Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

No corrections yet

NOMINATIONS RECEIVED FROM 174

CANDIDATES FOR 75 SEATS

.'.* Slate Elections on April li

J BRISBANE, April 3.-Nominations have been received from 174 candidates to contest the 75 sears at the State elections to be held on April 29.

- Seveny-two seats will be contested by the Labour Parry, 41 by the Liberal Party, 33 by the Country Party, eight by the .North Queensland Labour Party, seven by Communists, and 12 in- dependent candidates will contest 11 seats.

No nominations were received from the Lab- our Party for the Cunningham, Darlington and Landsborough electorates. Country Party candi- dates have nominated for these seats, which are the only ones where there is only one candidate. In 52 seats'there are only two candidates.

SIX SURPRISE NOMINATIONS.

There were six surprise nomina- tions-Messrs. D. Orr for Mt. Gravatt (Ind. Labour), G. H. Legge (Ind.), Aubigny, M. A.

Pether (Ind.), Carpentaria. M. A.. McColl (Ind.), Whitsunday, W.G. Hall-(Ind.), Flinders, and R. J. Baker (Ind.), Townsville. *

Three Cabinet Ministers-Messrs. W. Power (Baroona), A. Jones (Charters Towers) and H. H.

Collins (Tablelands)-and the ; Speaker, Mr, S. J. Brassington (Fortitude Valley) will figure In three-corner contests.

The contest in Southport will

. be four-cornered with two In- dependents in the field-Mr. W. Elson Green, barrister, and /Mr, E. J. Coghlan, chairman of the West Burleigh > Banana Growers' Association.

The Burdekin contest will be three-cornered with the addition, of Mr. A. Coburn, who will stand as an Independent. The Labour and Communist Parties are also contesting the seat. In the 184? elections Mr. Coburn,' who is a school teacher of Ayr, ran a close second to Mr. T. Aikens in the Mundingburra election.

At least six former State Parliamentarians and one former

House of Representatives mem- ber will try to make election

comebacks.

The former State Parliamen- tarians include five Labour candi- dates-Messrs. T. L. Williams (Marodian), E. J. Riordan (Flin- ders), J. D. Kane (Roma), L. A,

Wood (North Queensland) and E. J. Walsh (Bundaberg), and one Liberal candidate, Mir. W. L Dart (Wynnum).

Mr. J..* Hadley, a former Federal member for ~ Lilley, will

contest Kedron as a Labour candidate.

. Official Liberal reaction.. was that the nominations generally were not by any means dis- couraging. The 'president of the Q.CE. (Mr. C. R. Muhldorff) said that' Labour was satisfied that the four-cornered division in Southport would make the seat a certainty for Labour. Labour's chances in Lockyer, also, were particularly bright and the three cornered-^ contest in Somerset would spoil the endorsed Cf. candidate's chances.

: The nominations^ are: - - -

Aubigny: G. H. Legg (Ind.). C. Schull (Lab.), W. B. J. G. Sparkes, MLA. (CP.).

Balonne: H. A. Dearden (CP.), J. R. Taylor,. MLA. (Lab.).

Barcoo: A. A. Chresby (Cf.), E. W. Davis, MLA. (Lab.). .

Barambah: J. Bjelke-Petersen, MX-A. (CPO, D. Christiansen

(Lab.).

Baroona: M.. N. Julius (Com)., H. T. M. Middleton (Lib.), W. Power, ULA. (Lab.).

Belyando: R. M Colwell (Cf.), T. A. Foley, ILLA. (Lab.).

Bremer: A. Chambers (Lib.), J. Donald, MX.A. (Lab.).

Brisbane: J. D. Herbert (Lib.), J. H. Mann, MX-A. (Lab.).

Bulimba: R. J. Gardner (Lab.), J. E. Hamilton (Lib.), G.' H. Mar-

riott, M T. A (Ind.).

Bundaberg: X F. Barnes, Mi-A. (Ind.). F. R. Row (Lib.), E. 9. Walsh (Lab.).

Buranda:-P. V. Berry (Lib.), R. K. Brown. MLA. (Lab.).

Burdekin: A. Coburn (Ind.), J. P. Penberthy (Com.), E. W. Rus-

sen (Lab.).

Cairns: T. M Crowley, MX.A. (Lab.), A. E. Fart (CE.).

Callide: V. E. Jones (Cf.), P.

Moore (Lab.).

Carnarvon: S. A. Cameron (Cf.)* P. J. R. Hilton, MIiA (Lab.).

Carpentaria: G. D. Keyes (Cf.). M. A. Pether (Ind.), A. J. Smith M.L.A. (Lab.). .

Charters Towers: G. H. Ellis (Lib.). V. O. M. Hay (N.Q. Lab.), A. 'Jones, MX.A. (Lab.).

Chermside: A. T. Dewar (Lib.), J. B. MacArthur (Lab.).

Clayfield: E. G. Roberts (Lab.), H. B. Taylor, ML-A. (Lib.).

Condamine: F. J: AUpass (Cf.), M. G. Lyons (Lab.).

Cook: J. J. P. Tully (Lab.), G.

F. Wordsworth (CP.).

Cooroora: G. E. Arnell (Lab.), D. A. Low. ML.A- (Cf.).

Coorparoo: T.- A. Hîley. ML.A. (Lib.). E. T. Weitemeyer <Xab.).

Cunningham: M McIntyre, MIA (Cf.). .

Darlington: T. Flood Plunkett,

MX-A. (Cf.).

Fassifern: T. M. Lythgo (Lab.), A. G. Muller, MX-A. fCf.).

