Profile for c-l-h

Comments

[c-l-h may not be the author of the most recent version of the note show below]

ArticleLatest VersionLatest Author
Created
Content
Books INNOCENT IN A POLYNESIAN ENCLAVE KING OF KIRIWINA. By Gordon Saville with John Austin, Leo Cooper. London. 185 pp. £3.50.
The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Friday 19 September 1975, page 11
Article
1c-l-h
2014-05-12 10:19:47.0
Book contains numerous errors of fact; reputable historians regard it as a fictionalised 'memoir'.
PERSONAL. VICE-REGAL.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Wednesday 16 October 1918, page 10
Article
1c-l-h
2013-05-10 01:24:48.0
Malinowski's biography shows reporter was incorrect re time spent in the Trobriand islands.
The Sydney Herald. MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 1833. "Sworn to no Master, of no Sect am I." LOSS OF THE "LADY MUNRO."
The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) Monday 23 December 1833, page 2
Article
1c-l-h
2012-10-08 23:16:29.0
Captain and Mrs. KNOX
Men On Kirriwina Island Drank Their Bath Water
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW : 1888 - 1954) Tuesday 30 January 1945, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2011-02-11 12:41:19.0
Correct spelling is Kiriwina
MR. T. A. (GEORGE) AUBACK.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 31 January 1928, page 12
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-10 06:28:42.0
correct spelling of surname is Auerbach
DIVORCE SUIT Defended by Wife Husband's Allegations
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Wednesday 15 May 1935, page 6
Article
1c-l-h
2011-01-07 14:28:55.0
Doris Stannard nee Page
IDEALS EXEMPLIFIED Service Of Sir Harold Crisp As Judge LEGAL PROFESSION'S TRIBUTE
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Saturday 15 July 1939, page 9
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-12-30 13:47:35.0
Sir Harold Crisp son-in-law of Hon. Alfred Page
Many Want To Go To Parties At Palace From A STAFF CORRESPONDENT
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 2 March 1954, page 10
Article ILLUSTRATED
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:50:10.0
Grand-daughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Family Notices
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Tuesday 10 November 1953, page 7
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-11-09 18:44:22.0
Granddaughter of Sir Harold Crisp
Engineer's will
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Thursday 9 July 1953, page 3
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:30:43.0
Utar James Nicholas
LETTERS B B C COMMENTARIES
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) Wednesday 21 January 1942, page 5
Article
1c-l-h
2010-11-08 12:20:41.0
Utar James Nicholas
Family Notices
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Tuesday 12 October 1943, page 5
Family Notices
1c-l-h
2010-10-14 15:09:44.0
Devline misspelt; should be Develin

Tag cloud

1942 Ross residents   Angela Thirkell book review (24)   Anstey Barton Page (38)   Ashby   Austin's expedition   Awinn Plantation   Bertie Johnson   Boer War (4)   bore water   Bronislaw Malinowski   Bryan Page (3)   bushrangers (2)   Campbell Town municipality 1936   Canning stock route (8)   Capt Dixon   cattle stealing   Charles Lumley   Charles Service Page   Christmas of simpler era   Clan Macleod (5)   D N Cameron (20)   Dardadine murder   Donald Keith Cameron   Dr Bright (2)   Dr Bright's obituary   Droving in the Gascoyne   early settlement   Elsie Masson   Ernest Whitehouse (2)   explorer warburton   final stages of New Guinea campaign   first white baby   food parcels   gallipoli nurse   Gatenby (7)   Gatenby birth (3)   Gatenby death (3)   Gatenby engagement   Gatenby marriage (43)   Gatenby obituary (19)   Gatenby wedding   George Auerbach   Greenway   Herb Carne   Hilary Downie (7)   Hilary Watts   hospital ship   Huon Page (33)   Huon Page family (5)   industry in post-war PNG   Jo Williams murdered by John Flint   John Glover (7)   John Walker   Kealley   Ken Downie   Kiriwina (4)   Kiriwina mission   Kwaiawata, Gawa, Iwa   Lachlan Vale (2)   Lemnos   Logie (2)   Maron island   merino   Methodist missionary   Midlands - Campbell Town   Midlands landowners 1938   Midlands properties 1911   Miller's Bluff   Milne Bay   Mrs E H Travers photo   Mrs Elizabeth Mahoney   Mrs Ernest Whitehouse   Munthoola   NASH   New Georgia   NG campaign   old shepherd   outback murder   Page family (69)   Page Stonehenge   Papua 1926   Patricia Whitehouse (2)   piers   Rendova (2)   Rev S B Fellows (2)   ROSS Liberal Party origin   Ross municipality 1937   Rossel Island described   roving party   Sherwood funeral   Smedley   soldier settlements   St Andrews Scottish Society   subterranean clover   T A (George) Auerbach   Talisker chief of Macleods   Tasmanian contingent (3)   Tasmanian landowners 1911   Tasmanian nineteenth century artists   Tasmanian sheep studs (13)   The Red Baron   Thomas Playford   Thursday Is   Tillellan (3)   Tom Nevitt (2)   Trobriand fiction (2)   Trobriand islands   Trobriand pearling   W B Hancock   war in PNG (8)   Woodlark   Woomera   World War Two in South-West Pacific  

