Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), Monday 7 September 1953, page 13
WEEKEND SPORT DETAILS I
Amateur football i
A GRAPE
Second Semi-final COMMON-WEALTH BANK 7-18 (goalkickers Reynolds 4 C Kennedy 2. Klrbs best pltsers Bailes rivan C Kennedy Vains Thomas Revnodsl d OLD MELBUR MANS 3-1 (»oil-kickers Court
nes Chuich Rutherford best piaseis Church K Mitchell Courtnes Thom»» Downs Cox)
Il 8FCTION
FINAL OLD PARAD! ANS IO
14 tgoal-klckert, H»irlson 2 B Mill 2 Flosd 2 Rvan Edgar J Hill Bsrne best players Edgai B Hill K Shepherd) d BRUNS WICK 5-14 (goal kickers MeK««n«n 3 Baker Waters best plasers Bikei McKeenan Young)
C 8FCT10N
GRAND FINAI CAULFIELD GRAMMARIANS 10-B d POWER HOUSE 9-13 (Caulfield Gram-marians premiers )
I) SECTION
FINAL FOOTSCRAY T S O B 5-7, d E S A. A BANK 3-14 (F T S O B premiers )
IL'NIOR«
FINAL HAMPTON SCOUTS 7B d OLD SCOTCH 5-11
Junior games
HmiONI) \\tlr\ IFAÍ.IU
Second Semi-finals Lakeside Rovers 5-16 d Gi eenshorough 4-7 B Grade Heldelbeig 5-7 d Macleod 0-4
CAM FIFI O -CMKIFIGH DIS-TRICT IF\GU» Second Semi-final A Glade Carnegie 10-18 d Glen Waverles 10-11 B Grade Oakleigh 7-20 d Ea I Sandringham 8-10 C Orado Fast Sandringham 11-22 d Oak-leigh 1-8
tA S T F R V SUBURBS CHURCHES Prellmlnais Finals Trlnits 13-11 d Box Hill n 11 Glen Iris 12-11 d Olendeiig 10-11 5t Geniges 11-15 d St O wald s "-17 Munuinbeena 10 -Il d Camb Banu 7-11
ritmnON FJRNTRFI GUIM 11 \OtlE Piellmlnaiv Final K11
sslli 18-14 d Ferntree Gulls 17 -l8 Seconds Scoresbv u-n ri Mt Eselsn 7-16
FSSFNDOV niSTKICT I FAGUr Grand Final Doutta Stais 8-2 d Moonee Valles 4 10 B Grad* Grand Final Aberfeldie 5-11 d North Fssendon Methodists 4 5
FTP! Ml DISTRICT I FAI.Ill stcond Semi final Dinden ine -id Moidlalloc r 1 Seconds Mordialloc 10-11 d Mentone
7-15
stinniSTiticTS 5SSOCI\TION Prellmlnan Flml West Collin k 5 II d Merlynston 1-7
MI THOniST 4.hSOCIATIO\ Gi and Final East Biunsulck 2 II d CiftUon 2 7
nil> Preliminary Finals A Grade Onnond 7-7 d I leming-ton 4-11 B Grade North Cibur« ï OW 5-10 d Nth Fs-sendon 4-8 South Hawthorn 5-4 d Last Kew 4 o c Grade North Nth Biun«wUk 10-10 d We t Preston Y C W fi i\ Smith Bentleigh S If d South Cambei
well 4-14
imnlNONC. \\l) DISTRICT rinals A Grade Noble Paik 6-10 d Beiwlrk 5 8 Under if Noble Paik 6 11 d ClaMon 4 3 Under l8 Kesaboiougii I'd Dandenong J 7 B Grade Fe «borough 10 II d Tooradin
8-10
MFTKOroi IT4.S. 11 4CIIF Prellmlnars Finals A Grade Hiwthom 5-11 ri East Brunswick 6-4 B Glade Sunshine 11-14 d Richmond r-7 Grind finals nevt Saturrias «t Hawthorn-A Grude-Fairfield s Hawthorn B Grade-East Brunswick s Sun-
