Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

7 corrections, most recently by yewenyi - Show corrections

METROPOLITAN.    

MATHEMATICS.

ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY, ALGEBRA, AND

TRIGONOMETRY.

(Diploma Mathematics, First Year.)

Grade A. -William J. Wilson. Grade B. - Douglas C. Costin. Grade C-John D. Owen, Patrick Carney.

DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS

(Diploma Mathematics, First Year ) Grade A.-William J. Wilson. Grade B.-Douglas C. Costin.

Grade C.-John D Owen, Patrick Carney.

ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY STATICS AND

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

(Diploma Mathematics, Second Year ) Grade C.-Wallace J. St»phen

INTEGRAL CALCULUS

(Diploma Mathematics, Second Year ) Grade A. -Wallace J. Stephen

MODERN LANGUAGES

FRENCH

Stage I. -Pass: James A. Cochrane, Eric Cane, Edward J. Felsch, Nellie Green, Alan Hornby, Far- quhar Mackenzie, Robert Murphy, Irene Nolan,

Keith O'Brien,  

Stage II.-Pass: Benjamin W. Armstrong, Tho- mas W. Barnes, Sarah Bennett, John J. Beynon, James W. Brydle, Arthur T. Clout, Norma Jeffries, Alfred J. Judson, James I. O'Dea. Emilie Shir-   mer, John L. Sullivan,

Stage III:-Pass: Charles Bell, Lloyd Cogswell, Edward Critchley,, James Goulder, Reginald Gurr, George Hawk, Hugh Hughes, John Kitson, Samuel Lees, Thomas McCourt, Jean McLachlan, David Ochert, Joyce Olsen, Florence Piggott, Phillip Roth- man, William Sealey, Peter Williamson,

Stage IV.-Grade B: Edward G. Allan, Gordon W. Askins, James M. Hodges, Charles A. Robin- son. Grade C: Alfred V. Burns, Anthony J. Ci- cutto, Thomas M. Cole, Raymond E. Drake, Gordon   B. Duncan, Allan J. Gill, Alan Hunt, Edwln A. Kirk, Walter G. Moriarty, Frank Morton, Frederick W. Pierce, Robert D. Williamson.

GERMAN

Stage I.-Pass: Clarence E. Chadwick, Leslie K. Dalton, Beatrice V. Davis, Cornelius Dibley, John W. Ferguson, Herbert Fowler, Cecil Halcrow, Bessie Innes, Jean M. Miller, Godfrey W. Pretty,

Stage II-Pass: Gerald M. Phillips Reginald G. Shortridge, Jack L. Still.

Stage III -Pass: Lewin G. Aiken, Robert Bar-   tholomew, Ulrich Klages, Thomas J. Muller, Henry G. Pyke, Norman J. Sheppard.  

ARCHITECTURE

BUILDING TRADES

BRICKLAYING

Stage I-Pass: Alfred J. Cooke, John A. Davis, Lester Pyne, Alexander Shepherd, Charles F. Smith, Hector Smith, Vinal Smith, Francis A. Somes, Leon- ard R, Stoney, Leonard F. Wrighter, Charles P. Stark, Stanley Howard, Richard J. Moss, Kenneth W. Crerar, Morton L. Steed, Albert M. Clayton.

Stage II-Pass: John Carnie, Ernest R. Cater, William J. Kermond, Richard Land, William C.

Winterbottom.

Stage III-Grade A: John Somers.

EMERGENCY DAY TRAINING CLASSES

Stage I-Pass: William E. Best, James Unsworth, Leo Somers, John Alford, William H. Keating, Denis Le Marseny, William Cook.

Stage II-Pass: Leslie E. Cragg.

CARPENTRY AND JOINERY

Stage I-Pass: Frederick G. Back, George L. Bate, Raymond Chambers, Kenneth Crawford, Harry A. Dismorr, Stanley Doherty, Ian A, Drum- mond, Geoffrey A. Eastment, William W. Fielder, James D. Hawkins, Walter O. Hayman, David C. Hopkins, William R. Izatt, Edward R. Jones, Doug- las V. Kemp, George E. Kidney, Leonard Kitchener, John W, Leighton, Neville H. Martin, Neale Hopping, Robert J. Newell, George E. Newton, Roy Noakes, Eric Rankin, Rayment Reeks, Waine Richards, Douglas N. Ricketts, Robert Robertson, Richard Sutton, Leslie M. Theobald, Francis A. Allden, Athol L. Barker, Albert Dennis, Roger J. Blanchard, Clyde W. Fairweather, Alexander A. Jack, Cecil Matson, Fred C. Moore, Ronald Moore, Alan F. Ryan, Thomas Spence, Geoffrey Snudden, Norman Hudson, Dave Roser, Colman Dinte, Ronald Schultles, Arthur F. Moverly, Herbert Rich, Thomas Uphan, Brian Simmonds, John R. Parsons, John A. Berriman, Laurence F. Briggs, Robert S. Stubbs, William H. O'Kane, Noel P. Hardiman. (East   Sydney) Terence Cochran, Francis G. Rorison, Ronald Donaldson, John Grant, Joseph Harrison, George F. Taylor, Frank W. Flowers, William M. Fisk. (Vocational) Charles Bishop, Charles R. Davis, Peter Glenday, R. Osborne, N. Wills, A. J. Walter, G. H. Ramsay, J. Daniel. (Correspon-

dence) Richard E. Jewell.

Stage II-Pass: Arthur T. Allen. John Cannot, Walter R. Clemow. Arthur Conolly, William J. Eager, David C. Jefferey, Alexander McQuarrie, Malcolm Nance, John C. Perkins, Arthur Hans- field, Ezra Stanton, William Weaire, Vernon R. Hind, Stanley Hodgson, Rupert B. Patrick, John Stanton, William A. Byrnes, Frank Batten, John K. Preston, Rex Pritchard, Thomas F. Cleary, Charles T. Williams, Frederick J. Martin, John J. Giri, William A. Mair, Joseph Orr, Frederick Powell, (East Sydney) Arthur T. Greenwood, Ernest J. Woodley, Peter G. Rogers, Lawrence O'Malley,   James Davie, John Wise. (Vocational) Vincent O'Farrell, M. Sutton.  

Stage III-Grade A: Keith McCoy, Wilfred Pen-

nings, Leonard J. Strom, Gordon H. Butler, Grade B: Jack Balmain, Bert W. Bartrop, Andrew Costyn, Colin J. Haughton, Neville S. Newling, Eric Peter- son, Donald Stewart, John Ashley, Donald McAsh, Clive C. Wearne, William Carnie, Leonard Bills. Grade C: William H. Elliott, Victor Gage, Ernest C. Graham, Charles Hutchison, Robert D. Jen- nings, Clyde A. Lockwood, William Williamson, Victor Wright, Leonard Llttlefleld.

Stage IV-Pass: Robert Beeforth, Thomas D. Chessell, Walter P. Liddell, Frank J. McLeod, John F. Parker, Frederick G. Sattler, Roy A. Brake. Martin H. Davies, Peter P. Stauner, Ronald J. Pennycuick, John Baker, Leonard W. Llttlefleld.

Stage V-Grade B: Alan S. Corbett, Ronald Henshaw, Neville Marshall, James E. White. Grade C. Vivian Lloyd, Frank Sharpham, Thomas Knight, Frank M, McFee, Frederick A. Rollo, Walter L. Callaghan, Bruce Hickey.

STAIRCASING AND HANDRAILING

Stage I-Pass: Reginald Davis, Douglas W.

Loudoun.

Stage II-Grade A: James W. Mackey.

FRENCHPOLISHING

Stage I-Pass: Leonard Carey, Raymond Denny, Leslie Graham, Theodore Lockeridge, Walter Moun- tain, Robert McDonnell, James Pryde, Lawrence Neary, Hunter Cottle, Ray Kemp, Robert Bower, Alex Simpson, William Fleming, Ronald Harding, Leslie Henry, George Gilham, Allan Lewer, Jack

Scanlon.

