Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

1 correction by MarE11 - Show corrections

UNIVERSITY.

?

Annual Examinations.

The following are the results of the annual University examinations in the faculties of rnedlulne science engineering veterinary science agriculture and architecture and for first year pharmacy students It Is hoped that the results in the faculties of arts and economics will be available to-morrow

Details of the subjects in which students have failed to satisfy the examiners will be posted to them as soon as possible Informa- tion will not be given by the University office In r.ply to personal or telephone inquiries

Students are reminded that the last date for receipt of applications to attend deferred examinations and examinations for honour and distinction is Wednesday, January 21

1931

* Unmatrlculated

i FACULTY OF MEDICINE.

FIRST DEGREE EXAMINATION

PASS (Alphabetical) - A, A Alderdlce K C Arms rong L V Barling H O Barry H O Ben son J S Boxall D J G Bracken J O Buckley Jnen Cnstcll Brown J V Champnln M C Clarke Q E Crowther H B Cumpston J B Done Gwcnyth M Downes Sheila M C Drescher H S Ellis E W For guson G M C Ffrost N L Fox L A Gardiner H B Gatenby K R Gay Gwendoline Gcrrard C J Gibson W C Gledhill D G Hamilton K S Harrison B G Haynes E A Hedberg J A Hornn Lconore D Jones P J Kenny A E Khan D Kllnebeig R 11 Laverty C P Ley W E Lindsay S W Lush A G McManls J W McNamara E N McQueen Veía M Madden Freda M Marshall P Matls V R Meclc O H Moore M J Morrissey J W H Mulhearn W H Neild W Oiens J H Palmer A H Parker A H Parr F J A Poctlev H D RafTan K B Redmond N H Rose T W Ross Corrie Saunders J L K Scott Margery Scott Young E W Slbrec P N Simons J H Simpson J W Spence C L Statham M J L Stenlng R C Ucbel Ella S Windeyer R R \ luton G N Young

SECOND DEGREE EXAMINATION

PASS (Alphabetical) -R C Apps P O Army- tage H W Austin N F Babbage Pauline Baillie Newton W Barnes GEH Beckett G Bowen Thomas I I Brodsky A L Cnrrodus J Christie F C Courttce C B Cox B Se D G Croll A V Day M F Deck B H Diamond R M Dunn, Jean Edelsten Pope G S Flynn A D J Frost P Gilbet t B H L Grey J T Gunther Maida E B Hall J L Hart F Hatcher G H Henry B G Hill P L Jobson B Johnson M R Joseph J R Lee F Filler D I Low A T Lowncv R G Lsne O J Lyons A E McGulnness, P H Mac lndoe E N McQueen J C Moffatt N H Morgan A J Morton J K Mowat A L Parton R B Perkins Faith M Phalr E V Pockley Margaret J Read D R Reid D P Rowe G R Sippe J M Skype Doris U Skyring G C Smith O M Spence Ann F Thompson V H Vernon W B Walton M M White B Eo P H H White J M Yeates

THIRD DEGREE EXAMINATION

Pass (alphabetical) H Abramoilch G W Allnn M Allen Kathleen E Enderson B Se W ( H Balley B Se Hilda Barker S P Bcllmnlne H

J Birchley J H Broadbent R Catilino W S Charlton J 1> Deacon Heather D Dowling J J Gard A D Gillies H E Goodman L J Harrison A R P Higgin F J Horan G C Hughes W A Hugh Smith D W Johnson. H C Johnston K S Jones B T Lovell J C Lox- ton P J McMahon H M Marks E A Marsden 1- H Mills J V Mutton H W Noble J R Radcliff T F Rose E P Row J J A Ryan A A Sharland F G Stimson Helen M Taylor B C Terrey A L Waddington J O Walsh A T Watson J L Watt R E Wherrett Helen M Whiddon H B Woolford

FOURTH DEGREE EXAMINATION

Pass (alphabetical) G S Adam J R B Beau- mont R S Bennett Ida L Birchell B Se S W Bryan J r Burntt R R Bye r P Clally _ Collins T F Cowdroy. A C Crisp W D Cunningham G B Dance A T Denncen Monica F S Donnelly K C Donovan M T Drummond M L Edwaids K J B .agan S H W Ham b ett E L Hinralnn G M Harris A V H»nry Marjorie E Henry L P Hlatt G C Hogu R M G Holmes C P Hudson K T Hugho A s Johnson J Kingsley Elizabeth F L Laurie B A B Se, J F Lipscomb J W Lowe J A McGree N G Malouf A W Mot cnlf D S A Meyers P T Millard M R Moi ey BSc CR Morton W K Ms ers J L Pollock J W L Price T J Ritchie F F Rtndle O H Selby P A Sheehan F D Snlth I L smith SEL Stenlng E. S Stuckty E F H Thellc H K Uren

FIFTH DEGREE EXAMINATION

Pass (alphabetical) W M Ada N F Balzer G R Beattie H R H Beattie A I Branch BSc AGC Budge E L Corlette N A C Corlette Molli» c Devenish Meares J R S Doug Ins J C English W H Fiaser C W Fumer R H Gundelach Esme H Holland J G Huhne C J D Langton D N F Leake Alice M Mncourt K A McGarrltv I W McNaught T C Meuicr _ C Pnlrnci V M Putland J L Ratner K S Richardson E N Rosen D N Shoit A W Smith M Sofer Schreiber R J J Speight Laura W Spence T F Tonkin N R Wyndham

TACULTY OF SCIENCE

riRST YEAR EXAMINATION

Levev Scholirshlp for physics and chemistry F J P Wood prox ace R A Priddle ¡Engineering I)

CHEMISTRY I

High distinction r J P Wood W R Palfery A C HIsrs A K Mcintyre (list two acq )

Distinction H F Nnrdln E P Spry K E Gibson Phyllis M Wyllt. A W Mnckney H F Turner Hast Hu eo aeq I A Boden G W Colquhoun (aeq I D J Trasei J W Harris (aeq j

Cietllt D S Davies G H McGregor C E Niplcr A M Willison (last lour aeq I Nona A rr ser Millicent Noiman I C iulton C N

Jeffery (last four aeq ) A, J C Hall Victoria Suvoroft laen I R B Hutchison W H Maze r inccn D Waltoi (lnst three non ) Marjorie B Crawley O J Connolly Floicnce M Loeder (lasi th co aeq )

Piss (alphabetical) J C Adamson A J Bearup G B Bennett Balbara M Brown. Doris A Biowncll Nerida M V Bubb G Buckland A M Chambers Aza M Child M J Cusbcrt Gwendolyn G Davies N F Ditton O VI Elston P M Game A F A Harper J J G Harrison, Llllla S Hunt Marjorie M James O G Kellie! A Keri enezov C Kerr C R Rester, V R D Leigh C J N Leleu H M Parkin l ide D Pitersoi Una A F Pickard N J B Plomley Filen A Penshnll R N Robertson O J Rooke R L Rushbroolio E Siwklns J S Sprntt J L Still Sylvia 1 lavlor Phyllis G Vickory Mnry J Wade Marlo I Wake E C Wood S H H Wood«aid R A Wyndham

PHYSICS I

High distinction F J P Wood

Distinction S H H Woodward O N Jeffery A M Chambers

Ciedlt Balbara M Brown A W Mackncy (ncq I Nerldn M V Bubb O W Elston laeq ) A K Mcintyre V! R I alfory (acq I A F A Hirpcr Lucie D Paterson (aoq I M J Cusbert A C Higgs O G Kelllck (list 3 ncq I V R D Leigh W H Mizo (neq ) K E Gibson G H McGregor C E

