Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   explorer warburton   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 291087 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

August 2014877
July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 9 June 1942, page 1
Family Notices
2014-08-28 22:53:02.0ALEXANDER (Pte R. Gordoe).-A tri
mnte to the memory of our dear Friend,
Ferguson. Bill. Jean and Rae.
ALE?ANDER.-A tribute to the memory
of Pte Reginald Gordon, killed in action,
February 20, 1942; friend of Mr and Mrt
ayse. John and Molly (Williams).
ALEXANDER (Pte R. Gordoe).—A tri-
bute to the memory of our dear Friend,
Ferguson, Bill, Jean and Rae.
ALEXANDER.—A tribute to the memory
of Pte. Reginald Gordon, killed in action,
February 20, 1942; friend of Mr and Mrs.
Kaye, John and Molly (Williams).
Marriage Bells HILL—TAYLOR
Sunday Times (Perth, WA : 1902 - 1954) Sunday 18 June 1933 Section: Second Section, page 5
Article
2014-08-26 23:35:03.0ading; the marriage was solemnised
of Mr. and Mrs. H. EL Taylor, of Epsom
Downs. Nangin, axtd formerly sister in
Harris presided at the organ. - The
length frock of creme moro cain with
diagonal insertions of peau d'ange lace. ;
roses and heath completed her toilet
There were two bridesmaids' in atten-
frock of deep hine morocaln, with lace
capelet Both wore dainty little lace
caps with eye veils to tone with'their
sent, was held at Bpsom. Downs. Mrs.
In a toilet of black morocain with hat
buds and violets. Mrs. HUI (mother bf
and carried a posy of red roses. lobar
for-a tourv through the hüls, the bride
wearing a. handsome gown of lido blue
tones. Mr. and Mrs. Robert Will will
I
ading, the marriage was solemnised
of Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Taylor, of Epsom
Downs, Nangin, and formerly sister in
Harris presided at the organ. The
length frock of creme morocain with
diagonal insertions of peau d'ange lace.
roses and heath completed her toilet.
There were two bridesmaids in atten-
frock of deep blue morocain, with lace
capelet. Both wore dainty little lace
caps with eye veils to tone with their
sent, was held at Epsom. Downs. Mrs.
in a toilet of black morocain with hat
buds and violets. Mrs. Hill (mother of
and carried a posy of red roses. Later
for a tour through the hills, the bride
wearing a handsome gown of lido blue
tones. Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hill will

