Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995), Sunday 27 May 1984, page 29
Siren scores
n
Richmond S.2 9.S 18.6 24.8(152) St Kilda 4.4 4.7 7.9 12.16 (88)
Goals — Richmond: Taylor 7; Jess, Lovott 3; Roach, Annear, Palm, Rowlings 2; Francis, Gepp, Welsh. St Kilda: Barker 3: Burns, Brown 2; Cunningham, Crow, Cowie, Meehan, Middlemiss.
Best — Richmond: Jess. Stauchan, Taylor, Egan, Lee, Annear, Francis. St Kilda: Burns, Crow, Jenkin, Odgers, Cunningham, Morwood.
Injuries — Richmond: Roach (strained thigh). St Kilda: Lane (ill, roplaced by Fabier in selected side).
Reports — G. Cunningham (St Kilda) roponed by field umpire P. Howe for allegedly striking T. Jepp (Richmond) with a left forearm to the head in the last quarter. G. Middlemiss (St Kilda) reported by field umpire V. Vasilou for allegedly striking B. Rowlings (Richmond) with a right fist to the head in the last quarter.
Umpires: Howe. Vasilou. Crowd: 30,402 at MCG. Gate: $93,268.50
Collingwood 4.3 8.9 11.16 15.19(109) Fffzroy 2.1 6.6 8.9 11.16(82)
Goals — Collingwood: Woodhall. N. Shaw 3; Knighi 2; Barham, Banks, Cloake, Browne, Williams, Abernethy. Turner. Fitzroy: Quinlan 4; Wilson 2; Roos. Harris, Barwick,
Conlan, Lawrie.
Best — Collingwood: D. Shaw, Raines, G. Shaw. A. Shaw, Allan. Browne. Fitzroy: Harris, Parish, Quinlan. Roos,
Thornton, Lokan.
Umpires: James. Clayton. Crowd: 25,000 (estimated) at Victoria Park (Collingwood).
Melbourne 5.3 10.6 18.15 23.21 (159) Footscray 1.3 6.8 10.11 11.15(81)
Goals — Melbourne: Templeton 8; Thorne 7; Greg, Healy, Fitch 2; Flower, Gerard, Healy, Johnson, Williams. Footscray: Kennedy 5; Sewell, Dunne, Williams, Beasley, McKenna, Rickman.
Best — Melbourne: Thorne, Templeton. Moore. Greg, Healy, Jarrot. Johnson. Footscray: Kennedy, McKenna, Wallis, Royal.
Umpires: Morrow, Robinson. Crowd: 20,056 at VFL Park. Gate: $65,952.50.
Eaaendon 2.6 8.8 13.13 16.17 (113) Carlton 5.5 8.7 8.9 9.12(66)
Goal — Essendon: Salmon 7; Van Dor Haar 2; Daniher, Foulds, Elshaug, Eustice, Merrett, Watson, Bradbury. Carlton: Ralph 5; Johnston, Blackwell, Maylin, Meldrum,
Robertson, Madden, Hunter.
Best — Essendon: Madden, Van Der Haar, Salmon, Foulds, Bradbury, Baker, Elshaug. Carlton: English. Doull. Johnston, Perovic.
Injuries — Essendon: Nil. Carlton: Ashman (suspected fractured cheekbone), J. Buckley (suspected torn hamstring muscle), Glascott (concussion), Montgomery (bruised ribs).
Umpires: Cameron. Smith. Crowd: 27,312 at Windy Hill (Essendon). Gate: $29,325.10.
Hawthorn 5.5 11.8 14.10 21.17(143) N Melbourne 5.2 7.6 13.7 13.8 (86)
Goals — Hawthorn: Konnedy 7; Matthews 4; Curran, Greene 2; Tuck, Schwab, Knights, Brereton, Russo, Moore. North Melbourne: Glendinning 6; Bryant 3; McDonald 2; Holt, Schimmelbusch.
