Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

1 correction by D.Leask - Show corrections

WEEKEND SPORT DETAILS

Club golí

ALBERT PARK (Keysborough): K. Forsyth (10), 1 dn. B: M. McKearn (27), on count back from T K. Younger (17). 1 dn.

BOX HILL: Visitors: G. Moysey Mrs. Mo.vscy (19), 51. Members: T Meech-Mrs. Rosden (16), on count back from E. Taylor-Mrs. Wilson (20), 50. Bogey: R. Crox- ford (6). 3 dn.

. BRIGHTON: L. Holman (20). 63. Veterans' Trophy: W. Dillon (22),

"COMMONWEALTH: A. C. Skyes]

(8), 1 dn.

CROYDON: H. Dahlloff (18/14) j. Doolan (24/18). R. Hasvker (14/ 1D-D. Sherar (21/16); 2 up.

EASTERN: P. Rogerson (13). 34 pts; J. Tadgell (13). 30. B: F. Horwood (l8), 34; A. Thomas (17),

"EAST MALVERN: L. C. T. Jones

(12/11), 35 pts. B: J. J. Ryan (25/21). 37. Championship: E. H. Shitt' d. E. Head, at 36th.

EAST MALVERN (Associates): Mrs. D. Christel (25), 36 pts. Put- ting: Mrs. B. Robertson, 36 puts, on count back.

OREEN ACRES: R. Dunbar (10), 2 up. B: J. Viney (l8), J. wil- liams (21). sq.

HEIDELBERG: E. Glbaud (14), on count back from M. Guille (8),

2 dn.

HUNTINGDALE: 60 and over: J. ; O'Shaushnessy (17), 40 pts. Club Trophy: G. Hill (12). on count back from A. Hardess (10). 41; 0. Taylor (12), 40.

KEW: W. Coman (14)-J. F. O'Brien (l8), on count back from 0. Martln-W. L. Davies, 1 up.

KINGSTON HEATH: A. Lock sro'od (11), W. T. Morris (23), 36

P KINGSWOOD: N. C. Tims (11),'

J up. B: A. Waterland (17), 3 up.

LATROBE: R, Rozenskie (12), 3 up; H. Dunn (4), sq. B: L. Pump (17), 3 up; J. Graydon (17), 1 up. SUbleford: J. Williams (19), J. Kuhnell (l8). 38 pts.'

MEDWAY: R. Thompson (15), 36 pts. B: J. Menzies (17), 36.

MENTONE: Championship: B: R. Judd, 333. C: A. Porter, 361. Stableford: R, Judd (13), 34 pts.

METROPOLITAN: R. Colclough (ll)-I. Turner (17). on count back from J. Blrrell (8)-S. Campbell (13), 5 up.

NORTHERN: A. Murray (15). E. Wild (11). A. Casanelia (16). 3D pts.

PATTERSON. RIVER: J Barton (11). 1 up.' B: H. Reay (12), sq.

PENINSULA: D. A. Austin (5), 1 up; H. Catchlove (10). sq.

RIVERSDALE: Championship: Beml-finals: W. G. Cocks d. D. B. Kendler at 10th; R. B. Crow ,d. P. B. Rosenhain, 2 up. Four-bill, Best-ball: J. Fullerton (0)-A. Smairl (12). 8 up.

ROSANNA: C. Billing (17/13)-T. Buckley (1/1), 6 up.

ROSSDALE: C. Langley (10), 37

Pts. ,B: M. Portlngale (l8), 38.

C: M. Barber (l8), 40.

ROYAL MELBOURNE: L. O. Russell (13)-S. W. Churches (0), F,'.»M'c Robinson (16)-N. Burbank (l8), 5 up; G. M. Niall (4)-J C. Lowry (l8). 4 up.

ROYAL PARK: W. "Roberts (14), 36 pts.: J. Troake (l8), 35.

SOUTHERN: J. Stott (5), sq. B: J. Beck (l8), T. cleland (12), 1

dn.

"SPRING VALLEY: B. Adams (14), 1 dn. B: R. Fegan (23), 2

Ä°^8lV>Daley(U)'E

WATTLE PARK: R. Worlev-J. .Dener. 5 up. 0 Holes: R. Woriey . J. Délier, J. Rutzow-A. Worley, 6

up. Associates: Mrs. J. Fisher Mrs. M. Blaker, on count back from Mrs. M. Hills-Mrs. z. War necke, sq.

