Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

11 corrections, most recently by russtyb - Show corrections

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES.

LIST No. 374.

Casualty list No. 374, which was released by the Defence department on Saturday, contains 1,114 names, of which 142 are killed and 635 wounded. In the following details of Victorian casualties, the rank, un-   less otherwise specified, is that of private:-  

KILLED IN ACTION  

ANDERSON,J. J. C. Abbotsford, 20/9/17.     BERG, H. Trentham, 11/4/17.

BURNS, Cpl J. H. Carrum, 3/5/17. BYRNE, H. Hopevale, 22/11/17.  

CATTERSON,L-Sgt. R.H. Brunswick. 11/4/17.         CORRIGAN, North Melbourne, 13/11/17.    

CRICK, Sgt. A, Beaufort, 15/10/17.     DONELY, J. Fitzroy, 20/9/17.      

EVANS, G. J. America, 12/10/17.

FOOKES, Bdr. C. D. East St Kilda, 1/10/17.     FOX, Gnr. J. B. Elsternwick, 15/11/17.    

GERMAINE, L. A. Nypo, 5/11/17.       GREEN, C. T. Parramatta, NSW, 8/11/17.     GLENNON, Gnr. V. J. Camberwell 1/10/17. HARVEY, F.England, 20/9/17.       HILL, H. H. Lorquon, 4/10/17   JANES, L. J. Geelong, 22/10/17.      

LANGHTON, J. G. St. L. Abbotsford, 6/11/17.         LITTLEWOOD, L-Cpl. E. E. Prahran, 3/5/17.       LOMASNEY, R. P. J. St Kilda, 28/9/17. MAHONEY, P. J. Lindenow, 3/11/17.    

MANSON, Spr. F. W. Surrey Hills, 9/11/17.   MURPHY, S. G. Swan Hill, 3/5/17. MURPHY, J. G. Bendigo, 22/10/17.   ORME, G. England, 4/10/17.  

POSTLETHWAITE, Cpl C. B. Coonooer Bridge,  

11/4/17.   QUINTON, D. A. Echuca, 11/4/17.      

RENNIE, J. W. Melbourne, 3/5/17.   RILEY, T. G. J. Caramut, 11/4/17.   ROACH, A. O. St. Kilda, 11/4/17.   RUTTER, C. Terang, 11/1/17.  

SMITH, J. H. Elmore, 22/10/17.  

SMITH, Cpl. C. B. England, 11/4/17.   SPERLING, P. Tongala, 22/10/17.      

STORER, Cpl. H. Carapooee W., 11/4/17 STEELE, C. H. Port Fairy, 11/4/17.     STEERS, L. Sunshine, 20/9/17.  

TEALE, W. Moonee Ponds, 10/11/17.  

THOMPSON, 2nd. Lieut. S. B. St. Kilda, 11/4/17. THOMAS, B. P. Moorack, S.A. 11/4/ 17.     TWIGG, A. S. Pyramid Hill, 11/4/17.

TOWNSEND, H. G. S. Geelong, 11/4/17. UPTON, L. J. South Portland, 3/5/17.           WADE, E. R. Bairnsdale, 11/4/17.     WEARN, G. H. Ballarat, 11/4/17.  

WHITLEY, W. N. Melbourne, 4/10/17.  

WHITEHEAD, E. V. Cudgewa, 4/10/17.  

WILLIAMSON, Lieut. J. C. Lismore, 5/10/17. WILEY, Gnr. A. W. England, 14/10/17.       WILSON, R. J. Williamstown, 11/4/17.

WILLIAMSON. Capt. V. Toongabbie, 11/4/17. YORKE, L. J. Footscray, 11/4/17.  

YON, R. H. Chrystal Brook, SA, 11/11/17.

YOUNG, L-Cpl W. T. V. St. Arnaud, 11/4/17.  

DIED OF WOUNDS.

McGLOIN, Bdr. P. J. Penshurst, 3/10/17.       REYNELL, Dvr. W. H. Bendigo, 11/11/17.

ATKINS, Gnr. L. L. Hampton, 1/11/17. ANGUS L. G. Middle Brighton, 19/11/17. BYRNE, J. P. Berringa, 7/11/17.

McDONALD, A. R. East Malvern, 28/9/17.    

MISSING

BETTS, S.C., Karrimba, 4/10/17.  

BELL, L.-Cpl. C. Collingwood, 3/10/17.   BRYANT, R. C. St. Kilda, 12/10/17.    

CHIBNOLL, Cpl. W. H., Beaufort, 12/10/17.   GIBBENS, T. A. Footscray, 28/9/17.  

CLEGHORN, Sgt. V. O. Malvern, 4/10/17.    

GREEN, A. L. Wonthaggi, 4/10/17.       HAYES, A. Coburg, 4/10/17.

JEPHCOTT, Brighton Beach, 9/10/17.

JONES, Sgt. M. East Malvern, 4/10/17. KIRKMAN, J. R. Yarraville, 5/10/17.   LANE, J. H. Flemington, 9/10/17.    

LANSON, A. J. Blackburn, 9/10/17.       McCOLL, R. A. Moe, 4/10/17.  

McDOWELL, W. R. Natte Yallock, 26-27/9/17.   McKINSTREY, Sgt. T. M. Goorong, 4/10/17.