Stage II-Pass: Cyril Burnell, Brendon Fagan, Norman Ireland, Harry Kay, Leslie Parsons, Alan Tester, Harold Turner, Albert Wiggins, Chris Gaul- ton, Peter Wells, Gilbert Cullerton, William Vesey,

Stage III-Grade B: Douglas Walker, John Hill,

Don Payne.

CABINETMAKING

Stage I-Pass: Edward A. Colgrave, Arthur S. Jay, Henry McIlveen, Maurice W. Porter, Frederick R. Riddle, Robert Gillespie, John E. Lawler, Bruce McCarthy, Clarence Morgan, Leonard Bass, Richard Payne, Leslie J. Cox, Geoffrey Hough, Hartley R. Whibley, Walter H. Tester.

Stage II-Pass: George Massey, Phillip Hopwood, Jack Nash, Orlando S. Jones. Lionel Clarke,

Stage III -Grade C: Raymond Hazzard, Noel

Martin. GRAINING AND MARBLING

Stage I-Pass; Edwin F. Batiste. Russell God-

frey. Stage II-Pass: William R. Benjamin, Albert

R. Finch, Gilbert F. Fraser.

HOUSE PAINTING

Stage I-Pass: Stanley T. Cambridge, Joseph Giaquinto, Rowland L. Hill, Edward Holt, Leslie J. Taylor, Ernest Sharpham, George G. Stacey,

Kenneth G. Allman. Stage II- Pass: John H. Wade, Leslie Ambler,

Brian W. Benson, Sydney J. Holland, Ian B.

Price. PLASTERING

Stage I-Pass: J. Insull, A. C. Beveridge, L.

McNair, E. F. Beveridge.

Stage II-Pass: K. Flannery.

SIGN WRITING  

Stage I -Pass: James B. Coates, William A. Mas-

terton, Jack McGowan. Leslie E. Morris, James Scherrenberg. Frank Spruce. Keith C. Swanston, William S. Bremner, Thomas F. Lloyd, Sydney Train, Colin A. Blood, Crossley Johnstone, Colin Newman, William Cannan, Arthur T. Sherwood.  

Stage II -Pass: Roderick G. Evans, Ralph C. Elder Ronald Jackson James Potts Henry T Poul ter Allan E Pryor Kenneth A Waddell

Stage in-Grade A Archie T Liddell Grade

C James Walker

TICKET WRITING

Stage I-Pass Thomas E Burgess Pauline D Clark" Clarence C Eling Henry P Gagg .Gladys M Honey Stanley H Murphy Oscar Patterson Charles O Royle Leslie W Young Wallace Young Willam Lang Gladys E Fitzpatrick Vera Aplin Hazel Peatv Donald M Brogden John E Matters John G Thomas Richard W Graham Kcnn"e,"î op Malley Russell V Baxter Joseph A Step John C Brady Richard s Phillpott Isabelle H Carey Violet J Clare Dudley H Stccum Harold Eastwood Bernard Mellier Leslie A H nes Normon Howard Robert T?Bullock Phillip S Filer William C

M5cdn-P«T'S^ Gilligan sydney G

Mills Sack H Strickland Nancy Towlllls Edwyna WÄ nY^W"dkelnA " Merle McDonnell Grade B Eileen Jackson Margret Macphee Grade C

Marie Petorson __"

WOODWORKING MACHINERY

Starre I-Pass Alexander Blrrell Harold Cleary Hewln Cooke Arthur Dextei James Ferlazzo Bcver

"r¿ FVttel Hen?y T Glanville Alfred R Gunning

ícínncth M Harrison A cxander Hodge Arthur L

IVÍsk Ellis C Muir John Pain lohn M Stevens

Frederick C Svcnson Eric Walker

Stase n-Pass Maxwell Errletoti FdKar S Hollman Ronold Humphreys Leslie loyce: Alan Mccann Ossie McMullcn Vincent C Mulligan Robert K Orr Lewis S Berufen Joseph C Smith

stage in-Grade A Wilfred A Groasen Grade B Alan Robinson Len Swane Glade C Collu

TS?age IV-Fa« Ternard Hayman John Stud hCStage V-Grade B Harry Chapman Leonard

Dennett Jack A Yard

WOODTURNTNG " ,

ef"". I-pass Robert Bousfleld Louie Flwln

iîîgi \r JLpiss George Sutton Fred Chlvers Itagl ¿I-Grade A Henry A Buttery

ART.

DAY COURSES

INTRODUCTORY COURSE

t>»m Samuel C Pettigrew. Joyce K Hayman Kathleen M enark Mûrie G Moore Stanton Max- well Beatrice J Br*tt Jopn D Butte» Betty Snell Bli »beth K&Ay Joan r- j7homp,on Peggy

Lyall Doiothy Wise Ivv Bott Tosslbel Hal man lohn Lyons joselyn Macpherson Elsie D stewart Rhondalha Miller Grace L Saore Sheila T Eil!

son Irene J crust loira P Anderson Gwyneth Carruthers Margaret Blgnold, Wallace Young Mary F Stephens Bettv Hprris Ruth Hancock Mabel D Goldsmith Marparet E Ponsford June Kemp Solveig Nordcng Hoi cree J Dadley David K Robinson Bromley Shanahan Jean Cullen Edna M Gardiner Paul Jones Edward H Munro Enid Humphries Joyce Barkl Margal ot D- Foster Lilian M Butler Georgette Jeffrey Margaret Clift Dorothy W Cameron Monot Roberts Villon R Mare Lola Magee Joan Judd Hope Kelly Jean M Forde Shirley Booth Roger C Donne lan Connie Chrystal Joan Corfield Joy M Coleman Colin B Tress. Ita M Brett Rut i R Dlckerson, Harry H Dlckerson Janet e L Brearcy Beryl

McNivcn Mabel A hted

_ INTERMEDIATE COURSE

", P?s _. B.etty D Cock Marie Crisp Rae Davies Noni Dart Kelly Kathleen Farrell Horence Gow James Gleeson Thelma Hallstrom Ursula Holter hoff Gloria R Kancvsky Y\onne Le Gros Ida Moses Betty McConncll Ruth E Neal Odessa Pur

sell Kitty D solomon Ro emary M Smith Mary N Ward Natalie S Weber, Gwenna M Welch George Wallace Elinor Wentworth Melle Robert son Doreen A Cotter Maureen OHaia Joan Bar low Rex Chldgey G vendolcn R Deas Jem Dun stan Joan Farmer Ronald Fletche Marjorie D Howe Shirley Hammer Neville E Harvey Daphne _h ,m.? >K° J iawI<;r Catherine A Matters Phyllis I McLean Beatrice Pyper Dorothy Parton Dorothy Robertson Gwenneth Singleton Patricia ni ¿"i E Schomberg Rita Tocovenko Marie WhitS.irtH''Ai?'1 V$l}?¿ Beth Wilk'nson. Charles Km «JdT ,Allan. Whltling Gwen Chappie Eliza beth Mclntyie Valerie Bennett Joan iltzpatrlck Margaret Finlayson Gladys Burgess Barbara

PanCln|0n h M loSh KaIph S Colville Joan

_ " MODELLING

Pass Cecil s Jardine Alan F einriß K-m-in

LUllí0aCÍl Wj? AÄH §£S& fames

T.hh U"r i. ei,A Kcar Sydney Llwin Cecllle R iVfbb»»W=ltei M Ha>vey John G Johnson Rel? H,îh»*r> u7ídEV &hSÍla p *au"^ei JoyT Millei

