Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

2 corrections, most recently by cmt17 - Show corrections

HONOURS LIST.

His Excellency the Governor-General has been   advised by cablegram that His Majesty the King has been graciously pleased to approve of the following appoint- ments to the British Empire Order:—

G.B.E.

SIR EDWARD OWEN COX, K.B.E.

K.B.E.

HON. HENRY YULE BRADDON, M.L.C.  

GEORGE BROOKMAN.

PROFESSOR TANNATT WILLIAM EDGE- WORTH DAVID, C.M.G.

ROBERT GIBSON.

THOMAS HENLEY, M.L.A.

WILLIAM GEORGE McBEATH, C.B.E.

HON. ALFRED WILLIAM MEEKS, M.L.C. ARTHUR RICKARD.

JAMES JOYNTON SMITH, M.L.C.

C.B.E.

CAPTAIN CHARLES RICHARD WYNN BREWIS (Retired Captain R.N., Captain]

R.A.N.).

FRANK CRIDLAND.  

CAPTAIN ALFRED C. DUNN.   CHARLES ANTHONY EARP.

HON. GEORGE FREDERICK EARP, M.L.C. WALTER WESLEY GARNER.

CAPTAIN DUNCAN W. GRANT.

DR. THOMAS ERNEST GREEN.  

WILLIAM FREDERICK GREENWOOD,

O.B.E.

FRANK LINDSAY GUNN.

BRIGADIER-GENERAL CARL HERMAN JESS, C.M.G., D.S.O.

BRIGADIER-GENERAL GEORGE JAMESON JOHNSTON, C.B., C.M.G., V.D.

WILLIAM DOWNS JOHNSTONE

PAYMASTER-COMMANDER GEORGE L.  

MACANDIE.

SENATOR JOHN NEWLAND.

PROFESSOR GEORGE GIBB NICHOLSON. HON. RICHARD BEAUMONT ORCHARD.

DR. WILLIAM NATHANIEL ROBERTSON. CAPTAIN WALTER H. C. S. THRING. DR. JAMES PARK THOMSON. WILLIAM VICARS.

CAPTAIN FREDERICK GEORGE WALEY.

CHARLES ALFRED LE MAISTRE WAL- KER, M.B.E.

O.B.E.

ARTHUR SYDNEY BAILLIEU.   MRS. BEATRICE MAY COWDELL BAR-

RETT.

JOHN REGINALD BARTER. MARCUS BELL.

MRS. VIOLET BENNETT.

EDWARD GEORGE BENNETT.

ARCHIBALD LEWIS BLYTHE. ARTHUR LEON BOLTON.

VICTOR LE GAY BRERETON.

NOEL KENRIE STEVENS BRODRIBB.

ENGINEER-CAPTAIN GEORGE H. BROM- WICH, D.SO.

HENRY BUCK.

NORMAN CHARLES BUCKNELL.

MAJOR WILLIAM DALRYMPLE BUSBY. GORDON HARWOOD CASTLE. WILLIAM JOHN COCHRANE.

MRS. ELIZABETH ANN COLLINS. MRS. EDITH DIRCKSEY COWAN. LADY MARIE COWLEY.

MRS. ETHEL ANNIE CROWTHER. MRS. LORNA MAY CURRIE. MRS. EDITH DAGLISH. JAMES DAVIES.

AUGUST JOSEPH FRANCOIS DE BAVAY.  

MRS. SARAH ELIZABETH DOWNES. MRS. JESSIE FRASER.

ARTHUR DAVID FREEMAN.

MISS CLAIRE FRANCES GARVAN.  

WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON.   MRS. MINNIE AGNES GOOD. MRS. LILIAN GRANT.

EDWARD GRAYNDLER.

MRS. ANNIE MARIA HANCOCK. COMMISSIONER JAMES HAY.

JOHN BROWNLIE HENDERSON. FRANCIS WILLIAM HIXSON.

PAYMASTER-COMMANDER ROBERT R. HOARE, R.N.

HOWARD HITCHCOCK.

EDGAR ANTHONY HOLDEN.

PROFESSOR ERNEST RUDOLPH HOLME. MRS. EVA HORDERN.

MAJOR HAROLD EDWARD JONES. GEORGE SHAW KNOWLES.

LUCY ISOBEL LENDON.   JOHN LEITCH.

REGINALD JAMIESON LEWIS. ROBERT LITTLE.

HERBERT ROYSE LYSAGHT.  

COLONEL THE HON. JAMES ALEXANDER KENNETH MACKAY, C.B., V.D., M.L.C. WILLIAM GEORGE McROBERT.  

MATTHEW MICHAEL MAGUIRE. MALCOLM READY MARSH.

PAYMASTER-COMMANDER ALBERT MAR-

TIN.

GEORGE PITLOW MERRY.

HAROLD PERCIVAL MOOREHEAD.

MISS MARJORIE MARY LAIDLEY MORT. JAMES NANGLE, F.R.A.S.

COLONEL PERCY THOMAS OWEN.  

LIEUT.-GENERAL JOHN WILLIAM PAR-  

NELL, C.M.G.  

