Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   explorer warburton   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   NASH   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 292784 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

October 2014939
September 2014731
August 2014904
July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
SOUTH-WEST WEDDINGS. LEACH—DOEER.
The Bunbury Herald and Blackwood Express (WA : 1919 - 1929) Tuesday 1 April 1924, page 4
Article
2014-10-31 00:43:38.0pretty frock of apricot crepe '?. de
hat, and carried a bouquet 'of roses
friend . of the bridegroom, was the
After the church service a num
ber of friends adjourned to the Ex
Rev. Canon' Burns presided, and
bridegroom, which was suitably re
The happy couple left by the af
moroeain, with hat to match.
? 9 ?
LEACH— DOEER. .
?MIlIMIIKWIIIWiMIIIII in ? ii in
pretty frock of apricot crepe de
hat, and carried a bouquet of roses
friend of the bridegroom, was the
After the church service a num-
ber of friends adjourned to the Ex-
Rev. Canon Burns presided, and
bridegroom, which was suitably re-
The happy couple left by the af-
morocain, with hat to match.

LEACH— DOEER.

NOTORIOUS CRIMINALS OF W.A. TERRIBLE CRIMS IN PINJARRA DISTRICT Charles Odgers—-Double Murderer
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Saturday 17 February 1934 Edition: LATE CITY FIFTH RACE, page 16
Article
2014-10-31 00:37:29.0Molyneux home by Odgers some time be
Richard Stanley Molyneux, a Hamp
Maylands, where he worked as a wood
was working at a poultry farm, was in
troduced and he bei.vune such a frequent
visitor to the house iha«- considerable un
preasantness occurred, and this culmin
ated in Mrs. Molyneux leaving her hus
Molyneux went to the Balgobin orch
ard after entering irto a working part
that Odgers had taken his wife to Dan
children had been j-iven into the care of
conducted himself that the police ar
rifle from the North Dandalup hotelkeep
?'.r, he appeared at ihe back of Moly
in, her bedroom. Odgers said that if he
did not see the wo^an 'there would b?
trouble.' The husband went to his wife
The family were collected in the kit
trigger was pulled. Mrs. Molyneux step
legs, the while they screamed. Molyneus
sped through the bush aild while doing
he saw Odgers taking aim at him, so. he
house. Three further shots were tired at
body and it; was the medical opinion that
man hunt in which police from surround
put in his mouth, but the injuries inflic
late Mr. Frank Parker was Crown Pro
take long to come to a decision. They re
turned a verdict of guilty and Odgers'
iii words that the judge could not un
asked for an interpretation of the pri
to all but Mr. Haynes. who was ad
vantaged by haying become accustomed
to conversing with him, and who trans
does not care.' Following that Odgert,
the legal taking of his life Odgers ex
life in this Stnte.
the. calmest man at the scene and the
never bee,n denied that there was bung
as a jpsult, his head was severed from
'HE DOES NOT CARE'
'He says that he does not think there
is any good saying much,' replied Mr.
lated his words in these terms: 'He says
In the condemned cell he showed cal
his body. ...... i
HUSBANDS ESCAPE
Molyneux home by Odgers some time be-
Richard Stanley Molyneux, a Hamp-
Maylands, where he worked as a wood-
was working at a poultry farm, was in-
troduced and he became such a frequent
visitor to the house that considerable un-
pleasantness occurred, and this culmin-
ated in Mrs. Molyneux leaving her hus-
Molyneux went to the Balgobin orch-
ard after entering into a working part-
that Odgers had taken his wife to Dan-
children had been given into the care of
conducted himself that the police ar-
rifle from the North Dandalup hotelkeep-
er, he appeared at the back of Moly-
in her bedroom. Odgers said that if he
did not see the woman "there would be
trouble." The husband went to his wife
The family were collected in the kit-
trigger was pulled. Mrs. Molyneux step-
legs, the while they screamed. Molyneux
sped through the bush and while doing
he saw Odgers taking aim at him, so he
house. Three further shots were fired at
body and it was the medical opinion that
man hunt in which police from surround-
put in his mouth, but the injuries inflic-
late Mr. Frank Parker was Crown Pro-
take long to come to a decision. They re-
turned a verdict of guilty and Odgers
in words that the judge could not un-
asked for an interpretation of the pri-
to all but Mr. Haynes, who was ad-
vantaged by having become accustomed
to conversing with him, and who trans-
does not care." Following that Odgers
the legal taking of his life Odgers ex-
life in this State.
