Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   explorer warburton   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   NASH   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 292379 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

October 2014534
September 2014731
August 2014904
July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
THE COLLIE-NARROGIN RAILWAY QUESTION. DEPUTATION TO THE PREMIER. EARLY CONSTRUCTION URGED. "A PROCESSION OF BANKRUPTS FROM COLLIE."
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 28 September 1904, page 2
Article
2014-10-19 12:22:39.0Mr. G. Schofield declared that lie had
become a settler in the Collie-Narrogmn
district solely on the inferred assurarce
that the line would be built without de
more in the present. But he could nct
believe that any body of men inkming
oflice would turn round and refuse to
carry out a needful work so far ad
vanced by their predece.sors. Before
going on the land he had for eight year=
occupied a position in the Railway De
nartmnent. This he had voluntarily re
uu his city home and taking a pretty
large femily on to the land to be serv
so little regard for established lei-ia.
tion, the State would lose its standing.
and the people would lose confidence i
the very forum of government. Amon,
the new settlers in the district was one'
-his brother-who, like himself, had
left a lucrative pcsition in the Railway
Mr. G. Schofield declared that he had
become a settler in the Collie-Narrogin
district solely on the inferred assurance
that the line would be built without de-
more in the present. But he could not
believe that any body of men taking
office would turn round and refuse to
carry out a needful work so far ad-
vanced by their predecessors. Before
going on the land he had for eight years
occupied a position in the Railway De-
partment. This he had voluntarily re-
up his city home and taking a pretty
large family on to the land to be serv-
so little regard for established legisla-
tion, the State would lose its standing,
and the people would lose confidence in
the very forum of government. Among
the new settlers in the district was one
—his brother—who, like himself, had
left a lucrative position in the Railway
SOLDIER SETTLEMENT. NO ARRANGEMENTS FOR RELIEF
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 9 October 1925, page 5
Article
2014-10-19 11:56:20.0; Mr. E. B. Johnston, M.L.A., lias
? received tiie followiug letter rcspect
I ing soldier settlement from Mr. Mc
] Larry, .Controller o£ Soldier Settle
j inent:
i tiers in the repurchased estates wish
. they should do so io the Under See
i' that Department responsible for the
i! No arrangements have been made for
ij-by Soldier Settlers for relief."
ARHAXGEMEXTS FOE RELIEF
2Stli inst.. having reference to hold
ings iu the Abercorn aud Cora-wall
. Repureliasde Estates, near Williams,
I have io advise you that when set
to intake representations regarding
. retary, Lauds Department, Perth,
. {"surveys and pricing iu such estates.
[ | dealing with individual applications
Mr. E. B. Johnston, M.L.A., has
received the followiug letter respect-
ing soldier settlement from Mr. Mc-
Larty, Controller of Soldier Settle-
ment:—
tlers in the repurchased estates wish
they should do so to the Under Sec-
that Department responsible for the
No arrangements have been made for
by Soldier Settlers for relief."
ARRANGEMENTS FOR RELIEF
28th inst., having reference to hold-
ings in the Abercorn and Cornwall
Repurchased Estates, near Williams,
I have to advise you that when set-
to make representations regarding
retary, Lauds Department, Perth,
surveys and pricing in such estates.
dealing with individual applications
OBITUARY.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 30 September 1932, page 1
Article
2014-10-19 11:49:16.0place in the Church of England por
Saturday afternoon.- The Rev. Canon
Wight, Enngland, and came to Aus
tralia when 17 years of age in a sail
Daniel Brown, was in command'. She
Jived ever since. For 16 years she
and building. Always of gentle dis
came into contact. She leaves a hus
son, Edward was killed ill acton in
were Messrs. George Schofield (hus
(sous), Mis. J. Craven (daughter),
Nairogin, which occurred in Perth
duxinfe the week.