{sanier (last 3 neq ) I

Pass (alphabetical) J C Adamson G B Ben nctt A Boden Geraldine A Bodcy Doris A Biownell G Bud land 'A C Bundle Aza M Child i G W Colquhoi n O J Connolly Margaret A Conte

Mirlorle B Crawley D S Davies N F Ditton H 1 I lynn D J rrnsor Nonn A Trnscr I C Fulton P M Game A J C Hall J W Harris J J G Harrison It B Hutchison Marjorie M J mei A Keri enezov C Kerr C R Kcstcr Dor Dlhy K Laico rioience M Leedor DOG Leggett C J N Leleu Nellie Mlllershlp W A Moore H r Nnrdln Millicent Norman H M Parkin Ellen A Renil all R N Robertson O J Rooke R L R ishbroïkc E Snwklns J A Scanlon J 3 Spratt F P Snv R CA Steele J L Still Vlctorli S vorofT SvMa A Tajlor D R Turnbull N U T ibull H r Turner Phyllis G Vickery Mary J Wade Marie T Wake Trancos D Walter A M VUllt'on E C Wood Phyllis M Wjlle R A Wynd

ham

GEOLOGY I

High distinction Lna A F Pickard

Distinction Doris A Brownel! Hope V Major A I A Hu per Nerida M V Bubb A W Mackncy Mi Jorle M Jnmos G B Bennett Gwendolyn G Divles p M Gime (last 2 acq I M J Cusbert C N Jeffers rioronec M Ictdcr (last 3 ncq I

i E Snwklni Barbira M Brown Betty E Stclgrad | (list 2 ncq )

S Cr»dlt J J G Harrison E P Spry Millicent J Normnn Bciyl Carruthers R N Robertson D S î E"1 ,!ïs Í A Scanlon n C Wood llnst 2 neq I

S G w Elston K E Gibson Victoria Suvoroff (last J 2 acq )

î n"p?is (alphabetical) J c Adamson c W A | «lick A Boden G Burl land A M Chambers O I J Connollv Beryl 0 Cooley Marjorie B Crawley i N F Ditton H J riynn r J Gay Edith Gav i ¡tiri j w Hnrrls R B Hutchison C Kerr G i H McGregor H M Pnrkln C J Rooke J S i Bpnut RCA Steele D G Sutton A r Taylor , B D S NU Turnbull Marie J Wake S H H

* « oodward

i MATHEMATICS I

1 .-Crí,í,.l,t O'Phabetlcnl) Nerida M V Bubb Ara I M Chll I Nona A Fraser APA Harper A C I S'.ï"s R S Jefory W R D Leigh W H Maze \ .I.f.in} No"nnn E P Spry Marlo J Wake A i M Willison r J P Wood S H H Woodward 1 Pass alphabetical) Doris A Brownell G Buck j lan I A S Bundle A M Chambers G W 1 Colq ihoun O J Connollv Mai lorie B Crawlov j M J c isbert D S Davies N F Ditton O VI ¡j Elston H J riynn D J Traser I C Fulton 1 f M Gnme K F Gibson A J C Hall J W J Han h R B Hutchison C Kerr C R Kcster * Florence M Lecder G H McCrcgor Norma L A i IlcFcn-lc A W Macknev Nellie Mlllershlp H F

Nirdln C E Napier H M Parkin Ellen A IRenshnll O J Rooke R L Rushbrookc E Saw

kins J A Scanlon J S Spratt RCA Steele p G Sutton Victoria SuvoroiT D R Turnbull N U Turnbull H r Turner Phyllis O Vlckeiy Mary J Wide n O Wood Phyllis M Wylie R A Wyndham

BOTANY I

Distinction Joyce Y Robbins Una A F Pickard "Credit W R Palfoiy A K Mcintyre R N Robeitson O J N Leleu Sjlvla I Taylor (last tioacql Bc-yl Carruthers W R D Leigh Lucie D Paterson Trances D Walter (last three aeq i O G Kelllck Gwendolyn Tollls (neq )

Pass (alphabetical) Mary H Boardman Geraldine A Bodcy Margaret A Coote Flsie E Geinghty L I H Grant A J C Hnll Llllla S H mt DOG Lcgkett W A Moore H F Nar din N J B Plomley Ellen A Renshnll J L -a Still Phyllis G Vlckciy M J Willis Phyllis M 3 Wylie u A Wyndham

î ZOOLOGY I

} Slale Prize for prnctlcnl zoolory A K Mcintyre î Hlt.li distinction A K Mclntyio

i D .tinctum Giendolyn G Davies

1 Credit A J B.amp Sylvia I Taylor

. Pass (alphabetical) T G Alcock T H Black J Mary H Boni dm n A Boden Eleanor B Col

home D J Frasci L I H Grant O G Kelllck . Doroth K Large D G G Leggett C J N Leleu ! Nellie Milleishlp W R l'alfuy Lucie D Pater

son N J B Plomley R L R slibiooke Betty E 1 Slelgracl J L Still A M Willison

GLOGR\PHY I

Distinction A H Volscy W H Mare Credit Jnjci. Y Robbins

I sa (nlph I tilt DGB Bennett Bnrbarn M Bro n Mujoile M J iles C It Kcstcr H"lcnn McBrldc Loma E Scoittr Mary J Wade Trances D W liter T I P Wood

BECOND YL1R TXAMINA1ION

CI1LMISIRY II

?> Bin lo PrUo for Pricticil Chemistry A Albert

High distinction W S McGow n A Albut

Distinction 1 G Alcool L W McG um D ?j Martin thru, ncq D K B Thlstlctlniaytc V M

Rovscll

Ci edit G II SIndL A M Andrews Váida L Den T \V Maxvdl (lait fiice icq I W J j Mnrill Rhodi U P liner 11 W Wold

_ Pas Iphibtlc II J E Bid llccombe T A i Ci hill s W Cnuy Veronica M r Cil rkc J ! _ D iff s Gorr.ll A 8 lionnes I lina M Hill 1 Do othy M O Holme J O Hollins J J Killen " E S io cr., R J Meakins M Jolle Mooio Ruby , V Payni. Scott II R Quiney A E 1 Shepherd j A Ii Volscy Grace E \\ liar It A Will ice 1 H C Wlsininn Dorothy M York

} The following stn lenls have qualifie I for nd j mission to tho couisis In Orginlc Chemlstis HI Jj (Puru und Applied) Students ricsiious of ni

.(3 tending thasn coui is whose linnics do not appear ¡Tf on this list should present themselves for re «S examination In Mnrch -A Albeit F a Alcock ¡»AM Andrews S W Cnrev, V Urta L Dent S

g| Gol rd!, J J Kllkn E W McGnnn W S

McOowan, W. J. Magill, D. Martin, T. W. Max- well, R. J. Meakins, Rhoda H. Palmer, V. M. Rowsell, O. H, Slade,-D. K. B. Thlstlethwayte.

PHYSICS II.

High distinction: Ruby V. Payne-Scott. Distinction: W. 8. McOowan.

