Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   explorer warburton   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   NASH   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 291817 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

September 2014703
August 2014904
July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
Indiscriminate cutting very nearly cost this State a valuable industry Mallet Reprieved
Western Mail (Perth, WA : 1885 - 1954) Thursday 29 December 1949, page 23
Article ILLUSTRATED
2014-09-16 17:28:36.0The value of brown mallet lay, in the properties
The bark is smooth, brownish to leaden-grey in JJKK
colour, rarely more than ½in. thick, very gummy
Halt Called JJKK
POR the next 20-odd years the destruction of
FINE GROWTH: Near the pité of the first departmental house at Lol Gray, these trees were planted as
By the early 1920*s the natural stands of mal-
done, and that quickly. Under the direction or
thc work that is showing signs of fruition today.
district, was selected as having thc best remain-
for the growth of new trees. The malfcjt .habitat
ancient 'laterite plateau, frequently in the form
thati several factors play a part. Mallet is a
ment of four other working centres with over
Spread out in front of the site of the first de
south, lt is hoped shortly to put into operation
will be returns from thinning much earlier. Fur
thermore lhere will be none of the earlier wast-
age. Thë limber itself is hard and tough, being little
The value of brown mallet lay in the properties
The bark is smooth, brownish to leaden-grey in
colour, rarely more than ½i n. thick, very gummy
Halt Called
FOR the next 20-odd years the destruction of
FINE GROWTH: Near the site of the first departmental house at Lol Gray, these trees were planted as
By the early 1920's the natural stands of mal-
done, and that quickly. Under the direction of
the work that is showing signs of fruition today.
district, was selected as having the best remain-
for the growth of new trees. The mallet habitat
ancient laterite plateau, frequently in the form
that several factors play a part. Mallet is a
ment of four other working centres with over-
Spread out in front of the site of the first de-
south. lt is hoped shortly to put into operation
will be returns from thinning much earlier. Fur-
thermore, there will be none of the earlier wast-
age. The tiimber itself is hard and tough, being little
Tannin Extract Used In Oil Drilling Mud
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 19 October 1954 Supplement: Supplement to THE WEST AUSTRALIAN, page 41
Article
2014-09-16 17:15:59.0used in drilling mud em
The tree provides one of Aus
Its high tannin content, how
for the normal purpose of tan
This bark was once an impor
tant source of revenue; but it
from the market due to unre.
stricted stripping and killing ot
make some provision for tim
ber supplies, the Forests De
Dryandra, in the Narrogin dis
_Apart from the two trees
possibilities of tannin extrac
used in drilling mud em-
The tree provides one of Aus-
Its high tannin content, how-
for the normal purpose of tan-
This bark was once an impor-
tant source of revenue, but it
from the market due to unre-
stricted stripping, and killing of
make some provision for tim-
ber supplies, the Forests De-
Dryandra, in the Narrogin dis-
Apart from the two trees
possibilities of tannin extrac-
W.A. SOLDIERS ON THE BARUNGA London, July 24
Northern Times (Carnarvon, WA : 1905 - 1952) Saturday 27 July 1918, page 3
Article
2014-09-16 17:12:13.0W.fl. SOLDIERS ON THE BflRUNGA
In connection with the recent sink
ing of the steam&t Batunga, Mr!
Connolly. Agent General for W.A"
who were rescued from1 that boat,
and found all of them well. Ser
geant Cornell, M.L.C. of W.A, was
aboard, and mil return by i!ie first
London. July
W.A. SOLDIERS ON THE BARUNGA
In connection with the recent sink-
ing of the steamer Barunga, Mr.
Connolly, Agent General for W.A.,
who were rescued from that boat,
and found all of them well. Ser-
geant Cornell, M.L.C. of W.A., was
aboard, and will return by the first
London. July 24
SINKING OF THE BARUNGA Melbourne, July 22.
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA : 1895 - 1950) Tuesday 23 July 1918, page 6
Article
2014-09-16 17:10:08.0'SINKING OF THE BAMRH&
Major-General MoCay, etatingthat
command of the troops on _ board
had reported that the behaviour ol
the men on board had been magnifi
SINKING OF THE BARUNGA
Major-General McCay, stating that
command of the troops on board
had reported that the behaviour of
the men on board had been magnifi-
WEDDING, BEHLS REID-CAMERON
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954) Thursday 22 July 1948, page 6
Article
2014-09-16 17:01:32.0WEDDING, BEHLS
REID-CAMERON
On June 6 at the Method
Church, Smithton, the wedding to
place of Olga Grace, eldest daughi
of Mr. and. Mrs. CW. Cameron,
Mowbray Parle,' Smithton,1 and Do
aid, younger son of Mrs. L. Reid,
Alcomie, .and the. late'Mr.'W. Be
Rev. Dodd performed the ceremoi
and Mrs. Beck White sang "B
The bride, who was given away
her father,' wore a long-sleeved gov
of magnolia . satin, with stitch
waist and. shoulders trimmed wi
WEDDING BELLS
REID—CAMERON
On June 6 at the Method-
Church, Smithton, the wedding took
place of Olga Grace, eldest daughter
of Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Cameron,
Mowbray Parlk, Smithton, and Don-
ald, younger son of Mrs. L. Reid, of
Alcomie, and the late Mr. W. Reid.
