Biography

John Madsen was Lecturer in Physics, University of Adelaide 1901-1909 and Associate Professor and Professor of Electrical Engineering, University of Sydney 1909-1949. He was Chairman of the Radio Research Board (1926-1957) and a great many other bodies and boards including the National Association of Testing Authorities. Madsen is featured on the ATERB Medal, which is awarded under the auspices of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering. ATERB (Australian Telecommunications & Electronics Research Board) was formerly the Radio Research Board, of which Madsen was founding chairman.

  • Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Sydney
  • Education - Bachelor of Engineering (BE) completed at the University of Sydney
  • Career position - Lecturer in Mathematics and Physics at the University of Adelaide
  • Career position - Lecturer in Electrical Engineering at the University of Adelaide
  • Education - Doctor of Science (DSc) received from the University of Adelaide
  • Career position - Lecturer in Electrical Engineering at the University of Sydney
  • Career position - Assistant Professor then Professor (from 1920) of Electrical Engineering at the University of Sydney
  • Career position - Commanding Officer of the Engineer Officers' Training School in Roseville, New South Wales
  • Career position - Chairman of the Radio Research Board
  • Career position - Chairman of the National Standards Laboratory
  • Career position - Chairman of the Radiophysics Advisory Board
  • Award - Peter Nicol Russell Memorial Medal received from the Institution of Engineers, Australia
  • Career position - Chairman of the Australian National Research Council
  • Career position - Chairman of the Electrical Research Board
  • Career position - President of the Institute of Physics, Australian branch
  • Award - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA)

View the full record at Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Related people and organisations

Encyclopedia of Australian Science

Resources for John Percival Vissing FAA Madsen

Selected resources (14)

No user comments for this person

Add a comment


Show comments and reviews from Amazon users

Possibly related

Digitised newspapers and more

Searching...

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

Searching...

Minimise

Archived websites (1996 – now)

Searching...

Minimise

Pictures, photos, objects

Searching...

Minimise

Books

Searching...

Minimise

Music, sound and video

Searching...

Minimise

People and organisations

Searching...

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

Searching...

Minimise

Maps

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

Searching...

Minimise

Lists

No results

Minimise

People and organisations

No results

Minimise

Maps

No results

Minimise

Books

No results

Minimise

Music, sound and video

No results

Minimise

Diaries, letters, archives

No results

Minimise
  1. Website: Bright sparcs
    www.asap.unimelb.edu.au
    Matching pages:
    View 42 matching archived pages
    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.131)

    This resource is likely to be relevant to your query (score: 0.131)

  2. Website: Australian Academy of Science
    www.science.org.au
    Matching pages:
    View 2 matching archived pages
    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.012)

    This resource may have relevance to your query (score: 0.012)

  3. Website: Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre
    www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au
    Matching pages:
    View 21 matching archived pages
    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.004)

    This resource may be of limited relevance to your query (score: 0.004)

Pictures, photos, objects

No results

Minimise

Journals, articles and data sets

No results

Minimise
  1. Advertising
    The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Saturday 25 August 1951 p 14 Advertising
    ... Brand new Immediate delivery 415V 3 oh 50 cycles in 1500 rpm with fully Instrumented control board JOHN ... For particulars Contact JOHN HEINE A. SON PTY LTD ALLEN STREET LM1444 LEICHHARDT YILLIFRb Repair ... 132072 words
    • Text last corrected on 26 December 2014 by anonymous
    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)

    This resource may only be vaguely related to your query: matching terms may only have been found in the full text contents of the resource (score: 0)