I wealth.
j Sound lungs are essential, and such
j all assure
I Who favour Woods' Great Pepper
' mint Cure.
place in the Church of England por-
Saturday afternoon. The Rev. Canon
Wight, England, and came to Aus-
tralia when 17 years of age in a sail-
Daniel Brown, was in command. She
lived ever since. For 16 years she
and building. Always of gentle dis-
came into contact. She leaves a hus-
son, Edward was killed in action in
were Messrs. George Schofield (hus-
(sons), Mrs. J. Craven (daughter),
Narrogin, which occurred in Perth
during the week.
wealth.
Sound lungs are essential, and such
all assure
Who favour Woods' Great Pepper-
mint Cure.
SOLDIER SETTLERS.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 8 January 1926, page 5
Article
2014-10-19 11:41:58.0Mr. £. B. Johnston has received
the enclosed letter from the Control
the price of certain estates in. the
Williams district:
"I have to advise you that the peti
Abercorn and Murdock Estates lias
been passed here for attention. Ar
for the Discharged Soldiers' Settle
ment Board to consider such applica
SOLDIER .SETTLERS.
Mr. E. B. Johnston has received
the enclosed letter from the Control-
the price of certain estates in the
Williams district:—
"I have to advise you that the peti-
Abercorn and Murdock Estates has
been passed here for attention. Ar-
for the Discharged Soldiers' Settle-
ment Board to consider such applica-
SOLDIER SETTLERS.
Soldier Settlement. REMARKS BY MR. JOHNSTON, M.L.A.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 10 September 1926, page 3
Article
2014-10-16 19:24:57.0Mr. E. B. Johnston (Williams-Nar
rogin): 1 congratulate the Minister
for Lands oh having effected this sat
isfactory agreement. Zt appears that
have now written £796,000 off the to
tal indebtedness of the State on ac
relief of '£1,492,000. Considerable an
xiety exists amongst the soldier set
the £796,000. It will be a great re
on that amount.'
The Minister for Lands: It will re
lieve the soldier^.
mine, . that all the relief should be
Treasury, In districts west of the
the production of sheep and wool
closer settlement; The soldiers have
meet their obligations to the Govern
Narrogin and Darkan districts, and on :
The Minister for Lands: The Ngom
the relief afforded. They are. a fine
settlers have repaid the. capital cost
come along, I feel .sure the Minister
receive adequate relief and that con
sideration which the -value of their
properties merits. I support the BilL
Mr. E. B. Johnston (Williams-Nar-
rogin): I congratulate the Minister
for Lands on having effected this sat-
isfactory agreement. It appears that
have now written £796,000 off the to-
tal indebtedness of the State on ac-
relief of £1,492,000. Considerable an-
xiety exists amongst the soldier set-
the £796,000. It will be a great re-
on that amount.
The Minister for Lands: It will
relieve the soldier.
mine, that all the relief should be
Treasury. In districts west of the
the production of sheep and wool.
closer settlement. The soldiers have
meet their obligations to the Govern-
Narrogin and Darkan districts, and on
The Minister for Lands: The Noom-
the relief afforded. They are a fine
settlers have repaid the capital cost
come along, I feel sure the Minister
receive adequate relief and that con-
sideration which the value of their
properties merits. I support the Bill.
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Saturday 14 August 1954, page 45
Family Notices
2014-10-14 17:06:23.0IHICKS: On Aug. 13. at Jar
rahdale, Rose Prederica. widow
of Arthur Hicks. of Berpen
tine, loving mother of .Ella
(Mrs. Hirst), Gerald. Enid
mother-in-law of Erie and
ten grandchildren; aged 86
lReKS: On Aug. 13,. at Jir
rahdale Rospital. Rose Hicks.
mother of Gerald, grand
mother of Betty. great
HICKS: On Aug. 13, at Jar-
rahdale, Rose Frederica, widow
of Arthur Hicks, of Serpen-
tine, loving mother of Ella
(Mrs. Hirst), Gerald, Enid
mother-in-law of Eric and
ten grandchildren; aged 86 years.