the calmest man at the scene and the
never been denied that there was bung-
as a result, his head was severed from
"HE DOES NOT CARE"
"He says that he does not think there
is any good saying much," replied Mr.
lated his words in these terms: "He says
In the condemned cell he showed cal-
his body.
HUSBAND'S ESCAPE
NOTORIOUS CRIMINALS OF W.A. TERRIBLE CRIMS IN PINJARRA DISTRICT Charles Odgers—-Double Murderer
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Saturday 17 February 1934 Edition: LATE CITY FIFTH RACE, page 16
Article
2014-10-31 00:29:17.0tions. In these he was assisted by Ser
geant Lynes, of Pinjarra, and by Ro
the missing man, who conducted a farm!
Leach found, in a cleared space, a sus
picious-looking place where, upon dig
ging operations being carried out, tli«
body of Williams was found. On-i of
below the surface. Williams was one
his wooden limb. This led to the 're
vealing of the whole of the body of WiJ
mad'- in great lia-te. DetectiveSer
geant Condon decided that he would nor
disturb the remains tliat clay but tnt-
Walsh, who was afterwards one of th*
victims of the atrocious murders by Coul
it, but could get no satisfaction be
He sat in a cart between =two detectives
Nearing the selection a glimpse Od
in a home paddock where the partly re
shuddered and sat in limp fashion be
slowly and, between moans. he de
was. 'I have never been here before,'
the ...human remains there Detective
Condon said to him: 'That is the body
would like you to have a look at it.'
Odgers answered, 'Well, what do I
know about it, anyway?' As he was
taken away Odgers said to the con
stable who had hold of him, 'Did they
I sold a dray for a man named Wil
for him. 1 have never been out. here
more until the. trial of the other affair.
It will all come out then.' After a
little time he continued, 'I suppose it
legal advice.'
MYSTERIOUS 'OTHER MAN'
At Waroona the same afternoon Detec
presence of Inspector Walsh and Con
stable Campbell. 'The body you saw
out there today,' said Condon, 'is that
c-veiy reason to believe that he was mur
what you do know about him.'
Odgers told a story about having pur
Left alone with Constable Campbell, Od
gers remarked. 'I have been frank with
them. There is no doubt they are mis
taking me for another pan because he is
like me and was working here.. A man
do. but I am damned if I will put the
bad let me in for it ; he must have done
here then. He gave me half the pro
was stolen.'
Df the woman whom de Kitchilen had
rears before, acted as coroner, Odgers
bis head had been battered almost into
had an artificial leg. This was neces
portion of his leg in a most remark
IRONIC ^HAPPENING
part of any individual seeking en
charge from the rifle. ' Such injuries
were inflicted that his left foot and por
sufficient reason that he already hfu!
murder of a woman who. for a time,
had deserted her husband 'nd had been
nommit another murder — this time one
suggestive of reven.-y bom of jealousy.
