Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   explorer warburton   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   NASH   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 292433 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

October 2014588
September 2014731
August 2014904
July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
Family Notices
Wickepin Argus (WA : 1910 - 1934) Saturday 17 November 1923, page 3
Family Notices
2014-10-24 11:43:23.0when their dauehter Florence was
united in the holy bones of matri
mony with Mr. Cecil ("Sandy",)
Robinson. The ceremony was per
of St B.irsaface, Williams, under the
h-.ppicst circumstances i: is possible }
to iuragiu=s aim altogether ibe::
which betokened the utmosi ieiicky
of the \011ng couple and a deep
fraternal legard on the part of all
present. The bride looked a pic
charmeuse ccssume, wiih sleeves ol
stiver lace and beautiful veil, wbl :b
was the work of her ov.11 hands.
Her sister Mabel was chief bridr-s
. maid ar.d was attired in pal^ bias
. charmeuse, the panels beiug lined
picture hat of pale blue georgette'
with a" spray of flowers. Vera Rob
grey georgette over silk and ^rsy
hat. Ail three carried charming
floiist, whilst Miss Mabel wore a
beaded and with sand coloured hil,
? whilst Mrs. Robinson, senr., was
? resplendant in & beautiful black
Frances Carne waS tireused in white
? crepe de cfcene, trimmed with pink
i and oystal beads, accompanied by
! a sand coloured hat, trimmed with
| blue and silver ribbon and pink
velvet flowers. The wedding pre
? sents made a wonderful display and
. there were quite a number of sub
CARNE-ROBINSON.
when their daughter Florence was
united in the holy bonds of matri-
mony with Mr. Cecil ("Sandy")
Robinson. The ceremony was per-
of St Boniface, Williams, under the
happiest circumstances it is possible
to imagine, and altogether there
which betokened the utmost felicirty
of the young couple and a deep
fraternal regard on the part of all
present. The bride looked a pic-
charmeuse costume, wiih sleeves of
silver lace and beautiful veil, which
was the work of her own hands.
Her sister Mabel was chief brides-
maid and was attired in pale blue
charmeuse, the panels being lined
picture hat of pale blue georgette
with a spray of flowers. Vera Rob-
grey georgette over silk and grey
hat. All three carried charming
florist, whilst Miss Mabel wore a
beaded and with sand coloured hat,
whilst Mrs. Robinson, senr., was
resplendant in a beautiful black
Frances Carne was dressed in white
crepe de chene, trimmed with pink
and crystal beads, accompanied by
a sand coloured hat, trimmed with
blue and silver ribbon and pink
velvet flowers. The wedding pre-
sents made a wonderful display and
there were quite a number of sub-
CARNE—ROBINSON.
Personal.
Albany Advertiser (WA : 1897 - 1950) Thursday 30 August 1928, page 2
Article
2014-10-22 14:30:31.0"Mira Mar," Albany, who is a candi
known Narrogin property, "Conge
ling," which he fanned with his two
(Vic), in 1882, and came to the
some time he was engaged in the tim
ber industry at Denmark. A suc
at Narrogin. Last year Mr. Whit
"s rapidly developing on scientific
Ayrshire herd, transferred from Nar
worth of the local lands as a dairy
"Mira Mar," Albany, who is a candi-
known Narrogin property, "Conge-
ling," which he farmed with his two
(Vic.), in 1882, and came to the
some time he was engaged in the tim-
ber industry at Denmark. A suc-
at Narrogin. Last year Mr. Whit-
is rapidly developing on scientific
Ayrshire herd, transferred from Nar-
worth of the local lands as a dairy-
SOCIAL.
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Monday 16 February 1925, page 8
Article
2014-10-22 14:19:12.0S0GIAL.
SOCIAL.
SOCIAL.
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Monday 16 February 1925, page 8
Article
2014-10-22 14:18:39.0Tie. engagement is announced between
Irene; youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs.
C. Ciirke, Kingsley, . Claremont, and
Cecil, yountest son nf Mr nn-J Mrs. ft.
. The engagement is announced of Irene,
John lligg. I-waida, Western. Australia,
to Harold Ahier youogest son of Mrs.