WAVERLEY: N. Glock (5). 3 dn.:   A. Robson (10). 6 dn. B: F. Shaw (18). 3 dn.; G. Jones (17), 5 dn.

JA?R£" .YAP£: v- A. Smith

(9), 1 dn.; F. G. Smith (7) 2

v ,iB,:"L'' O. McFarlane (11). àq.; N. Williams (li), i dn

LAKESIDE. Championship: \j. Dooley. 234. B: c. Crawshaw,

?42'M"CJ iKJ? 'o*' 245- Stroke:

ii. Mitchell (l8), 67.

Pennant golf

A PENNANT

Division 1: Geelong, 8, d. North 5 b3nia,t.uNo.rthern>: R- Munro a. B. Smith at m h; R. Muir d. 0. Curley. 2-1; E. Gaver d R

Suffi, *',. i9thÀ E- Ölte« 1 T. ?0QdLr.\,,H: O. Belcher lost to &,Wt.1>. 5-3;! G. Gubbins d. I. Si'J'j 2'1t. J- Stewart lost to M. Hoddpr. 2 dn.; D. Crook d. J. j. McAllister. 1 UP: J, Llpplegoes lost lo J. R. McAllister. 7-6.

"£nPton Heath..8. d. Kew. 1 (at Kingston Heath): T. Crow d. P.

P"1«',,?"4: V. Stewart d. R. Bates, 5-4; W. Chippendall d. R. Dyke, f"4,; p-"Bl'?dd(?ck d- J- Wilkinson, ' u.p'_G- Jacobs d. L. Hambleton. 3-2, B. Tutton d. G. Walker. 5-4; P. Crow d. R. Dossetor, 2-1; J. LePase lost to I. Tlndley, 4-3.

Division 2: Victoria, 5, d. Hunt tofdale 4 (at Victoria): D. Bachli n «- B.u",- ?"2L H- Payne l05t t0 B. West. 3-1; R, Scott lost to R. Wanman at 21st; C. Seward d. F. Meadows, 6-4; L. Baxter d. D. Joubert, 2 UD: A. Thomson d. J. Wilmot, 4-3; I. Bolton lost to

5:.F*iey'.1..c,nK p- Whybrow d. H. Keliock. 6-4; R. Hewi5on lost to G. Parks at 19th.

Riversdale, 5, d. Kingswood, 4 íít..,R1ye.r'd.*le>:. D- Kendler iost te W. Higgins, 4-3: A. Launder d. J. Nowak l up; E. Staude lost to ¿."Hood, 4-/; P. Rosenhalm ri. K. Kilburn, 2-1; R. Crow d. J. Davey, 5-5; A. Thompson lost to K. An- derson at 19th; w. Cocks d. R. Waller, 3-2; J. Galbally d. H. Campbell. 3-2; A. Capell lost to M. Purves. 3-1.

Division 3: Commonwealth, 5, a. Woodlands, 4 (at Woodlands): E. Routley d. C. Feltham. 2 up; ?., W,1.1,80" Jost to K. Mcpherson. !"3;,.,w,- EdFar. d- M- Els«. 2-1; P. Wa lace lost to J. Regos, 7-6; ii, G-,raham,.d-, K- Richardson, 3-2; W. Campbell lost to L. Hill. 1 dn.

C. Terdlch lost to W. Barradale, 5« '/??." Ashton <>? D. Watson. 2-1; Mv.9m d,\ R- Hamilton. 1 up.

Metropolitan, a, d. Royal Mel- bourne, 1: I. Rhodes . d. J. M. Baillleu at 21st; E. P. Graham d. ¡J. R. Sargood, 6-5; H. Kent d. G. ?. £? Burg,e?s' 3'v- D' L' Harding 2' 5; Halî! Lton' 3'1: c' w- Arnold d- ÏÏ- !. Whitton, 2-1: M. Fitchctt ?. .D; 'i. Happen, 5-3: R. Turner lost to 0. R. Laing, 4-3: J. Coffey ». 3A 1. Sherwin, 4-3: J. Maine d. A. C. Hurley, 3-1.

