Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 290210 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 10 April 1946, page 1
Family Notices
2014-07-05 11:55:56.0HEYMANSON-BARRETT-LENNARD.
On March 29. at Perth College Chapel
by the Rev. B. Macdonald. Frank, only
son of Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Heymanson.
of 7 Berners1de. Toorak .Melbourne. to
Barrett-Lennard. 7 Mnnthoola, Williams.
HEYMANSON—BARRETT-LENNARD.—
On March 29, at Perth College Chapel,
by the Rev. B. Macdonald, Frank, only
son of Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Heymanson,
of 7 Bernersyde, Toorak, Melbourne, to
Barrett-Lennard, 7 Munthoola, Williams.
Two WA Men Get DFC
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Thursday 14 June 1945 Edition: CITY FINAL, page 7
Article ILLUSTRATED
2014-07-05 11:42:05.0[?]
[?]
Twenty-three R.A.A.F. offi
Australians, have been de
corated for bravery, Minis
ter for Air Drakeford an
. West Australian recipients of
Squadon-Leader Giles has complet
Burma, always displaying the great
squadron in June this year in an at
29-year-old Squadron Leader ('Sam')
Giles was flight-commander in a Li
engaged in Lord Mountbatten's suc
-After training in this State, he left
Posted to ., Malaya, he was di
fell and. served with: a heavy
Road to . China and the first and
Virginia Barrett-Lennard, of Wil
Flying Officer Scotland has at
tacked many well -defended targets in
Rumania, southern Germany, Bul
August, 1941, Flying Officer Scot
land was an. employee of the ac
counts branch of the Railway De
Central School. v
The first' camp in his training swas
famous 'Pathfinders' certificate.
Two W.A. Men
Get DFC
Twenty-three R.A.A.F. offi-
Australians, have been de-
corated for bravery, Minis-
ter for Air Drakeford an-
West Australian recipients of
Squadon-Leader Giles has complet-
Burma, always displaying the great-
squadron in June this year in an at-
29-year-old Squadron Leader ("Sam")
Giles was flight-commander in a Li-
engaged in Lord Mountbatten's suc-
After training in this State, he left
Posted to, Malaya, he was di-
fell and served with a heavy
Road to China and the first and
Virginia Barrett-Lennard, of Wil-
Flying Officer Scotland has at-
tacked many well-defended targets in
Rumania, southern Germany, Bul-
August, 1941, Flying Officer Scot-
land was an employee of the ac-
counts branch of the Railway De-
Central School.
The first camp in his training was
famous "Pathfinders" certificate.
ENGAGEMENTS. (Notices of engagements or approaching marriages are charged 1/- per line, with a minimum charge of 5/- These notices must be signed by both parties.)
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Saturday 21 December 1940, page 12
Article
2014-07-04 19:00:23.0fifth daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. Barrett
Lennard. Munthoola Williams. to Allelne
J. MO. Giles, of Shenton-road, Claremont.
fifth daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. Barrett-
Lennard, Munthoola, Williams, to Alleyne
J. O. Giles, of Shenton-road, Claremont.
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Monday 21 October 1940, page 1
Family Notices
2014-07-04 18:45:58.0GWYNNE-BA-RE.r-LENNLARD.-.On October
19, 1940. at Perth College Chapel by the
Rev. Brian MaLdonald. Geoffrey Howard,
and Mrs. Gwynne, of Parliament-place.
West Perth. to Prances Josephine, daughter
Munthoola. Williams.
GWYNNE—BARRETT-LENNARD.—On October
19, 1940, at Perth College Chapel by the
Rev. Brian Macdonald, Geoffrey Howard,
and Mrs. Gwynne, of Parliament-place,
West Perth, to Frances Josephine, daughter
Munthoola, Williams.
An Old Farm Dream Is Coming True
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 7 April 1953, page 4
Article
2014-07-03 12:53:54.0MELBOURNE, Mon.--Three
brothers who have not been to
Australia in a car and a cara
at their father's farm in West
-John (51), of South Austra
They arrived in Mildura yes
When they ori nally decided
Harry; the only one to remain
MELBOURNE, Mon.—Three
brothers who have not been to-
Australia in a car and a cara-
at their father's farm in West-
—John (51), of South Austra-
They arrived in Mildura yes-
When they originally decided
Harry, the only one to remain
Farmer Loses Foot In Mishap
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Saturday 7 November 1953, page 4
Article
2014-06-23 23:42:55.0NARROGIN, Fri.--Getting
NARROGIN, Fri.—Getting
Majority Party.
