Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   explorer warburton   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Kealley   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   NASH   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 297978 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

November 20145194
October 2014939
September 2014731
August 2014904
July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
Williams Wireless. VALEDICTORY.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 24 December 1920, page 5
Article
2014-11-25 00:33:11.0itnan in Mr Kealley's general store, is leav
with. Mr Kealley for many year^ enlisted
from herej and ,-upon his return was im
man in Mr Kealley's general store, is leav-
with Mr Kealley for many years, enlisted
from here, and upon his return was im-
THE LATE MRS C. KEALLEY
Great Southern Herald (Katanning, WA : 1901 - 1954) Friday 25 November 1949, page 4
Article
2014-11-25 00:17:36.0The death occured at Williams 011
November 10 of Mrs. C- Kealley, relic
age of 91 years Born at Angaston
this State and, after living in Perth j
country and farmed various proper
ties in the Katanning, Wagin and |
Finjarra districts until the death of
,Mr. Kealley in 1923. Since then Mrs-;
Four sons and four daughters, of i
their twelve children, survive to |
mourn the passing of one of the1
Karrakatta Cemetery beside her hus
Paul-bearers were:— Messrs. W
Carne, D. G- Sloan, I. R. Sloan, J. A.
Mrs, Hanks; Chairman & members
of. the Williams Road Board; Mrs.
Cowin, Hurtle and Emily; Mh & Mrs
Mr. & Mrs F. G. Fitzpatrick & fam
family; M. Kealley & family
The death occured at Williams 0n
November 10 of Mrs. C. Kealley, relic
age of 91 years. Born at Angaston,
this State and, after living in Perth
country and farmed various proper-
ties in the Katanning, Wagin and
Pinjarra districts until the death of
Mr. Kealley in 1923. Since then Mrs.
Four sons and four daughters, of
their twelve children, survive to
mourn the passing of one of the
Karrakatta Cemetery beside her hus-
Pall-bearers were:— Messrs. W.
Carne, D. G. Sloan, I. R. Sloan, J. A.
Mrs. Banks; Chairman & members
of the Williams Road Board; Mrs.
Cowin, Hurtle and Emily; Mr. & Mrs.
Mr. & Mrs F. G. Fitzpatrick & fam-
family; M. Kealley & family.
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 25 May 1954, page 35
Family Notices
2014-11-23 18:20:51.0Inserted by -Margaret Bower.
Olive. dear friend. Ever re
Laura (Mrs. Elrick), Marie.
Dorothy (dec'd.). Harry, Jim
(dec'd.) Allt, Bert, Charlie and
Doll (drs. Dennison). fond
Inserted by Margaret Bower.
Olive. dear friend. Ever re-
Laura (Mrs. Elrick), Marie,
Dorothy (dec'd.), Harry, Jim
(dec'd.), Alf, Bert, Charlie and
Doll (Mrs. Dennison), fond
HE CARRIED THE LADY IN HIS ARMS TO A DATE BENEATH THE PALMS
Mirror (Perth, WA : 1921 - 1956) Saturday 6 November 1954, page 6
Article ILLUSTRATED
2014-11-23 18:13:29.0Critics who claim that the, Australian
male of today has lost the .gallantry which
Ronald Edward Collett of Kensington-st., !
East Perth. j
Kon is not backward, when it comes to this gallantry :
business. As a knight, at night, Ron is downright!
chivalrous. :
Take, for instance, the night of September 9: ;
The night (Thursday) was deep and dark, the roadi
(Gallop-rd., Nedlands) was damp and dirty and the:
girl XLaura Elrick) was winsome but wary of wetting
So what did Ron do? - ;
Pausing only to kiss Laura once or twice, he picked j
her up in his two strong arms and carried heri
across the road. j
Trouble is that Ron didn't carry Laura to the'
house in which she lived. !
He carried her into the bush at the side of the!
- road.
Mrs. Collett, a honey
1 ruid Christian names Ed
wina May, told Chief Jus
'bout it in Perth Divorce
'ourt.
? he break-up of a marri
'Ron used to drink and
gamble a lot,' she told Sir
John. 'His drunkenness
'I left him in November
the children. j
Alter a lormignt tic i
was worse than ever and j
in a Bay-st hotel to sup
port herself and her chil
dren, she added: 'I didn't
actually think about a div
orce at first but In Sep
tember 1 heard things
inquiry agent.'