HICKS: On Aug. 13, at Jar-
rahdale Hospital, Rose Hicks,
mother of Gerald, grand-
mother of Betty, great
SERPENTINE NOTES
South Western Advertiser (Perth, WA : 1910 - 1954) Thursday 19 August 1954, page 3
Article
2014-10-14 16:54:42.0'Mrs. Hicks snr. would be re
years ago to ? the school chil- J
dren. In the winter she sup-|
plied soup and cocoa for a;
small charge to the children,!
and very welcome it was toj
to walk to school. j
Mrs. Hicks snr. would be re-
years ago to the school chil-
dren. In the winter she sup-
plied soup and cocoa for a
small charge to the children,
and very welcome it was to
to walk to school.
Family Notices
The Daily News (Perth, WA : 1882 - 1950) Saturday 3 February 1940, page 19
Family Notices
2014-10-14 00:50:36.0I DEATH NOTICES
H Minimum: 6 lines, 3/ per insertion. Eacli
H succeeding line, 6d.
H DUNN. — On 3rd February, at Fremantle
? ? Hospital, JOHN (Pop) DUNN, of 60
? Mandurah-road, South Fremantle,
H dearly beloved husband of Lillias
? Alice, loved father of William and
? - Leslie (R.A.N.R.), fond uncle of Mrs.
? W. Allpike (South Fremantle). Aged
? 69 years. i
?: At Rest. '
I FUNERAL NOTICES
I CHERRY.— The Friends of the late Mr.
?' WALTER CHERRY, of Messrs. Cherry
?- and Co. Ltd., Claremont, are respect
? fully informed that his remains will
? be interred in the Methodist i portion
? of the Karrakatta Cemetery. The
? Funeral will leave his late residence,
? ' 1 St. Quentin - avenue, Claremont,
?: next MONDAY MORNING at 11.15
? o'clock arriving at the Cemetery at
? 11.30 a.m. I
? ARTHUR E. DAVIES and COMPANY,
H -&-,. Funeral Directors, Fremantle, i Clare
? ' *'?**??? mont and corner Beaufort and Bulwei'
? ;;? streets, Perth. Tels. F2177, , B9400,
? L2225. :
? HAYNES.— The Friends of the late
? CHARLES HENRY HAYNES. ' late of
? Suburban-road, South Perth, and for
? merly of Kalgoorlie, dearly loved hus
? band of the late Mary Haynes and
? - loving father of Annie, Mary (Mrs.
? . . Saggers) and Charles - (Southern
? Cross), are respectfully informed that
? his remains will be interred in the
? . Church of England Cemetery, , Karra
? ? ? ? katta, at 2.20 o'clock on MONDAY AF
? TERNOON. The Funeral is appointed
? - to leave the Service Chapel of Messrs.
? C. H. Smith and Co., 281 Newcastle
? : street, Perth, at 1.45 o'clock. '? Friends
? attending the Funeral may proceed by
? ??? the 2.5 p.m. train leaving Perth.
? C. H. SMITH and CO., 281 Nqwcastle
? ? street, Perth. Tel. B1231. And , 175 Al
? bany-road, Victoria Park. Tel.j M1346.
B ; O'BRIEN.— The Friends of Mr. John
? O'Brien, of 35 Solomon-street, Mosman
B Park, are respectfully invited to fol
? low the remains of his late '? beloved
? WIFE (Sarah Jane) to the place of
H interment, the Roman Catholic Ceme
? tery, Karrakatta. The Funeral is ap
H pointed to leave the Star of, the Sea
? Church, Cottesloe, at 9.30 o'clock on
? MONDAY MORNING, arriving at the
I Cemetery at 9.50. Friends wishing to
? attend the Funeral may proceed by
? the 9.35 o'clock train leaving Perth,
? and the 9.25 train leaving Fremantle.
? Requiem Mass will be celebrated in
?*'?? the Star of the Sea Church at 9
? o'clock on Monday Morning;
? BOWRA and O'DEA. Undertakers, 195
? Pier-street, Perth. Tel. B4308; private.
? ,- B3376, B6717.
I '?**;?? .
I FUNERAL DIRECTORS
I DONALD J. CHIPPER
I & SON
I' Funeral Directors
I Head Office and Service Chapel:
? Perth: 1023-25-27 Hay-street (corner
? George-street).
? Mt. Lawley: 735 Beaufort-street.
? And all Suburbs.