shine
FsSTTRS SUBURBAN I I VC.l F
Second Semi finals A Grade Ea«t H«i thorn 10-15 d Tooronga S-6 B Glade Doncastei 11 " d Ashburton fi IB C Glade Ringwood 8 16 d looronsa B 12
51 \S F \ Otand Final A Onde Kensington 7 25 d West Melbourne 7-u B Grade Olym pic 12-7 d Union 9-15
Trapshooting
AUSTRAUAN GUN CI UB 1st Eleni 10 Bird SB 1 Swain (10 IO) 1 P Skate F Ohei
I stephen (0 in), etiual 3 2nd Esent SB Club Champ 30 Hlid 16 5 «rd I Swain 21 40. 1
Injrl 11 40 Csi 1 36 40 î Ird Esent 10 Bird D B Dlslded I» I Mm pin A Kitchen 14 14
VICTORIAN OUN CI UB Trophs «nd Pool I Small 6 7 1 Backnurlteis E O Hiintei fi 8 1 A Muer 5 8, 3 F intmarket M Oesfle 5 7 1 F Butterworth, 4 7 "> Attached Pool Dlslded by I Snull A Meser M Geggle E Butterworth, F Huntei 4 5 Miss Ont Dlslded hy L Small 1 Mortlnson L Scott F Huntei " .> Final Fsent Miss Out
Dlslded h\ F Rutteiworth Lotk
\ ood li
MFLBOURNF OUN CI UB 2hlrd Guv Mathews and Head land 2 2 Pool and Ttophs Hogg ?> 10 1 1 eltman B 10 2 Tardrft 6 8 1 Finntmarker Fiaset
Attached Sweepstake Divided lis Ocs Ralph I etfman Taidrew Miss out D Fleming H I aset Toole 4 4 Miss Out Dr Well stead ludbiook W Williams hells 3 1 last Fsent OB Fence ! Eastgale I Brsant 2 i
FOOTSCRAY OUN CI UB 6 Slrd Skeet R Fallshsll 9-1J I
I Briant snr 8 12 2 Vic Skeet numil R Fallshall 17-20 I J Brsant snr 23 26 2 Furlong 21 26 1 5 Brd D B F Klllfullen 12-12 1 Di Wellstead
II 12 3
Soccer
DOCKERTY COP Firbt semi final Brighton 5 d IUST 0 Reverse Cup First semi-final Footscras 1 d Brighton 0
First Dis Won League Hakoth 3 d 5 allom n 0 Moi eland 4 d P»rk Rangers l
Second Dlslslon Sunshine City, 3 d Geelong 0 Sunshine Utd 4 d Sandringham 1 White Eagles 8 d Nasv l Polonia 7 d Pres-ton 1 South \«ira 3 d South Melbourne l
Boxing
ST4DHJM RrhtUTS
bu Rounds 5 0)1111, Mlkus ned lOfi d Ras Wajthe (10 71 points
tlilu hounds Kesln Halls (red "5i dies with Geoff Mivnairi (Hi Bilan Smith (while P 7) d Funk Aarons (fl 4) points
B pennant golf
A DIVISION, AT MEDWA1
Medway 5 d Kew 2 H Pap-worth d H Tomkln 8/4 I Row* d R Fisher, at 21st L Mathieson lost to N Hennessy 2 1 R Pap worth lost to I Wheelens at 11th R Mill) n d O McAdam 4/3 R Williamson d ) simms 2/1 R Wilkinson d A Ohlvers at Iflth
Albeit Park IKeysboiough) 5 d Eastern 2 K Harrison d K Arnot 2/1 I W»> d B Ainol
2/1 A Liscombe lost to A Mit-chell at 19th N Gilles d O Roa eis 6/5 E Carter lost lo R Buller 2/1 I Uwl" d K Wright 4/2 W Middleton d L Hardie 2
up