Text corrections

c-l-h has contributed corrections to 298066 lines.

Corrected lines by year and month

November 20145282
October 2014939
September 2014731
August 2014904
July 201450
June 2014748
May 20142038
April 20142713
March 20141705
February 20141415
January 20145602
December 20132189
November 20134336
October 20133733
September 20132754
August 20135071
July 2013583
June 20132715
May 20135435
April 20135185
March 20139891
February 201314484
January 20138769
December 201212086
November 201213184
October 201211907
September 201214358
August 20123961
June 20121774
May 20125097
April 20123597
March 20125675
February 20128300
January 20128354
December 20113847
November 2011373
October 20118909
September 201112617
August 20114234
June 2011559
May 20114536
April 20119811
March 201113101
February 201113296
January 201110500
December 201019095
November 20106537
October 20101694
September 2010480
August 2010106
July 20102700
June 20102345
May 2010617
April 20101162
March 20105521
February 2010461

Most recent corrections

ArticleChangedOld LinesNew Lines
THEFT OF WHISKY INCIDENT AT HOTEL TWO MEN IMPRISONED
Geraldton Guardian and Express (WA : 1929 - 1947) Tuesday 13 August 1935, page 1
Article
2014-11-25 19:12:11.0When three me« — Edward .Tallies
Fulton, Edward O'Malk'y and Thomas
resident magistrate (Mr. K. J. Dougull )
in the J'oiice Court on Saiurday charg
ed with having stolon and Yivcivod
two bottle.-- of whisky s each valued at
1 V(-. tho property .-f L. \V. .shepheard,
? ?
When three men— Edward James
Fulton, Edward O'Malley and Thomas
resident magistrate (Mr. K. J. Dougall )
in the Police Court on Saturday charg-
ed with having stolen and received
two bottles of whisky, each valued at
13/6, the property of L. W. Shepheard,