Best — Hawthorn: Byrne, Greene, Konnedy, Eade, DiPierdomenico, Russo, Schwab. North Melbourne: Schimmelbusch, Hodgeman, Law, Glendinning, Greig, Collins, Bryant.
Injuries — Hawthorn: Morris (jarred neck). Knights (strained groin). North Melbourne: Petraglia (broken nose). Smith (strained knee).
Umpires: Russo, Hood. Crowd: 12,975 at Princes Park (Hawthorn). Gate: $12,840.
LADDER
After part of Round 9
W
L D For
Agst
PC
Pts
Hawthorn
8
1
- 1188
917
129.6
32 Essendon
7
2
- 1146
849
135.0
28
Collingwood
6
3
- 974
870
112.0
24 Richmond
6
3
- 1034
992
104.0
24
Carlton
5
4
- 1014
931
108.9
20
Swans*
5
3
- 904
885
102.1
20 Geelong*
4
4
- 804
820
98.0
16
Fooscray
4
5
- 855
977
87.5
16
Melbourne
3
6
- 1030
978
105.3
12 St Kilda
2
7
- 854
1117
76.5
8 N Melbourne
2
7
- 849
1166
72.8
8
Fitzroy
1
8
- 919
1089
84.4
4
* Denotes to play today.
NEXT WEEK (ROUND 10)
Saturday: St Kilda v Fitzroy (VFL Park). Footscray v Collingwood, Geelong v Hawthorn, Melbourne v Richmond, North Melbourne v Essendon. Sunday: Swans v Carlton (Sydney).
LEADING GOALKICKERS
After part of Round 9 50 — P. Salmon (Essendon) 7. 39 — W. Ralph (Carlton) 2.
37 — B. Taylor (Richmond) 7. 36 — T. Lockett (St Kilda) 0. 35 — M. Jackson* (Geelong). 34 — B. Quinlan (Fitzroy) 4.
30 — L. Matthews (Hawthorn) 4, M. Conlan (Fitzroy) 1. 27 — K. Templeton (Melbourne) 8.
26 — S. Beasley (Footscray) 1, K. Judge (Hawthorn) 0. 20 — P. Curran (Hawthorn) 2.
19 — M. Roach (Richmond) 2, D. Woodhall (Collingwood)
3, W. Johnston (Carlton) 1. B. Round" (Swans).
18 — M. Williams (Collingwood) 1. D. Brereton (Hawthorn)
1. R. Flower (Melbourne) 1, B. Evans" (Swans).
17 — D. Rhys-Jones* (Swans). J. Kennedy (Hawthorn) 7. 16 — M. Browning* (Swans).
15 — P. Thorne (Melbourne) 7.
14 — M. Scott (Fitzroy) 0. P. Meldrum (Carlton) 1, A.
Edwards (Footscray) 0. B. Wilson (Fitzroy) 2.
13 — S. Moorwood (Collingwood) 0, J. Jess (Richmond)
3, W. Schimmelbusch (N Melbourne) 1. T. Bright" ' (Geelong).
12 — S. Foschini (St Kilda) 0. J. Sewell (Footscray) 1.
* Donotes to play today.
S.A.N.F.L.
Central District 18.20 (128) b Sturt 15.11 (101), Glenelg 17.20 (122) b Norwood 16.7(103). Port Adelaide 23.15 (153) b North Adelaide 19.13 (127), West Adelaide 23.15 (153) b Woodville 25.13 (163).
T.A.N.F.L.
Hobart 6.12 (48) b Clarence 6.11 (47). North Hobart 14.11 (95) b Sandy Bay 9.11 (65). Glenorchy 9.6 (60) b New Norfolk 7.9 (51).
W.A.F.L.
Claremont 12.14 (86) b East Fremantle 11.6 (72). Swan Districts 14.11 (95) b South Fremantle 12.15 (87), Subiaco 25.15(165) b West Perth 15.14(104). East Perth 13.15(93) b Perth 12.15 (87).