I Tel. B3232 and B3772. Day and Niglit
? Service. Funerals arranged and con
? : ducted in any part of the State.
? Represented Throughout Australia.
I- Established 1886.
I Complete Funeral Service
I Within Reach of All
? Open to persons in Western Australia.
1 The Fund is designed to simplify Fune
I ral Expenses, and members up to 74
? years of age pay 1/ application and 6d
I per week. Special conditions for over
II 75 years of age.
I PROSSER, SCOTT and CO. LTD.,
I Undertakers, Subiaco, Leederville, Fre
I .. ?„ ;.. mantle. Cottesloe. Phone B3680. Stamps
I *V~- must be enclosed for replies by post.
I Embalmers
1 Service Chapels Available Free of
I Charge. . ...
I \ Subiaco. 353-357 Hay-st.j B3680.
I Leederville: 628 Newcastle-st.; B3399.
I Fremantle. 37 Adelaide-st.; L2682.
| Cottesloe, 25 Stirling-highway; F1066.
I DAY and NIGHT SERVICE
I Directors. Address: 195 Pier-street.
I Tel. B4308. Private Telephone, B3276.
I B6717.
I castle-street, Perth. Tel. B1231. And
I at 179 Albany-road, Victoria Park. Tel
I B1306.
and Funeral Furnishers, 281 New
DEATH NOTICES
Minimum: 6 lines, 3/ per insertion. Eacli
succeeding line, 6d.
DUNN. — On 3rd February, at Fremantle
Hospital, JOHN (Pop) DUNN, of 60
Mandurah-road, South Fremantle,
dearly beloved husband of Lillias
Alice, loved father of William and
Leslie (R.A.N.R.), fond uncle of Mrs.
W. Allpike (South Fremantle). Aged
69 years.
At Rest.
FUNERAL NOTICES
CHERRY.— The Friends of the late Mr.
WALTER CHERRY, of Messrs. Cherry
and Co. Ltd., Claremont, are respect
fully informed that his remains will
be interred in the Methodist portion
of the Karrakatta Cemetery. The
Funeral will leave his late residence,
1 St. Quentin - avenue, Claremont,
next MONDAY MORNING at 11.15
o'clock arriving at the Cemetery at
11.30 a.m.
ARTHUR E. DAVIES and COMPANY,
Funeral Directors, Fremantle, Clare-
mont and corner Beaufort and Bulwer
streets, Perth. Tels. F2177, , B9400,
L2225.
HAYNES.— The Friends of the late
CHARLES HENRY HAYNES, late of
Suburban-road, South Perth, and for-
merly of Kalgoorlie, dearly loved hus-
band of the late Mary Haynes and
loving father of Annie, Mary (Mrs.
Saggers) and Charles (Southern
Cross), are respectfully informed that
his remains will be interred in the
Church of England Cemetery, Karra-
katta, at 2.20 o'clock on MONDAY AF-
TERNOON. The Funeral is appointed
to leave the Service Chapel of Messrs.
C. H. Smith and Co., 281 Newcastle
street, Perth, at 1.45 o'clock. Friends
attending the Funeral may proceed by
the 2.5 p.m. train leaving Perth.
C. H. SMITH and CO., 281 Newcastle
street, Perth. Tel. B1231. And , 175 Al-
bany-road, Victoria Park. Tel.j M1346.
O'BRIEN.— The Friends of Mr. John
O'Brien, of 35 Solomon-street, Mosman
Park, are respectfully invited to fol-
low the remains of his late beloved
WIFE (Sarah Jane) to the place of
interment, the Roman Catholic Ceme-
tery, Karrakatta. The Funeral is ap-
pointed to leave the Star of the Sea
Church, Cottesloe, at 9.30 o'clock on
MONDAY MORNING, arriving at the
Cemetery at 9.50. Friends wishing to
attend the Funeral may proceed by
the 9.35 o'clock train leaving Perth,
and the 9.25 train leaving Fremantle.
Requiem Mass will be celebrated in
the Star of the Sea Church at 9
o'clock on Monday Morning
BOWRA and O'DEA. Undertakers, 195
Pier-street, Perth. Tel. B4308; private.