Kuby D Hutchison Eugenie Richards Mercia Mas

kell Beaumont E Moulden Anita Aaroh, Yvonne Le Gros Jean Hallstrom Annls Laeublc Violet

M _ioSeldPl,U,lnC W"klns aeia,d Glbn« *it¿

_ , ILLUSTRATION

íiiíwií?y,S M"Turnei, Beryl Henderson Eugenie

D... Í9,S1 GRADUATE STUDENTS

Pass Beth Macdonald Marjorie Fletcher n... -i .. COMMERCIAL ART

wain iuGn?»ySTB'i00'2he5d Vnlrle M Carter Ed

Pyp'e? ÄS V^ÄrSl.'!_Ä'UH4

Bugg Mary N Ward Margaret R Smith Rita

harCriVe?nklNratnile Webcr Jonn "°°"ey Sylvia God

hard Joan L i arm« Meile Robertson

_ " DESIGN

<!f""» i "DRESSMAKERS ART

m S.. ,,P,5S .florence H Anderson Winifred

^sfe^Ve/^LÄal^ThÄ^ SS

Margaret Lancaster Florence Lancaster Hazel Mlnçh Thelma Mitchell Catherine Murphy, Joyce P Rogers Kathleen Powell Patricia Robinson Beryl M Symes Minnie Tctel Ethel E Turner Valmla Turnbull Gladys Whelan Linda Trimble ?,lln_,W Joan Low ^«ncy P Mumford Alice " "?hed,don. Owen Sampson Beryl J Wright Cecilia Crocker Ulna C Hiscock Audrey Smith Inez Boll Edith King Joyce C Benn Gwendolln Allen Pat Bromley, Margaret A Brown Beryl Butler Joyce L Bridges Join M Galwaj Wini fred Hone Marcelle Khamara Gwen McRoberts Hazel Morton Kathleen II Schrivenich Jean E. Topen Olive L Mayfield Joyce Agland Edna M Mooney Joan Nannclll Gwendoline M Clark Per

mond P Porter Edna George Bonnie L King Betty M Shepherdson Ellenor E Butterfield Norma M Evans Mary V Williams Edna Greenwell Gloria Williams Janet Edwards Roberto P Falkner Helen Orr Joyce G Harris Margaret McCrystal Lorna P "Digby, Lois Schcy M Shaw Kathleen Spies Leila Holm Irene McLachlan Winifred Perkins Betty Sargeant Lillian M McHugh Kathleen L Mitchell Ailsa H Ive-; Patricia L Fettltt Sheila 0 Brien Mavis P S-indford Gladys Dufty Nancy Harrison Winnie Hopwood Marjorie Wilkinson Hilary Fox Edna L Hogp D A Middleton Gwen doline Haney Marv N Cox Noreen Williamson Dagmar G Holvoak \era Roberts June Allen Florence V Wait Jean Lamb Claire Yorke Patricia J Adams Betty Cope Roma Trimble Nancy M Brown Patricia Cassidy Norma Wigney Eleanor Mellor Kathleen Baret Gloria L Werner Alice Ellison Elva Williams Edna M Slade Felicity Hill Gwyneth Nicol Eva Murrell Cecily G Sparkes Lylie J Ellis, Lila M Daly Patiicla Davidson Violet MacCasl 111 Syble Devlin Mai garet Richard son Joyce D Pascoe Margal pt O Reilly Thelma M Lloyd Elvle r Thomas

Stage II-Pass Lillian G Ezzy Enid Sindel Kathleen Goodman Inez Hall Irene Hobbs Dorothea Hart Cecily Sparkes Wyn Grounds Mary DeLoronzo Gwen Draper Lorna Harrison Thelma B Jones Alison M Lilley florence E Newcombe Kathleen Quamby Kathleen Stevenson Gwen Spare Beryl Smith Lilias E B Slinn Amy M White Edna M Blacker Elwyn L Buckle Naomi 1 Cooper Ellen Coombes lean Henley Beryl M Jukes Gall E Millei Beryl M Mackey Nine Raftopoulos Betty Scope Dorothy Slade Reine M Swift. Sylvia E Vindln Nellie i, Ward Thelma Wllmott Brenda York Rose M Burton Lurline Bennett Jean Corbett Lesley D Chandler Doreen E Pogson Dulcie Brigden Marcia E Ward Lesley Shepherd Elizabeth C Summons

COSTUME DRAWING AND DESIGN

(Dressmakers Art-Stage III )

Grade A-Vera M Anderson Phyllis Stanton Cook Grace A M Banfleld Dorothy M Graham Mary R Keller Laurel J Jack Gladys L Scott Joy Weatherall Margaret Wostaway

Grade B-Betty R Haynes Annie De Santis Hilda Woodward Jean V Richardson Betty M Batt Jean I Canaway, Claudia M Rowan Joan D Jeffrey Joyce A Fitzpatrick

Grade C-Amelia V Simpson Beryl Rosebery Nancie Prentice Doris E Cooke DorisV William son Nell Russell Doris Baker Nancy Chamberlain Ruby J Mathews Marjorie Don Elaine White

EVENING COURSES

COMMERCIAL ART

Stage I-Pass: Jean Roberts, Richard Nairn, Leslie N. De Vos, Albert L, Lumley, Clifford McSweeney, Edna L. Simpson, Richard T. Hayes. William McCabe, Rita M. Edwards, Hilda Roberts, Betie Pratt, Mary M. Hainsworth, Joan M. Gaz zard, Kathleen M. Starr, Edna R .Court, Joan C. Conran, Patricia M. Bullen, Keith Ramsden, William H. Bryant, Eva Selden, Gwendoline Walters, John E. Oliver, Keith Selby, Francis N. Jones, Betty Cashion, Mary Bleakley, Ronald Hardacre, Betty Macdonald, Edwlna Waters, Eva D. Smith, Doris Jones, Arthur Case, Orland Sharples, Bruce L. Benjamin, Colin Denner, Warren Hawkins, Wal-

ter Jameson, James B. Edenborough, Dorothy Worthington, Beryl Meadmore, William Beck, Noel Duggin, Stanley Hannah, Nance Jones, Alice Howe, U. Raymond O'Keefe, Rene L. Destoop, Maurice   Destoop, Joyce Freeman, Maurice Bentley, Dorothy London, Richard A. Herrod, Winifred Case, George Waddington, Colin E. Verey, Laura Dennis, Mary McGregor, John E. McGowan, Raymond Ogle, Louis Smith, John Garling, Rex F. Slattery, Clive F. Partridge, Max Ariev, Margaret J. Parsons, Leslie V. Wilson, Margaret A. Cadell, Keith Anderson, Alan G. Fitzgerald, Colin Mackenzie, Hubert Griffiths, Telford Jackson, Clarence Armstrong, Reginald Logan, Robert F. Rusk, Glen Trethowan, Gordon W. Clark, Terence Hopkins, Jack Hind- marsh, Bluebell H. Scarby, Raymond Ireland, Dorothy Vickery, Hazel Haynes, Joyce S. Menzies, Leonard F. Webb, Norma Milligan, Edgar C. Blyce, Molly Pitts, Jeannie Golding, Valerie Frankford, Lewis Rosen Thomas Jones Sydney Gilchrist Albert Leisner Joan Miner Fanny Searle Bcrvl Jarmin George Young John P O'sullivan Olive La\cry William H Hannan John Murphy John Dyson Phyllis Firkin, Olwyn Arkinstall Margaret McCarthy Angoline christopoulos Wilfred Morgan Mannle Morris Kathleen Jacobsen Ray Whitehead John P Flynn, Harry Rogerson, Lloyd Doughty, Isable Harr son Leo Marcus Richard Krone Frank Woodland, Olive M Flshwick Thomas H Price Thomas F O Keeffe Frank M Roughscdge