LOCAL AND GENERAL
Geraldton Guardian and Express (WA : 1929 - 1947) Saturday 24 August 1935, page 2
Article
2014-11-25 19:05:22.0An Early Ke-Appearance. — When
thd Police Court yesterday .morning tj
his .second offence of thai nature with
in three days. {Sergeant Tinims said'
when arrested hi Post-office Lane
early yesterda.y morning. Observing -
that it* was just three days since
O'Hara had been ? before the Oourt on
a similar charge the resident, magis
trate (Mr. Iv. J. DougoJJ) fined de
An Early Re-Appearance. — When
the Police Court yesterday morning to
his second offence of that nature with-
in three days. Sergeant Timms said
when arrested in Post-office Lane
early yesterday morning. Observing
that it was just three days since
O'Hara had been before the Court on
a similar charge the resident magis-
trate (Mr. K. J. Dougall) fined de-
LOCAL AND GENERAL
Geraldton Guardian and Express (WA : 1929 - 1947) Tuesday 27 August 1935, page 2
Article
2014-11-25 18:58:13.0An Assault Cttarge. — An incident,
when a man named Stanley Keith Gay
lard was charged, with having assaulted
Thomas Kudd bv sinking him with his
by CoustabLe Meyer for the prosecution
-- o'clock on Thursday evening. The
after CTHara had allegedly told Rudd
falling. Rudd .^tnu^Jhis -hgad , heavily
oa the floor :&tia%j&a» Wintered tuncon-^
scious. After about ten. inijmtte'; treat-:
ni'ent he regained , cfln^cidusness, and
was taken to tllT hospital, where he
The accused, who was supported liy
his companion .(O'Hara), stated that
Rudd had been molesting- -them. They
thought he intended to tstrike one of
them, and Gayiard had struck him in
proved, and after remarking that Gay
iard had been sentenced to three
months7 imprisonment previously in
connection wit han assault, he sentenced
hard labour. He informed Gayiard that
his action had' been a cowardly Giie,
An Assault Charge. — An incident,
when a man named Stanley Keith Gay-
lard was charged with having assaulted
Thomas Rudd by striking him with his
by Constable Meyer for the prosecution
6 o'clock on Thursday evening. The
after O'Hara had allegedly told Rudd
falling, Rudd struck his head heavily
on the floorand was rendered uncon-
scious. After about ten minutes' treat-
ment he regained consciousness, and
was taken to the hospital, where he
The accused, who was supported by
his companion (O'Hara), stated that
Rudd had been molesting them. They
thought he intended to strike one of
them, and Gaylard had struck him in
proved, and after remarking that Gay-
lard had been sentenced to three
months imprisonment previously in
connection with an assault, he sentenced
hard labour. He informed Galiard that
his action had been a cowardly one.
NAVAL STRENGTHS FRANCE'S FEAR OF GERMANY AVERSE TO LONG-TERM AGREEMENT London, August 20.
Geraldton Guardian and Express (WA : 1929 - 1947) Thursday 22 August 1935, page 1
Article
2014-11-25 18:36:33.0France is still reluctant to consent I
insists that until negotiations for a ,
more advanced, she must reserve liberty j
of action, especially in view of the I
Thomas John O'Hara. and another de- i
Stanlciy Keith Wilson, alias Haroy, I
the resident magistrate (M.r. K. .T. ;
drunk in Marine Terrace on Monday '
geasnt ritunis disclosed that the two j
Thomas while in eOMipany in the Ter- j
he had previously answered to wither |
whom no previous convictions had been j
pay ?'/- costs, while Puddens was ftned j
Tliomas -Tones, also pleaded guilty -to a ]
Court yesterday morning, when tin* j
AVEKSE TO LONG-TERM
Charges of Dnmkeuiaess. — In the
Police Court on Tuesday mortikig
fendajit named Thomas Puddens, alia- j
alias Gaylard. pleaded guilty before |
Dougali ) to charges of having been
night. A -tutemoHt made by Ser- 1
defendants were arrested' by Constable !
race, the second defendant, although j
of Thomas Pudden;. O'Hara. against j
rov-orded, was cautioned and ordered to |
?)/- and ?./- costs. A third defendant, I
«-hai-gp of drunk-mne«s in the Police j
B--nch was occupied by Messrs G. A. 1
London, Aueust 20.
France is still reluctant to consent
insists that until negotiations for a,
more advanced, she must reserve liberty
of action, especially in view of the
Thomas John O'Hara, and another de-
Stanley Keith Wilson, alias Hardy,
the resident magistrate (Mr. K. J.
drunk in Marine Terrace on Monday
geasnt ritunis disclosed that the two
Thomas while in company in the Ter-
he had previously answered to other
whom no previous convictions had been
pay 3/- costs, while Puddens was fined
Tliomas -Tones, also pleaded guilty -to a
Court yesterday morning, when tin*
AVERSE TO LONG-TERM
Charges of Dnmkeneess. — In the
Police Court on Tuesday morning
fendant named Thomas Puddens, alias
alias Gaylard, pleaded guilty before
Dougall ) to charges of having been
night. A statement made by Ser-
defendants were arrested by Constable
race, the second defendant, although
of Thomas Pudden. O'Hara, against
recorded, was cautioned and ordered to
?)/- and ?./- costs. A third defendant,
«-hai-gp of drunk-mne«s in the Police
B--nch was occupied by Messrs G. A.1
London, August 20.
Street Betting FOUR MEN CONVICTED
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA : 1895 - 1950) Tuesday 11 February 1947, page 6
Article
2014-11-25 17:43:41.0FOUR MEN CONVICTED I
Fines totalling £40 with £10 I
costs were imposed upon four ' 1
men in the Kalgoorlie Police 1
Court yesterday. They pleaded 1
guilty before Mr. H. G. Smith, I
Acting R.M., to charges of having |
obstructed pedestrian traffic on 1
Plain-clothes Constables Sima
labourer, of 50 Dugan street, John, - |
Gerrard Connolly (19). single, sol- i
dier. and Samuel Donald McKin- |
non (37), married, labourer, of I
Nullarbor House. Hannan street, 1
Kalgoorlie, were carrying on befc- I
ting operations and were su» I
? -- — ?*- ? \
FOUR MEN CONVICTED
Fines totalling £40 with £10
costs were imposed upon four
men in the Kalgoorlie Police
Court yesterday. They pleaded
guilty before Mr. H. G. Smith,
Acting R.M., to charges of having
obstructed pedestrian traffic on
Plain-clothes Constables Sims
labourer, of 50 Dugan street, John,
Gerrard Connolly (19). single, sol-
dier, and Samuel Donald McKin-
non (37), married, labourer, of
Nullarbor House. Hannan street,
Kalgoorlie, were carrying on befc-
ting operations and were su»