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Saturday 19 February 1938, page 9
Article
2014-06-23 23:39:32.0nett, Mr. and Mrs. Brosch, Mr. and Mrs.
garet Hardacre, Irene Burnett, and Berly
mings, Mervyn Prosser, Cedric Burnitt, W.
nett, Mr. and Mrs. Bosch, Mr. and Mrs.
garet Hardacre, Irene Burnett, and Beryl
mings, Mervyn Prosser, Cedric Burnett, W.
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 22 November 1933, page 1
Family Notices
2014-06-23 23:26:56.0aged 60 years.
aged 50 years.
ASBESTOS MINE NOW NEW NORTHERN CENTRE
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Monday 12 June 1950, page 9
Article
2014-06-22 17:21:11.0In the early twenties prospec
asbestos to the Mines Depart
of an English company ap
announcement that he was pre
Today the. Australian Blue As
Wittenoom Gorge and produc
irg between 1.000 and .1,500
market value now ranges, ac
Gorge, is believed to contain un
Canada. It is obtained by open
out mining there at the rate of
owner of the Mulga Downs pas
Colonial Sugar Refining Co. aso
decided to operate it. Mr. P. H,
Reagan, an American, was en
being a competent mining en
accountant. .
About £1,000,000 has been m
wvidth. Numerous tunnels, many
Automateic cutting, scraping and
rock (basalt), machinery mainten
The asbestos fibre is finally ex
rock. The percentage of recov
the mine. Much of the machin
machinery worn out, the com
by a solid 200-mile road to Roe
also serves a number of Roe
bourne district stations, is main
shipped to Sydney for manufac
added stability to A:B.A.'s opera
Wittcnoom townstte is close to
about seven miles. A bus trans
d;fliculty is experienced in getting
•"1 the labour required, despite
h wages, especially to contract
n hers.
lThe company believes that some
a township of at least 1.000. com
easily become the largest town
with about 800 residents, includ
ing 250 or 260 Wyndham meat
workers, all of whom. except
now have only 200 or 300 resid
Housing Commission provide ac
married couples and their fami
and timbrr, with galvanised iron
roofs and cement floors in a well
wide range of foodstuffs avail
able. At the same time the hus
especially -during the months of
fields and tennis courts. An open
twice a week. A natural, deep
has been established, with over
What the centre lacks at pre
sent is a hospital. First-aid treat
ment and attention to minor ail
and by pedal wireless receives ad
aerodrome at Wittenoom is a suit
able airfield, which is also ,used
by the air service regularly operat
Hotel, a modern two-storey build
dinner, with wines and cham
the recent visit of the Common
Honorary Minister for the North
West (Mr. Wood) and North
them would also be hard to im
In the early twenties prospec-
asbestos to the Mines Depart-
of an English company ap-
announcement that he was pre-
Today the Australian Blue As-
Wittenoom Gorge and produc-
ing between 1,000 and 1,500
market value now ranges, ac-
Gorge, is believed to contain un-
Canada. It is obtained by open-
cut mining there at the rate of
owner of the Mulga Downs pas-
Colonial Sugar Refining Co. ac-
decided to operate it. Mr. P. H.
Reagan, an American, was en-
being a competent mining en-
accountant.
About £1,000,000 has been in-
width. Numerous tunnels, many
Automatic cutting, scraping and
rock (basalt), machinery mainten-
The asbestos fibre is finally ex-
rock. The percentage of recov-
the mine. Much of the machin-
machinery worn out, the com-
by a solid 200-mile road to Roe-
also serves a number of Roe-
bourne district stations, is main-
shipped to Sydney for manufac-
added stability to A.B.A.'s opera-
Wittenoom townsite is close to
about seven miles. A bus trans-
difficulty is experienced in getting
the labour required, despite
high wages, especially to contract
miners.
The company believes that some
a township of at least 1,000, com-
easily become the largest town-
with about 800 residents, includ-
ing 250 or 260 Wyndham meat-
workers, all of whom, except
now have only 200 or 300 resid-
Housing Commission provide ac-
married couples and their fami-
and timber, with galvanised iron
roofs and cement floors in a well-
wide range of foodstuffs avail-
able. At the same time the hus-
especially during the months of
fields and tennis courts. An open-
twice a week. A natural, deep-
has been established, with over-
What the centre lacks at pre-
sent is a hospital. First-aid treat-
ment and attention to minor ail-
and by pedal wireless receives ad-
aerodrome at Wittenoom is a suit-
able airfield, which is also used
by the air service regularly operat-
Hotel, a modern two-storey build-
dinner, with wines and cham-
the recent visit of the Common-
Honorary Minister for the North-
West (Mr. Wood) and North-
them would also be hard to im-
VIRCILIANS' Friendly Corner A NORTH WEST TRIP. Roebourne to Port Hedland.