man named Molyneux, with his '-vife and
three young children. It is a place dif
rifle and ammunition the killer said that
was due to him. He went off one morn
had murdered Mrs. Molyneux find had
Molyneux home by Odgers some, timp be
tions. In these he was assisted by Ser-
geant Lynes, of Pinjarra, and by Ro-
the missing man, who conducted a farm
Leach found, in a cleared space, a sus-
picious-looking place where, upon dig-
ging operations being carried out, the
body of Williams was found. One of
below the surface. Williams was one-
his wooden limb. This led to the re-
vealing of the whole of the body of Wil-
made in great haste. Detective Ser-
geant Condon decided that he would not
disturb the remains that day but the
Walsh, who was afterwards one of the
victims of the atrocious murders by Coul-
it, but could get no satisfaction be-
He sat in a cart between two detectives
Nearing the selection a glimpse Od-
in a home paddock where the partly re-
shuddered and sat in limp fashion be-
slowly and, between moans, he de-
was. "I have never been here before,"
the human remains there Detective
Condon said to him: "That is the body
would like you to have a look at it."
Odgers answered, "Well, what do I
know about it, anyway?" As he was
taken away Odgers said to the con-
stable who had hold of him, "Did they
I sold a dray for a man named Wil-
for him. I have never been out here
more until the trial of the other affair.
It will all come out then." After a
little time he continued, "I suppose it
legal advice."
MYSTERIOUS "OTHER MAN"
At Waroona the same afternoon Detec-
presence of Inspector Walsh and Con-
stable Campbell. "The body you saw
out there today," said Condon, "is that
every reason to believe that he was mur-
what you do know about him."
Odgers told a story about having pur-
Left alone with Constable Campbell, Od-
gers remarked, "I have been frank with
them. There is no doubt they are mis-
taking me for another man because he is
like me and was working here. A man
do, but I am damned if I will put the
had let me in for it ; he must have done
here then. He gave me half the pro-
was stolen."
of the woman whom de Kitchilen had
years before, acted as coroner, Odgers
his head had been battered almost into
had an artificial leg. This was neces-
portion of his leg in a most remark-
IRONIC HAPPENING
part of any individual seeking en-
charge from the rifle. Such injuries
were inflicted that his left foot and por-
sufficient reason that he already had
murder of a woman who, for a time,
had deserted her husband and had been
commit another murder — this time one
suggestive of revenge born of jealousy.
man named Molyneux, with his wife and
three young children. It is a place dif-
rifle and ammunition, the killer said that
was due to him. He went off one morn-
had murdered Mrs. Molyneux and had
Molyneux home by Odgers some time be
NOTORIOUS CRIMINALS OF W.A. TERRIBLE CRIMS IN PINJARRA DISTRICT Charles Odgers—-Double Murderer
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Saturday 17 February 1934 Edition: LATE CITY FIFTH RACE, page 16
Article
2014-10-31 00:15:02.0occasions his hired man, Odgers. went
cart owned by Williams, and. in fact,
so had elapsed that Willi,uns bad not
murdering a woman near North Dan
for laundered clothes belonging to Wil
which was then conducted by John Ker
and other goods. He told Kerrigan thai
and other articles. These were purchas
some articles of jewellery which had be
Odgers spent money freely and announ
a young girl employed there and men
tioned . marriage to her, but when the
gave her a gold ring as a wedding pre
a week or so after visiting Perth and ii
for several weeks. The police were com
municated with andv Detective-Sergeant
Condon went down to make investiga
occasions his hired man, Odgers, went
cart owned by Williams, and, in fact,
so had elapsed that Williams had not
murdering a woman near North Dan-
for laundered clothes belonging to Wil-
which was then conducted by John Ker-
and other goods. He told Kerrigan that
and other articles. These were purchas-
some articles of jewellery which had be-
Odgers spent money freely and announ-
a young girl employed there and men-
tioned marriage to her, but when the
gave her a gold ring as a wedding pre-
a week or so after visiting Perth and it
for several weeks. The police were com-
municated with and Detective-Sergeant
Condon went down to make investiga-
NOTORIOUS CRIMINALS OF W.A. TERRIBLE CRIMS IN PINJARRA DISTRICT Charles Odgers—-Double Murderer
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Saturday 17 February 1934 Edition: LATE CITY FIFTH RACE, page 16
Article
2014-10-31 00:11:31.0lw___ ? __ ? _ ?
young Cingalee was hanged at Fre
the extreme penalty, but he was re
above Waroona and the other at an or
his second killing that the discovery or
Had not any criminal record he assumed
. and spent most of bis earnings in drink.
mentioned he asked William Lee, a but
food, and he gladly accepted employ
n man named Richard Thomas Wil
esteemed. 'When he was not at work
. in Wraroona.