Williams Wireless. VALEDICTORY.
Great Southern Leader (Pingelly, WA : 1907 - 1934) Friday 24 December 1920, page 5
Article
2014-11-25 00:33:11.0itnan in Mr Kealley's general store, is leav
with. Mr Kealley for many year^ enlisted
from herej and ,-upon his return was im
man in Mr Kealley's general store, is leav-
with Mr Kealley for many years, enlisted
from here, and upon his return was im-
THE LATE MRS C. KEALLEY
Great Southern Herald (Katanning, WA : 1901 - 1954) Friday 25 November 1949, page 4
Article
2014-11-25 00:17:36.0The death occured at Williams 011
November 10 of Mrs. C- Kealley, relic
age of 91 years Born at Angaston
this State and, after living in Perth j
country and farmed various proper
ties in the Katanning, Wagin and |
Finjarra districts until the death of
,Mr. Kealley in 1923. Since then Mrs-;
Four sons and four daughters, of i
their twelve children, survive to |
mourn the passing of one of the1
Karrakatta Cemetery beside her hus
Paul-bearers were:— Messrs. W
Carne, D. G- Sloan, I. R. Sloan, J. A.
Mrs, Hanks; Chairman & members
of. the Williams Road Board; Mrs.
Cowin, Hurtle and Emily; Mh & Mrs
Mr. & Mrs F. G. Fitzpatrick & fam
family; M. Kealley & family
The death occured at Williams 0n
November 10 of Mrs. C. Kealley, relic
age of 91 years. Born at Angaston,
this State and, after living in Perth
country and farmed various proper-
ties in the Katanning, Wagin and
Pinjarra districts until the death of
Mr. Kealley in 1923. Since then Mrs.
Four sons and four daughters, of
their twelve children, survive to
mourn the passing of one of the
Karrakatta Cemetery beside her hus-
Pall-bearers were:— Messrs. W.
Carne, D. G. Sloan, I. R. Sloan, J. A.
Mrs. Banks; Chairman & members
of the Williams Road Board; Mrs.
Cowin, Hurtle and Emily; Mr. & Mrs.
Mr. & Mrs F. G. Fitzpatrick & fam-
family; M. Kealley & family.
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Tuesday 25 May 1954, page 35
Family Notices
2014-11-23 18:20:51.0Inserted by -Margaret Bower.
Olive. dear friend. Ever re
Laura (Mrs. Elrick), Marie.
Dorothy (dec'd.). Harry, Jim
(dec'd.) Allt, Bert, Charlie and
Doll (drs. Dennison). fond
Inserted by Margaret Bower.
Olive. dear friend. Ever re-
Laura (Mrs. Elrick), Marie,
Dorothy (dec'd.), Harry, Jim
(dec'd.), Alf, Bert, Charlie and
Doll (Mrs. Dennison), fond
HE CARRIED THE LADY IN HIS ARMS TO A DATE BENEATH THE PALMS
Mirror (Perth, WA : 1921 - 1956) Saturday 6 November 1954, page 6
Article ILLUSTRATED
2014-11-23 18:13:29.0Critics who claim that the, Australian
male of today has lost the .gallantry which
Ronald Edward Collett of Kensington-st., !
East Perth. j
Kon is not backward, when it comes to this gallantry :
business. As a knight, at night, Ron is downright!
chivalrous. :
Take, for instance, the night of September 9: ;
The night (Thursday) was deep and dark, the roadi
(Gallop-rd., Nedlands) was damp and dirty and the:
girl XLaura Elrick) was winsome but wary of wetting
So what did Ron do? - ;
Pausing only to kiss Laura once or twice, he picked j
her up in his two strong arms and carried heri
across the road. j
Trouble is that Ron didn't carry Laura to the'
house in which she lived. !
He carried her into the bush at the side of the!
- road.
Mrs. Collett, a honey
1 ruid Christian names Ed
wina May, told Chief Jus
'bout it in Perth Divorce
'ourt.
? he break-up of a marri
'Ron used to drink and
gamble a lot,' she told Sir
John. 'His drunkenness
'I left him in November
the children. j
Alter a lormignt tic i
was worse than ever and j