.Division 4: Southern, 5, d.. Am SS!' .4 Jat. Southern) : T. Foley ost to E Wishart. 6-4: R. Evans 'ost- to A. Campbell at lDth: C. McKenzie d. K. Mcpherson. 4-3; A. Jones lost to C. Taylor, 3-2; R. Pearce d. D. Jordan, 2 up; W..Buxton d. A. E. Jordan, 4-3; £. Sii'-K'nny d. E. Pool, I up; ?.. Roberts "lost to R. Blackburn,

2-pl; R. White d. E, O'Mallcy, 1 v¿?"er/on River, 5, d. Yarra

I,na;,4i"£' Stephens d. H. Mit-

chell at 19th; L. J. O'sullivan lost ^.Gv.w?BSíaff'2 dn- h- .>? Roffey «Î .? L"D"«y. 3-2: L. Le Page to« to R. Barber. 7-5: D. I. wright d. C. Roberts at 19th: w. 0. 6talnsby d. D. Cox, at 19th; 9-J- Aminde d. K. Vine. 3-1; F. Furner lost to B. Catlln, 2 dn.; 0,D°il.lt.e11 d' D' Oade. 2 up,

A! PENNANT: Division 1: Croy S? 'JlA Royal P»"*. 2- Division Ik H.eld'lberg, 7, d. Latrobe, 2; Aben Parki 8i d> RosBdBle u Division 3: Green Acres, 7, d. cheltenham. 2; Spring Valley, 5, ?? Medway. 4- Division 4: Eastern, '. d. Williamstown. 2.

Night trots

HAROLD PARK

lit Spring Hen.: (3) Strathfield o?ck;,,1: ,<*yM Brilliant Moon, ' K»,vS) r, Lphury, 3. Scratched:

Double Park. Shlreen, Baydene.

ftií'/í«1^ Í7'4 steel Spring, 2; ( U¿4) opr "ce Gordon, 3.

*.)«? S.priîlg."HcP-: <3> Percy's »."A«»1'«* 3/i> Springfield Guy. nVJ« )B.PowCr»Iu1 Lad}'. 3- "Scr.: . Dress Sense. Boondarali. .

? ni;rotAers' Free-for-All: (8) Para

liS'u \i ¿9/2) Casameter. 2; (15) £vdy oI£chcoape- 3' Favorite, Bull's

1tñ«i...,i«Scr.,i, Amazing Admiral,

l-'matlîn, ML'6: "> uncle Joe, i;,*33» Astrophe. 2: (9/2). Avon 2/1 ' -r.T Favorite, Sparkling Max,

Jin« A)1* 2-5 (Au5trallan wln

n3.«5p,rln?-;HcP" »O) June H^1"".,,!: (.?/4) Saloon Bar. 2; Zone Bounden.Du»y. 3. Scr.: Joe's

i-5í5i?pAn.'LPc,p:i Í?) North Mall, . hJi) Graceful Go d, 2; (6) Klss

ÍP8 Cup. 3. Scr.: Bright Sky Orange Lady. Laura Hall.

HORSHAM

hM?.?iVRI3,|/,HANDI0AP (2-30 or SrnTT1 M'HV, {*} PLEASANT 5->S.T»(J- McLean), scr.. 1: (10)

i°» DEI.AVAN SCOTT (I. Shal

2rdîl\.M5^3- c0th?rs innishlng Prîllll S&rlng ,Sparlt' Marlwon.

GI ? 4n2tcÖ' Ju"yvea, Belmont's Lad .in Wandsome Lad. Friendly f «KM iSd n8hy, Capital distanced, null»* ni Pe5i;le5!i Walla and Butex

WaÄ^j.!? J?BÎ- 3 ydS-. Tlme

NHILL HANDICAP (2 26 or bet- ter) 9>2f («6/4 on) ISOBIE SPRING (D Fitzpattick) set 1

(20) FROATIFR (H Taylor) 24 ids 2 (5) FINDORO (E Bet lund) scr 3 Othets Just Andy and Amazing Admit al Little Dixie pulled UP 8 ids 2 yds 2 46