Stage II-Pass Robert D Bell Jason D Saw yers Archie Close Douglas Russel! Neville Wearne Lily M Button Maxwell Lawrence Jean Barrett Doris Edgecombe Roderick M Shaw Cyril Dowse Dulole Saunders Catherine Hccknoe W11 Ham H Seage Enid PInkncy Norman Arnold Stablcy Ward Non! Joseph Edward Constable Ray mond Rowe, Harold Williams Joan Buckland Lionel Roe, Lurlafnc Hockey Jack D Trevethlck Bctlc Pratt George H Dare Stuart Slieldrlck Bernard Mccann Athol Me rett Thomas H Anderson Royston V Booth Fred W Lee Clifford Johnson Betty Trafford Lllv Rock John H Hannah Lewis Court Rice William Brookes DAW Pratt Gwenna Welch Brian caicndish "Ethel Powell Maijorte Aberdeen Gordon Smyth Gordon Robbins Winifred Phillips I in Fulton Cecil Jar dine Ida Golding Harold A Turrcll Ilma J Fair fax Nancy Dowe Gordon Pepperday Reinette M

B°Sta|? III-Pas Reginald Taylor Neale Carr

Phyllis Robinson Norman Randell. Reginald Ran dell Soll> RUomon Cliiford Kent Leslie Frank lin June Grocott Philip Re William Hortln Tredk Sandell Ihea Rutledge, Raymond Hewson Robert Stone Harold Best Cartel John B Fvans Newton Hedstrom Edith Johnson Helen Pethebridge An tone Conner Hector Gilllland Raymond Best

Marie Weston Arthur Leebold Hazel Dale Violet Parton Margaret R Smith Owen Sands loan Barker Agnes Tulloch Jessica Queale

DESIGN

Stage I-Pass Horler Krumbech Betty Hlscox Eleanor Sherwood Peggy M White Daphne

Hennessy

Stage II -Pass Rosalie Gwynne Christina Wood Betty F Mann Keith H Pocr"r: Joyce Spencer Douglas G Fraser Marie E Gardner Venice Bowen Vera M Doublcday elalie S Mason Dulcie McQueen Alleen Breen

Stare ni-Pass Frank Mulligan Betty Blunt Vera Harder Lilias Henderson Mavis G Wccdon

DRAWING

Stage I -Pass Reginald Miller Alice Binstead Gw> neth Ross Marjorie Ryan Aithur Gazzard, NoHlnc Sully Ethel White Cora Napper Edward Bluett Lloyd Martin James Cooper, Georre Aldred Margaret Sargeant Marjorie Drewett Arthur Cock bum Nancy Nelson Georgina Wilson Elaine Con wav Terrv Lane, Lance Clark Jessie Pink William

McVlcker David James Ruth Burley Reginald , Dobson Elisabeth milwood John Thomas Desmond Merkel Alan Haberland Harold Thornton Oliver/ K Elliott I

Stage II-Pass Bruce Riley, Dorothy Mellor, Bruce Glassop, Walker Nelson, Fred Jordan Ann Thomas, Edward Wood, Robert Ward, Augustine Digman Aldyth Deer, Lima Hayes, Esme Beer, Earle Gilsenan, Lola Irish, Ruth Neal, William Axtell,

Kasper Vetsch, Kenneth Begley, Karna Salmon, Barbara Eveleigh, Charles Darton, Walter Verrald,   Norma Jenson, Vera Smythe, Albert Dallow, Daven Herbert, Malcolm Ward, Jack Chandler, Kathryn   Dowsett, Douglas Buchanan, Marie Perry, Audrey   Turnbull, Betty Pearce, Theophane Perrier, /I inda

Roberts Yvonne Le Gros William Beattie Colin

Steele Joan Cleary Shirley Walsh Hartley Amos

Stage III-Pass Dorothy Nash Joseph Davies Betty Nalnby, frederick Corbett William Ncwth William Mondol Galecno Sobolcv Thomas Martin Leslie Carty Frances Wallis Eoslo Nangle Gwen West Russell Stcdman Lindsay Pari cr Betty Kopsen Gordon Andrews Una Foster Stan'c Johnston Dorothj Holdsworth Claire Thon as Nardie Every Raymond ("înskcll Cyril Dubois Jean Appleton, Dorothy Thornhill Ewart Col'iigs Mary N Ward

GENI RAL TRADES DESIGN

Pass Hemy Lee Sydney Mack James Bldgood Alan Birch Trevor Mack John CoJruhoun Norman Steele StRnlej Lyons Peter Petersen Maxwell Tate Walker Cyril Lardy Albert Adby James Denning Rose Smith Francis Vaughan John Fore

man Ronald Barcham Raymond Cornish Joyce Turnbull Harold Sealy

MODELLING

Stage I-Pass Robert B ilacc Be t Innes Herbert R Daniels Ilma Gregory Dudley A Bartels George Lumb Jack Gunee Milroy Boyd Horace Broadhurst Cat! erlne Stewart, Roy L Rendell Jean W Christi on Sydnej Elwin Jes«!» M Prigg Elsie F Gunter Basil G Robinson Cyril A Ireckleton William J Marshman Harold Bate Samuel Galbraith Eric C Powell Robert H Porter Elizabeth Dargie Margaret E Lake Betty Kopsen Rene Gourley Mavis Hajcs

Stage II Pass Phillp Meaghei Frederick Burne Mary E Stanlord Elma M Panton, Ernest F Wlngrovt Agnes M Stephen John H Bonriinan Harold J English Mona Van-Weine James     Loveday Jean Bohrsman Frank David Kemp John H Matson

Stage III -Pass Vambola Vemberg Anita Aarons Victor C Gregg Margeurlte Weller Arthur Perrlc

Stage IV -Pass Charles E Ross Lawrence A Ware Ethlcno Venables Cecil R Cole, Fred A Kemp Myra Morgan Has-el Baxtei Charlotte Hart

Trank B Lumb

PAINT! 5U¡

Stage I -Pass Charles Jones

Stage II -Pass Rae N Nixon William C Wilson W-ilker E Dalllmore

Stsge in-Pass Ingrod Ackland Obed Black- wood David R Horne Allee Turnbull Marjorie Edwards

Stage IV -Pass Alice Baragry Kathleen Bodeen Troncls Williams

Stage V -Pass Stanley Blackwell, Sadie Bluhdorn Beryl Barsby Maude Cannon Lawrence Elbourne Elva Jones Frank Norton William J Podgcr J C Smith Maude Burrell

JEWELLERY

Stage I -Pass Ronald D Miles Norman J Rose James H Fox Norman Johnson, Robert F Russell

Stage II-Pass Lawrence Kennedy William A Barker

Stage in -Grade B Roderick L Edwards John J Armstrong

Stage IV -Pass Edwin Clarke

WINDOW DISPLAY

Stage I-Pass William S Brown William Barfoot, Eric R Carlson Douglas Crozier William Dean George Durront Guy L Griffiths RlLhard Graham Arthui Goweis George Harris Irank J Hodgson Claude Kelts Robert Morehead Harold L Sherwood Donald R Wilcox George H Waters Wallace Young Frank O Brien Rai irond Fletcher

Stage II -Grade A George Bell Ernest Harder Gerard P Tay or Grade B James Meyei Law renee Webster Brian Kavanagh

ART CORRESPONDENCE COURSLS

Lorna Genge Lorraine Doris Mullens Sister M Dorothea Eileen H Crandon Annie T Timmins Cecily M Horan

FREEHAND

Stage I-Pass Marjorie L Townshend Nancy I Sutton Rclda E Herring Jean B Stocks Edna M Brown Glody Honey

GEOMETRICAL Stage I -Pass James Llndsaj

LETTERING

Stage I-Pass Allson Crowley Doris Doherty

OBJECT DRAWING

Stage I-Pass Gertrude E Godson Sydney Sin claii. Noëlle Lloyd Ronald Deacon Mollie Ball Beryl Budden