Credit: H. P. Berriman, H. R. Quiney, V. M. Rowsell, O. H. Slade,

Pass (alphabetical): J. E. Biddlecombe. Valda L. Dent, A. S. Hermes. J. J. Killen, E W. McGann, R. J. Meakins, C. H. Russell, E. P. Sanford, A. E. T. Shepherd. D. K. B. Thlstlethwayte, Grace E. Walker, H. W. Wood.

MATHEMATICS ti.

Credit (alphabetical): H. P. Berriman. W. S. McOowan, LI Martin, T. W. Maxwell, R. J. Meakins, Ruby v. Payne-Scott, H. R. Quincy, V. M. Rowsell, Grace E. Walker.

Pass (alphabetical): J. E. Blddlcombe, B. Browne, S. W. Carey, C. O. Craft, Valda L. Dent. S. Oorrcll, R. M. Harrod. J. J Killen. Marjorie Moore .Jean G. Porter. C H. Russell. O. H. Slade, D. K. B. Thlstle- thwayte, II. W. Wood. Dorothy M. York,

OEOLOGY n.

Professor L. A. Cotton's prize for Geology n.: A. H. Volscy.

High distinction: A. H. Vol.sey, S. W. Carey.

Credit: T. W. Maxwell, Dorothy M. York, R. J. Mark, Lorna E. Scotter.

Pass (alphabetical): P. O. Alcock, Florrie E. Bird, Eleanor B Colbornc. H. R. B. Hulton, Norma L. A, McKenzie. Jean O. Porter.

GEOGRAPHY II. Distinction: S. Correll, Credit: C. W. A. Blick.

Pass (alphabetical i : Eleanor B. Colborne, O. G. Craft, Edith Gayleard, Norma L. A. McKenzie.

BOTANY II.

High distinction: D. Martin,

Credit: P. J. Gay. J. S. Chalmers. Pass: Edith Gayleard.

ZOOLOGY n.

Eleanor Chase Memorial Prize.-Not awarded. Pass: A. M. Andrews, F. J, Gay, T. E, Marshall, M.B., ch.M.

ANATOMY I.

Pass: Beryl G. Cooley.

PHYSIOLOGY X. Distinction: A. Albert.

Credit: C. 3. Rowntreo.

Pass: A. M. Andrews, J. 8. Chalmer«, Beryl G. Cooley, Rhoda H. Palmor.

MATERIA MEDICA.

Pass (alphabetical): Veronica M. T. Clarke, Rhoda H. Palmer, Elizabeth M. A. Pirie, H. C.

Wiseman.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY III.

Caird Scholarship for Chemistry.-K. S. Mac-

era w.

Distinction: K. S. Mncgraw.

Crcdll: S. G. Cousin, K. J. Myers, M. J. Dunnet, M. R Alexander. '

Pass (alphabetical): Jean M. Brown, A. Q. Cam- eron, Joan Crowhurst. J. C. Deloughery, P. P. J. Dwyer, N. P. B. Hall, Bessie I. Hodge, O. E. Lavis. Hilda M. Lee, L. W. O. Martin, P. 0. Pur- cell, N. M. Simpson.

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY.

Distinction: K. S. Macgraw, S. G. Cousin, Min- nie L. Snyder (last two aeq.).

Credit: C. H. Wilson. M. J. Dünnet, P. P. J. Dwyer, last two aeq.; K. J. Mvers.

Pass (alphabetical): M. R. Alexander, L. J. Arnott. N. A. Burges, Edna M. Coulston. N. P. B. Hall. Hilda M. Lee. L. W. O. MBrtln, J. P. O'Callaglian, P. c. Purcell.

PHYSICS ni.

Deas Thomson Scholarship:-J. B. Rudd.

Walter Burfttt Scholarship:-H. J. Frost.

High Distinction:-J. B. Rudd, H. J. Frost, J». A. Everett, R. S. C. Pitt (last two aeq.l, G. Chal lendcr, J. L. Griffith.

Distinction:-D. J. Abercrombie. J. P. D. Wood. S. C. Baker, K. c. Moulton, Ruth A. Simmonds (last three neq.)

Credit:-L. B. Wenholz, O. D. Mccutcheon. D. M. Myers (two aeq.l. L. U. Fox

Pass:-K. D. Allen.

MATHEMATICS in.

Pass (Alphabetical):-D. J. Abercrombie. K. D. Allen, S. C. Baker. O. Challender, L. G. Chapman, Marie C. Clark, Gwenda M. Colyer, E. A. Crago. Nance K. Daly. C. C. Doyle. F. A. Everett. L. TJ. Fox, H. J. Fiost. J. L. Griffith. Bessie I Hodge, C. E. Lavis, A. G. Lowndes. C. D. Mccutcheon. K. C. Moulton, D. M. Myers, J. T. Neve, R. B. C. Pitt. J. B Rudd. Adelaide C. Russell. Ruth A. Simmonds, N. M. Simpson. D. N. Vcron, L. B. Wenholz. Mary Wheeler, J. F. D. Wood.

OEOLOGY HI.

Distinction: Gladys M. Bernie.

Credit:-C. 0. Doyle. L. O. Chapman, A. E. Clayton

Pass:-H. K. C. Mair, H. R. Smith.

GEOGRAPHY in.

Caird Scholarship:-A. G. Lowndes. High Distinction:-A. G. Lowndes. Credit:-E. A. Crago.

Pass:-Thelma G. L. Dcves, Ermyn W. Hook

way.

BOTANY ni.

Credit:-Elizabeth M. «Osborn. Jean E. Ross, H. K. C. Mair, N. A. Burges. Mary Wheeler.

Pass (alphabetical):-Constance H. Butler. A. O. Cameron. Gwenda M. Colyer, Henzel M. Conroy, Thelma G. L. Devcs. Linda L. Rlckard.

ZOOLOOY III.

Haswell Prlzo and Caird Scholarship: Not awnrded. '

Pass: Constance. H. Butler. Henzel M. Conroy. H. M. Hercus, Elizabeth M. Osborn, Jean E. Ross,

J. A. Todd.

ANATOMY II.

Pass: J. R. B. Beaumont, F. F. Rundle.

PHYSIOLOOY II.

Credit: H. M. Hercus.. Pass: Joy Hockey.

BIO-CHEMISTRY.

Credit: C. H. Wilson. Pass: L, J. Arnott, J. C. Deloughery. . ? - ?

ADVANCED PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE AND

ANALYSIS OF FOODS AND DRUGS.

Credit: Minnie L. Snyder. * Pass: Jean M. Brown, Joy Hockey. '

FOURTH YEAR (HONOURS) EXAMINATION.'

HONOURS AT GRADUATION.

Chemistry (General and Inorganic).-Class II.: A. G. Mills. S. W. M. Pryor.

Organic Chemistry.-Class I.: D. E. White. Class II Mary J. Spruson. A. O. Robson, V. E. Llnton Ffrost. Class III.: F. L. Prince.

Geography.-class II.: Catherine D. J. Back, G.

Botany.-Class II.: Joyce W. Vickery.

Pharmaceutical Science, etc.-Class II.: Edna V.

Hunt. '

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY I.

Distinction: R. A. Priddle, J. F. L. Davies. J. M. Somerville, A. I. Watson (last 3 aeq.), H. J. Brown, R, M. Huey. . _.