Charles Odgers— Double Murderer
mitted two murders in districts close to Pinjarra. One ivas prompted by
covetousness of another man's belongings, and the other ivas born of jealous
menced with the murder of Leah Four
ness of another mon's wife. He ivas hanged in Fremantle Jail,
an unusual number, and these com
mautle.
people. One of his crimes was perpe
Daudalup. It was not until he had been
prior to the winter of 15)1:-;. Though he
a number of aliases. He was called Od
^.Towards the end of July of the year
chec'and baker at Waroona, for some
Lee for five or six weeks and then loft
earlier Williams had taken up a selec
he wore the best of clothes. He niTect
During the spring or early summer of 1913 Charles Odgers com
- — — — — — — — — ??? ^ -????-??-??-?-?? w-vw-arvv-- ?—?? vvvw-w-w-w^w-vw^r ^^~w v W« WW ^???w^w^'*rw»^'^»ww W ^ -- - '-# ?- '-If M ' W' -w -w -W -W1 W-W -W -^ r-f^-^'-lf'-Mr'-f-ti'^-W Wjf1 J'-ff '-f -ff 'U
;By Alec Gollan)

young Cingalee was hanged at Fre-
the extreme penalty, but he was re-
above Waroona and the other at an or-
his second killing that the discovery of
had not any criminal record he assumed
and spent most of his earnings in drink.
mentioned he asked William Lee, a but-
food, and he gladly accepted employ-
a man named Richard Thomas Wil-
esteemed. When he was not at work
in Waroona.
Charles Odgers- - -Double Murderer
mitted two murders in districts close to Pinjarra. One was prompted by
covetousness of another man's belongings, and the other was born of jealous-
menced with the murder of Leah Four-
ness of another man's wife. He was hanged in Fremantle Jail.
an unusual number, and these com-
mantle.
people. One of his crimes was perpe-
Dandalup. It was not until he had been
prior to the winter of 1913. Though he
a number of aliases. He was called Od-
Towards the end of July of the year
cher and baker at Waroona, for some
Lee for five or six weeks and then left
earlier Williams had taken up a selec-
he wore the best of clothes. He affect-
During the spring or early summer of 1913 Charles Odgers com-

(By Alec Gollan)
OBITUARY MR. JOSEPH EDWIN HARRIS
The South-Western News (Busselton, WA : 1903 - 1949) Friday 25 October 1940, page 3
Article
2014-10-30 19:54:13.0SIR. JOSEPH EDWIN HARRIS
.morning last, at the residence of his
daughter (Mrs. P. J. Glendon, of Lud
low), of Mr. Joseph Edwin Harris, at
born .at Kapunda, South Australia,
28. He leaves a wife and two daugh
ters to whom the deepest sympathy is
? extended.
Congregational Chnrclt the remains
cemetery, 'in the presence of relatives
and Mends, among whom were mem
bers of the United Ancient Order of
carried by Messrs. F. E.. Plaistowe, G.
F: Staley, L. H. Taylor and C. Spurr.
were those from the following:-Loving
Progress Association, and Merry Mag
pie Club; Mir. and Mrs. Hubbard; Mr.
and Mrs. Bottrell and family; JSutson
1.11;-Mr. and Mrs. L Taylor: Mr. and
Mrs. Spurr; Mr. and Mrfe. Staley aiid
family: Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Oates, Alan.