A. E. Whitford, Karrogin, Western Aus
tralia, and the late Captain J. J. Hamou.
The engagement is announced between
Irene, youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs.
C. Clarke, Kingsley, Claremont, and
Cecil, youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. G.
The engagement is announced of Irene,
John Rigg, Dwarda, Western Australia,
to Harold Ahier, youngest son of Mrs.
A. E. Whitford, Narrogin, Western Aus-
tralia, and the late Captain J. J. Hamon.
THE COLLIE-NARROGIN RAILWAY QUESTION. DEPUTATION TO THE PREMIER. EARLY CONSTRUCTION URGED. "A PROCESSION OF BANKRUPTS FROM COLLIE."
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 28 September 1904, page 2
Article
2014-10-19 12:22:39.0Mr. G. Schofield declared that lie had
become a settler in the Collie-Narrogmn
district solely on the inferred assurarce
that the line would be built without de
more in the present. But he could nct
believe that any body of men inkming
oflice would turn round and refuse to
carry out a needful work so far ad
vanced by their predece.sors. Before
going on the land he had for eight year=
occupied a position in the Railway De
nartmnent. This he had voluntarily re
uu his city home and taking a pretty
large femily on to the land to be serv
so little regard for established lei-ia.
tion, the State would lose its standing.
and the people would lose confidence i
the very forum of government. Amon,
the new settlers in the district was one'
-his brother-who, like himself, had
left a lucrative pcsition in the Railway
Mr. G. Schofield declared that he had
become a settler in the Collie-Narrogin
district solely on the inferred assurance
that the line would be built without de-
more in the present. But he could not
believe that any body of men taking
office would turn round and refuse to
carry out a needful work so far ad-
vanced by their predecessors. Before
going on the land he had for eight years
occupied a position in the Railway De-
partment. This he had voluntarily re-
up his city home and taking a pretty
large family on to the land to be serv-
so little regard for established legisla-
tion, the State would lose its standing,
and the people would lose confidence in
the very forum of government. Among
the new settlers in the district was one
—his brother—who, like himself, had
left a lucrative position in the Railway
SOLDIER SETTLEMENT. NO ARRANGEMENTS FOR RELIEF
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 9 October 1925, page 5
Article
2014-10-19 11:56:20.0; Mr. E. B. Johnston, M.L.A., lias
? received tiie followiug letter rcspect
I ing soldier settlement from Mr. Mc
] Larry, .Controller o£ Soldier Settle
j inent:
i tiers in the repurchased estates wish
. they should do so io the Under See
i' that Department responsible for the
i! No arrangements have been made for
ij-by Soldier Settlers for relief."
ARHAXGEMEXTS FOE RELIEF
2Stli inst.. having reference to hold
ings iu the Abercorn aud Cora-wall
. Repureliasde Estates, near Williams,
I have io advise you that when set
to intake representations regarding
. retary, Lauds Department, Perth,
. {"surveys and pricing iu such estates.
[ | dealing with individual applications
Mr. E. B. Johnston, M.L.A., has
received the followiug letter respect-
ing soldier settlement from Mr. Mc-
Larty, Controller of Soldier Settle-
ment:—
tlers in the repurchased estates wish
they should do so to the Under Sec-
that Department responsible for the
No arrangements have been made for
by Soldier Settlers for relief."
ARRANGEMENTS FOR RELIEF
28th inst., having reference to hold-
ings in the Abercorn and Cornwall
Repurchased Estates, near Williams,
I have to advise you that when set-
to make representations regarding
retary, Lauds Department, Perth,
surveys and pricing in such estates.
dealing with individual applications
OBITUARY.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 30 September 1932, page 1
Article
2014-10-19 11:49:16.0place in the Church of England por
Saturday afternoon.- The Rev. Canon
Wight, Enngland, and came to Aus
tralia when 17 years of age in a sail
Daniel Brown, was in command'. She
Jived ever since. For 16 years she
and building. Always of gentle dis
came into contact. She leaves a hus
son, Edward was killed ill acton in
were Messrs. George Schofield (hus
(sous), Mis. J. Craven (daughter),
Nairogin, which occurred in Perth
duxinfe the week.