On the night of Septem-j
city dance hall, saw hiir
leave the hall several tnnps
to have a drink in an ad
jacent laneway with a lady!
he called Laura. ;
'They walked with their)
waists,' Lennox testified.
'They left the dance a!
10,35 and at 11.15 we saw
them get out of a Clare
Nedlands. !
'They entered a large
bus shelter and sat along
?jvixs. conecc ana my
self could see them em
bracing passionately.'
'At 11.20 p.m. they left
shelter,' he continued.
'He carried her across
Torch flashed In the
be a divorce Ron was non
with a friendly 'Hello
Eddy.' But Laura was a
there had been 'Anything
tike that,' but later told
she 'had no idea that Ron
nie was married.'
She was granted an or
Critics who claim that the Australian
male of today has lost the gallantry which
Ronald Edward Collett of Kensington-st.,
East Perth.
Ron is not backward, when it comes to this gallantry
business. As a knight, at night, Ron is downright
chivalrous.
Take, for instance, the night of September 9:
The night (Thursday) was deep and dark, the road
(Gallop-rd., Nedlands) was damp and dirty and the
girl (Laura Elrick) was winsome but wary of wetting
So what did Ron do?
Pausing only to kiss Laura once or twice, he picked
her up in his two strong arms and carried her
across the road.
Trouble is that Ron didn't carry Laura to the
house in which she lived.
He carried her into the bush at the side of the
road.
Mrs. Collett, a honey-
and Christian names Ed-
wina May, told Chief Jus-
about it in Perth Divorce
Court.
the break-up of a marri-
"Ron used to drink and
gamble a lot," she told Sir
John. "His drunkenness
"I left him in November
the children.
Alter a fortnight he
was worse than ever and
in a Bay-st hotel to sup-
port herself and her chil-
dren, she added: "I didn't
actually think about a div-
orce at first but in Sep-
tember I heard things
inquiry agent."
On the night of Septem-
city dance hall, saw him
leave the hall several times
to have a drink in an ad-
jacent laneway with a lady
he called Laura.
"They walked with their
waists," Lennox testified.
"They left the dance at
10.35 and at 11.15 we saw
them get out of a Clare-
Nedlands.
"They entered a large
bus shelter and sat along-
"Mrs. Collett and my-
self could see them em-
bracing passionately."
"At 11.20 p.m. they left
shelter," he continued.
"He carried her across
Torch flashed in the
be a divorce Ron was non-
with a friendly "Hello
Eddy." But Laura was a
there had been "Anything
tike that," but later told
she "had no idea that Ron
nie was married."
She was granted an or-
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 8 July 1936, page 1
Family Notices
2014-11-23 17:59:20.0O'HARBA.-In loving memory of our Son and
on July 8, 19314.
He spoke no word of fond farewed,
That he frmn ia had gone.
Some may think yol are forgotten
When at times they see as smile.
Inserted by his loving mother and step.
father, Mrs. H. H. Rowe, brothers Bill and Tom.
Mary and Doll, Harry. Jim, All," Bert and
O'HARA.—In loving memory of our Son and
on July 8, 1934.
He spoke no word of fond farewell,
That he from us had gone.
Some may think you are forgotten
When at times they see us smile.
Inserted by his loving mother and step-
father, Mrs. R. H. Rowe, brothers Bill and Tom,
Mary and Doll, Harry, Jim, Alf, Bert and
BEYOND RECOVERY RESPONDENT IN DIVORCE. PETITION BY THE WIFE. JUDGE DEFEAT HIS DECISION.
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Monday 19 April 1920 Edition: THIRD EDITION, page 5
Article
2014-11-23 14:33:41.0BEV08B 8E(Sfl¥«|V
PETITION BY THE WIFE. V
JUDGE DEFErThIS DECISION.:.
The Perth Divorce Court, was ?psK.-
ed this morhingr td grant a divorco to
Lkura Ada Louise Q'Hara,. whose hus
band, Thomas O'Hara, is an Jhraate of
the Clar«mont Mental ..HoospHal, snfl
His Honor Mr. Justice Rooth. .who
presided over the Cooui't, defer?«d his
decision so that he might give coit
eideratlon to legal issues arising frpiti
tho fact that petitioner had given
birth to three children after her hus
band bad b««n admitted to tlie Men
tal Hospital.
Petitioner was represented bj' Mr.