Jim and Hay; Mr. and Mrs. G. Ash
- The funeral arrangements were
carried out by W. Barrett
MR. JOSEPH EDWIN HARRIS
morning last, at the residence of his
daughter (Mrs. P. J. Glendon, of Ludlow),
of Mr. Joseph Edwin Harris, at
born at Kapunda, South Australia,
23. He leaves a wife and two daughters
to whom the deepest sympathy is
extended.
Congregational Chnrch, the remains
cemetery, in the presence of relatives
and friends, among whom were members
of the United Ancient Order of
carried by Messrs. F. E. Plaistowe, G.
F. Staley, L. H. Taylor and C. Spurr.
were those from the following:—Loving
Progress Association, and Merry Magpie
Club; Mr. and Mrs. Hubbard; Mr.
and Mrs. Bottrell and family; Butson
Lil; Mr. and Mrs. L Taylor; Mr. and
Mrs. Spurr; Mr. and Mrs. Staley and
family; Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Oates, Alan,
Jim and May; Mr. and Mrs. G. Ash
The funeral arrangements were
carried out by W. Barrett.
LOCAL AND GENERAL.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 12 January 1923, page 4
Article
2014-10-27 19:37:37.0Sports Meeting at Williams.-The
hospital funds will be held at Wil
first. class programme of athletic
day district residents should not mis&
a 'splendid days' outing and the op
And don't forget the ball in the even
* * * .£
Sports Meeting at Williams.—The
hospital funds will be held at Wil-
first class programme of athletic
day district residents should not miss
a splendid days' outing and the op-
And don't forget the ball in the even-
* * * *
LOCAL AND GENERAL.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 12 January 1923, page 4
Article
2014-10-27 19:36:09.0Select Committee on Soldier Settle,
ment.-Mr. Johnston, M. L. A., ad
vises us that the Selene Committee
on .SGldi&r Settlement .y'll viai; tJ.e
Tv:-1 Lms on Satin- i t- v.r-eK\ 2 u!: ;»
stant, and Sunday,.-1st instant. The
Select Committee, .consists ^of Messrs
Wilkie, and Murdoch estates, and tak
the " committee -avill visit the Noom
bling estate. Mr.. Johnston wishes all
* * #
Select Committee on Soldier Settle-
ment.—Mr. Johnston, M.L.A., ad-
vises us that the Select Committee
on Soldier Settlement will visit the
Williams on Saturday week 2 nd in-
stant, and Sunday, 21st instant. The
Select Committee consists of Messrs
Wilkie and Murdoch estates, and tak-
the committee will visit the Noom-
bling estate. Mr. Johnston wishes all
* * * *
BODY FOUND ON ROAD. Gun Nearby.
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 3 July 1929, page 17
Article
2014-10-25 19:19:34.0found dead at 10.30 a.m. to-day about 1J
roau. The body was found near a fence
with a pun beside it by James Powell.
he had been driving to work, were stand
ing about 12 yards away, the hoi-se with a
nose bag on. The dead man was a,
The body was removed to Powell's Hotel.
found dead at 10.30 a.m. to-day about 1¾
road. The body was found near a fence
with a gun beside it by James Powell.
he had been driving to work, were stand-
ing about 12 yards away, the horse with a
nose bag on. The dead man was a
The body was removed to Powell's Hotel,
Family Notices
Western Mail (Perth, WA : 1885 - 1954) Thursday 1 March 1923, page 27
Family Notices
2014-10-25 19:00:57.0IDEATES.
BATES.-On February 6, 1923, at Orange
beloved -wife ot William Bates, and mother
oí William and EÍIEB, sister ol Gorgina Brad-
ford, of Stratford, 'London, England; ' and
grandmother of John and Leonard, aged 66
DEATHS.
BATES.—On February 6, 1923, at Orange
beloved wife ot William Bates, and mother
oí William and Eliza, sister of Gorgina Brad-
ford, of Stratford, London, England; and
grandmother of John and Leonard, aged 68

National Library of Australia