Credit: A. J. Campbell, F. O. Hole, F. A. Walsh

(last 2 aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler, A. W. Belford, G. V. Black, E. 8. Bond, J. A. Brodie, J. P. Buck ton, D. L. Carson. F. 0. Cook, D. 3. Hamer, J. L. Hardy, W. Hin Oec. E. B. Huddleston. J, R. H. Hutchison. N. J. Lake, L. L. McCready. J. R. Moore. S. M. Munday, A. E. Ovorton, D. J. Papa Beorglou, M. A. Prykc, C. A. Saxby. W. W. Sweet- land, L. T. Tindall, D. Vnrcoe-Cocks, N. H. Winters.

PHYSICS I.

Smith Prize for Physics: R. A. Priddle.

High Distinction: R. A. Priddle, H. J. Brown. C. A. Saxby (last 2 aeq.).

Distinction: A. I. Watson. N. J. Lake, J. M. Somerville, A. E. Overton, R. M. Huey, N. H.

Winters

I Credit: F. G. Hole, J. R. Moore, J. A. Brodie, D. L. Carson (last 2 aeq.l, A. J. Campbell, S. M. Munday. I,. T. Tindall, F. A. Walsh (last 2 neq.). A. W. Belford, D. S. Hamer, E. B. Huddleston (last 3 aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler, O. V. Black, W. G. Bllx. G. J. R. Burton, P. C. Cook, J. F. L. Davies, J. L. Hardy, O. G. Hendy-Pooley, W. Hin Gee, J. R. H. Hutchison, N. S. Kirby, L, L. McCready, D. J. Papagcorglou, E. Pcrkman, M. A. Pryko, J. C. Rudd, J. E. Rutlldge, K. E. Stimpson, W. W. Sweetland, D. Vnrcoe-Cocks.

MATHEMATICS I.

Credit: H. J. Brown, A. J. Campbell, F. G. Hole. R. M. Huey, J. R. H. Hutchison. N. J. Lake, J. R. Moon, A. E. Overton. R. A. Priddle, C. A. Saxby, J. M. Somerville, A. I. Watson, N. H. Winters.

Pass (alphabetical I : N, A. Adler, A. W, Belford, G. V. Black, O. J. Blau, W. O. Bllx, E. S. Bond. J. A. Brodie, D L. Carson, F. C. Cook, J. F. L. Davies, T. K. Duncan, J. K. E. Gibson, D. S. Hamer, C G. Hendy-Pooley, W. Hin Geo, E. B. Huddle- ston, W. J. Leslie, L. L. McCready, R. H. B. Millar. B M. Mundny, D. J. Papageorglou, E. Pcrkman, M. A. Prykc, J. C. Rudd. K. E. Stimpson. W. W. Sweet- land, L. T. Tindall. D. Varcoc-Cocks, F. A. Walsh.

ELEMENTS OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION.

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler, O. V. Black. W. G. Bllx, J. A. Brodie, H. J. Brown, A J. Camp- bell. D. L. Carson, J. F. L Davies, T. K. Duncan, J. K. E. Gibson. D. S. Hamer. J. L. Hardy, W. Hin Gee, F. G. Hole, E. B. Huddleston, R. M. Huey. J. R. H. Hutchison, N. S. Kirby, N. J. Lake, W. J. Leslie, J. R. Moore, S. M. Munday, A. E. Overton, E. Porkman, S. J. Piggott, R. A. Priddle, M. A. Pryke, J. M. Robertson, J c. Rudd, C. A. Saxby, J. M. Somerville, K. E. Stimpson. W. W. Sweetland, L. T. Tindall, D. Varcoe-Cocks, F. A. Walsh, A, I. Watson, N. H. Winters.

WORKSHOP PRACTICE.

Pass (alphabetical!: N. A. Adler, A. W. Belford, O. V. Black, W. G. Bllx, E. S. Bond, J. A. Brodie, li. J. Blown, J. F. Bucitton, H. C. Burnell, A. J. Campbell, D. L. Carson, J. F. L. Davies, T. IC. Duncan, J. K. E. Olbson, D. S. Hamer. J. L. Hardy. W. Hill Gee, F. G. Hole, E. U. Huddleston. R. M. Huey, J. R. H. Hutchison. N. S. Kirby, N. J. Lake, W. J. Leslie, L. L. McCready, R. H. B Millar, J. R. Moore, S. M. Munday, A. E. Overton, E Pcrkman. R. A. Priddle, J. S Proud, J. M. Robert- son, J. C. Rudd, C. A. Saxby, J. M. Somerville. K. E. Stimpson, W. W. Sweetland, L T. Tindall, D. Varco-Cocks, F. A. Walsh, A. I. Watson, N. II.

Wlntcis.

DESCRIPTIVE OEOMETRY.

Distinction: J. A. Brodie, H. J. Brown, R. A. Priddle. N. H. Winters.

Credit: N. J. Lake, F. A. Walsh. S. M. Munday, A. I. watson, o. V. Black, D. L. Carson, C. A. Saxby.

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler, O. J. Blau. W. G. Bllx, H. C. Burnell. L. S. Burnell, G. J. R. Burton. A. J. Campbell, P. C. Cook. J. K. E. Gibson, A. Gordon. D. S. Hnrncr, W. Hin Oce, F. G. Hole. R. M. Huev. J R. H. Hutchison, L, L. McCrendv. H. L. Mndscn. J. R. Moore, A. E. Oveitoii. D. J. Pnpnrjcorglou. E, Pcrkman. S. J. PiKKOtt. J. C. Rudd, J. E RutlldKc, J. M. Somer- ville. K. E. Stimpson. W. W. Sweetland, L. T. Tindall. D. Vnrcoe-Cocks.

ENGINEERING DESIGN AND DRAWING I.

Distinction (alphabetical I : J. A. Brodle. D. L. Carson, N J. Lake. S. M. Munday.

Ciedlt lalphabeticnli: H J Brown, J. F. Buckton, A. J. Campbell. E. Pcrkman. R. A. Priddle, J. M. Robertson. K. E. Stimpson, D. Vnrcoe-Cocks, A. I.

Watson.

Pn.ss (nlphabctieall- N. A. Adler. A. W. Belford, O. V. Black. O. J. Binn. W. O. Mix. E. S. Bond, H. O. Burnell, L S Burnell, O. J. R. Burtun, F. C Cook, J. F. L. Dnvlcs, T. K. Duncan, J. K. E. Olbson. A. Gordon, D. S Hamer, J. L Hardy, C. O. Hcndv-Poolcv, W. Hin Gee, F. O. Hole, E. B Huddleston, R. M Huey. J. R. II. Hutchison, N. S. Kirby, W. J. Leslie, L. L. McCieadv. H. L. Madsen, R. H B. Millar. J. R. Mooro, A. E. Overton, D J. Papagcorrilou. S. J. Piggott. M A. Pivke, J. C. Rudd. J. E Rutlldge, C. A. Saxby, J M. Somerville. W. W. Sweetland. L. T. Tindall,

F. A. Walsh. N. H. Winters.

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING I.

Pass (alphabetical): D. O. Aiken, J. E. Benson, K. N E. Bradfield. F. T. H. Bradley, R. F. Brcll, F. R Caldwell. E. W. Colyer. E. A. Crabbe. R. L. Cupules, K J Dalgarno. J Donald. N. M. Dunlop, A. Ferrai I. R. Fltrhardlngo, H. A. Fuller. R. H. Gibson. R H. Hcalev, R. A. Henel v, M. Knowles, J. S. McFaull, J. E R. McGIll. J. M. Mcshane, C. W. Morris. R. G. Murphy. R. H. New, N. S. Panton. O. A. Peterson. J. H. Piddington. H. N. O. Purdy, L G. Reddy. A. S Robinson. J. H. Robson, F. A. F. Russell. T. K, Ryan, G. M. Seale, A. A. Sutton. F. D. Wilkinson.