Oleen Aires 6 d Riversdale 1 T* Cowan d L Biker l up W nichaidson d C McCleerj 3/3 s Tink d D Mcclelland I I Q Cn bonn d E Sellers-Jone 4/2 B Prsor d I Howard 6/4 H Andeison d I perdrleau 6/7 F ming worth lost lo A Adamson 2 I
Kingston Heath 4 d Common wealth 1 R Parish d R Gill
5/4 G Jacobs d P Ashton at 20th H Braddock ri I Roehilrht 4/1 D Eklns lost to I Berwick 8/7 ! Stansfield Smith d P Mc
Kendle I up G Rickards lost to R Waid-Amblei 3/2 R Rowe lost to A Southwell 5/3
B DIMSIOV, \T linitOPOl IT\N
Pstteison R vei 4 d Metropoli-tan 3 D Stevens d H Kent 4/2 I Rosses d B Vawser 7/6 W Stains!» d A Coles 4 1 D Wrlshl d 1 Yens» aid 4/3 L Lepage lost to T Chailton 4/2 G Waller lost to K Christian 7/5 F Furnei lost to M Sprln.thorpe at
11th
Victoria 4 d Huntingdale 1 I Bollin los! lo R Wattman 1 dn F Daw bom lost to I Ssle 2 1 R Ward d A Knhlman 2 1 C Glassman lost to C Jenkins. 1 ' B Dills d H Bums al loth V Sleigh d F Kirkwood 2 1 G Bi ash d F Pottei 2 up
He delbers 5 d Ciosdon 2 R Smith d H Vaughan 6 5 M Riles lost to 1 Bat kei 2 1 A Roblson ri C Fsans 4 1 P Hannah el C Cox 4 .> E Slanes d I More cr ft 1 up F Gonîales d D Eales 4 ' l Ouille lost to i Behea 4 2
T IllMSIOV IT SOUTHERN
Amstel 4 d Rosal Park 3 M s. ming d D Martin 2 l J Banks lost to T Thomson J/l G Gould d F Old 1 2 D Jordan lost to R Fmpes 2/1 W Buxton d ! Kellawas 1 1 F O Malles d I Coller 1 up J Finnigan lost to J Buchanan at loth
Southern 4 d Penlnsuli 1 1 Scott d I Newton 1 np G Clap pel lost to 1 Reads 2/1 R Fsans d C Lone 5/4 1 Kenncds d R Hood 5/1 1 Cochinne d C Russell 3/2 K Andeison lost to C Galbraith 1 dn I Blark lost to D Austin 4/2
Cheltenham fi d Williamstown 1 K Wilson d F Roach, 2 I K Shaw d K Gilruth 2/1 W Pimm ri D R W llson 4 1 P Kells lost to M Fordham 5/1 R Wisliiul d K Wilkes 4 1 W Sim monds ri I Flshei, 5 1 L Crowie d a Williams 7 6
I) IIIMMOV AT ROSWNA
Rosanna 5 ri Rossdale 2 I
Adams d A Blair 2 up C Thomas lost to T Pugh, 2 dn T Buckles d J Eaton 2/1, G Illanl d T Wnolcock 2 I K Swain d M Addicott at 10th O Phillips ri G Adams 2 I H Swan lost to I Herz 2 dn
Woodlands 4 d latiohe 1 G Donnes lost io I Young 1 dn J Watmuff d F Balles 5/4 D Watson d H Dunn 2/1 C Fair t hot ne lost lo J Wand 2/1 C Hughes d W Kuhneil 5/3 C Gaskell lost to A Clementson 1 dn R Mcpherson d J Ksle
3/1
Rosal Melbourne 4 ri 5. arra >,aira 1 D Happell lost to K Vine, 5 4 C laing los! lo G Smith 3/1 I Sherwin d O Fawa? 5/4, C Smith lost to J Sheppaid 1 dn G Brewer d B Cameron 4/1 1, Happell d P Graham. 4 3 R Allen d A Dundan 3/1
Club golf