T. A. L. Davy, and Mr, L. B. Goold
appeared for Dr. J. T. Anderson (s!ri
opector-Genei-al o£ tho Insane), wbo
was giiardlan ad litcm.to, the reapou
d«nt. . : ... .' ? . '.
bfitiiuing tiie .cffcittestarices of Uie
case, Mi*. Davy told the Court that tlie
paViies were married in 1904 in Eng
land. In 1306 a child was. morn, and
about 130S the family came; to Western
Australia. Up6n landing hare, the
home was set up at Perth, where, re
spondent worked a« a fruit hawker.
Two other ybrllilren were born, and
in 191', respondent ahbwed signa of
mental weAknWfs. and firiajiy h« w^nt^
to a inetfonolitan police station and
stated he 'waTtted to give himse!? up
for a horrible crime.' The authorities
placed him unvtei- miedical bbasrvatioii,
and he was released aftar about a lorO
night's detention, but almost immeJi
feteJy he w-« sent 'oack to the ho3t-ttjl.
Upon showing no signs of improve-,
ment, respondent wdts renipved to the
Oaromont Mental Hospital. Peti
tioner was left aimost destitute, but
a Government payment of £1- Js pev
week,' she managed to keep goint? for
fourteen months. She then foilnd
that siia could not, carry on with the
three children any longer, and an tip-'
plication for more assistance frbm in©
Government having been refused, s'ie
acccptecl a proposition to hand over
ner cm'lciren to tie cai-e i'6 the Govern
?Petitioner seeura) several situation,
and ultimately she was eng&g&l as a:
obok at a Williams hotel. At 'Wil-
liamk, p&titioner- met a rM. 'Wiiao-'ii, a
clearing 'contractor, and an affection
?Wilson's suggestion petitioner -Jivefl
?with him aa hia wife, and in the v.ourse
of time threp children wsre bora.
Whild living at Perth, after her hus
band's admission to the hospital, peti
tiontr regularly visited ttie Claremont
institution, and upon one such, visit,
His Hobor: 'What has become 'of
? Mr. t)avy: They- ai-e still under the
care of th& State, ami both parties ar«
so that the^ petitioner's former chil
dren may live at tho iic'w home.
Byidehco wag called, anii after ' a
'matter affecting ttetitipner's conduct
.had been. ar^Ued;' His'- Horioi- stated he
would cpsiaiaer' the position 'Sefdre an -
nouncirig: his decision. ' ? ' . ? ?
BEYOND RECOVERY
PETITION BY THE WIFE.
JUDGE DEFERS HIS DECISION.
The Perth Divorce Court, was asked
this morning to grant a divorce to
Laura Ada Louise O'Hara, whose hus-
band, Thomas O'Hara, is an inmate of
the Claremont Mental Hospital, and
His Honor Mr. Justice Rooth, who
presided over the Court, deferred his
decision so that he might give con-
sideration to legal issues arising from
the fact that petitioner had given
birth to three children after her hus-
band had been admitted to the Mental
Hospital.
Petitioner was represented by Mr.
T. A. L. Davy, and Mr. L. B. Goold
appeared for Dr. J. T. Anderson (in-
spector-General of the Insane), who
was guardian ad litem to the respon-
dent.
Outlining the circumstances of the
case, Mr. Davy told the Court that the
parties were married in 1904 in England.
In 1906 a child was born, and
about 1908 the family came to Western
Australia. Upon landing here, the
home was set up at Perth, where re-
spondent worked as a fruit hawker.
Two other children were born, and
in 1912, respondent showed signs of
mental weakness, and finally he went
to a metropolitan police station and
stated he "wanted to give himself up
for a horrible crime." The authorities
placed him under medical observation,
and he was released after about a fort-
night's detention, but almost immedi-
ately he was sent back to the hospital.
Upon showing no signs of improve-
ment, respondent was removed to the
Claremont Mental Hospital. Peti-
tioner was left almost destitute, but
a Government payment of £1 4s per
week, she managed to keep going for
fourteen months. She then found
that she could not carry on with the
three children any longer, and an ap-
plication for more assistance from the
Government having been refused, she
accepted a proposition to hand over
her children to the care of the Govern-
Petitioner secured several situations,
and ultimately she was engaged as a
cook at a Williams hotel. At Williams,
petitioner met a Mr. Wilson, a
clearing contractor, and an affection
Wilson's suggestion petitioner lived
with him as his wife, and in the course
of time three children were born.
While living at Perth, after her hus-
band's admission to the hospital, peti-
tioner regularly visited the Claremont
institution, and upon one such visit,
His Honor: What has become of
Mr. Davy: They are still under the
care of the State, and both parties are
so that the petitioner's former chil-
dren may live at the new home.