PHYSICS II.

Slndo Prize for Proctlcal Physics: J. H. Pid- dington.

High distinction: J. H. Piddington.

Credit R. G. Murphy, R. H. Healey. K. N. E. Bradfield. T. K. Ryan, J. E. R. McGIll, E. W. Colyer (last two aeq.l, A. Ferrari.

Pass inlphnbctlcnli: D. O. Aiken. J. E. Benson, K J. Dnlgnrno, J. Donald, J. S. McFaull, J. M. McSliaue, O. W. Morris. N. B. Panton, G. A. Peterson. H. N. O. Purdy, J. H. Robson, F. A. F. Russell, G. M. Scale. F. D. Wilkinson.

MATHEMATICS II.

Credit (alphabetical): D. G. Aiken, J. Donald, R. H. Healey, J. E. R. McGIll, R. G. Murphy, G. A. Peterson, J. H. Piddington, T. K. Ryan.

Pass (alphabetical): J. E, Benson, K, N. E, Bradfield, E. A. Crabbe, K. J. Dalgarno, N. M. Dunlop, A. rcrrail, M. Knowles, J. 3. Mcfaull,

J. M. Mcshane, O. W. Morris, R. H. New, N. S. Panton, H. N. O. Purdy, J. H. Robson, F. A. F. Russell, G. M. Seale, A. A. Sutton.

ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION. High distinction: J. H. Piddington.

Distinction: J. Donald, G. A. Peterson, T. K.

Ryan.

Credit: J. M. Mcshane, K. N. E. Bradfield, A. Ferrari, J. E R. McGIll, R. Q. Murphy (last four aeq.). J. s. McFauII.

Pass (alphabetical): D. O. Aiken. J. E. Benson, R. F. Brcll, E. w. Colyer, E. A. Crabbe, N. M.

Dunlop, R. H. Healey. C. W. Morris, R. H. I Mew. N S. Panton, H. N. O. Purdy. L. G. Reddy, J. H. Robson. F. A. F. Russell, G, M. Seale,

F. D. Wilkinson. j

TECHNOLOGY I. j John Antony Garnscy Prize for Technology I.: !

J. M. Mcshane.

High distinction: K. N. E. Bradfield, J. M. Mcshane (aeq.).

Distinction: T. K. Ryan, A. Ferrari, J. H. Piddington (lost two oeq.l, G. A. Peterson, J. S. McFnuIl laen i, c W. Morris.

Credit: J. E. R. McGIll, J. E. Benson, J. H. Robson (last two aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): D. G Aiken, F. T. H. Bradley, F. R. Caldwell, E. W. Colyer, E. A. Cl abbe,

K. J. Dalgamo, J. Donald, N. M. Dunlop, R. I Fltzhardlnge, R. B. Gibson, R. H. Healey, R. A. Henery. M. Knowles. R. G. Murphy, R. H. New, N. S. Panton, H. N. O. Purdy, L. G. Reddy, A. S Robinson, F. A. F. Russell, G. M. [Seale, H. H. Smith, A. W. Sncddon, A. A.

Sutton.

ENGINEERING DESIGN AND DRAWING II.

Distinction (alphabetical!: K. N. E. Bradfield, J. E. R. McGIll. j. M. Mcshane, G. A. Peterson, I T. K. Ryan.

Credit (alphabetical): J. E. Benson, R. Lr Cupples. C. W. Morris, N. S. Panton, J. H. Piddington, G. M. Scale. i

Pass (alphabetical): D. G. Aiken, F. T. H. Brad- ley, R. F. Brcll. A. W. Chaffer, E. W. Colyer, E A. Crabbe, D. J. Dalgaino, J, Donald, N. M. Dunlop. G. V. Fawkner. A. Ferrari, R. Fltzhardlnge, R. B., Olbson. R. H. Henley. R. A. Henery, M. Knowles, J. S. McFauII. J P. Meier, R. G. Murphy, R. H. New, H. N. O. Purdy, L. G. Reddy, A. S. Robinson, J. H. Robson. F. A. F. Russell, H. H. Smith, A. W. Sneddon, A. A. Sutton, F. D. Wilkinson, J.

M. Wilshire.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

DEPARTMENT OF MININO AND METALLURGY.

Mineralogy and Economic Geology.-Pass: H. M.

Thomas.

FOURTH YEAR EXAMINATION.

CIVIL ENGINEERING II.

Pass (alphabetical): H. W. Britton, D. R. Cullen, M. E. Davey, B Se, E. T. Dolg, W. A. Egan, B.Sc, C. A, J. Inman. N. J. P. Joyce, J. E. McGlynn, B. P. Oakes, B.Sc, N. J. Reynolds, I. L. Rose, W. J. Russell, W. J. Scotford, B.Sc, A. O. Wah, J.

Yeaman.

i SURVEYING II.

Pass (alphabetical): H. W. Britton, H. S. Cor- nish. D. R. cullen, M. E. Davey, B.Sc, E. T. Dolg, W. A. Egan, B.Sc, O. A. J. Inman, J. C. F. Lahey, J. E. McGlynn, B. P. Oakes, B.Sc, N. J. Reynolds. I. L Rose, W. J. Russell, W. J. Scotford, B.Sc, J.

Yeaman. r

SURVEYING III. _ , '.

Pass (alphabetical): II. W. Britton, H.S. Cornish, D. R. Cullen, M. E. Davey. B.Sc, E. T. Dolg, W. A. Egan, B.Sc. C. A. J. Inman, N. J. P. Joyce, J. O. F. Lahey. J. E. McGlynn, B. p. Oakes, B.Sc., N. J. Reynolds. I. L. Rose. W. J. Russell, W. J. Scot- ford, B.Sc, J. Yeaman. _

ELEMENTS OF ARCHITECTURE.

Pass (alphabetical): H. W. Britton, H. S. Cor- nish. D. R. Cullen, M. E. Davey. B.Sc, E. T. Dolg, W. A Egan, B.Sc, C. A. J. Inman, N. J. P. Joyce, J. C. F. Lahey, J E. McGlynn. B. P Oakes, B.Sc., N. J. Reynolds, I. L. Rose, W. J. Russell, W. J. Scotford, B.Sc, A. C. Wah, J. Yeaman.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING II.

Pass (alphabetical): J. N. Briton, B.Sc., K. J. Cumming. T. A. Roseby, F. O. N. Smith, H. B.

Wood, B.Sc.

FACULTY OF DENTISTRY.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY I.

Credit: Beatrice E. Church. . _ Pass (alphabetical): A. C. Dalzlell, D. P. Hernghty, T. A. Hooke. D. C. New, a. F. Saggers,

S. A. M. Tout.

PHYSICS I.

Distinction: G. F. Snggers.

Credit. S. A. M. Tout, T. A. Hooke, D. P. Heraghty.

Pass (alphabetical). Beatrice E. Church, A. C. Dalzlell.- C. S. Dcnston, L. H. Johnston, R. D. McTackett, D. C. New, L. T. Spoull.

METALLURGY.

? Distinction: G. F. Saggers.

Credit: S. A. M. Tout, D. C. New, Beatrice E. Ohurch, T. A. Hooke.