B3376, B6717.

FUNERAL DIRECTORS
DONALD J. CHIPPER
& SON
Funeral Directors
Head Office and Service Chapel:
Perth: 1023-25-27 Hay-street (corner
George-street).
Mt. Lawley: 735 Beaufort-street.
And all Suburbs.
Tel. B3232 and B3772. Day and Night
Service. Funerals arranged and con-
ducted in any part of the State.
Represented Throughout Australia.
Established 1886.
Complete Funeral Service
Within Reach of All
Open to persons in Western Australia.
The Fund is designed to simplify Fune-
ral Expenses, and members up to 74
years of age pay 1/ application and 6d
per week. Special conditions for over
75 years of age.
PROSSER, SCOTT and CO. LTD.,
Undertakers, Subiaco, Leederville, Fre-
mantle. Cottesloe. Phone B3680. Stamps
must be enclosed for replies by post.
Embalmers
Service Chapels Available Free of
Charge.
Subiaco. 353-357 Hay-st.j B3680.
Leederville: 628 Newcastle-st.; B3399.
Fremantle. 37 Adelaide-st.; L2682.
Cottesloe, 25 Stirling-highway; F1066.
DAY and NIGHT SERVICE
Directors. Address: 195 Pier-street.
Tel. B4308. Private Telephone, B3276.
B6717.
castle-street, Perth. Tel. B1231. And
at 179 Albany-road, Victoria Park. Tel
B1306.
and Funeral Furnishers, 281 New-
DIVORCE COURT. Seven Marriages Dissolved.
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 15 March 1933, page 16
Article
2014-10-13 11:53:15.0Severn ManUf es Dissolved.
In the- Divorce Court yesterday, Mr Jus
tice Draper granted seven undefended peti
disolution or her marriage with Henry
with a woman whose name was not dis
?iPsed- Petitioner said that she was mar
wed in December, 1926, and left respon
dent in January, 1930. on account of his
«™«ty. In July, 1932, she met respon
«ent^Fomat.pl,ce by accident and he
eadie. She had not seen respondent since.
three months, petitioner having stated .that
Seven Marriages Dissolved.
In the Divorce Court yesterday, Mr Jus-
tice Draper granted seven undefended peti-
disolution of her marriage with Henry
with a woman whose name was not dis-
closed. Petitioner said that she was mar-
ried in December, 1926, and left respon-
dent in January, 1930, on account of his
cruelty. In July, 1932, she met respon-
dent in Forrest-place by accident and he
Sadie. She had not seen respondent since.
three months, petitioner having stated that
JUDGE FOUND NOTHING ROMANTIC IN LIFELONG FRIENDSHIP
Mirror (Perth, WA : 1921 - 1956) Saturday 27 August 1949, page 9
Article
2014-10-10 18:34:21.0native England and refused to accompany him if he returned to the farm life he yearned for*
successfully defended an action by his wife who alleged two counts of misconduct aqainst him
6 days of Mr. Justice Walk
to a conclusion this week, al
Mr. justice Walker found
that he couldn't draw an in
pay the costs of the inter
the unanimous opinions ex
Powell and Mrs. Hammar
woman whose husband's avo
cation has taken him over
rustic school when Mrs. Ham
in each other's arms as al
'Xmas afternoon we went
to Bayswater to his halfsis
ter's place. Mrs. Hammar
'During the evening when
'There was another argu
'December 27 we went to
too long/ They gazed into
'We didn't speak all the
way home, had a further ar
gument oven Mrs. Hammar
'After New Year he began
was going. Relations twere
very strained.'
'He said he was with Mrs.
that they had the usual beer,'
Mrs. Powell went on. 'I said
I resented it very much in
Subiaco home of Mrs. Ham
Powell, of Circe Circle, Dal
of Mrs. c Hammarstrand died
'They saw a good deal of
each other,' continued Mrs.
