Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

No corrections yet

I MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL

I mxirrsiTloN A WARDS.

A further list of awards waa issued yester- day. In several instances jurors have Bought to make a distinction between exhibitors re- commended for similar orders of merit, for example, they have arranged nameB in a par- ticular way. The Executive Committee, however, have decided that all awards in the same class-eg., first order of merit-shall be considered equal. No nice distinctions can be drawn between one first-class award and another, as the same form will be used for both. With regard to gold, Bilver, and bronze medals, it will rest with the Executive (who will report to the commissioners) to decide how they ahall be apportioned Juries simply recommend for first, second, or other dusses, and have no power to give Bpeciol awards in any case.

We append yesterday's awarda -

PHOTOGRAPHY.

Jury-J. Hicka, R Russell, J. Noone, Radmger, G Moghano, B. Cecchini, E Klingender, H Kowalski

LANDSCAPE PHOTOQitAPHV Î5CLU2I*2

rrîCTwïiArnS or BUILDINGS

FIRST ORDER or MBRIT-All Equal-Bourno and Sheppard, of Calcutta, G Broglo and Sons, Floroneo and Italy, N Cairo, Molbourno, W Collie, Nnplor, New Zealand, F Frith and Co , Uolj^, Sn¡)'.iiiu , Government Printing oflko^unoy, L O Groonwold, Brclnin r J Saucy, Dînant, Belgium, B Johannes, Bavaria, J W Llndt, Collins strcot east, Mol

bourno, Charles Nettleton, Carlton and Melbourno , Skcno and Co , Colombo, Ceylon , L. J 8tilmant, Peplnstcr, Belgium W T I, Tra\ors, Wellington, New Zealand, H Williams, Qrcymouth, Now

Zealand

SECOKD ORDER OF MERIT -E Brlghtman Bristol, England 1 Cowell, Salo, Mctorla, Davelin«;, Eriges, Belgium, L E Douffct, Co} Ion, F II Duffy, FIJI; M Donald, St Kilda, J It Newman, Ssonos, Now South Wales, StIIlfrled and Anderson, Japan , J J Tajlor, Nelson, New Zealand.

THIRD ORDFR of MBRIT-J Braggs, Wellington, New Zealand, Brauton Bros, Dunedin, New Zealand, J E Bruton, Capo Town, B O Holterman, S)dnoy,

Ne« South Wales

PORTRAITS TAKEN DIRECT-NEITHER

COLOURED NOR TINTED

FinST OnnsR OF MERIT -All Equal-Anson Bros , Hobart, Tasmania, R H Bartlett, Auckland, N Z , H n Bayley, Hobart, Tasmania, Bradley and Rulofson, San Francisco N Cure, Melbourne, J B Fellncr, Bremen , Foster and Martin, Collins street cast, Melbourne Johnstono and O Shanncssj, Bourko Btroet cast, Melbourno, J W Limit Collins street cast, Melbourne, London Stcrooscoptc Company, England, Pierro Petit, Paris, E Rustfoldt, Georgo street, Sjdnoj

SICOND ORDER OF MERIT-All Equal-N K Chcrill, Christchurch, Now Zealand, Clifford aod Monis Dunedin New Zealand S Cornoll, Napier, New Zealand, J B Fcilnor, Bremen, O Nesbitt, Bournemouth, England, Rudolph and Gasper, Goul

burn, New South Wales, Tuttlo and Co, Melbourno

and San Francisco

THIRD ORDFR OF MBRIT -Bennett, Brisbane, Queensland , W B Gibbs, Wellington, New Zealand , li M Hull, Hobart Tasmania, C F. NIeschc, Adclaldo, South Australia

COLOURED AND TINTED PHOTOGRAPHS

FIRST ORDSR OF MBRIT -AU Equal-Mrs Bennett, South Yarra, near Melbourno , Foster and Martin, Collins streot cast, Melbourno , Johnstono, 0 Sban ncsss, and Co , Melbourne , A E Taylor, Melbourne

BKCOVD ORDER OF MERIT -All Equal-J H Boyd, Goorgo strcot, Sydney, Miss H Hambridge, Kenslng ton South Australia , J H Newman, 0\ford stroct, Sjdnos

THIRD ORDER op MERIT -Edward Renard, Franco

ENLARGED PHOTOGRAPHS, WHETHER POR

TRAITS OR LANDSCAPES

FIRST ORDBU OP MRRIT-AU Equal-G Bordli, Rome, Ital> , Government Printer, Sydnoy, Vernon Heath, Picadilly, London , Johnstono and O Shan ncses, Melbourne, J H Newman, Oxford street, 8s dues , Col Stew art Wortlos, England

SECOND ORDER OF MBRIT -J R Brennand, Prahran,

near Melbourne

HELIOTYPES

SECOND ORDER OF MBRIT -Hart and Roux, \\ ilson street, Sidney, New South Wales

MUSIC

Jury -Prosper Lamal, II Kowalski, L

Michaelis

TOR MUSIC AND MUSICAL PUBLICATIONS RE

HRRING TO DIFIEUENT METHODS OF TTACHING-OENERAL INSTRUCTION I

FIRST ORDER OF MERIT -All Equal-nonga! and Fila Paris, Franco-Special musical publication for schools Ch do Wulf, Brussels, Bolglura-Mothod for studs ing piano playing Mathis Lussy, Paris, Franco-Complete philosophical work on musical ox pression. Hans Schmidt, Vienna, Austria-Perfect and completo method of teaching

SECOND ORDER oi MERIT -All Equal-A Lodac, Paris, France-Method of teaching L Moonen, Paris, Franco-Method of teaching Tito di Qlor Ricardl, Milan, Italy-Method of teaching Ougonca and Co, London, Great Britain-Collection ol bo9t classical music. Ernest Bischof!, Rouen, Tranco Method of Caching A. Brods, Paris, Franco elementary method for studies of singing