Pnss (alphabetical): A. C. Dalzlell. C. S. Denston, D. P. Heraghty. Viola Hungerford, L. H. Johnston, R D. McTackett, L, T. Spaull.

ZOOLOGY.

Pass (alphabetical!: Beatrice E. Church, A. C. Dalzlell, C. S. Dcnston, D. p. Heraghty, T. A. Hooke. Viola Hungerford, L. H. Johnston, D. C. New, Q. F. Saggers, L. T. Spaull, S. A. M. Tout,

PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY

Pass (alphabetical): Beatrice E. Church, A. C. Dalzelll, C. S Dorrston, D. P. Heraghny, T. A. Hooke. Viola Hungerford. L. II. Johnston, awenyothe F. Jones, R. D. McTnckctt, D. C. New, G. F. Saggers, L. T. Spaull. S. A. M. Tout.

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION.

DENTAL ANATOMY.

Pim (alphabetical!: R. F. Arnold, L. L. Bedkober, J. O. Blakcney. H. C. BUxoy, H. H. M. Flncmorc, R. Harris. C. Hughes, M. A, Jones, H. R. Kemp,

E. McMahon, I. V. Miller, K. V. Sylow, T. L

Weaver.

PHYSIOLOGY I.

Pass (alphabetical): R. F. Arnold, L. L. Bed- kober, J. G. Blakcney. H. C. Brlxey, A. L. Cohen, R. Harris, C. Hughes, M. A. Jones, H. R. Kemp, E. McMahon, I. V. Miller, K. V. Sylow, T. L.

Weaver.

PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY.

Pass (alphabetical): R. F. Arnold, L. L. Bedkober, W. F. Binns, J. O. Blnkeney. H. C. Brlxey, A. L. Cohen. H. H, M. Flnemore, R. Han Is C. Hughes, M. A. Jones, H. R, Kemp, C. L. T. Lloyd, E, McMahon, J. J. May, I. V. Miller, K. V. Sylow, T.

L. Weaver.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

PATHOLOGY.

Pass (alphabetical): Norah E. Bernal-Honey, J. O. Fletcher, R. L. Gabriel. C. E. Hairls, H. E. Hurley, C. W. James. L. Karpin, J. W. Meldrum. N. A. Stutterd, J. Thomas, D. A. Walne, C. S.

White.

MATERIA MEDICA.

Pass (alphabetical): Norah E. Bcinal-Honey, J. G. Flctoher, R. L. Gabriel. C. E. Hairls. H. E. Hurley, C. W. James. L. Karpin, J. W. Meldrum, N. A. Stutterd, J. Thomas, D. A. Walne, C. S.

White.

OPERATIVE AND PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY. Caird Scholarship: C. E. Harris.

. Pass (alphabetical) : Norah E. Bernal-Honey, J. G. Fletcher. R. L. Oabrlel, C. E. Harris. H. E. Hurley, C. W. James. L. Karpin, J. W. Meldrum, N. A. Stutterd, J. Thomas, D. A. Walne, C. S.

White.

FOURTH YEAR EXAMINATION.

DENTAL 8UROERY.

Pass (alphabetical!: R. H. Barry, D. C. Craig, J. W. Kelly, Jeanne D. Mawson, R. K. Mlles, H. A. Muller. A. J. Provan, J. W. Rlchaids, F. E. R. Tompson.

ORTHODONTIA.

Pass (alphabetical): R. H. Barry, D. C. Craig, J. W. Kelly, Jeanne D. Mawson, R. K. Miles, If. A. Muller, A. J, Pi ovan, J. W. Richards, F. E. R.

Tompson.

OPERATIVE DENTISTRY.

Pass (alphabetical): R. H. Barry, D, G. Craig, J. W. Kelly, Jeanne D. Mawson, R, K. Miles, H. A. Muller, A. J. Provan, J. W. Richards, F. E. R. Tompson.

CROWN AND BRIDGE WORK.

Pass (alphabetical): R. H. Barry, D. O. Craig, J. W. Kelly, Jeanne D. Mawson. R. K. Mlles, H. A. Muller, A. J. Provan, J. W. Richards, F. E. R.

Tompson.

PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY.

Pass (alphabetical): D. c. Craig, J. W. Kelly, Jeanne D. Mawson, R. K. Miles, A. J. Provan, J. W. Richards,^ F. E. R. Tompson.

FACULTY OF VETERINARY

SCIENCE.

FIRST-YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY I.

Pass: T. G. Hungerford, H. M. Ware.

ZOOLOGY I. Credit: T. G. Hungerford.

Pass: H. T. Carroll. L. N. Thornton, H. M.

Ware.

BOTANY I. Credit: T. G. Hungerford.

Pass: H. T. Carroll. Ann F. Flashman, W. E. Rogers. L. N. Thornton. H. M. Waro.

VETERINARY ANATOMY I.

Pass (alphabetical): Ann F. Flashman, T. G. Hungerford. A. Shllkln, L. N. Thornton, H. M.

Ware.

PHYSIOS I.

Distinction: T. a. Hungeiford. Credit: L. N. Thornton.

Pass: W. E, Rogers. II, M. Ware.

SECOND-YEAR EXAMINATION.

VETERINARY ANATOMY II. Distinction: I. W. McDonald

Pass (alphabetical): R. E. Churchward, R. P. Glider. O. J. J. King, E. W Love. J. C. J. Maunder, R. T. Pursell, A. Shllkln, W. S. Smith.

ZOOTECHNY. Credit: I. W. McDonald.

Pass (alphabetical): H. B. Carter, R. E. Church- ward. R. p. Glider. C J. R. Gorrie, C. J. J. King. E. w. Love. J. C. J. Maunder. R, T. Pursell. A. Shllkln. W. S. Smith.

PHYSIOLOGY I.

Credit: C. J. J. King. R. E. Churchward, I. W.

McDonald.

Pass (alphabetical): H. B. Carter. R. P. Glider, J. C. J. Maunder, R. T. Pursell. W. s. Smith.

THIRD-YEAR EXAMINATION.

Baker and Ridley Memorial Prize for Proficiency In Animal Husbandry: T L. Furness.

VETERINARY PATHOLOGY. Distinction: T. L. Furness.

Credit: C. J. R. Goirlc, N. E. Creswick-Jackson, D. F. Stewart. W. K. Marshall, A. L. Clay. L. Hart. E. C. Page

Pass: J. B Barker, K S. F. Bray, R. M. Webb.

VETERINARY MATERIA MEDICA.

Credit: N. E Crcswick-Jackson, D. F. Stewart,

T. L. Furness.

Pass: J B. Barker. K. S. F. Bray. A. _. Clav, R. O. Conley. L Hart. W. K Maishall. R. P. Mayer, E. C. Page. R. M. Webb.

PASTORAL BOTANY.

Distinction: T L. Furness. E C. Page.

Credit: A L. Clay. C. J. R. aorrle, R, P. Mayer, D. F. Stewart. K. S. F. Bray. L. Hart, N. E. Cres

wlck-Jackson.

Pass. J. B. Barker, R. G. Conley. C. C. McMullcn, W K. Marshall. W. J. F. Phipps. R. M. Webb.

ANIMAL GENETICS.

Credit: T. L. Furness, W. K. Marshall.