Fttxroy: J. Clark, ULA. (Lab.), H. G. Douglas. (Lib.>.

Flinders: V. E. Casey (N.Q. Lab.), W. G. Hall (Ind.). E. J. Riordan (Lab.). G. H. Stuart (Cf.).

Fortitude Valley: S. J. Brassing- ton. MX-A. (Lab.), A. L. Graham (Com). G. N. Walker (Lib.).

Gregory: G. H. Devries, ELA. (Lab.), G. F. G¿ Lee (Cf.).

Haughton: W. H. Lonergan (Lib.), C. G. McCathie (Lab.). E. P. O'Brien (N.Q. Lab.), Mrs. Gloria

Phelan (Com.).

Hinchinbrook: C. G. Jessen M.L-A. (Lab.), C. A. Mylrea (Iib.)

Ipswich: I. Marsden, MLA (Lab.). R. M. Sherrington {Lib.).

Isis: F. E. Eastaughffe (Lab.), J C. A.-Pizaey (Cf.). ?.,

' Ithaca: E. Ml Hanlon, MLA (Lab.). C. S. Keen (Lib.).

Kedron: J. W. Hadley (Lab.). B Pie. MLA. (Lib.)'.

Kerrin Grave: J. Gibson (Lib.) A. Turner. MLA; (Lab.).

Keppel: H. Beak (CP.)" W. C Ingram. MLA. (Lab.).

Knrilpa: J. Aboud (Llb.), T

Moores. M.LA. (Lab.).

Landsborough: G. F. R. Nicklin MLA- (Cf.).

Lockyer: G. W. W, Chalk, MLA (Lfl>.>, A. A. Crilly (Lab.), T. J Ford <Ind. Cf.).

Mackay: F- D, Graham, MLA (Lab.). N. L. Weder (Lib.).

Mackenzie': W." G. A. Holme: (Cf.)'. P. J. vWhyte (Lab.).

Marodian: J. A. Heading. MLA (Cf.), T. L Williams (Lab.).

Maryborough: D. Farrell. MLA (Lab.), R. A. Hunter (Llb.) I

Merthyr: W. M. Moore. MLA (LabJ, A. Rees (Llb.).

Minni: E. Evans. MLA. (Cf.) M T. O'Neill (Lab.).

MÜ Coot-tha: O. D. P. Hurle! (Lab.), K. J. Morris, MX.A. OJb.1 1Mt?.Gravatt: F.. C. S. Dittme

(Lab.), X. C. Knoblauch (Lib.) D. Orr (Ind. Lab.).

Mourilyan: P.. Byrne 'Lab.). W. T. Batchelor (N.Q. Lab.), A. J. M Laurie (CP.}.. L. Sullivan (Com.).

Mulgrave: C. B. English (Lab.). W. P. Palls (Com.). G. A. Groth (N.Q. Lab.). R. H. Watson (CP.). Mundingburra : T. Aikens, M.LA. (N.Q. Lab.). W. Bracken. (Lib.), J. W. Mahony (Lab.).

Murrumba: E. G. Lloyd (Lab.), D. E. Nicholson (OP.).

Nash : T. Dunstan,"MLA. (Lab.), K. N. Wltham'(Lib-). -

Norman : E. A. Falk (Lab.), L. W. Lückins, MÍA. (Llb.).'

North Toowoomba : R. Weppner (Lib.), L. A. Wood (Lab.).

Nandah : P.- E. Roberts, M.L.A CLab.), W. M. Cook (Lib.).

Tort Curtis : J. Burrows, ULA (Lab.), 'H. C. Jensen '(Lib.).

Rockhampton r R. F. Diamond (Lib.). J. Larcombe. MX.A. (Lab.).

Roma : W. M. Ewan (C J.), J.

D. Kane (Lab).

Sandgate: E. P. Decker, M.LA. (Lib.), H. P. Robinson (Lab.).

Sherwood: T. C. Kerr, ML A. (Lib.), R. C. E. Mansfield (Lab.).

Somerset: N. H. Logan (Ind.), D. MacDonald, M.LA. (CP.), J. W Perrett (Lab.).

South Brisbane: V. C. Galr, MLA. (Lab.), A F. McLeod (Lib.).

Southport: E. J. Coghlan (Ind.) J. E. Gaven (OP.), -W. Elson Green (Ind.), E. C. Bill (Lab.).

Tablelands : H. H. Collins, ULA (Lab.). J. Gargan IC J?.). B. Mac- key (N.Q. Lab.).

Toowong: A. W. Munro (Lib.), F. A. Venables (Lab.).

Toowoomba: J. E. Duggan, MJJA. (Lab.), R. N. Knight (Lib.).

Townsville: R. J. Baker (Ind.), G. Keyetta. MLA. (Lab.), P. J. Rooney (N.Q. Lab.),- J. Taaffe

(Lib.).

Warrego: H. O'Shea, MJJA. (Lab.).-E. E. Parr (CF.).

Warwick: T. J/Kane (Lab), O. O. Madsen. MLA. (CF.).

Whitsunday: J. P. Casey (Lab.), M. A. Mccoll (Ind.), F. W. Pater- son, MLA. (Com.), L H. S. Rob-

erts, (CP)

Windsor: A J. Devene (Llb.), T. W. Kasey (Lab.).

Wynnum: W. L. Dart (Lib.), W M. Gunn. MT, A (Lab.).

Yeronga : T. J. Doyle (Lab.), H Winston Noble (Lib.).

(R. B. JDore, 288-298 Queen street, Brisbane.) "

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down