Winnei s rate 2 19 3 5

MINYIP HANDICAP (2 10 or better) 9<2f («6/4) DISBURSE (C McLein) scr 1 (5) NTW BORrrN (R Wilkinson Jnr ) scr 2 (2) FIRST DIVII) (C Allen)

scr 3 Others Violi Deen Lasin Floss er Ptevless Osier Fitch and Maty Lea Evelsn Lee and Silvias Return distanced Halt pulled up .0 yds 6 sds 2 42 Winner s

rate 2 16 2 5

WIMMERA FRET! FOR ALL (no bettet than 3 l8) 0i2f (cq »5 2) DARRI! S PRIOF (A Missen) scr 1 (eq '5/2) DOUBLE TARK (G Gath) sei 2 (10) MU AGE KING (N Gath) scr 3 Otheis Red Maish (eq *5 2) Rendial

Flnack and Maiy s Wish Cheviot and Rose Redmond distanced Kcv man fell 5 yds 2 jds 2 30 4-5

Winnei s rate 2 14 3 5

RAINBOW HANDICAP (2 28 or better) Oigf (10) BOl DAVID (R Marshall) scr 1 (7) SII \ TR ARCH (L McOrath) set 2 (»6/4) WILDWOOD LAD (H Taylor)

scr 3 Others Bool Boy and Tussore Silk Hinchej Handsome Lad and Spencet s Joke distanced 4 yds 2 jds 2 47 1 5 Winnei s

rate 2 20 4 5

WARRACKNABEAL HANDICAP (2 24 oi better) oijf (4) BEBFFRU (D Fitzpatrick) scr 1 (6) DON SCOTT (J McLean) scr 2 (6) FINAL DERBY (C Allen) scr 3 Others Ness Dasher. (*5/2 on) Jedda Nota s Wish, and Jamestossn 4 yds 2 yds 2 44

Winnei s rate 2 l8

Pigeon homing

Victoiian Homing Association lace Horn Wagga, 235 miles air line South-uest sslnd, ssith heavy snowcrs 4,800 bli ds lib« a ted at 9 15 am Ron Blizzard (Ivan), 1,022, 1, G Smith (Gt South ), 1,01/.9, 2, E Edsvards (isiaiv ), 1,017 4, 3, G Mccutcheon (Hass ), 1,017, 4, P Sommons (Hass ), 1,01b 9 5, Lemon and Son (Hass ), 1,014, 6, B Hook and Son (North- cote), 1,014, 7, R Paterson (North- cote), 1,013 9, 8, Hocking ana Son (Malv ), 1,010 8, U, Williams Bros (A&hbuiton) 1,010 8, 10, Cody Blot (Malv ), 1,010 2, 11, E Long (Malv ), 1,008 3, 12, L Young (Caulfield), 1,008., 13. W Cotnisli (Northcote), 1,007, 14

North Section R Bllzzatd, 1, B Hook and Son, 2 R Paterson, 3, L Ablkair, 4 South Section Cody Bio^, i, E Long, 2, L Young, J, J Mifsud, 4 East Section Hocking and Son, 1, Wil- liam Bios , 2, E Peatce, 3, F Burgess and Son, 4 West Section Saggers and Elso 1, E Elso and Son, 2, G Craughton, 3, R Robetts, 4 cential Section G Smith, 1, W Cornlbh, 2, T Meehan, 3 A Wolters, 4 Centra) East Section B Edssards, 1, G Mccutcheon, 2, L Semmons, 3, H Leemon and Son, 4

PATHFINDER 310 Birds Tom Meehan, 1,004 1, Les Ablkaii, 1,001 2, H Reid, 993, 3, Hail ison

and West. 977 4

HAWTHORN 320 Birds G Mccutcheon, 1,017, 1, L Semmons, 1,016, 2 Lcnimon and Son, 1,014, 3 K Redman 1003, 4

IVANHOE 147 Birds R Bliz zaid 1022, 1, L Ablkair, 1,001, 2 R Williams, 3, L Lachmund,

076 4

BRIGHTON 210 Birds John Mifsud 1,004 1 Les Baxter, 994 2, Ted Stanles, 992, J\ Dennis Fuller. 971. 4 ^

CLIFTON HILL 160 Bilds W Cornish 1 Nicklcss and Son, 2 R RuffS 3 T

CAULFIELD 179 Birds L Young, 1.009, 1, E A Long, 1008, 2 K Meades 989, 3 W Larman,

979, 4

YARRAVILLE 271 Birds Sag- gers and Elso 1,005 1, E Elso and Son, 098 5, 2, G Claughton, 098 4 3 R Roberts, 988, 4

VICTORIA 472 Birds K Chandlei, 1.007. 1. J Mifsud 1005, 2 T Meehan. 1,004, 3, H Reid,

993. 4.