Pass' K. S. P. Blay. A. L. Clay. N. E Crcswick Jackson, C J. R. Gorrie. L. Hart. E. C Page, W. J. F. Phipps, D F Stewart. R. M. Webb.

PHARMACOLOGY.

Pass (alphabetical!: J. B. Barker. A. L. Clay. N. E, Crcswick-Jackson. T. L Furness, C. J. R. Gorrie, W. K. Marshall. D. F. Stewart. I PHYSIOLOGY II.

Pass: T. L. Furness

TOURTH-YEAR EXAMINATION. HONOURS AT GRADUATION. Class II.: H. M. Gordon.

William Cooper and Nephews' Prize for Veter- inary Parnsltoioßy: H. M. Oordon.

VETERINARY MEDICINE.

Pass (alphabetical I : W. I. D. Beveridge, li. M. Gordon. S. P. Hebden. L F. Rlknrd-Bell.

VETERINARY SURGERY.

Pass: W I. B. Beveridge, H. M. Oordon.

VETERINARY JURISPRUDENCE. Credit: H. M. Gordon.

Pass: W. I. B. Beveridge, 8. P. Hebden. L. F.

Rlknrd-Bell

MEAT INSPECTION.

Credit: W. I B Beveridge. ,

Pass: II. M. Gordon. L. F. Rlkard-Bell.

VETERINARY PARASITOLOGY. Distinction: H M Oordon. Credit: W. I n Beveridge.

Pass: S. P. Hebden, L F. Rlkard-Bell.

FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE.

FIRST-YEAR EXAMINATION.

Belmore Scholarship for chemistry and geology: C. G. Hughes, pro\ ace. W. T Atkinson.

CHEMISTRY S.

Hißh distinction: W. T. Atkinson, O. O. Hughes, equal.

Credit: W A. H. J. Horsley, H. V. Rees, equal: B. C. Gnrdlncr. J. R. Fisher.

Pass (alphabetical): W. M. Curtcls, W. 0. Duggan,

E. G. Hall, A. N. Johnston, Helen M. Robinson, j

Kathleen m\ P. Hawkins, G. T. Smith.

BOTANY I. I

Distinction: E. G. Hall. W. T. Atkinson

Credit: C. G. Hughes. Joan M. Woodhill, equal, Helen M. Robinson. Kathleen M. P. Sawklns, J. R. Fintier, W. A. H. J. Horsley (last two equal), A. N.

JOpass0Ulphabetlcal): W. M Curte!». WCL Duggan,

O S. Dun B. C. Gardiner, Fanny A. Powers, H. V.

Rees. G. T. Smith.

OEOLOOY I,

High distinction: Helen M. Robinson. ' Distinction . E G. Hall, C. G. Hughes, J. H

Fisher W T. Atkinson. Kathleen M. P. Sawklns

"credit? CoTs- Dun. A. N. Johnston. Joan M.

Woodhill ilfist two counl), B. C. Gartlincr.

Pass I alphabetical): W. M. Curiéis. W. C. Duggan,

W. A. H. J. Horsley, Fanny A. Powers, H. V. Rees, O. T. Smith. zooLOGy L

High distinction: Knthleen M. P. Sawklns.

Distinction: J. R. Fisher.

Cicdlt: E. G. Hall. C. G. Hughes. eque£ Helen M. Robinson. O. T. Smith equal; G. S. Dun. W. A. H. J. Horsley. W. T. Atkinson, B. O. Gardiner, H,

V Rees '

'Pass (alphabetical): W. M Curti-Is, W. C. Duggan A. N. Johnston, Joan M. Woodhill.

SECOND-YEAR EXAMINATION.

AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY I.

Distinction: C. M Donald. winT» Credit: F. C. Henderson. W. Tearle, J. M. Vincent (last two equal). H. P. Brown. «s,»ii«h

Pass (alphabetical): E. J. Breakwell, W. J. English,

J. M. Harvey. F. J. Jeffery, A. N. Old. |

PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE I. High distinction: C. M.Donald. _""," Distinction: E. J. Breakwell. H. P. Brown.

Credit: W. J. English, A. N. Old, J. A. Wright, (last three cquall. F. C. Henderson, J. M. Vincent (equal). J. M. Harvey. F. J. Jeffery.

Pass: S. O. Gray, W. Tearle.

BOTANY II.

S&tzWSrU&iS; F^1 Jeffery, J. M. Vin-I

"pas's^alphSb^lcal'l: R, M. Cook. W. J. English.

S. G. Gray. J. M. Harvey, F. C. Henderson, A. N.

Old, J. A. Wright.

AGRICULTURAL GEOLOOY. High distinction: C. M. Donald.

Distinction: W. Tearle A. N. Old.

Credit: J. M. Vincent. F. J. Jeffery. ",.",_ Pass (alphabetical): E. J. Breakwell, H.. P.Brown. S. G. Gray, J. M. Harvey, F. C. Henderson, J. A. Wrlsllt' ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOOY.

High distinction C. M. Donald.

Credit: E. J. Brcukwell. W. Toarle, aeq., J. M. Vincent F J. Jeffery. A. N. Old, last two aeq.

Pass .(alphabetical): H. P. Brown W J. English.

J. M. Harvey. F. C. Henderson, J. A. Wright.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

Dr. W. L. Waterhouse's prize for third-year sub- jects: R. D. Wilson.

AGRICULTURAL BOTANY.

High distinction: B. Doman, S. Smith-White. R.

D. Wilson, three aeq. _ _

Distinction: J. A. Harris, L. J. Wilson, O. R. Wallace, L. G. Kaleskl. "","".

Credit: W. B. Tart, C. E. Ahrens, E. J. Smiles. Pass: D. H. Case, R. M. Cook.

GENETICS AND PLANT BREEDING.

High distinction: B. Doman, R. D. Wilson, aeq.

Distinction: S. Smlth-Whltc. """,« Credit: L. J. Wilson, L. O. Kaleskl, J. A. Hnrrls,

C'pa'ss (alphabetical): D. H. Case. R. M. Cook.

E. J. Smiles, W. B. Tart, C. R. Wallace.

PLANT PATHOLOGY.

Distinction: J. A. Harris, C. E. Ahrens, R. p. Wilson, L. J. Wilson, L. O. Kaleskl, S. Smith White, last two aeq. . .

Credit: B, Doman,, 0. R. Wallace.

Pass (alphabetical): D. H. Case, R. M. Cook, E. J. Smiles, W. B. Tart.

AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY n.

High distinction: R. D. Wilson. . Distinction: L. J. Wilson, L. O. Kaleskl, J. A. Harris. B. Doman. C. R. Wallace.

Credit: W. B. Tort, R. M. Cook, C. E. Ahrens. S. Smith-White.

Pass; D. H. Case, E, J. Smiles.

ZOOTECHNY.

Pass (alphabetical!: B. Doman, J. A. Harris, L. O. Kaleskl. S. Smith-White, W. B. Tart, C. R. Wallace, L. J. Wilson, R. D. Wilson.

FOURTH YEAR EXAMINATION.

PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE n.

Distinction: L. S. Cayzer. Credit: D. O, Cross.

FORESTRY.

Distinction: L. S. Cayzer. Credit: D. O. Cross.

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS. Credit: D. O. Cross, L. S. Cayzer.

FRUIT CULTURE. Pass: L. S. Cayzer, D. O. Cross.

AGRICULTURAL BACTERIOLOGY.