Evidence was called, and after a
matter affecting petitioner's conduct
had been argued, His Honor stated he
would consider the position before an -
nouncing his decision.
DIVORCE COURT. THREE DISAPPOINTED WIVES. INTERESTING LUNACY CASE.
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 20 April 1920, page 8
Article
2014-11-23 14:13:18.0yesterday, dealt. with three petitions for
divorce, the procecdings in each instance
it was necessary to appear, an order to see
His Honour stated that le would have
yesterday, dealt with three petitions for
divorce, the proceedings in each instance
it was necessary to appear, in order to see
His Honour stated that he would have
DIVORCE COURT. THREE DISAPPOINTED WIVES. INTERESTING LUNACY CASE.
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 20 April 1920, page 8
Article
2014-11-23 14:04:20.0IITElESTiGt LINSSY WE.
Mr." Justice Booth, in the Divorce Court
ye3terdav. dealt. with thee , petitions for
tiydree.the procecdings In each instance
beinI- instituted by wives "hu3s husbands
did 'not appear to defend them-elves.-'
The first suit was one in wh:cin.Laura
'Ada Louisa O'Hara applied for the.diiseo
lution of her marriage with Thomas O'Hara'
at Claremont. Mr. T. A. L. Davy appe~retd
the rInspe?tor-General for the Insane. -:
Dr. Anderson, the Iispector-General,
stated that Thomas O'Hara had been con
The petitioner said. that she .was married
to the respondent in August, 1904; in .Lon
Son. They came to this State about.'12
years ago; and O'Hara followed tihe calling.
of a? fruit-hawker. They lived happily to
gether until 1912, when' the respondent
showed signus oi mental weakness, and had
a delusion that be had committed a. crsme;
He expressed his intention of giving him
self up to the 'police,' and, 'in-spite of her
efforts to pretent him, he did so, with the
had.been' kept there ever. since.- There
were three children, and she (the-petitioner)
who had been left almost destitute, ob
tained assistance-from the Charities De
partment., but at length she found. it imr
possible to carry on. She obtained situa
tiona in diferent country places. and on
each ocession that she came to Perth she
two yedits after he had been admitted to
the* opinion that the respondent would
never recover. Some, time later she met
a man named J. Wilson. who was a clear
ing contractor: and they became fond of
each other... They agreed to live together
as man and- wife, and three children had
.Ibets lborith fto theins Both inetitioner and
Wilfou were anxious, that ?e, appliaetion
should be granted, and hit- th-e children
of the inarriage should live "with them ,e
cently. .
not opposed, but as the =ettiou' of adul
-r. "Goold stated that 'a- pet otife was
tery had-not been mentioned in the paplirs
it' was necr=aary to appear, m ordier to a-e
to consider the matter, and wo'.': . giv his
INTERESTING LUNACY CASE
Mr. Justice Booth, in the Divorce Court
yesterday, dealt. with three petitions for
divorce, the procecdings in each instance
being instituted by wives whose husbands
did not appear to defend themselves.
The first suit was one in which Laura
Ada Louisa O'Hara applied for the disso-
lution of her marriage with Thomas O'Hara,
at Claremont. Mr. T. A. L. Davy appeared
the Inspector-General for the Insane.
Dr. Anderson, the Inspector-General,
stated that Thomas O'Hara had been con-
The petitioner said that she was married
to the respondent in August, 1904, in London.
They came to this State about 12
years ago, and O'Hara followed the calling
of a fruit-hawker. They lived happily to-
gether until 1912, when the respondent
showed signs of mental weakness, and had
a delusion that he had committed a crime.
He expressed his intention of giving him-
self up to the police, and, in spite of her
efforts to prevent him, he did so, with the
had been kept there ever since. There
were three children, and she (the petitioner)
who had been left almost destitute, ob-
tained assistance from the Charities De-
partment, but at length she found it
impossible to carry on. She obtained situa-
tions in diferent country places, and on
each occasion that she came to Perth she
two years after he had been admitted to
the opinion that the respondent would
never recover. Some time later she met
a man named J. Wilson, who was a clear-
ing contractor, and they became fond of
each other. They agreed to live together
as man and wife, and three children had
been born to them. Both petitioner and
Wilson were anxious that the application
should be granted, and that the children
of the marriage should live with them
decently.
not opposed, but as the question of adul-
Mr. Goold stated that the petition was
tery had not been mentioned in the papers,
it was necessary to appear, an order to see
to consider the matter, and would give his
IF HUSBAND INSANE WIFE FREE TO MARRY AGAIN. INTERESTING DIVORCE COURT JUDGMENT. AN IRREGULAR DEFENCE.