in a Bay-st hotel to sup
port herself and her chil
dren, she added: 'I didn't
actually think about a div
orce at first but In Sep
tember 1 heard things
inquiry agent.'
On the night of Septem-j
city dance hall, saw hiir
leave the hall several tnnps
to have a drink in an ad
jacent laneway with a lady!
he called Laura. ;
'They walked with their)
waists,' Lennox testified.
'They left the dance a!
10,35 and at 11.15 we saw
them get out of a Clare
Nedlands. !
'They entered a large
bus shelter and sat along
?jvixs. conecc ana my
self could see them em
bracing passionately.'
'At 11.20 p.m. they left
shelter,' he continued.
'He carried her across
Torch flashed In the
be a divorce Ron was non
with a friendly 'Hello
Eddy.' But Laura was a
there had been 'Anything
tike that,' but later told
she 'had no idea that Ron
nie was married.'
She was granted an or
Critics who claim that the Australian
male of today has lost the gallantry which
Ronald Edward Collett of Kensington-st.,
East Perth.
Ron is not backward, when it comes to this gallantry
business. As a knight, at night, Ron is downright
chivalrous.
Take, for instance, the night of September 9:
The night (Thursday) was deep and dark, the road
(Gallop-rd., Nedlands) was damp and dirty and the
girl (Laura Elrick) was winsome but wary of wetting
So what did Ron do?
Pausing only to kiss Laura once or twice, he picked
her up in his two strong arms and carried her
across the road.
Trouble is that Ron didn't carry Laura to the
house in which she lived.
He carried her into the bush at the side of the
road.
Mrs. Collett, a honey-
and Christian names Ed-
wina May, told Chief Jus-
about it in Perth Divorce
Court.
the break-up of a marri-
"Ron used to drink and
gamble a lot," she told Sir
John. "His drunkenness
"I left him in November
the children.
Alter a fortnight he
was worse than ever and
in a Bay-st hotel to sup-
port herself and her chil-
dren, she added: "I didn't
actually think about a div-
orce at first but in Sep-
tember I heard things
inquiry agent."
On the night of Septem-
city dance hall, saw him
leave the hall several times
to have a drink in an ad-
jacent laneway with a lady
he called Laura.
"They walked with their
waists," Lennox testified.
"They left the dance at
10.35 and at 11.15 we saw
them get out of a Clare-
Nedlands.
"They entered a large
bus shelter and sat along-
"Mrs. Collett and my-
self could see them em-
bracing passionately."
"At 11.20 p.m. they left
shelter," he continued.
"He carried her across
Torch flashed in the
be a divorce Ron was non-
with a friendly "Hello
Eddy." But Laura was a
there had been "Anything
tike that," but later told
she "had no idea that Ron
nie was married."
She was granted an or-
Family Notices
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Wednesday 8 July 1936, page 1
Family Notices
2014-11-23 17:59:20.0O'HARBA.-In loving memory of our Son and
on July 8, 19314.
He spoke no word of fond farewed,
That he frmn ia had gone.
Some may think yol are forgotten
When at times they see as smile.
Inserted by his loving mother and step.
father, Mrs. H. H. Rowe, brothers Bill and Tom.
Mary and Doll, Harry. Jim, All," Bert and
O'HARA.—In loving memory of our Son and
on July 8, 1934.
He spoke no word of fond farewell,
That he from us had gone.
Some may think you are forgotten
When at times they see us smile.
Inserted by his loving mother and step-
father, Mrs. R. H. Rowe, brothers Bill and Tom,
Mary and Doll, Harry, Jim, Alf, Bert and

National Library of Australia