Distinction: L. S. Cayzer, D. O. Cross, aeq. '

AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING. Paso: L. 8. Cayzer, D. O. Cross.

FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

ELEMENTS OF ARCHITECTURR Credit: E. H. Croaker.

Pass (alphabetical): R. H. Lockwood, J. H. Melville, A. R. Meyer, Edith L. Moore, O. J. Mylne, R. L. Spooner, F. J. N. Turner, Nancy J, Walker.

ELEMENTS OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION.' Pass I alphabetical): E. H, Croaker, R. H. Lock wood. Peggy C. Mcintyre, J. H. Melville, A. R. Meyer, Edith L. Moore, O. J. Mylne, Margaret M. Rankin, R. L, Spooner, F. J. N. Turner, Nancy J. Walker.

DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY. Credit: E. H. Croaker.

Pass (order of merit): J. H. Melville, F. J. N. Turner (neq.), R. L. Spooner. R. H. Lockwood, A.

FREEHAND DRAWING.

Credit: J. H. Melville, Edith L. Moore, K. H. j

Croaker.

Pass (alphabetical): F. A. Button, R. H. Lock- wood, Peggy C. Mcintyre. A. R. Meyer, G. J. Mylne, Margaret M. Rankin, R. L. Spooner, F. J. N. Turner. Nancy J. Walker.

THEORY OF STRUCTURES. * " Credit: R, L. Spooner, E. H. Croaker.

Pass (order of merit): R.'H. Lockwood, Mar- jorie A. McPhee, F. J. N. Turner, J. H. Melville.

MATHEMATICS I.

Pass (alphabetical): E. H. Croaker, R. H. Lock- wood, J. H. Melville, R. L. Spooner, F. J. N.

Turner.

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION. HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE I.

Credit: Viwa M. Piper, Catherine H. D. Wood.

Pass (alphabetical): J. H. Britten, A. D. Leary, R. W. Saunders, R. A. Stewart, A. R. Tompson, J. G. Tiude.

DESIGN I.

Pass (alphabetical): J. H. Britten, A. D. Leary, Vlwa M. Piper, R. W. Saunders, R. A. Stewart, A. R. Tompson, J. O. Trude, Catherine H. D. Wood.

APPLIED CONSTRUCTION.

Pass (alphabetical): J. H. Britten, A. D, Leary, R. A. Stewart, J. G. Tiude, Catherine II. D. Wood.

FREEHAND DRAWING.

Credit: Catherine H. D. Wood, Viwa M. Piper, J. G. Trude (last two aeq.), R. A, Stewart.

Pass (alphabetical): J. H. Britten, A, D. Leary, R. W. Saunders, A. R. Tompson.

THEORETICAL CONSTRUCTION. Distinction: A. D. Leary.

Pass (order of merit): R. W. Saunders, J. O. Trude, Catherine It. D. Wood, J. H. Britten, R. A.

Stewart.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE li. Credit: K. P. V. Werry.

Pass (alphabetical): C. R. M. Graham, C. A. L. Levick, A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed,

', Trevoi-Jones.

DESIGN II.

Pass (alphabetical): O. R. M. Graham, 0. A. L. Levick, A. H. Mack. Nancy E. Price. P. B. Reed, K. P. V. Werry.

SURVEYING.

Pass (alphabetical): C. R. M. Graham. C. A. L. Levick, A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed, Kathleen I. Rutherford, E. Trevor-Jones, K, P. V.

Wcny.

APPLIED CONSTRUCTION.

Pass (alphabetical): O. R. M. Graham. O. A. L. Levick. A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed, E. Ti cvor-Jones, K. P. V. Werry.

FREEHAND DRAWING.

Credit: A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, K, P. V. Werry.

Pass (nlphobctlcol): C. R. M. Graham, O. A. L. Lovick, p. B. Reed, Kathleen I, Rutherford. E. Trevor-Jones.

HYOIENE,

Distinction: K. P. V. Werry. Nancy E. Price. .

Credit: C. R. M. Giahnm, E. Trevor-Jones, Kathleen I. Rutherford.

Pass: C. A. L. Levick. A. H. Mack, P. B. Reed.

TOWN PLANNINO.

. Pass (alphabetical): C. R. M. Graham. 0. A. L. Levick, A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed, Kathleen I. Rutheiford, E. Trevor-Jones, K.'P. V. Wcny.

THEORETICAL CONSTRUCTION. High distinction: K. P. V. Werry. Distinction: C. R. M. Graham. Credit: O. A. L. Levick.

Pass (order of meriti: E. Trevor-Jones. A. H. Mack. P. B. Reed, Kathleen I. Rutherford, Nancy

E. Price.

FOURTH YEAR EXAMINATION,

DESIGN III.

Pass (alphabetical): D. Olllesplc, G. H. B. McDonell, Ethel M. Richmond, S. O. Von Breda.

TOWN PLANNINO.

Pass (alphabetical): D. Gillespie, G. H. B. Mc- Donell, Ethel M. Richmond. S. C. Van Breda.

FREEHAND DRAWING.

Credit: S. C. Van Breda. O. H. B. McDonell. Pass: D. Olllesplc, Ethel M. Richmond.

CONSTRUCTION.

Pass (order of merit): D. Gillespie. S. O. Van Breda, Ethel M. Richmond, a. H. B. McDonell.

PHARMACY STUDENTS.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY.

William Short Prlie: L. M. Fox.

Distinction: L. M. Fox, Marjorie M. Hyder, R. Ondit: 8. Dattilo-Rubbo, I. P. Wallace, N. E, W. Wheeler. C. F. Wright (last three aeq.l. J. Audet,

West' rley' H- J' Ellw»» l|ast two aeq.l, N. W.

Pass (alphabetical): II, Ainsworth, R Arnold. A. Beckenham, G. M. Blackall, J. L. Bicreton, a! J. Cawood, D. F. Donohue, L F. J. Doian. L L. Eastmulr, R. R. Hawke, S. V. Hogan. J J. McDon 0U6li, W. H. Mason, F. J. Meaghoi, H. W. F. Regan Nance I. Russell, W. Scott, Mavis C. Sherlock, K. E Thomas, W. H. Tie, S. T. Tucker, J. J. Vldlcr, S. R.

Wheeler.

BOTANY I.

F. P. J. Gray Prize: Marjorie M. Hyder.

Distinction. Marjorie M. Hyder, J. Audet, N. W. West tlnst two aeq.l.

Credit: K. E. Thomas. H. J. Eliway, S. R. Whccli-r (last two aeq.l, Nuntc I. Russell, H. R. Theobald lucq.l, R. R. Hawke, W. C. Noble, I. P. Wallace (last three neq I, M. O. Hook, S. T. Tucker tacq.i,

Pass (alphabetical): H. Alnswoith, R. Arnold, A. Beckenham, J. Bracken, Ii. G. Burley, A. J. Cawood, K. P. Daly, S. Dnttlla-Rubbo. K. A. Don- aldson, It. V. Di my, L L bnstmulr, L M. Fox, C. L Frnser, Chilstlnn A. Kerr, R. J. Kevin, J. J. McDonough, F. J. Mcnghcr, H. R. Moi timer, li. W. F. llegan, D A Robinson, N. J. Storey, W. H. Tie. J. J. Vldlcr, N. E W. Wheeler, W. White, W. R. Wlllcox, S. J. Williams, C. F. Wright

Digitisation generously supported by
Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
Digitisation generously supported by

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down