KEW 140 Birds T Savaloro, Jnr I A Harrison, 983, 2, Henley Bros, 982, 3, R Williams,

976, 4.

MALVERN 520 Birds E Ed ssaids, 1,017 4, 1 Hocking and Son, 1 010 8, 2 Cody Bros, 1,010 2, 3, E A Long 1,008 4

RICHMOND 207 Birds A Wol- ters 1 003 1 H Reid, 993, 2, R Longstaff 980 3

, GREAT SOUTHERN 235 Bird»

G Smith 1017, 1 G Gardinei and Son, 992, 2, W Foster and

Son 986 3

NORTHCOTE 141 Birds B Hooke ann Son, 1 014, 1 R Pater- son, 1,013 2 A Brsant 1,001, 3, OShannesj Bios, 986, 4

Rifle shooting

Union Monthly Match 700 yds Scratch E G Jones (Essendon) 50 (possible) then Ms bj T J Galvin (Fiirficld) S Galtry (Col- lings» ood) T J Wilson (Ralissajs)

W Dunst-tn (MCC) E Binding (Oakleigh) G J Dolg (Fitzros ) H E Lane (Caulfield) 48 s bj W Peaice (MCC) C D Robinson (Preston) G Murphy (Caulfield) G D McKInna (Brunswick) G Hunt (Essendon) R Bullock (Co- burg) R H Palmct (Camberssell)

47 s bs A J Carter (South Mel- bourne) A J C Smith (P & T ), H V Smith (Cobum) J F Gabel (Collingssood) H Vanstan (Bruns ssick) W A Bliii (South Mel- bourne) O Vass (South Mel

bourne) G V Puicell (South Yat ra) 12 46 s counted out Han- dicap Section F G Jones 50 (2 7) T J Wilson 49 (4 Jl G J Dolg 49 (4 0) R FltZRCiaid (Caulfield) 49 (4 0) S Galtry (Collingwood) 49 (3 8) GD Mc- KInna 48 (6 5) H E Lane 49 (2 7) R Sullock 48 (4 2) W Dunstan 49 (2 0), A J Carter 47 (5 1) CD Robinson 48 (3 3) J F Gabel 47 (4 9) G Murphy 48 (3 1) E W Appleyard (South Melbourne) 46 (6 0) L Hams (Fairfield) 44 (8 9) J W Cook (Essendon) 46 (5 3) H V Smith (Cobuig) 47 (4 2) T J Galsin 49 (13) G V Purcell 47 (3 8)

G Hunt (Essendon) 48 (2 4) last scoie in 46 (3 8) Defence Sers lees RC Un on fiie sslth movement oOO to 100 said possible 100 Ros ai Melbourne Regiment Sgt Roheit son 46 Cpl Holléis 40 S"t Gill. 40 Sgt Teese 41 S/Sf t Mullett 34 R A A S C It Petel

sen 45 Col Thotnbuts 38 Cpl Cass ses J5 Lt Heaney 32 RA AN (Pt Melbourne) Lt Gofl 42 58/32 Bli CPl Csabi 36 Cpl

Blake 20 Pte Saw s cr 35 Corps of Engineers Lt Evans 32 Cpl

Kempton 32 Melbourne Gtammar School Cadets S /Sgt Campbell

46 Cpl Adcock 38 L /Cpl Mus toss 39 W /O Humphries 32 RAAF Tottenham Sgt Hosv e 44 Cpl Williams 37 Cpl Comp- ton 36 LAC Mudge 28 RAAF Wllllamstossn 200 >ards applica- tion Ld Seaman L Mlllei 49 46 95 Stkr I ea 39 37-76 Wrtr Love 34 16 70 A /B Hossock 33-36 60 Store Ass Davis 34 35 69 Wltr Burnell 34 27-61

U.K. Football

DIVISION 1 Aston Villa v Chailton Athletic 1-2 Burnley v West Bromsilch Alb'on 0 2 Car- din" Cits v Manchester Clts 3 0 Chelbea v* Eveiton 0 2 Leicestei Cits v Ness castle United 3-2 Manchester United v Huddet field l-l Pteston North End v Arsenal. 3-1 Sheffield United v Sheffield Wed 1-0 Sundeiland v Black- pool 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur v Portsmouth l-l Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bolton Wanderers 1-2