Powell, 'and after my hus
band had come out of hos
pital where he had an oper
agreed to decline the invita
'Mrs. Hammarstrand had
'He told me I'd declined
'He woke me up and said]
'I said I thought he was
most selfiish and inconsider
morning we had a bitter ar
him I thought he was show
ing too much interest in that i
'He told me he'd never live
in the sleep-out since his re
'On February 17 he took
office picnic ot Garden Isl-j
at night, told me next morn
ing he'd had too much to]
drink and waited on the Es-|
planade until he was able to!
come' home.' |
packed his lunch for the pic
She claimed that she not
home of Mrs. Hammar
to erect, a plaque to the
—to have her husband watch
and Arthur Saxon were en
gaged. ?.????
Powell went out at 7.20, ac
cording to his wife, and re
turned after 11.30. - »
'On April 22 he went out
about the same time,' Mrs.
Powell . went on. 'About 930
We went to. the home of Mrs.
Ivory left me hi the taxi and
'We found the lounge door
My husband and Mrs. Ham
marstrand were sitting op
'My husband's face was
flushed and his eyes blood
shot. . Mrs. Hammarstrand
haggard, wore ho make-up.
and guilty. ??
'Mrs. Hammarstrand rush
'My husband came back
perfectly true. We left.'
Nor, she said did her hus
Ivory corroborated her evid
the lounge window and saw ~
and picked up Mn. Powell,
he could see nobody bur
claimed he heard vplcej
which appeared to come from *
On the night of April 1-L
said Ivory, he saw Powell anQ
Mrs. Hammarstrand walk Jffi
forked. He gave up the chase
native England and refused to accompany him if he returned to the farm life he yearned for,
successfully defended an action by his wife who alleged two counts of misconduct against him
6 days of Mr. Justice Walk-
to a conclusion this week, al-
Mr. Justice Walker found
that he couldn't draw an in-
pay the costs of the inter-
the unanimous opinions ex-
Powell and Mrs. Hammar-
woman whose husband's avo-
cation has taken him over-
rustic school when Mrs. Ham-
in each other's arms as al-
"Xmas afternoon we went
to Bayswater to his halfsis-
ter's place. Mrs. Hammar-
"During the evening when
"There was another argu-
"December 27 we went to
too long. They gazed into
"We didn't speak all the
way home, had a further ar-
gument oven Mrs. Hammar-
"After New Year he began
was going. Relations were
very strained."
"He said he was with Mrs.
that they had the usual beer,"
Mrs. Powell went on. "I said
I resented it very much in-
Subiaco home of Mrs. Ham-
Powell, of Circe Circle, Dal-
of Mrs. Hammarstrand died
"They saw a good deal of
each other," continued Mrs.
Powell, "and after my hus-
band had come out of hos-
pital where he had an oper-
agreed to decline the invita-
"Mrs. Hammarstrand had
"He told me I'd declined
"He woke me up and said
"I said I thought he was
most selfiish and inconsider-
morning we had a bitter ar-
him I thought he was show-
ing too much interest in that
"He told me he'd never live
in the sleep-out since his re-
"On February 17 he took
office picnic at Garden Isl-
at night, told me next morn-
ing he'd had too much too
drink and waited on the Es-
planade until he was able to
come' home."
packed his lunch for the pic-
She claimed that she not-
home of Mrs. Hammar-
to erect a plaque to the
—to have her husband watch-
and Arthur Saxon were en-
gaged.
Powell went out at 7.20, ac-
cording to his wife, and re-
turned after 11.30.
"'On April 22 he went out
about the same time,," Mrs.
Powell went on. '"About 9.30
We went to the home of Mrs.
Ivory left me in the taxi and
"We found the lounge door
My husband and Mrs. Ham-
marstrand were sitting op-
"My husband's face was
flushed and his eyes blood-
shot. Mrs. Hammarstrand
haggard, wore no make-up.
and guilty.
"Mrs. Hammarstrand rush-
"My husband came back
perfectly true. We left."
Nor, she said did her hus-
Ivory corroborated her evid-
the lounge window and saw
and picked up Mrs. Powell,
he could see nobody but
claimed he heard voice
which appeared to come from
On the night of April 14,
said Ivory, he saw Powell and
Mrs. Hammarstrand walk in
forked. He gave up the chase.

National Library of Australia