BAKERY

BREAD MAKING

Stage I-Pass James Worwood Robert Trotter William Croft Peginold Boys James Scully Victor Nelson, Laurence rryer, Edward Mulligan Horace Bignall Victor Cavanagh David Pearce Allan Pitt

Allan Wareham David Thomson

Stage II-Grade A William Britain Norman Solomon William Tanner Grade B John Gaunt Dpvid Hobson James Loci hart Norman Fox

CAKE ORNAMENTING

Stage I -Pass William W Britain Leslie Burt Stephen Crabb Francis Disney Alexander Dunning Frederick Elliott John W Gaunt Francis Hayek Bessie Keller Robert Mathieson Ronald Ogston Harrv Taylor 'atk Testaz Edward Young

Stage II-Grade A Trancls Best Frank Brat- ten Walter Fletcher Norman Hinder Robert Kennys Miller George McNeilly James Montgomery Henry L Ord Lloyd Thomson Andrew Wright Grade B Kevin Marsh Henry White

PASTRY COCKING

Stage I-Pass Leo Grant Russell Bland James Worwood Reginald Boys Walter Saul John Crx Frank Hajek Raymond Trevathen David Hobson Liv renee Fryer William Britain Roderick Hunter Reginald Swann

Stage n-Grade B Leslie Burt Ed wa d Young James Lockhart Grade C Roy Way James McFar lane John Gaunt Nell Dunning John Little

BOOTMAKING

PATTERN CUTTING

Stage I-Grade B Henry Hamilton Edward Pat rick Edwards Leonard Warland Alan Maclean Raymond M Ryan Frank Klda Fred Castray Svd ney Howard

Stage II-Grade A Jack Holman Mena Bylos Grade B Ray Corrlck Herbert F Walker Aussie Isberg Theo Charles Brisbane John Buck, Alan G Fough Athol Palmer Grade C William Dow-

ers

Stage in-Grade B Oliver K Garland Walter H Proudfoot

WELT MACHINE

Stage I-Grade B Herbert Crain Francis Clap- ton Harold Johnson Stanley Griffiths

Stage II-Grade A Norman Lane Grade B Jack Hore

BLAKE MACHINE

Stage I-Grade A Archie Atchinson Grade B Anthony Bylos Frederick Powell Kenneth For- rest William Crossllng

Stage II-Grade A Walter Osborne

STITCHING MACHINE

Stage I-Grade B William Crossllng Gerald Fowler Edward Johnson Frederick Powell Frank Wade Stanley Fuller Frank Slatci

HAND LASTING

Stage I-Grade A Patrick Bastle Grade B Frank Beaumont

MACHINE LASTING

Stage I-Grade B Phillip Brown Stanley Grif- fiths Andrew Scott

FINISHING

Stage I-Grade A Mervan Grav Grade B Charles Crane Aubrey Hunter Hugh Dunbar Arthur Landow George Lancaster, William McCanney

Stage II-Grade A William Bonnar Alfred Ran- dal John Roderick Grade B Sydney Elliott

CLICKING

Stage I-Grade B Lewis Anderson Anthony Bylos Walter Small Grade C Charles Mason Peter Stammen

Stage II-Grade A Harold Hall

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT.

ACCOUNTANCY

Grade A Peter Andrews Jack B Slmsohn Nor- man Trotman Thomas McGrath

Grade B Lance Moyle Frederick C Meyer Rob- ert M J Cameron Frank R Jackson Violet Betty Woodhcad Jean Wooding George Maver David W Ferguson Jack G Oliver John Dahms Arthur A Johnson Rodney J Allcot Constance Cabel

Raymond E Holgate Kenneth Johnson Keith Saps ford Alfred J Byatt

Grade C Nicholas Mcintyre John A Malone William Navln George Anthony Ross W Eberman Edward Coleman Maurice Davis Raymond R Drury Lewis C Davey Arthur Strang, Percy F Johnson George D Downer Roy A Roberts

BOOKKEEPING

Pass A G Stewart P E Marks F Firth H J Lucas R A Beattl» J Killian F A Evans E C Smallwood J Driscoll B L Maul F Cole- man M P Crelghe A Shedden Davis H Place J Nicol G V Hyde C G Staples W G Castle J N Hatton R W Rowe J C Hogarth H Hol- loway A V J Fitzpatrick K Andrews R Daly H B Cruickshank T Brewci C R Mayo E H Wooding C Olsen N Wore T J Mayers, K Ober mon M Mayers D Shepherd J R Sutcliffe C E. Milthorpe H J McCarthy A O Sharp J L Tarll ton J W Taylor S B Templeton W O Byrne K J Gibbons J Donnison S Reilly D C Todd

PENMANSHIP AND COMMERCIAL

CORRESPONDENOF

Grade B Edward Noel Flint Ivy May McPheAl/ Gordon Edward ¡VcGllllvrov Grade C William. Ti Powell

SHORTHAND

Sixty w ords per minute-Grade A Wallace/ J Flint Hazel Hawkins Betty A Sander Betty Shep- herd Grade B Dorothy E Tipper Scfenty words per minute-Grade A Howard Carl H/nsen Crade B Teresa Waite Grade C Betty I» Kay Eighty words per minute-Grade A Ronald D Robertson Marjorie Wright May East Ninety words per minute-Grade O Cyril Olsen. One hundred words per minute-Grade A Alija Edson Hundred and ten words per minute-Grrrje B Ray- mond Hillls Hundred and forty words per minute-Orade B Roy Scott

BUSINESS PRINCIPLES

Stage I-Grade A Sadie F Croploy, Hilton G

Howe, Ivy M McPhall. Grade B Albert Rimes, Florence Stubbings ,Grade C :Alan, Dlxon Eliza

beth Paton.  

Stage II-Glade B Roy A Roberts Grade C Emily T Evans

DOMESTIC ARTS

Stage I-runa £,utt,u fluuuw, vera ivi Anaeisan Phyl'ls C Balley Kathleen jßaret Cecilia Beck man Barbara Bevan Cora, Piloomfleld Helen Bon ney Joan Boyce Wlnlfred/Bradley Joan D an don Doris Britton Patrlcla,T3romley Cynthia But 1er Vera Chamberlain Do/othy Coss Molly Coul son Lllen Cramp Marjorie Crispe Joan Donnelly Constance Denton Myrtlei Edwards Dulcie Evans Kathleen Ewing Johannr/ Ford Sophie Irecdman Isobel Freeman Julia Grrvce Kay Greenwood Rose M Hcnvlllc Felicity Htli, Ailsa Ives Jean F John oon Yvonne Joking OSthcrlne Keenan Dorothea Kelly Geneviève KetA Marcelle Ktnmara Ruth Leavers Ethel Liddell /Elizabeth Lightband Heather Line Mai garet Mac/ay Jean MacLeod Aylwln Marsh Filcen McAljuy Margaret McArtlmr Joy McDcrmott Zena M ¿Manus Joy Minnctt Ena Mur roll Morle Onus Estelle Oplt Coral Parker Kath leen Parkinson Jean Ravi.s Jean Rose Movis