DANIEL GAVIN PATERSON.

HERBERT JAMES PRESTON.

HON. ALEXANDER POYNTON, M.P. MRS. PAULINE REID.  

REV. JOHN LAURENCE RENTOUL, M.A.,

D.D.

MRS. HELEN MOREWOOD RICHARDSON.

MOST REV. OWEN LEAVER RILEY, M.A., D.D., V.D.    

REV. CHARLES LAWRENCE RILEY.

LIEUT.-COLONEL WILLIAM ST. LEON- ARDS ROBERTSON.

THOMAS JAMES ROTHWELL.

MRS. DELIA CONSTANCE RUSSELL.

LIEUT.-COLONEL HERBERT HENRY ERN- EST RUSSELL.

VICTOR HERBERT RYAN.

LEWIS SAMUEL SANDERS.

COLONEL JAMES MICHAEL SEMMENS. MAJOR EDWIN HAMILTON SERLE. RUSSELL SINCLAIR.

GEORGE WISHART SMITH. .

PAYMASTER LT.-COMMANDER CHARLES HERBERT SPURGEON. R.A.N.

JOHN HENRY STARLING.

PEARSON WILLIAM TEWKSBURY.

COLONEL THOMAS JOHN THOMAS.   MRS. EMILY THOMPSON.

ERNEST WILLIAM TOMLINSON. MRS. SARAH ANN TRIM.

MAJOR GEORGE ARGO TURNER. MRS. CRAWFORD VAUGHAN.

REV. ALFRED GEORGE WELLER.

MRS. ANNIE MARGARET WHEELER. WILLIAM MICAH WILLIAMS, M.L.C.     OLIVER MORRICE WILLIAMS. ERNEST HORATIO WILLIS.

MRS. CHARLOTTE MARY WITHERDEN. MRS. JESSIE WYNNE.

M.B.E.

STANLEY ADDISON. REV. TOM ALLEN.

MRS. HELEN AGNES ANDERSON.

MRS. KATHERINE FLORENCE BARNES.

ALBERT EDWARD BARTON. WILLIAM BEEBE.

CAPTAIN JOHN RICHARD TRAVERS EALES BORROW.

JOSEPH BOTTEN.

MRS. ELIZABETH ANNE BROWNING. MAJOR JOHN HENRY BUTTERS.

ALEXANDER McALISTER CLYDESDALE. JOHN HONEYFORD CAMPBELL. MISS EMILY ILA COLLINS.

MAJOR WALTER TASMAN CONDER. MISS ANNIE ALETHEA EVANS.

LIEUT.-COL. VICTOR HALLEN EVANS. GEORGE ALBERT FARMER.

LIEUT.-COLONEL WILLIAM FRANCIS FERGUSON.

LIEUT.-COLONEL JOHN THOMAS FITZ-

GERALD.

MRS. MARY COLQUHOUN FOX-ANGELO.

LIEUT.-COLONEL FREDERICK AUGUSTUS

HADLEY.

EDWIN GEORGE HAM.

MAJOR ALBERT EDWIN HAMILTON. MAJOR JAMES MARCH HARDIE.

LIEUT.-COLONEL GEORGE EDWARD HAR-

RAP.

TOM CURTIS HARRISON. THOMAS HICKS.

MAJOR CHARLES HILL. GEORGE HISCOX.

MISS ELSIE MAY HOLMES. MRS. HONORA HOLYMAN.

DOCTOR HERBERT VIVIAN HORDERN. MAJOR JAMES MALCOLM LEAN.

SAMUEL LUNN.

ARCHIBALD DONALD McCALLUM. MISS REVECCA ANNE McDONALD.

ALDERMAN WILLIAM PERCY McELHONE. LIEUT.-COLONEL STUART GORDON

McFARLANE.

MRS. MARY MARTIN MATHISON. WILLIAM MONTGOMERY.

MISS FLORENCE FONALD MOORS. THOMAS PIERCE HAINS NANCE. WILLIAM AUGUSTIN NEWMAN.

MAJOR HARRY LORT STEPHEN BALFOUR- OGILIVY.

LIEUT.-COLONEL WILLIAM HENRY   OSBORNE, V.D.

MAJOR ARTHUR CHARLES PARKER. MISS ETHEL WYBORN PARKER. WESLEY MARSHALL PEARSON.

LIEUT -COLONEL ROBERT SYDNEY

SANDS.

MISS FLORENCE MARGARET SAUNDERS. EDWARD SOLOMON.  

MRS. HELEN NORA CURLE SMITH. COLONEL HARLEY TARRANT, V.D. SAMUEL DOUGLAS THOMPSON.

MISS ETHEL EVELYNA WACHE. MISS EVA WAITE.

MISS EDITH WASSELL.

MRS. FLORENCE MAUD WELLER.

LIEUT.-COLONEL ARCHIE JOHN LANDLES  

WILSON.

MAJOR JOHN BOWIE WILSON.  

WILLIAM ARCHIBALD WINDEYER. MISS ETHEL WYATT WYATT.

Digitisation generously supported by
Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
Digitisation generously supported by

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down