Rev. Dodd performed the ceremony
and Mrs. Beck White sang "Be-
The bride, who was given away by
her father, wore a long-sleeved gown
of magnolia satin, with stitched
waist and shoulders trimmed with
OBITUARY Late Mr. J. R. Cameron, Wivenhoe
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954) Monday 16 February 1942, page 2
Article
2014-09-16 16:57:08.0j OBITUARY
> Thc funeral ol' thc lalo John Hober
1 Cameron, ol' Wivenhoe, look placo in
Uko Wivenhoe cemetery yesterday, A
I service was conducted ut thu Baptist
I Church and nt tho graveside by Kev
IV. C. Aldis. The chief mourners were
father and motlier, brothers (Peter and
George) and sister (Bettv). Pall
bearers were Messrs. U., J., Ii. and C.
Cnnierou (uncles). Tho carriers were
Messrs. H. Smithies, L. Bott, A. Ha
böck, H. itoberts, J?. Viney and J
Among thc floral tributes were
wreaths from the directors and stall' of
thu A.P.P.M.; Associated Paper Mak
ers' Council; members of tho store.
A.P.P.M.. and Circular. Head Amalga
OBITUARY
The funeral of the late John Robert
Cameron, of Wivenhoe, took place in
the Wivenhoe cemetery yesterday. A
service was conducted at the Baptist
Church and at the graveside by Rev.
F. C. Aldis. The chief mourners were
father and mother, brothers (Peter and
George) and sister (Betty). Pall
bearers were Messrs. U., J., I. and C.
Cameron (uncles). The carriers were
Messrs. H. Smithies, L. Bott, A. Ru-
bock, H. Roberts, R. Viney and J.
Among the floral tributes were
wreaths from the directors and staff of
the A.P.P.M.; Associated Paper Mak-
ers' Council; members of the store
A.P.P.M., and Circular Head Amalga-
WEDDING BELLS Smith—Cameron
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954) Wednesday 23 September 1942, page 7
Article
2014-09-16 16:52:52.0Smith-Cameron
On Wednesday. August 12. at Burnie.'
Wilmot st.. Burnie, to James Alexander
ange blossom, and was loaned by Mrs.'
white satin ribbon, was carried. I
The matron of honor, Mrs. Lynch, sis- j
men georgette, styling ¿ gathered bod-
phinstone, of Montumana, was best man I
thc guests in a frock of navy figured
When leaving for the honeymoon nt
Ulverstone and. Smithton, the bride tra-
Smith—Cameron
On Wednesday, August 12. at Burnie,
Wilmot st., Burnie, to James Alexander
ange blossom, and was loaned by Mrs.
white satin ribbon, was carried.
The matron of honor, Mrs. Lynch, sis-
men georgette, styling gathered bod-
phinstone, of Montumana, was best man.
the guests in a frock of navy figured
When leaving for the honeymoon at
Ulverstone and Smithton, the bride tra-
WEDDING BELLS Smith-Cameron
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954) Friday 18 September 1942, page 6
Article
2014-09-16 16:50:36.0Smith-Cameron
second eldest daughter of ¿Mrs. and the
late Mr. 0. R. Cameron, of 12 Wilmot
street. Burnie, to James Alexander Smith,
of Leongatha, Vietoiiu.
Whybrow, wore a gown of white silk org
ar.na, designed on simple lines, with u
Hogers, of Bnvenshoe, Queensland. The
carried. Mr, C. Blphiustone, of Montu-
The leception was held at thc home of
the bride's mother, where 20 guests wore
entertained. Thu tables were decorated
Lynch, thc bride's sister. Mrs. Cameron,
tho bride's mother, received the guests in
When leaving for thc honeymoon at
and gold bend trimmings. A natural fur
was worn. Mr, and Mrs. J. Smith will
Smith—Cameron
second eldest daughter of Mrs. and the
late Mr. O. R. Cameron, of 12 Wilmot
street, Burnie, to James Alexander Smith,
of Leongatha, Victoria.