Western Mail (Perth, WA : 1885 - 1954) Thursday 25 April 1940, page 17
Article ILLUSTRATED
2014-06-22 17:08:17.0T)EAR ''Virgilia."-Thanks a million for
through, this letter. I am not much at
refuse to work that day. "Well I will try
did I get to last letter-Oh! Roebourne.
Weli, Roebourne is a scattered town
from Roebourne. The boys seemed * so
monkeys too-would peep out at us, poke
Buring part of the next day's travel,
more or less appeared to be one. They eau
able to see for miles and miles. Z was sorry
ve reached the summit of the hill it
side-anyway to make myself more clear
aide of the hill. It "was really as if we
it has me beat, as I dont remember ever
going down hill for any distance-there-
little me had a huge brain wave, and:
always wins sert of business." Anyway the I
chewy did the work, and we reached{
Mulga Downs about ten o'clock on the;
third morning. There had been heavy1
hags-and water was to be had about
doing as he -was told and keep to fresh
now on fiat marshy land let rae tell you.
Downs when-whack oh, down we go-to
cided we would have to stay tul the bog
get the muddy water-drain through
we women had clopped. Misfortune was
teen mOes along the bottom of two hills
never get to the mine. I cab ten you X
i wished the asbestos to Hong Kong. We
1 only intended staying there a couple of
I days then through to Port Hedland. More
load luck I The hurricane came, so we
'were stranded as the road could not be
tents were blown away-rugs ruined, mat-
of the hills and X thought rather danger-
ous work for the men climbing up
banging on with one hand and working
-the clothes in the water soaking and
we had a lovely spell here-doing nothing
-and us. Towards tea time we women
fires going in tins-the winds were gradu-
ally getting wilder and wilder, then thc
rain came and did it rain! We were mad«
comfortable and told to sleep, which 1
did in spite of wet rugs and rain drop:
on my back. I never heard the river corni
down, but early next morning when I sa«
the rushing flood X was amazed. Posts ol
the tents had been put three feet in thc
ground, the wind lust lifted them lifo
cork, so you can imagine what it wai
and could not get across-towards evening
the river had gone down a good deal so w«
ing and then did we see redi
I think I have let my pen run awaj
with me, "Virgina," so I must say go CK
night. In my next letter I will carry or
and tell you how we found Port Hedlanc
TI am sorry that your letter has not
I oeen published before this. As you know
-always try to publish them in due course.
wonder if you are still on your travels un
monal-.
c/h letitia/ C&ïnek-.
'Virgina."]
DEAR ''Virgilia."—Thanks a million for
through this letter. I am not much at
refuse to work that day. Well I will try
did I get to last letter—Oh! Roebourne.
Well, Roebourne is a scattered town
from Roebourne. The boys seemed so
monkeys too—would peep out at us, poke
During part of the next day's travel,
more or less appeared to be one. They call
able to see for miles and miles. I was sorry
we reached the summit of the hill it
side—anyway to make myself more clear
side of the hill. It was really as if we
it has me beat, as I don't remember ever
going down hill for any distance—there-
little me had a huge brain wave, and
always wins sort of business." Anyway the
chewy did the work, and we reached
Mulga Downs about ten o'clock on the
third morning. There had been heavy
bags—and water was to be had about
doing as he was told and keep to fresh
now on flat marshy land let me tell you.
Downs when—whack oh, down we go—to
cided we would have to stay till the bog
get the muddy water—drain through
we women had stopped. Misfortune was
teen miles along the bottom of two hills—
never get to the mine. I can tell you I
wished the asbestos to Hong Kong. We
only intended staying there a couple of
days then through to Port Hedland. More
bad luck! The hurricane came, so we
were stranded as the road could not be
tents were blown away—rugs ruined, mat-
of the hills and I thought rather danger-
ous work for the men climbing up—
hanging on with one hand and working
—the clothes in the water soaking and
we had a lovely spell here—doing nothing
—and us. Towards tea time we women
fires going in tins—the winds were gradu-
ally getting wilder and wilder, then the
rain came and did it rain! We were made
comfortable and told to sleep, which I
did in spite of wet rugs and rain drops
on my back. I never heard the river come
down, but early next morning when I saw
the rushing flood I was amazed. Posts of
the tents had been put three feet in the
ground, the wind just lifted them like
cork, so you can imagine what it was
and could not get across—towards evening
the river had gone down a good deal so we
ing and then did we see red!
I think I have let my pen run away
with me, "Virgilia," so I must say good
night. In my next letter I will carry on
and tell you how we found Port Hedland
[I am sorry that your letter has not
been published before this. As you know
always try to publish them in due course.
wonder if you are still on your travels up
North?—
VIRGILIANS' FRIENDLY CORNER
"Virgilia."]

National Library of Australia