ALBERT PARK N Gillies Ttophies W Jose» (10) 33 W A Hall (13). R Leigh (11) 36 B I Holland (l8) 34 O Peak (16) S F Withers (17) 11
AMSTEL R Diaper Í16) 73 G Bl Illgar! (l8) 74 lunlor Cham plonshlp Final C McKerutle jnr d R Blackburn lit Kith
BOX HILL F McGee d T Balles 3 and 2 A Wilkin d F Bulcher 2 up B I Dunn d K Losltl 3 and 2 R Harkensee d C Troad ai 18th c F Tanner d W Robson at 20th J Hallldas d K Di me 5 and 4
CROYDON Beit Hope (l8) 74 H Martin (14) T Muriav (15) W Pasne Í18) L Burston (l8) 77 B M McErsaie (25) 73 H Garrett LI). 74 A R Wilkins (34) 75 R Eailo (21), 78
FASTERN N R Rogéis (l8)
71, T Mitchell (S) D Kennan (121, 77 D Di*w (10) 78
FAST MAI VFRN T J O Hal loi an 4 dn E V Moot« M H Watson 5 dn Bl Jones 2 dn
I I-ogarts 4 dn JA Balid 5 dn Metal L Jones
OREFNACRES W Dick (14) 70 R Dunbar (fl) 74 B A Sampson (IP). 73
HEIDELBERG I Sutton (221 69 D McAnuff (25) 73
HUNTINGDAI E K MoDotlgall s Tiophs K Mauger (71-T Hinton (13) 6 up A Figgis (18) B Mogg (8) 4 up I OShaughncssj (101H Brewster (14) G johnson (14) I Flannagan (10) I Watson (10)
M Foi bes (17) 1 up P Toogood (pin« II ! Stark (to) sq
KEW A Greig (13) on lounl back fiom F R Simms (12) F MrDoncll (lil F Verdon (13). 77 B W W Wait (201 72 G Mul holland (19) B Harris (17) 74 \eteians Tiophs W W Watt (201
"2
KINGSTON HEATH L N Judd (171 C O Blown (l8) 32
KINGSWOOD W Wlthen (ID 73 K Kilburn (121 75 K Bun
nlng (16) "9 BJ Chaiuhei« (22) 71 D Diummond (251 75 E Jackin (171 76
lATROBE F ClOtker (16) 78 F Bans-Brown (16) 79, B 1 Dunstan (26) 74 T Willis-Jones
(li), 75
MEDWA\ J Fiee on count bark fiom H Cooper H pat ham
4 dn
NORTHERN P Thompson (2.1, BP H Hutchins (24) 70 R Hill
holed lu one at 6th
PATTERSON RIVrR R MiCsiths (2.) 73. M L Watts (9) I Altitude (12) W Gilgg (16) 76
PFMNSU1 A Ceiberus Tiophi 2nd lound F Williams (in L, Ë Nagel (101 71 F H Hudson (13)
70 H D L Thompson (IO), 60 N L B Crofts (20) J H Southern (19) A 8 Ford fan) B1
RIVERSDALE J P Fullerton (11) 72 E J Mr Arthur (10) 70 W J. Bqvd (141 E G Hood (11) ii * o Mclntvre (8) »2 B R M Turnbull (22) 79 W J Andrew F (it) 78
ROSSDALE B George (l.D-H Jenkin« (13) 8 up
SANDRINGHAM Championihip quallfleis I O Sullivan 117 W Stalnsbv, 1B4 E Le Nepvue 16P D Gai ."Ide 171 K Leverton 172 V McDonald, L Barnett 173 P Ryan R Robinson N Spence 17 s Minor Championship R Wiight 171 T O Meara L Mason 174 J Usher Trnphv h SUlnsby (11) 68 B K D Cody (25)
BO
SOUTHERN D Tai|ossl»n (I'I 80 B Medal H Ellis (IS) 74
SPRING VALLEY B lohnsonA PIttock on count back 2 dn
WAVERLEY W Tindale (16) 71; J. Fleming (6) 72: B: R Venn (22) 76: R Luttke (26) 77.