Whybrow, wore a gown of white silk org-
anza, designed on simple lines, with a
Rogers, of Ravenshoe, Queensland. The
carried. Mr. C. Elphinstone, of Montu-
The reception was held at the home of
the bride's mother, where 20 guests were
entertained. The tables were decorated
Lynch, the bride's sister. Mrs. Cameron,
the bride's mother, received the guests in
When leaving for the honeymoon at
and gold bead trimmings. A natural fur
was worn. Mr. and Mrs. J. Smith will
MRS. M. CAMERON
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954) Wednesday 8 September 1943, page 2
Article
2014-09-16 16:46:26.0Rev. F. Wcstcrman. The late Mrs.
Mrs. J. Grigg, of Deloraine. She re
associated with the Deloraine Metho
NV. Codling. her husband, the late
ago. The pallbearers were the War
O'Meara, Messrs. H.J, Fleming (Coun
Badeock. The carriers were Messrs.
Rev. F. Westerman. The late Mrs.
Mrs. J. Grigg, of Deloraine. She re-
associated with the Deloraine Metho-
W. Codling. Her husband, the late
ago. The pallbearers were the War-
O'Meara, Messrs. P. J. Fleming (Coun-
Badcock. The carriers were Messrs.
WEDDING BELLS WATTS—CAMERON
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954) Friday 7 September 1945, page 7
Article
2014-09-16 16:43:07.0WATTS-CAMERON
At tin". Baptist Church, Smithton, on
Angina 15, nt 7 p.m.. I!cv. T. C. Cronan
united in marriuuo Bose, fourth (laugh
ter of Mr. anil .Mrs. J.. A. Cameron, of
Southon, ami Athol 1<\, second son of
Mr. and Mrs. E. \V. Watts, of .Naba
geena. Thc church was decorated
with pink and white carly spring blos
IT. Hardstaff presided at the organ, and
Von."
Tho bride, who was given away by
of* the bodice was softly shirred, and
buck. Sleeves were long, and a point
Tho skirt drifted into a full circular
of white camellias. A shower bou
quet of white and pink tinted gyp
and tied with silver ribbons, was car
The bride's throe attendants were
honor). Miss Ailsa Cameron (sister),
They were frocked aliko in crisp white
three-quarter length sleeves were trim
med with nicked organdie, and the
skirts moulded the hips before daring
around the feet. Fresh piuk and white
and bouquets of primroses and slocks
in pink tonings, finished with silver
man, and tho groomsmen were Messrs.
Ken Carson and Bod Cunningham. As
tho brido left tho church her nephew
(Bobcrt Carson) and cousin (Flo
Evans) placed dainty horseshoes du her
arni. The bouquets for the bridal
party were made and presented bv Mrs.
A. M. Wells, Creen Hills, Stanley.
A reception was held at the homo of
the bride's parents, about guests
cake was cut by the bride. Items wcro
Murfct ami H. Hardstaff. Mrs. Cam
eron, the bride's mother, wore a mus
accessories. Mrs. Watts, the bride
toilette, and both carried posies of frag
When leaving for tho honeymoon in
Hobart, the bride was wearing a tail
ured Mack suit and cream lace blouse.
WATTS—CAMERON
At the Baptist Church, Smithton, on
August 15, at 7 p.m., Rev. T. C. Cronan
united in marriage Rose, fourth daugh-
ter of Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Cameron, of
Smithton, and Athol F., second son of
Mr. and Mrs. E. W. Watts, of Naba-
geena. The church was decorated
with pink and white early spring blos-
H. Hardstaff presided at the organ, and
You."
The bride, who was given away by
of the bodice was softly shirred, and
back. Sleeves were long, and a point-
The skirt drifted into a full circular
of white camellias. A shower bou-
quet of white and pink tinted gyp-
and tied with silver ribbons, was car-
The bride's three attendants were
honor,. Miss Ailsa Cameron (sister),
They were frocked alike in crisp white
three-quarter length sleeves were trim-
med with rucked organdie, and the
skirts moulded the hips before flaring
around the feet. Fresh pink and white
and bouquets of primroses and stocks
in pink tonings, finished with silver-
man, and the groomsmen were Messrs.
Ken Carson and Rod Cunningham. As
the bride left the church her nephew
(Robert Carson) and cousin (Flo
Evans) placed dainty horseshoes on her
arm. The bouquets for the bridal
party were made and presented by Mrs.
A. M. Wells, Green Hills, Stanley.
A reception was held at the home of
the bride's parents, about 75 guests
cake was cut by the bride. Items were
Murfct and H. Hardstaff. Mrs. Cam-
eron, the bride's mother, wore a mus-
accessories. Mrs. Watts, the bride-
toilette, and both carried posies of frag-
When leaving for the honeymoon in
Hobart, the bride was wearing a tail-
ored black suit and cream lace blouse.

National Library of Australia