DIVISION 2 Bristol Roscrs v Blackburn Rovers 2-1 IBurs v Ipsssich Tossn 2-1 Hull City v Middlesbiough 1-0 Leeds United v Nottingham Forest l-l Lincoln City > Birmingham Cits l-l

Liverpool si Fulham 4 I Luton Tossn v Stoke City 3 1 Notts Countv v Swansea Tossn 2-1

Plvmouth Argile v West Him United l-l Pott Vale v Derbv Counts 3-0 Rotheiham United v Doncaster Rovers 2-3

DIVISION 3 SOUTHERN Alder

shot v Crystal Palace 3-0 Bient foid v Torquay United 4-2

Bilphton and Hove Albion v New- port County 4-1 Colchester United v Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic 3 3 Coventrs City v Bristol City 1-3 Exeter City v Queens Patk Rangers 2-1 Gllling ham v Ssslndon Town 2-1 Lés- ion Orient v Reading 2 0, Mill ssall Athletic v Shiesssburs Town 2-0 Norsslch Cits v Watford 3-1 Southampton v Walsall 3-1

Southern United v Noithampton Town 4-1

DIVISION 3 NORTHERN Accrlngton. Stanles v Ciesse Alex andia, 1-0 Barnsley v Barrow 3-0 Biadfotd City v Southpoit 0-1 Chestei field v Carlisle United 2-1 Dallington v Chester 4-1 Gateshead v Grlmsbs Tossn 1-0 Halifax Tossn v Tranmere Rosers 0-0. Hartlepools United \ Brad- ford 0-1 Oldham Athletic v York Slty, 3-2 Scunthorpe United v Woikington l-l Stockpoit County

v Rochdale 1-4 Wiexham v Mansfield 1 3

SCOTTISH IEAGUE DIVISION 1 Gla gow Celtic v Glasgow Rangei s ?> 0 Dundee v Aheideen 0 2 East Fife v Ralth Roveis 1 1 Hibernian v Heait" 2 3 Motherwell v Queen of South 2-1 Pirtick Thistle v Cb de 2 3 Stir ling Albion v Falkirk 1 1 St Mirren v Kilmarnock 2 0

DIVISION 2 Atrdrleontans v Albion Ro\ers 3 3 Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 4 3 Ayr United v Hamilton Academicals 3-5 Brechin City v Morton 3 5 Cowdenbeath v Dunfe) milne Ath letlc 3 1 Stcnhousemuh v Alloa Athletic 4 1 St Johnstone v Dundee United 4 0 Third Lanaik v Queens Paik 3 1

RUGBY LEAGUE Barrow v Doncaster 29 12 Batley v Old ham, 3 27 Blackpool Borough v Castleford 12 4") Bradfoid North em v Whitehaven 24 l8 Hudders Held v Teathei stone Rovers 21 14 Hull Klnnston Rovers v Hunslet 12 29 Kcighley v Wigan 7 24 Leeds v Halifax *>2 8 Leigh \ Wldncs 44 14 Liveipool Cltv V Dewsbury 20 13 Rochdale Hornets \ Bramley 39 4 Swinton v War lington IS 23 Wakefield Trinity v st Helens l8 T> Workington Town v Hull 19 0 York v Belle- vue Rangeis 11 7-AAP

Trapshooting

KEILOR G C (North Essendon clays) No 1 lOiblids DB Dlv J Senserrlck F Furlong M Lan- ders, R Cornish W Williams 10/10 No 2, 30 birds F Fur long 30/30 W Williams 34/35 R Wallis 33/35 12/13 yarder R Cornish 26/30 14/15 yaider J Senserrick 26/30 16/17 yarder M Parow 28/30 18/21 yarder R Reid 28/30 No 3 10 birds D B W Williams 10/30 M Landers 29/30 R Wallis 2V26 12/13 j arder R Cornish 24/25

CROYDON G C (Croydon clays) No 1 5 birds DB Dlv J McArthur B Turner C Fank hausei V Dudley H Undeiwood 10/10 No 2 25 hirds D B F Skate 45/46 17 yards a id over J McArthur 38/39 14/16 yarder