YARRA YARRA r C Mailin (10) 74 K M Thompson (20)
77 D H B Cade (2) H Mitchell («ci ) A B Williams (im 80
P M«r«l»nd (IO) 81 K MrKenrtrick (4) 81 v A smith (15) R Sanders (181 82
WOODLANDS Bogev A Dlv 2 dn G Stirling (ni B Dlv bo. , L R Fieestone (li)
COMMONWEALTH Bogey J dn D Osborn* (12)
Swimming
HINTFR TITIF8
MFN S TITLES 100 Yards Under 11 Fiecstvle p Moote (Olvmplc) 1 R Meséis (Brighton) "> A Martin (Pasroevale) 1 rime 1 04 4 200 Yards Open Breaststioke K Fltipatilrk (N S W I and I Montgomerv (Bilshton) equal 1
I Fechan (Footsrcivl 1 2 l8 0 (event ter > 88 ? 1 laids Undci 12 Pieettile B Russell (Olvinplri 1 I Booth (Essendon) 2 K Rainsburs (Olvmplc) 3 452 (event rec ) 100 Yniris Open Backstioke A Trlckev (YMCA) I M Swanson (NSW) 2 C Bell lOlvmplcl 3 1 03 3 (Vic and event rec 1 Open Sorlngboard Divine W Bicvin (Olsmplct 1 W Nolan (Footsriav) 2 R Faulds (Olym-pic) 3 100 Yards Onen Fieestvle A Trlckev (YMCA) 1 A Fostei (Bilghton) 2 Tim Ive (Brighton Beach) 1 55 7 400 Yards Under l8 Froestvle J Conroy (Olympic) I P Moore (Olvinplri 2 1 08 0 4 x 86 3 3 Yards Medlev Teams Under 16 Obmplc (Conrov Wellorh Mai Lean Mooiei 1 Mnnboiough 2 3 111 400 Y ards Open Teams Olvmplc (Bell Gibson Fioelirh Colquhoun) 1 Nsw
" 4 (IO
WOMFNS TI1LFS 100 Yards I
Under 16 Backstioke D Knight (Obmplr) 1 Y Meier (R eli mond» ?> V Thomas (Footsciavi
1 I 13 6 nee ) loo \aids Open Bl eiststroke A Alnswoith IN1WI 1 P Maitln (A V M P )
2 124 8 200 Yards Undei 16 Freestyle I Crapp (NSW) 1
B Jackson (NSW) 2 B Bendlx (Olvmplc) 1 2 28 2 (even rec)
U.K. football
I lindon Sunday
LÎAOUF Division 1 Arsenal v Wolverhampton 2 1 Blackpool v Huddersfield T 3 I Cardiff C v Sunderland l-l Chelsea v Shef-field U 1-2 Llveipool v Preston N E 1-1 Manchester C v Man chester U 2 0 Mldrileibiough v Burnlev I 1 Newcastle U V Bulton W 2 3 Poitsnioutb v Aston V . 2-1 Sheffield W v Charlton
1-2, West Bromwich v Tot-tenham H 3 0
DIVISION 2 Bli mingham C v I eiceslei C 1 ' Blackburn R v
Notts c J-0 Brentford v Bristol R 0-1 Buis v Everton 2-2 Deibv C v Llnroln C 2 o Don-caster R v Hull C 4 1 Leeds U
Stoke C l-l Luton r v Swansea T 2-0 Nottingham F v Rotherham U 4-1 Oldham A v
Pli mouth l-l West Ham v Ful-ham 3-1
DIVISION 3 Southern Aldci
shot v Southampton, l-l, Boumemouth-Boscombe v Reading l-l