I wealth.
j Sound lungs are essential, and such
j all assure
I Who favour Woods' Great Pepper
' mint Cure.
place in the Church of England por-
Saturday afternoon. The Rev. Canon
Wight, England, and came to Aus-
tralia when 17 years of age in a sail-
Daniel Brown, was in command. She
lived ever since. For 16 years she
and building. Always of gentle dis-
came into contact. She leaves a hus-
son, Edward was killed in action in
were Messrs. George Schofield (hus-
(sons), Mrs. J. Craven (daughter),
Narrogin, which occurred in Perth
during the week.
wealth.
Sound lungs are essential, and such
all assure
Who favour Woods' Great Pepper-
mint Cure.
SOLDIER SETTLERS.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 8 January 1926, page 5
Article
2014-10-19 11:41:58.0Mr. £. B. Johnston has received
the enclosed letter from the Control
the price of certain estates in. the
Williams district:
"I have to advise you that the peti
Abercorn and Murdock Estates lias
been passed here for attention. Ar
for the Discharged Soldiers' Settle
ment Board to consider such applica
SOLDIER .SETTLERS.
Mr. E. B. Johnston has received
the enclosed letter from the Control-
the price of certain estates in the
Williams district:—
"I have to advise you that the peti-
Abercorn and Murdock Estates has
been passed here for attention. Ar-
for the Discharged Soldiers' Settle-
ment Board to consider such applica-
SOLDIER SETTLERS.
Soldier Settlement. REMARKS BY MR. JOHNSTON, M.L.A.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 10 September 1926, page 3
Article
2014-10-16 19:24:57.0Mr. E. B. Johnston (Williams-Nar
rogin): 1 congratulate the Minister
for Lands oh having effected this sat
isfactory agreement. Zt appears that
have now written £796,000 off the to
tal indebtedness of the State on ac
relief of '£1,492,000. Considerable an
xiety exists amongst the soldier set
the £796,000. It will be a great re
on that amount.'
The Minister for Lands: It will re
lieve the soldier^.
mine, . that all the relief should be
Treasury, In districts west of the
the production of sheep and wool
closer settlement; The soldiers have
meet their obligations to the Govern
Narrogin and Darkan districts, and on :
The Minister for Lands: The Ngom
the relief afforded. They are. a fine
settlers have repaid the. capital cost
come along, I feel .sure the Minister
receive adequate relief and that con
sideration which the -value of their
properties merits. I support the BilL
Mr. E. B. Johnston (Williams-Nar-
rogin): I congratulate the Minister
for Lands on having effected this sat-
isfactory agreement. It appears that
have now written £796,000 off the to-
tal indebtedness of the State on ac-
relief of £1,492,000. Considerable an-
xiety exists amongst the soldier set-
the £796,000. It will be a great re-
on that amount.
The Minister for Lands: It will
relieve the soldier.
mine, that all the relief should be
Treasury. In districts west of the
the production of sheep and wool.
closer settlement. The soldiers have
meet their obligations to the Govern-
Narrogin and Darkan districts, and on
The Minister for Lands: The Noom-
the relief afforded. They are a fine
settlers have repaid the capital cost
come along, I feel sure the Minister
receive adequate relief and that con-
sideration which the value of their
properties merits. I support the Bill.
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Saturday 14 August 1954, page 45
Family Notices
2014-10-14 17:06:23.0IHICKS: On Aug. 13. at Jar
rahdale, Rose Prederica. widow
of Arthur Hicks. of Berpen
tine, loving mother of .Ella
(Mrs. Hirst), Gerald. Enid
mother-in-law of Erie and
ten grandchildren; aged 86
lReKS: On Aug. 13,. at Jir
rahdale Rospital. Rose Hicks.
mother of Gerald, grand
mother of Betty. great
HICKS: On Aug. 13, at Jar-
rahdale, Rose Frederica, widow
of Arthur Hicks, of Serpen-
tine, loving mother of Ella
(Mrs. Hirst), Gerald, Enid
mother-in-law of Eric and
ten grandchildren; aged 86 years.
HICKS: On Aug. 13, at Jar-
rahdale Hospital, Rose Hicks,
mother of Gerald, grand-
mother of Betty, great

National Library of Australia