Sandford Allson /Slade Nancy Slade Audrej Tay lor Joyce Warr-jn Gwcnyth Whitney cynthia Woods Allson V/ilght Nancj Wright Ruth Yates Joy Terry Ma /le Bastid Nea Blundell Marjorie M Brown To/ce Brown Jean Buddie Edith M Connolley Fvilyn R Cowie Dorothj Crofts Joan L Dimond, kathleen Doherty Rosemary Douglas Jean Doug/a/ Patricia M Elliott Dorothy Farmer Phillipa l'litehardlnae Seton Georgina I ro-vler Betty Froei/ian Betty Graves Nell Griffiths Mary G Gunthc/ Dorothy llghland Mullel Holdsworth Mary Lyons, Fila Howarth P»arl Ikln Alma Kelly Monica T,crln Eleanor T Kirkpatrick Linda Lane Vera Iicr-gett Bessie Lobban Joyce Lotherlngton Allson Macintosh Phyllis Mallcsch Mary Mcintosh Laura McLaren Renee Middlehurst Gwen Morgan Mm y Molloy Ruth Munro Jean Murdoch Signa J Rohr/ Olga Schutte Dorian E Searle Thelma Mnrt'/ Florence Somerville Adelaide Stanley tunlce stokes Marjorie M Tighe Rita E Trubody June

Upt/fn Filen Wade Cora Waites Victoria Warwick Sylvia Welland Elizabeth Whitney Jean Wilson

Dinhne Wright Marjorie Woods

stage II--Pass Florence H Anderson Joan '¿aura Barry Winsome E Chew Betty Clubb Joyce M cockran? Olga Colvin Margaret Dare Gwcnyth Dibble Gwendoline Gray Myrtle Jçayc. Olive Jones Roslyn Lakeman Eleanor A Maxwell Roberta Page Falkiner Isabel Penrose Joan Prcn «Se Desire« Rodd Julia Roger* Florence Ross Audrey Shedden Davis Futh Shute Mollie E Storey Jean M stronne i Freda Spui way Margaret Swinbourne Nancy Taj loi Vera S Thorny Mar

garet; H V aliter Mai gal et I Walker Marjorie

Walker Joan Weaver Elizabeth Western E hel '

Wh e Marie Cooper Mary E Cooper. Iris M Cra vford Morie Fatrcll Mollie J Hughes Con stance Jowltt Marie R Preston Dorothy Storer

Jean Vltton

Stage in-Grade A Elwyn R Cotterlll Valda M Hoddle Ruth M Marr Joan Spence Wrlde Grade B Betty E Ames Lyllo R Grace Margaret J Marshall Joan G Mayoh Mary Savage Beryl W Shipley Hilda M Woodward

HOME MANAGEMENT

Grade A Vera J Chamberlain Nancy Wright Edith Adcock Kathleen Bara Felicity Hill Grade B Yvonne Josllng Grade o Joan Weaves

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND

PHYSICS

PHYSICS

(Other than Diploma Students )

_ Stage II-Grade B Jean S Bowden Douglas Fletcher W Wilson W Lewis Grade O Patrick Carney Robert D Williamson Frederick J Hynes Stuart Campbell Ma colm A Smith William A

Monteith Basil M Lambert

ELECTRICAL TRADES

A BrcakweU Jack BUuCi James £ Cook Irede rick J Hnch Norman I Gaw Lric G B Graham Leslie Hugtard Raymond Fettlcwell Robert J Lawler Biendan MacNamara Kenneth McLean Thomas W Moncrleil Ldwaid W Neville Bruce H Norton William R Partlett Ernest A peltl Henry Powell Geoige H Reidy Gioilrcy M Whelan Edward G Colling W rfodkln on

First year -Grade A Ronald N Booth John B cnester Francis W iredcrickson Alfred F Lawson Wallace Randell Ronald J Ritchie *rcdc

tick C Brown Fredeilck Lane Jack Peetz Giade B stanley E Barnes Arthur H Batt Maurice O Bramham wilton J Biown Allan H Butler Alec Butteis Donald G Costin Charles Howarth Robert Legge John J Madden Alfred E Paitlett Goidon F Pote Leonard J Scnysbrook Colin It Stott

Ronald C Troy Alex C Wall ir Edward Wileock, Clinton Boland Richard Webb Grade C Raymond L Allen Russi.ll Bailey Geoffrey 1 Baker George H Barron Eric 1 Caawnllader Robert B Cumlnc Laurence Davison Richard J PI cher Norman h lox Frank Frasci Reginald E Goddard Donald J Graham John R Gray Keith Grove David J Harradlne. Arthur Hartley Harold E Hill 1 rank Hoban William r Hopkins Irevor S Hudson Jol n F James Leslie Lemmon John A MacDonnld Kenneth Mackintosh Kelvin G Muncostcr Allan Mundy George R Nelson Edward Newlyn Roy K Nurthen Alexandei Pato" Ernest 1 Peí n William Sim Ray H Sv cctmon. Norman C Thomas nilton S Whan Richard C Wilson Norman F Wood nore Jock G Bazeley John D Griffin Charles Jensen John R Mcculloch Wallace Magee Olaf G O ter man, William A Richardson Claude G Schmutter William W Uier William foster Edward Huntley

Duncan McLcod

Second Year -Pas¡> William W Au sebrook Arthur M Baird Peter R Banks Lloyd a Brain Earnest N Bromley í oel Broome Sydn-y Burlej Arthur H Butler Frederick M Carter James E Castles Leo T Clarke John L Coutts John Cullen Fred Dand Albert li Davies Lance Dyer Richard I Elliott Alan Findlay George E Flndley Earnest A Gee Frank Grime Colin J Handley Robe t H Hart William J Hugg Stanley R Hodge John W Howie Alan T »ohnson Stanley G Jouidaln johi Jjdges Ronald Kave Ernest R Kennedv Randal King Alan C Loddei William Marshall Charles J McCain Tack McPher on James V Miller Dudley C Naylor Thomas H Neill Irevor D Newnham John E o Donnell Eric Pearce Douglas Perry Walter J Philpott John H Pritchetts Neill Pulsfoid Lauuncc Read Leslie H Rhode" Kenneth Roberts Alan Robinson Frederick H Sanders A an Simpson James H Smith Douglas P Spalding Geofliev t Speers Eric G Stanton William Strong Colin H restei Edward Vormlstei Geoige R Warburton Idwln Waterhouse Thomas K Waters John N Wilson Ronald H Young

Third Year-Giade A Ian E Auhl Hector M Button Alfred L Beckett Henry E Bliss Ronald J Cunningham William P Denholm Noel Ebellng ïvorman S Gashcll William a eon Edwin W Gum mow Charles A Hebblewhite Herbei t F Jacobs Henry C Kecdle William E Marsh Alfred J Monro Edward J Parker George R lark Leslie r Roberts William D Robertson David H fahaw Henry A Scott Stephen Stout Allan A Wlllats Frank Wood g&te Robert Weldrake Arthur J Wallace

Grade B -Roy D Caterson William C Campbell Laurence J Cover Ray Emmerson Cecil L Goddard John Goldie Ian Halllwell Edward G Hodpe John E Jones Eric Kave Eric T Kirby Stanley Lloyd John J McRac Joseph McHarg John Padpett Robert E TurnbuU Kenneth C Veness Reginald T Wade Gordon H Webb Glade C Kelvin S Alshc d Roy J Arkins Frank M Bernard Alfred J Blllctt Thomas W Baldwin Raymond L Coverdale Jo in F Douglas Clive A Fetherstone Fdword A Hilaire Stanley James Peter McManus Kenneth O Martin John S Marshall Arthur Vi Shaw Charleo R Styles James M Smith Bruce C Sefton Victor H Thorpe Leonard G Thomas Stanley G vincent Andicw W West Jack B Wing Colin Wrightson

Fourth Year-Pass Ray Alexander Richard J Bensted Donald Butler Errol C Chenhall Bruce Christie Michael D Connaghan Max Craker Donald O Crane Stanley S Edwards Allan J Falconer William D Forrest Arthui E Goslin!, Georrc Gregory Basil N Griffin Waltei R Hannaford Stanley A Hawkes Noel M Hibberson Godfrey Holimun John W Howie Keith M Kretchmer Gordon L Lloyd Alastalr R McAlpln John McArdle Victor G McGregor Allan C Moore Leslie Mudford Edgar H Norman John O Connor Henry F Peddle Raymond E Peclgrane Eric R Petty Jack L Pitt Phillip H Rav Allon R Roberts Charles G Robinson Leonard Rus eil Albert E Skinner W11 Ham Smith Robert S Stephenson Frank A Wheat ley Edward L Wheeler Richard S Wilson