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Tuesday 20 April 1920 Edition: THIRD EDITION, page 1
Article
2014-11-23 13:46:55.0IF HUSBiSD INSANE
WFFE FREE TO MARRY AGAIN.
Laura' Ada Louisa O'Hara petitioned
he was. and had been for the last five
his recovery. As tho circumstances
wero somewhat peculiar, his Honor,
Mr. Justice Rooth deferred his deci
with the petitioner on tho grounds
that he was insane*. The evidence
View of the section of the Act under
which the petitioner launched the pro
ceedings, the Inspector-General of In
sane had given evidence that the re
Of course, it might bo found that such
aspect of tho case. Had tho matter
rested there, there would have been no'
difficulty, but the officers of the Crown.
instructing the Court, by way of de
the petitioner had been living in adul
upon the proviso tinder section 28 of
a decree could not be entered if, dur
in adultery with another man, etc I*
had been hold that tho matters con
tained in the proviso were not abso
they were discretionary defences, vlz^
tried the caso to say whether or no the
facts given should be part of a suc
cessful petition. If he (hia Honor)
had to rely upon tho discretion exer
cised In the caso under review, he
would havo very little doubt in grant
ing the petition; tho Crown Law offi
cers, however, had overlooked a rela
to which hia Honor's attention was
should only apply to a petition for dis
adultery. The effect of that amend
ment seemed to be to take away tha
committal of adultery by the respon
into the question of whether or not be
petitioner having proved that her hus
boen for jive yearo immediately pre
ceding the petition, insane. He, there
entitled, under the peculiar eb'e*im-
Btaaces, to not only a decree nlsL but
mi addendum, 'returnable ia three
months,' and not six.
IF HUSBAND INSANE
WIFE FREE TO MARRY AGAIN.
Laura Ada Louisa O'Hara petitioned
he was, and had been for the last five
his recovery. As the circumstances
were somewhat peculiar, his Honor,
Mr. Justice Rooth deferred his deci-
with the petitioner on the grounds
that he was insane. The evidence
view of the section of the Act under
which the petitioner launched the pro-
ceedings, the Inspector-General of In-
sane had given evidence that the re-
Of course, it might be found that such
aspect of the case. Had the matter
rested there, there would have been no
difficulty, but the officers of the Crown
instructing the Court, by way of de-
the petitioner had been living in adul-
upon the proviso under section 28 of
a decree could not be entered if, dur-
in adultery with another man, etc. It
had been held that the matters con-
tained in the proviso were not abso-
they were discretionary defences, viz.,
tried the case to say whether or no the
facts given should be part of a suc-
cessful petition. If he (his Honor)
had to rely upon the discretion exer-
cised in the case under review, he
would have very little doubt in granting
the petition; the Crown Law offi-
cers, however, had overlooked a rela-
to which his Honor's attention was
should only apply to a petition for dis-
adultery. The effect of that amend-
ment seemed to be to take away the
committal of adultery by the respon-
into the question of whether or not he
petitioner having proved that her hus-
been for five years immediately pre-
ceding the petition, insane. He, there-
entitled, under the peculiar circum-
stances, to not only a decree nisi, but
an addendum, "returnable in three
months," and not six.
ITEMS OF NEWS
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA : 1895 - 1950) Thursday 4 February 1915, page 4
Article
2014-11-21 21:42:08.0at the rear of ibhe Australia Hotel
groains. Hurrying up he found
t,he waggon step had broken, that
hand. Thc medical evidence showed
that the right hand was badly in
joint' left, whilst the back of ^the
hand was almost, denuded of skin,
were sundry bruises elsewhere. ' 'The
injuries,' it was abated, 'would not
necessarily cause death, but. being
'by stomach and liver disease, would
prove a. powerful contributory fac
tor in its' production.' Thft verdict
at the rear of the Australia Hotel
groans. Hurrying up he found
the waggon step had broken, that
hand. The medical evidence showed
that the right hand was badly in-
joint left, whilst the back of the
hand was almost denuded of skin,
were sundry bruises elsewhere. "The
injuries," it was abated, "would not
necessarily cause death, but being
by stomach and liver disease, would
prove a powerful contributory fac-
tor in its production." Thft verdict

National Library of Australia