C Fankhauser 44/46 12/13 yarder E Hart 23/25

FOOTSCRAY G C (Tottenham clays). No 1 5 rounds skeet 6 McLoäry 7/7 R Fallshaw 6/7

No 2 Southern Districts Skeet Championship P Wray 18/20 F Burns and B Mark 17/20 No 3 10 birds D B S Snipe 29/29 R, Wray 28/29

VICTORIAN G C (Biookiyn)

No 1 Mixed Birds (pigeon., and staillngs) Members Tiophj R Lamb 8/8 Open Trophy J Wells 7/8 Front markers G Rawle 6/8 H Barnes 8/12 Back markers A Meyei 12/12 G Cooper 12/12 Stalling Sweepstake Dlv Lamb and E Huntei 4/4 Pigeon Sweep stake Dlv R Lamb and A Mejer 8/10 Overall R Lamb 8/10 No 2 4 starlings dlv J Wells and H Barnes, 8/8

MELBOURNE G C (Tottenham pigeons) No 1 Missout Dlv Elenara and Tewksbury 3/3 No .> £100 Handicap Div Pampas and Rainbow 17/17 L Caw and Tewksbury 16/17 Attached Miss out Div Tewksburs, Rainbow Caw and Pampas 8/B

Rowing

NOVICE REGATTA

NOVICE FOURS (half mile) Heats First South Melbourne 1 Yura Yana No 1 2 3 1 Second Banks 1 Hawthorn 2 Bal si on 3 One foot Third Preston 1 Collo Bay 2 Rich mond 3 J2 1 Final South Mel bourne (x summers bow G McDonald, W Crossley, E Jack son stroke A Campbell cox ) 1 Banks 2 Pieston 3 l'i 1

NOVICE SCULLS (half mile)

Heats First H Trebilcock (Yarra Yana) and B Menzies (Wendouree) dead heat Second L Gallagher (South Melbourne) 1 P Jackson (Baiwon No 2) 2 »- 1 Third R Smith (Mel bourne) 1 B Page (Banks ) 2 Final L Gallagher 1 B Menzies 2 B Page 3 1 1

NOVICE PAIRS (one third mile)

Heats First Melbourne 1 South Melbourne 2 2 1 Second Banks 1 South Melbourne 2 1<2 1 Final Melbourne (W Water ford bow C Allan, stroke G Bossies cox) 1 Banks 2 1<2 1

LIGHTWEIOHT PAIRS (one third mile) First and Final Essendon (W Pender, bow J Rasmet stroke G Schickerling cox ) 1 Yea 2 Canvas

BEGINNERS FOURS First and Final Yarra Yarra (J Preston boss W Leek J Stevens D Mitchell sttoke I Smith cox ) 1 Preston 2 Easily

BEGINNERS PAIR First and Final Hawthorn (J Dixon boss A Dixon stroke G Powell cox ) 1 Yarra Yaira 2 Banks 3 4 1

NOVICE EIGHTS Fit St and Final Essendon (R Nelson bo s N Ritchie M Beteln T Clifford N Clifford E Hanles K Pratt P Longshass stroke L Hinchcliffe cox 1 1 Banks 2 1 !

Hockey

GRAND FINAL GAMES

Al GRADE East Malvern 2 (goals Jenkins Radford best Haidham Jenkins) d Camberwell 1 (Craig Puiser Thornton)

Al RESERVE Old Scotch 4 (Searle 2 Duncan Borland Yea man Annand Boiland) dieu with Posset House 4 (Jackson 3 Lewis Pat ker Russell Jackson)

A2 GRADE Cambei ss eil 4 d Ascot Vale 1 B GRADE (North) RAAF 1 d Cambelss eil 0 B GRADE (East) Caulfield 3 d Old Scotch .> C GRADE (Notth) Ascot Vale 3 d Strathmore 2 C GRADE (East) AMP 3d Old Melbuinlans 1 C GRADE (South) Brunswick 3 d Old Bilghton Grammarians 2 UNDER 19 Old Scotch 4 d Fall field 2

Boxing

STADIUM BOUTS

4 rounds Tommy Duke (red 9 5) d Kennv Gost (9 7) tlk o ?>nd round Tonv Locke (red 10 4) d Young Possell (10 0) pts