ALLOTMENT OF FARMS
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 19 October 1948 Edition: 3rd EDITION, page 11
Article
2014-08-26 23:00:11.0Joseph Charles ury, 990 Welling
(Barberton), Henry Hubert Taylor.
23 Ida-street, Bassendean: A122
(North Bendering). Douglas Eric
McGregor. Kondinin; A415a (Wil-
rest-street, Narrogin; A23 (Pin
73. Northampton; A190 (Darkan).
A146e (Quairading). Jack Eaton,
A465 (Darkan). Ronald Anthony
Whtley. 71 Chesson-street, Apple
Joseph Charles Guy, 990 Welling-
(Barberton), Henry Hubert Taylor,
23 Ida-street, Bassendean; A122
(North Bendering), Douglas Eric
McGregor, Kondinin; A415a (Wil-
rest-street, Narrogin; A23 (Pin-
73, Northampton; A190 (Darkan),
A146c (Quairading), Jack Eaton,
A465 (Darkan), Ronald Anthony
Whiley, 71 Chesson-street, Apple-
Marriage Bells POWELL—PARIS
Sunday Times (Perth, WA : 1902 - 1954) Sunday 6 January 1935 Section: Second Section, page 5
Article
2014-08-26 22:51:36.0! POWELL-PARIS
St- Mary's Chorea, Colin-street,
.daughter of Mr.. and Mrs G. W. Paris,
The bride, who was given away by ber
formed part of the gown, fell a Charm-
bridesmaid. Miss Zoie Bennett, -wore a.
bridegroom)
toasts had been honored. Mr. and Mrs.
POWELL—PARIS
St. Mary's Church, Colin-street,
daughter of Mr. and Mrs G. W. Paris,
The bride, who was given away by her
formed part of the gown, fell a charm-
bridesmaid, Miss Zoie Bennett, wore a
bridegroom).
toasts had been honored, Mr. and Mrs.
ALLOTMENT OF FARMS
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 19 October 1948 Edition: 3rd EDITION, page 12
Article
2014-08-26 12:33:26.0under the war service land set
tlement scheme has been ap
issued. The successful appli
cants recommended by the al
Farm No. A114 (Narembeen).
Joseph Charles Guy. 990 Welling
(Barberton), Henry Hubert Taylor.
McGregor, Kondinin: A415a (WIl
liams), Noel Lester Powell. 58 For
rest-street. Narrogin: A23 (Pin
gallr), Basil Gervase Clifton, Box
73. Northampton; A190 (Darkan),
under the war service land set-
tlement scheme has been ap-
issued. The successful appli-
cants recommended by the al-
Farm No. A114 (Narembeen),
Joseph Charles Guy, 990 Welling-
(Barberton), Henry Hubert Taylor,
McGregor, Kondinin: A415a (Wil-
liams), Noel Lester Powell, 58 For-
rest-street, Narrogin; A23 (Pin-
gelly), Basil Gervase Clifton, Box
73, Northampton; A190 (Darkan),
Ex-Soldiers Gets Their Farms
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Friday 15 September 1950 Edition: FINAL, page 3
Article
2014-08-26 12:21:42.0Ex-SoScliers Get
Settlement Scheme, Lands Min
ister L. Thorn announced to
'Noble Adcock. of Ulster-rd..
York. -, ,
Station, -st, Gosnells.
Ex-Soldiers Get
Settlement Scheme, Lands Min-
ister L. Thorn announced to-
Noble Adcock, of Ulster-rd.,
York.
Station -st, Gosnells.
ALLOTMENT OF FARMS
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Friday 1 October 1948 Edition: 2nd EDITION, page 11
Article
2014-08-26 12:17:00.0Scheme, the Minister for Edu
Legislative Assembly last -night. 1
poultry farms had been occu
Scheme, the Minister for Edu-
Legislative Assembly last night.
poultry farms had been occu-
WAR SERVICE FARMS
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 17 January 1951, page 8
Article
2014-08-26 12:15:47.0had beep allotted under the War
to Samuel Anderson, of 7 Ban
had been allotted under the War
to Samuel Anderson, of 7 Ban-
FARMS ALLOTTED TO SOLDIERS
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Friday 3 March 1950, page 16
Article
2014-08-26 12:14:35.0The Lands Department has al
sheep farms A119b and A288
Bilbarin, and Charles Aaron Tay
A510c and A769 have been al
Tom Wood, of Yambelup, Har
The Lands Department has al-
sheep farms A119b and A288,
Bilbarin, and Charles Aaron Tay-
A510c and A769 have been al-
Tom Wood, of Yambelup, Har-
ENGAGEMENTS. (Notices of engagements or approaching marriages are charged 1/ per line, with a minimum charge of 5/. These notices must be signed by both parties.)
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 13 May 1941, page 4
Article
2014-08-24 18:54:53.0Mr. W. 0. SmIth. of Petra-street, Bicton. to
Dougias Arnold. only son of Mr. and Mrs.
A. B. Coates. of Palmyra.
and gMrs. Me. B.l Massy. of ýMu ndaring. and
James Ross. youngest son of Mr. and Mrs.
H. 3. Coad,. of Woogenellun. Mt. Barker.
Mrs. A. Arnold. of West Perth. wishes to
announce the engagement of her daughter.
Ada Daphne. to Private Bert Savage. A..LF..
Northam, eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Say
Mr. W. G. Smith, of Petra-street, Bicton, to
Douglas Arnold, only son of Mr. and Mrs.
A. B. Coates, of Palmyra.
and Mrs. E. B. Massey, of Mundaring, and
James Ross, youngest son of Mr. and Mrs.
H. J. Coad, of Woogenellup, Mt. Barker.
Mrs. A. Arnold, of West Perth, wishes to
announce the engagement of her daughter,
Ada Daphne, to Private Bert Savage, A.I.F.,
Northam, eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Sav-

National Library of Australia