Bristol C v Colchester 3-0 Coventrv C v Southend U 1-0 Gllllngham v BilRhton-Hove 0-0 Ipswich T v Lev ton O 1-1 Millwall A v Costal P 2-2 North-ampton T v Watfoid 4-1 Shicwsbiirj T v Newport C 2 1 Swin-don T v Queen a Park R 0-1 romuav U v Fxrter C 3-2 Walsall v No1 « Ich C 1-4
NORTHERN Accrlnglon v Wrexham 1-2 Bainslev v Chesteifleld 4 I Biadfoid v Osillni:tf-ii. 2 2 Carl's ê U v Mansfield r, 1-0 Chester v Woiklngton 3 0 Crewe Alex v Gateshead 3-1
Grlmsbv T v Rochdale 1-2 Hali-fax T v Barrow 2-0 Port Vale V Haitlepools U 3-1 Southpuit v Scunthnrpe U 4 1 Tranmere R v Bradford C 0-1 Yolk C v Stockpoit Co 0-0
SCOrilSH 1EAOUF Division 1
Aberdeen v SI Mlrren 0 1 Cb de v Alrdrleonlans 4 1 Falklik Dundee 4 0 Hamilton Arad
Glasgow Cel 2 0 Hcaits v Fast Fife 2-2 Queen of South v Stir-ling All) 4-1 Ralth R v Hibeintan 4 0 Glasgow R 1 Pnillrk
Thistle 3 0
DIVISION 1 Albion R v Thltd lanark 1-0 Allua A v St John-stone 2 1 Avi U v Coudenbeath 4 fl Dundee U v Dumbal ton 2 I Dunfermllne A i Mlntarnoik I 0 Forfar A v Motheiuell 0.1 Moi-ton v Stenhousemuli 1-1 Queen s park v Arbroath 3-4
RUGBY LFAOUF \ orkshlrc Cup Fit st Round (flist leg) Bal-ley 1 Bradfoid 10-14 Castleiord
Halifax 0-11 Featherstone R Leeds 7-31 Huddersfield v Wakefield 47-1 Hull v Bramlfiv 10-14 HunsIM, v Hull-Kingston R 27-13 Kelghlev v Dewsbuiv 11-6
LANCASHIRE CUP Flist Round (first leg) Barrow v St Helens 14-11 Rochdule H v Workington T 7-13 Salford v Wigan. 12-7 Liverpool C v Swinton 2-14 Warilngton v Bellevue R 28-7 Wldnes v Leigh 9-14 Whitehaven v Old-
ham 13-12-A AP
Women's sports
BASKET BAH A Gurie Semi-final Round Melbourne 1 11 d Hainhleis 8 Melbourne J II d Abeifeldle 1 4 Challenge Round Ct Glade Ashwood 1 6 d Ala\ 1 4 Ashwood 3 8 d 01>niplans 4
HOCKEY A Glade Semi-final
Rnvnls 1 (lames) drew illili Sandilngham (Hawson) Un'veisltv Al 1 (Webb 2 Shannon McKlnnon Fiancken) d Camberwell 1 (Kahn) B Grade Final U ILS 1 (Olhaiid 2 Mon is) d Williams-town, 3 (Weale Phillips)
Hockey
GRAND'FINALS
Al ORADE Cambeiwell 2 (Goals
Purser Craig best Horman Ste-wart Craig) d East Malvern 1 (Bellams N Brooke Bray, Bel-
lemy)
Al RESERVE Melbourne High School Old Boys 1 (McDonald McDonald O Jones Hearse), d Unlsersltv 0 (Collins Tait, Wil-
liams)
A2 Essendon 1 (Mints Mintv Pickett Parker) d Footscray 0 (Barrow Acton Armstrong)
Bl GRADE Kew 2 d Altona,
1
Tdorak o
C1 ORADF St Kilda 1 dl«w w 1th Foot cray I
C2 GRADE Old Scotch 5 d Camber ji eil 0