THIRD ORDER m MERIT -AU Equal-E Mangin Paris, France-Methods, O Metzner, Nancy Franco -Methods Miss Maria de Pierpont, Parts-Methods VI « A.n-il^.1*-. llrrup Rirlnpi Morn BAII*V Wolta Methods. Gall and In tils, Edinburgh, Great

Britain

iOR PRINTED MUSIC AND MUSICAL PUBLICA

TIONS

FIRST ORDER OP MBRIT -All Equal-A Ledue, Pans Franco, L Grus, Pans, I rauco-Orchestral Petitions Augencr and Co , London Groat Britain Printing, German tspe T D Katta, Brussels,

Belgium

SECOND ORDFR OP MPRIT- Hcngel and Fils, rariB, Franco Tito di Gi\ol llicardi, Milan Italy Allan and Co , Molbii mc, Victoria W H Glen and C >, Melbourno, Victoria Nicholson anti Co, Melbourne, Victoria Mons F Hendorickx, Belgium

THIRD ORDER OI MERIT -Edwards Son?oguo Milan Italj W F Dixon and Co , Melbourne, Victoria Weekes and Co , London, Great Britain Callabo ratora-Second Order of Merit Alfred Mes or, Mel bourne-Lithographic and written music

A UMr:\,TARY~PRODij CTS

MALT

Jurs-D Gibson (chairman), W Aitken, D Whiths W Anderson, C Smith, L S liarles, T Hogarth, A. Campi

FIRST ORDFR ot MERIT-AU Equal-Rosso Stead an 1 Co , Christchurch, Now Zealand Court, Marshall an 1 Copeland, Dunedin, New Zealand Court Tbros sell and Tankard, South Yarra, Victorian Court

SECOND ORDER OF MERIT -A 1 Equal-Ward and Co , Christchurch, New Zealand Court , S Mantling and Co, Christchurch, New Zealand Court, W Perrin, jun , Richmond, Victorian Court, Throssell and Tankard, South Yarra, "Victorian Court, W Cuddon, Christchurch, Now Zealand Court

THIRD ORDBR OP MBRIT -All Equal-P Cunning ham and Co , Christchurch, New Zealand Court, W Cuddon,Christchurch Now ?ealandCourt, J C Wran Richmond Victorian Court, Stanton and Hood, Col lintwi od, Victorian Court

HOPS

Tury-D Gibson, Bennies, A Campi, Hutchins, 13 & Harley, R G Wilson (chairman), W. P Brown

FIRST ORDER OF MERIT-AH Equal-J Green, 11ctorian Court, T A Tas l°r, Gipps Land, Viciarían Court, J Ferguson, Melbourne, Victorian Court, Coranderrk Aboriginal Station, Victorian Court, W C Sharland, Tasmanian Court, E Shoobridge, Tas maman Court, It, Nicholson, Lachlan, tasmanian Court, Downie and Co, Tasmanian Court, O A Palmer, New Zealand J Birth and Son, Bavaria German Court, E Scharear and Co , Wurtemberg,

German Court.

SECOND ORDRR OI MERIT -All Equal-R. and J Cochrane, Gipps Land, Victorian Court, T Allwnght, Tasmanian Court, E Shoobndgc, Tasmanian Court, E Shoohri Ige, Tasmanian Court, H Nicholsou, Tas manían Court, Il Jeffrey Tasmanian Court, Downie and Co , Tasmanian Cottit, F Harley, Now Zealand

Court

THIRD ORDFR OF MFRIT -E Willis Oxles, V ictorian

Court

MACHINERY.

Jurs -D T W alton, K S Harvey, G W Maclean, P. S Newton, J 1' Droop, & ii Caughey, \Y Kernot, G II Adams, 1 A Kay, H W Pullerman, M Coch, M 1 lournet, P Villains, James Blackburn, J Kennedj, A T Edwards

WOOD WORKING MACHINERY

SECOND ORDFR OI MBRIT -Scott and Young, Vic

toria

STONEBREAKER

FIRST ORDFU OF MERIT-Hopes stouobroaUng

machine, \ ictorla

AIR COMPRESSORS

FIRST ORDER OI MERIT -AH Equal-National Com prcssor, American court, Humbolt compressor, Ger man court, Normanbs compressor, British court

SRCOSD ORDER OF MERIT-Equal-R Q Fords compressor, Victorian court, Schnuns compressor,

British court

VERTICAL ENGINES AND BOILERS

TIRST ORDER OI MERIT -All Equal-Marshall and Sons, England , Colt Arms Co , United States, Ran tomes, Sims, and Head, Great Britain , Tangsc aud

Co, Great Britain

SECOND ORDBR OF MERIT -All Equal-Rohoy and Co , Great Britain , Gibbons and Co , Great Britain , J Cochrano and Co, Great Britain, C and R. Turner and Co, Groat Britain, Hlndley and Co, Great Britain,- Llnz, Germany, Fosiur and Co, Great Briiain, Nicholson and Co , Great Britain, C Powis and Co , Great Britain

TinRD ORDBR OP MBRIT-A Lugton, Viotona, leffrey and Blackstone Great Britain, Williams Brothers, United Statos, J and T Young, Great Britain Lovlgroii and Co, United Statos, -

Durcune

BRICK MAKER

TiBST ORDFR OF MERIT -Thos C Fawcett, treat

Britain

In the list of awards for ready-made clothing, published on Saturday, L. Marks and Co, Melbourne Clothing Cnmn«. y, should have read " The Monster Clothing Company " The lists are printed as1 supplied by the junee

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down