10 lounds Phil Butt (10 6) d Young Mlkus (10 3) pts

Coursing

GRACEDALE PARK

Malden Stake Straight Dassn Minstiei (lo/i) i Albion Fis er (6/1). 2 Julie Pie (7/4 on fas ) 3 Nk ia len 12 11 16 Boxes 5 1 6

Ffrst Division Stiaight Countrs Spoit (10/1) 1 Conebo (5/2 oq fav ) 2 Up The Straight (25/1)

3 li2 len i2 len 12 7 16 Better Siren (5/2 eq fav ) Boxes 2 5. 6

Handicap Hurdle Circle Ben Devon (5/1) 1 Fasvn Mlndoon (10/1) 2 Ssslng King (5/1) 3 Nk hd 29 0 16 Chief Lightfoot (5/4 fav ) Boxes 4 7 2

Handicap Circle Dashing Mar

doona (6/1) 1 Sunset Downs (10/1)) 2 Ssslftys Tip (5/1) 3 Hd hd 27 6 le Baisslck (2/1

fav ) Boxer 7 4 5

ritst Division Straight Blue Punch (3 1) 1 Carole's Wondei (5/1) 2 Knockles Judy (4/1) 3 1 len 1 len 12'4 Stumps s Mate (6/4 fav ) Scr Merrilelgh Maid

Boxes 7 2 8

First Division Stiaight San Fien (5/1) l Valois (2/1 fav ) 2 Wai Iba (4/1) 3 Hd 2 len 12la Boxes 4 2 B

First Division Circle Groonangle (6/1) 1 Welcome Spinner (2/1 fav ) 2 Tinkle « Pet (8/1) 3 3 len 3 len 27 li 16 Boxes

7 3 2

First Division Circle Flash Real (7/2) 1 Lady Vanessa (3/1) 2 Ronjoanne (2/1 fav ) 3 i5 len 1 len 27 11-16 Boxes 8 3 1

First Division Chele Jettlerene (6/4 fav ) 1 Tiny Jet (5/1) 2 Tan Fiie (3/1) 1 4 len 6 len 271 j Boxes 4 5 6

Junior football

DIAMOND VALLEY LEAGUE: Grand Finals: Lakeside Rovers, 11-9, drew with Montmorency, 10-15. B Grade: Greensborough. 6-6, d. Lakeside Rovers, 5-8.

EASTERN SUBURBAN LEAGUE: A Grade: Preliminary Final Re nlav: Ringwood. 10-15, d. Auburn. 6-5. Grand Finals: B Grade: East Burwood. 9-10. d. Doncaster, 4-10. C Grade: Ashburton. 12-8, d. Mitcham. 11-10.

FEDERAL DISTRICT LEAGUE: Grand Finals: Black Rock. 113 "Pts., d. Dandenong, 102. Seconds: Men- tone, 70, d. Mordialloc, 66.

M.A.S.F.A.: Grand Final: Albert Park. 14-13. d. Happy Valley,

9-10.

MORNINGTON PEN ÍNSULA LEAGUE: Preliminary Final: Mornington. 8-14, d. Sorrento, 7-16. Seconds: Hastings, 17-0, d. Seaford. 10-10.

Cycling

Brighton-South Caulfield Profes- sional Club: 25 mile senior un- placed championship: F. Holt. 1.

Time, 1 hr., 6 min., 47 sec. 10 mile Junior championship: L. Mc Dougall, 1.27.54. Senior 25 mile sealed handicap: B. Robson (8 min.), l; F. Holt (scr.), 2; N. Avage (scr.), 3. 10 mile Junior sealed handicap: J. Coates (4 min.), 1; K. McDougall (scr.), 2; G. Walker (1.30), 3.

Walking

Australian 50 kilo championship: L. Hellier (Vic), 1; J. Stewart (Vic), 2; R. Field (Vic), 3: W. Medcalf (N.S.W.), 4; E. Kirby (N.S.W.). 5; G. Adair (S.A.), 6, Winner's J,lme: 4 hr., 59 min., 57

sec.

V.A.W.C. nine mile race at Al- bert Park: A. Theobald, 1; L. Cronnolly, 2; V. Bagley, 3. Win- ner's time: 1 hr., 16 min.. 3 sec.

Baseball

Major B Section: Coburg, 10, d. Caulfield, 8. Major A2: Essendon, 9, d. Carlton. 8. Minor Al: Mal- vern, 10, d, Flemington, 4.

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down