C1 GRADE Toorak 3 d Old
Weslès 2
Intel state Schoolboss Hock» Carnlsal Tasmania 5 d South All-trail* 1 Best Tai McGuIre Mer.eil s » Dodd Cronies Vic-toria 1 ri N S W 0 Best Vic
Pursei McNamara NSW Bartett Lewis WA. 7 ri Queensland 1 Best W A Shepherd Simper Qld Williams Cronk Shield won bv W A 9 points Victoria second with 6 Tasmania third also S
Gymnastics
TLAMS CHAMPIONSHIP! Vic-toria 1 N S W 3 Queensland 3
INDIVlPUAl CHAMPIONSHIP Sun Davies (Vic ) 1 J Banv (Vic ) 2 Brlah Blackburn (NSW) 1
APPARATUS CHAMPIONS Bo
min Rings Jim Bairs faulting Horse lim Barrs Hnrliontal Bar Stan Davies Free arm rxerelse Brian Blackburn Parallel Itara
flin Disles Pommel Hone Stan Davies
Speed coursing
GRACEDALF TARK
First Dlslslon Hurdle (Circle)
Cislc Again (6 4 on fav ) 1 Civic Regent (5 li 2 Blue Flamingo (8/1) 3 4 len 'j len 30t.ee Boxes 8 2 7 Malden Stake (CDcle) Fawn Dlan (7/2) 1 Leading Hand (esens fav ) 2 Mont Grove (5 1) 1 6 len 2 len 23 .»/lo Boxes 6 1 1 First Division (Straight) Spoken Woid (5/2) 1 Wallnda (5/4) 2 Red Nemis (7/1) 3 Hd hd 12 6/16 Boxes 5 3 4 Second Dlstfion (Stialghtl Sir Barrier (evens (av ) I Ike Magrandy (10/1) 3 More Blass ¡6/1) 3 Hd 2 len 12 8/16 Boxes l 8 2 Third Divi-sion (Circle» Yanrhep 13 1 en, fas ), 1 Neroondi (12 11 2 Sport
Ing isn (4 1) 3 3'2 len hd "7
6 16 Boxes I 4 8 Ashigga (1 1 eq fas ) Fit st Dis Won (Clrrle) Kelslnslde (2/1) 1 Barilla 17/11
Nesang (7 4 (as ) 3 Scr Chlen Noir Mr Knockle Warilla Re
placed bs Bal Illa Hd 2 len 27 14 16 Boxes 3 4 8 Flrat D slslon (StralUill King Dalton (5 1)
1 Nora s Star (9 4 fav ) 2 Ossie Beau (7/1) 1 2 len hd 12 8 l8 Boxes 5 7 1 First Division (StraightI Sil Vaia (6 li 1 Im Sall (5 1) 2 Uinonda Gill (6/11
Tlterangl (8/4 fas ) 'j nk hd 27 14/16 Boxes 1 6 7 First Division (Circle) Turf Roundsman (6/4 fav ) 1 War Drum (15/1) j First Dene (h/1) 1 Hd 2 len
"8 8/16 Boxes 2 4 7
Rusfbv Union
rirst Glade Power House 4 (Coqiihoun Cairoli Snelling tries Reed 3 con BIS J pen gis ) d
Kilda 1 (Until« pen g1 ) Harlequins >2 I Higgins 2 Gee
Hammond tries I-aram 2 gls 2 pen gls I d Fooisrras ti um seislts 12 (Gillies Anderson tries Campbell 2 pen gls ) ri Melbourne 8 (Pennington tr\ Noble gi pen g1 )
Walking
Victorian Amateur Walkers Club Seven Miles Yacht Hen at Albert Park A Theobald (8 30) 1 R King (13 0) 2 L Hellser (4 0) 3 61 48 Fastest E Rsall (3 0)
57 ID