Fifth Year-Grade A Raymond K Downs Douglas Fletcher Walter A Gates Cyril P Hosrood

George W Lambert William F Lathlcan Gordon, Lovett Donold McDot aid Victor J McMillan Arthur, Roberts Clifford M Sullivan John Uren Grade B, George Baker William A Baldwin Arthur J Brown Thomas Cansdell Charles W Christie Hcroert <3 Dean Herman Doerncr Hartkv Giller Leonard "O Greenwood Kenneth A Gribben Edward Hvfess Walter A McCreeth Keith McSklmmlng John r Mawson Charles L Moycs Jack H Owens Kc/incth W Sander william A Shaw Henry T Tilly Grade C Lawrence Benham Phillip C Darvell Harry rraser Cecil J Kiddle Richard E Moppett Louis A Norrak Richard Olsen Ronald E Orr Egbert O Powys Joseph B Reid Alan D Savage, Alex J Smith Ernest W Symons Kenneth M Trai/i Thomas T J Travers David A Walker William J Wilson Robert M Wood William L Wormald

ELECTRICAL MECHANICS

Preparatory-Pass Irank R Bate, Thomas S Dickson Frank Dolan James Dolan Kable E Grant Robert W Jack Clifford A Mountain John E Scope James V Smith Jack Sorrell Frank. Stroud Maurice Denham George A Fraser Harrv Haynes William

Marsh

First Year -Grade A Noel H Bate Grade B Stanley Bradford Robert Down Dan O Hughes Edward N Keedle George C smith Reginald C Tyas Grade C Jack Barrie Cecil J Byatt Ingvor Lembke James A Mcintosh Douglas E Porter Gordon H Read Jack R Smith Leslie R V Smith Tohn F Vanny Hany R Whlteacre Leo G Clay James H Pemberton John K, Pilgrim

Second Year-Pass Ronola G Barton Cecil D Brisbane Ronald Carr Walter ConoUy Alan C Cosscy Harry Doeharty Bernard Dowsei Francis D riynn Geoffrey E Forbes, Ronald W Fough George Hager Jack Hannon Reglnold Hlnwood Robert J Hodglns Jack Hope Re/lnald H Kelly John R Lagerlow William O Morrln Lachlan O Brien Chester H Phillip Lyle Robilllod Frederick Rouse William Scully Noel Torrington John Trotter Colin E Urquhart James Witting

Third Year-Grade A John P Mannell Grade B Raymond O Connor Charles B Trlnlck William J Woodbury Grade C Frederick J Bolas Alfred

J Guest Keith W McKcon

Fourth Year-Foes Ralph O Bcdkober Maurice K Byrnes Jack Ford Harold C Geldard John L Hosp Albert F Heslop Arthur Mollneaux George S Murphy Lloyd. Pretty Joseph Scouller Eric G Wilson / _ ^

Fifth Year-Grade A Edward O Conor Grade B Reginald E Cormle Francis O Toole Grade O Gordon A Gurcy Peter McK Grant Alfred R Roberts Richard C Sando George H Warwick

RADIO MECHANICS

Prepárate»-Pass Graham Jenkins Gordon O Richardson /Maurice Moras

First Year-Grade A Richard T Goodman Grade B William Anderson William R Bassett Harold Clarke Grade C Reginald H Allon Alex W Fergus Noel Greenfield Alfred Looney Alex ander G, Mudie Colin L Sanderson William Stef tanoni Worman L Curtis

Seoond Year-Pass Walter A Barrs Fronk Blades, James F Brav James Clare Jack A Speed Kennoth M Stewart Raymond K Welch Rae Wood Robert W Worsley , _ . .

Third Year-Grade A Ronald J Ferrie Ralph Flood Neville W Mulally Leonard Wlcklns Grade B David Dargle John W Hannan Douglas M Pr.trlck Grade C William Dlnham Douglas Lid

dill

Fourth Year-Pass Frederick Blundell Horace L. Bralley Reginald Hawkins Roy J F Hoad afenry J Glover Alfred Kay Arthur W Mel rlngton Charles H South Harold Suthons Ter ence W Talbot Alan r Whitfield Henry P Pet

titt

Fifth Year -Grade A Harland B Bodkin Grade B Arthur H Nies John W Walz Grade C Norman A Patrick

ELECTRICAL TRADES (CORRESPONDENCE)

First Year -Grade A Herbert J Hoy Grade B Allan Russell Harold Gunton Grade C Cleve Collins Graham D Rochester Cyril Ison

EMERGENCY DAY TRAINING CLASSES

First Year -Grade B Graham R Engisch Grade O Wallace H Howie George L Pearse

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

AERONAUTICAL ENOINERING DIPLOMA

COURSE STAGE m

Applied Mathematics-Grade C Noel L Hayes

William O Lindsay

Aeronautical Engineering Drawing and Design - Grade C Noel L Hayes William G Lindsay

Aerodynamics -Grade B Noel L Hayes William

G Lindsay

APPLIED MECHANICS

Stage I-Grade A Harry W Burton Grade B Christopher Broadhuist, Arthur Brown Willlom D Cannon Arthur G Yager Grade C Leopold D Allan Robert R Clarke George E Dunn Albert Hogg Donold Hughes John V Raby Phillp V Spencer Fronds E Sti eater William Hood Palph B Herbert

ROAD CONSTRUCTION

Grade C James Aitken Eric G Holdsworth

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND DESIGN

Stage I-Grade A Kenneth P Nichols Grade C Percy A Tulk Robert M Turnbull Alfred E Driver Glads s Dunsmorc Hu old Marks

Store IV -Steel Construction -Grade B Arthur R Higgs Edwin Setchlll Concrete Construction -Grade B Arthur R Higgs Edwin Setchlll

SURVEYING

Stope I -Grade A Wallace E Lewis John E Stapleton John A V/ood Grade B Ian R Clarke

William Timbs

Stage II -Grode B Ian R Clarke Grade C Wallace E Lewis, Robert Andrew John E Staple-

ton wullara Timbs

Stage III-Grado A Norman A Brodie, Percy Tulk Reinhold A Simon Grade B Hubert L Balley

Stage TV -Grade B Hubert L Balley Grade C Noi man A Brodie Relnhold A simon Percy Tulk

ENGINEERING TRADES

BLACKSMITHING

Stage I -Pass Willlom Honcocl Leslie M Lees lack McJannett Reginald W Stevens Roy A

Welsh Bruce Eager

Stage II-Pass Harold R Stevens William J Tajloi Alfred J Wilkins

Stage in-Grade ASE Baines James Bert ram Glade B Robert W Clarke Jack Scaley

BOILERMAKING

Stage I -Pass Thomas Brett Dudley Buckley rrancis Crlghton Robert Kcgg Robert Loomes, J McConnell Colin McDonald Joseph Munday Thomas O Toole Keith Quested Harley Tucker

Stage II-Pass Reginald r Alder Frank L Barrett George Baudet Garnet V Muras Ernest Robinson Norman Veitch Sidney Wood

Stace III Cradc B John W Mcvicar John

Stage IV -Pass Albert C J Slater

Stage V -Grade B John W Chambers. Henry H Freer Albert M La içhlln Charles R Llnnegai francis Martin Henry B Stephenson

rARM MECHANICS

CORRESPONDENCE COURSE

iarm Machinery-Cradc A Anthony M Coin

well Ralph R Cumming Allen J Stone Grade B Alexander B Amos Kenneth N Goodhew Grade C L»slie R Tully

Elementary Science -Grade A Anthony M Corn- well Ralph R Cumming Allen J Stone Grade B AKxander B Amos Grade C Kenneth Good- hew L.sIIe R Tully

FITTING AND MACHINING

Stage 1 -Pass John Albcrtsan Malcolm L Allan Novllle Angus Leslie L Bale Stanley Benson Keith W Bradshaw Robert B Budd Allen K Cheetham Leonard A Carroll, Martin Cullen George Dugg Patrick Dimond John W Drostcn Hector L Dun lop Keith S Gannon Malcolm G Gole Hubert D Grace Kevin W Hickey Edward A Horan Geoffrey Heslop Arthur E Howell WilllE-n Hoff William Howatt, Keith S Irwin John P Kcpp e James E Littlejohn Laurence C LIttl"John James A Mac kenzle Henry C Marshall William Milne F »dclck Ommundson Jack Oliver Leslie J Paterson Hilton ti Pearson Kenneth F Pfeoffcr Samuel pickard Jos-ph Rli ers Jack Sara Robert J Solman Leonard F Sneltrum, Ray Southam Henry Stone Stanlej Swain Douglas Swanson Gordon C Smith Doug! is E Strang Roscoe Taylor Lrnest J West Cecil H Todd Bruno Zivloni Kenneth Lund Hnrold Hamll

ton David R Hughes Charles A Treloy n George Mayo James Garner Douglas A Grlgg Geoffrey Redding Richard J Stnck Vincent L Sprlngett Robert J Gray Albert N Hallstrom ftcil Sharpe Donald W Beaumont Leslie A Boyd Harold Berger Olive Buckley Herbert Bullock Niel Byrne Ronald G Carmichael Andrew Chisholm Jack Crocker Arthur Cudllpp W11 Ism A Chuichill ThLO A Cummings Franrls J Daly lohn Duncan George A Faux William Foley Ravmond Fleming Joseph Flynn Arthur D Gaddeiin Arthur Gadd Ronald N Gregory Keith Hugill ''rank L Harris Val Fred Harris Kenneth O Hls,i,s Ernest E Holden Roy Howies Thomas L Hunte Victor F Hyde Marl Hely William Iliffe Keith H Jackson Ronald G Jones Wilson J Kirkwood Stanley Kelly Robert G King Kenneth C Massey Ronald C Maiscy Eric Marden Bertram G May, Ronald Mcintosh Douglas Mcohurst Tom Melville Francis E Mit chell Les Muras William G Mudge loi" playford William Paine Leonard J Pender Jack Phibbs Frank D Pimm Eric S Pi ice Fred O Ridge, Allan L Raymond Norman R Reynolds John H Rlmmer ïred Rouhnn Allan J A Ross Owen R Scott Richard A Schelbcr Harold A Scott Jack Shoe bridge Harold "nell Roy Spencer Robert L Sackett Stanley R Strang Henry I Sutton Robert A Savage Cecil J Shorten Raymond F Teasdcll Reginald C Thompson John G rrlm Leonard H Tye Edwin G Thompson 1 asman A Tucker Arthur S Tribe Victor H Warren Arthur E Wood Regl nald D Lelgn Noiman C Hughes James Guyot Georje E Pausev Sydney c Alexander Harry Reed David W Torbes Alf R Harrington Bruce Homer John A Roberts Robert Kohry Mervyn J Hill, John Upcx Robert H B Roe Les A Haynes Paul M Mulhcarn Phillp J Newtery lorn W Barrett William Moore Ian D Blackadder Albert K Jolly James M Adams Paul Jones Gurdon Winning Jack Galley John F Williamson Albert E C'ark Ern C Swadling Pat R Hoeben Ray D Emanuel Arthur E Andrews Roy Upton Reg Swindells V11 liam R Thomas Ron Morse Edward Mulligan Gor- don S Kltchlng Richard R Beattie Morison Cook George Hiscoek Robert Young Allied Buckett Hoy W Spies

Stage II -Pass Hedley W Alderson Eric Andrews Andrew J Armstrong Jack R Balkle Lawson Bal- lantyne Lance Bathle Trederlcl W Bennett Jionald Brown Harold H Bill Richard Burton. Colin Cahill Gregory Carlson Earl K Champ Herbert Charlicr Fric F Collits Fred G Coote Douglas R Corncss Jack T Cumming« Ernest, cros*an John Dawson George Dlnham Harry A DInham Geo W Dodd Alfred Downey Ross M Dunshea Robert W Emmett charles F Fell Totm M rennell Douglas roster Charles iroulop Allan Glenn Bcr nurd Gormley Earle Gough Charles Gray C ) laid He vson Samuel Hillson Ronald Howells Keith F Hughes Harold P Hunt Victoi R Kendall Alon W King Alfred Lewis Irevor G, Lewis Harold Llnfoot Gordon McCue Gordon Mcintosh James D Morse Fred Nixon Robert Noble John Overall Geoff Page Donald S Parsons George E G Patience A exander Plavin Edward Rabbltts Fran- cis S Roxby Donald O sinclair, Leonard Smith Petei B Smith Ern Smithiirst Rayirond W Soadv William W Sonell Ernest J Stanbury Ronald Stevens George A Tnylci David Thomson Richard Thomson Harold Thornley Norman r Townsend Graham D Turner Noel Tuiner Edward M Vercoe Stuart Walker Leslie A Warden John E Wai wick John Whitehouse William W Wilson Gordon F Sanderson Charles E Cameron Robert A Cook Douglas Parmcntcr Francis Pattendcn Raymond A New frederick O Jones John A Tinkler Lawrence E Burnham Malcolm S Jones Stanley Longleld, Thomas Pctltt Eric D Walsh Eric A Cowell Gcorgei V Alotta Fric G Wykes Frank E Donohoo lohn Haynes Henry Reid Keith Frazer John Hayes Horace Brown. John Allen David Adams Georf/e E Balley Alfred G Blun dell William F Brien Kenneth Cranfield Andrew A Darling Arthur W Eaton Maxwell T Easton Samuel N Edgai Arthur R fairweather Alan Graham Joffre J. Hyland L"sllc G Jones Cleve Lewis Roy N C /Maclean Keith M Rowe Gregory F Sauer John JR Scott Murray Spencer Lionel Sherriff Edwarfl J Strickland Albert E Smith Malcolm S Wilmot

Stage III -Grade A John P Cullinan Walter D Llpplatt Robert J Tuft Fred Luscombe Robert T Pausey Fred Y Whitham Bernard E Lumb Grade B Victor K Brezzo Gordon Y Brogden Raymond T Gray Arthur E Mather George H T Phlnn Victor Ring Jeffrey Taylor Jack Tyler Jark B Wight Omwford Bailey Reginald S Allen Harold E Baxter Thomos R BIrdsey. Harold Coles John S Coventry John M Doyle. Fvan E Evans W11 Ham GeJskei Douglas F Gilmshaw Kenneth Hal vey Altx Henry Keen James T McNeill Fred J Ne ive Frank r Perry Wakefield Smyth Roy Arch Tilbury William D Carruthers Les le W Cowan Gordon A Ball Arthur Allen Paul James Tom Lord. James Bass Grade C Frank A Bell Walter C Bishop Alexander Craig Alexis C Dowd. Thomas F Evan Denis Holden. Rodney Randall Arthur Rosy Alexander Y Braid John Campbell J H Donaldson Victor Duncan Arthur Franklin Albert Harmer William MacDougall Glen McNiven Victor Migllonico Allan B Morrison Walter W Roden ?Norman Ken Ryan Norman Sire John Tranchltella George H Williams Gordon Yule Reginald ParKcr Robert A Bridger Dudley T Howard Douglas Mur ray William C Prltchett

(Continued on next page )

Digitisation generously supported by
Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
Digitisation generously supported by

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down