MULDOON, F. J. P. South Melbourne, 26-27/9/17.     ROBERTSON, Spr. J. D. Scotland, 26/9/17. ROSE, T. L. Kew, 9/10/17.

SCROGGIE, A. Scotland, 9/10/17.  

SLOCOMBE, B. G. East Prahran, 4/10/17.     STEEL, H. J. Carrum, 4/10/17.    

STARR, M.F. Healesville, 4/10/17.         SUTHERLAND, N. St. Kilda, 4/10/17.   TYERS, F. A. Birchip, 9/10/17.    

TOURRIER, L-Cpl. W. A. Hawthorn, 9/10/17.           WALL, J. W. Heidelberg, 4/10/17.      

WILLIAMS, P. Abbotsford, 3/10/17.             WOODS, H. W. Brighton, 4/10/17.  

WOODS, L-Cpl. C. Braybrook, 26-27/9/17.      

PRISONER OF WAR.   JOHNSTON, J., Scotland.

INJURED.    

H. F. Barry, Horsham; S. Smith, R. W. Curlayne,   Chewton (sev.); Dvr. A. Dyer, St. Kilda; Gnr.   J. D. Hope, Bairnsdale; P. Hodson, Auburn; J. M.  

O'leary,Geelong (sev.); W. L. Law, Wangaratta;       E. Strahan, Bendigo; F. A. Nelken, South Yarra.

SERIOUSLY ILL.      

L-Cpl J. T. Braden, Albert Park; F. Burnett,   Glenferrie; C. H. Blee, Ballarat (dang.); A.   Bevenstock, New Zealand; A. P. Callaway, Kew; C. H. S. Deane, North Carlton; S. P. Eddy, Werri-  

bee, W. C. Falkingham, Melbourne; E. Goss Dooen; E. O. Heath, Curlie's Siding; L-Cpl. D.       W. Harris, Lethbridge; H. N. Hare, Ballarat; J. T. Jordan, Freshwater Creek; T. P. Monogue, Wil-   liamstown; Cpl. E. J. Metcalf, Kyneton; Gnr. B.   Pennybrook, Brunswick; R. L. Smith, Tallandoon;  

Dvr. J. R. Sillett, South Melbourne; Spr. J. Thompon, Esk, Qld; L-Cpl E. C. Tomline, Mal-     vern; J. Thompson, Scotland; G. A. Thomas, Ben- digo; Dvr. A. N. Viggar, Toolondo; Gnr. J.F. Wil-   son, SouthRichmond.G. C. Wood, Clunes; L-Cpl.           F. R. Wilson, Upper Beaconsfield;        

WOUNDED.  

Gnr. E. J. Angwin, Caulfield ; A-Cpl. R. Ashton, Kew (gas); Gnr. E. C. Adams, England (gas. );      

A. O. Anderson, Shepparton; G.D.E. Atkins, East   St. Kilda; J. W. Abbey, Norm Fitzroy (dang.);  

E. J. O. Atchison, New Zealand;

Gnr. L. C. Bennison, Camberwell; Far-Cpl. S. F.         Brogan, Bright (gas); Cpl. J. J. Byrne, Ireland;     Gnr. E. F. Blonde, Sandringham (gas.); Gnr. R.  

Best, Belgrave; Gnr. J. B. B. Botterill, Mount     Gambier, S.A.; Spr. H. A. Bisset, Hawthorn; P. C.    

Brown, Pakenham (sev. ); L-Sgt. J. A. Brotehic,         Fitzroy; O. J. Blake, Darnum; N. Bridle, Clarinda     (sev.); J. P. Butterfield, Framlingham; M. J.    

Bohan, Camperdown; Dvr. M. P. Braham,Ballarat   ( sev. ); Dvr. C. L. Balmer, Collingwood;    

Capt. J. E. T. Catron, Brunswick, (gas.); Cpl. K.    

C. Chenney, Mentone (gas.); J. Collins, Seymour (gas.); A. E. Coombes, Surrey Hills; S. S. Camp-   bell, Bendigo (sev. ); G. R. Coombes, Toolamba;     C. J. Chase, England (sev.); K. Chadburne, Burn-           side; Q. F. Clavarino, Geelong; J. B. Crellin, Kerang (gas.); M. J. Connelly, Redcastle (sev.);     F. F. Caffe, North Carlton; E. E. Clow, Fitzroy;   E. W. Collins, Fitzroy; G. L. Cole, East Caul-   field;

Gnr. S. W. Drummond, Eskdale (gas.); Gnr. H.  

F. Dalton, Walhalla (gas.); Bmd. C.Dickason, South       Melbourne ; Cpl.F. W. Dale, Flemington; Gnr.       J. T. Dell, Bealiha; A. Deane, Apsley; J. H. Dunn,     Hampton; J. Dolman, Kamanooka; W. Dunne,          

South Yarra (gas.); B. M. Donaldson, Albert Park       ( sev.); B. Driscoll, Barkly; W. Daw, Malvern     (dang. );

Major A. G. N. East, New Zeaand1 (sev. gas.);    

Dvr. W. Exell, Byrneville (sev.); B. Embrey,Eng-           land ( sev. ); J. T. B. Elderfield, Chewton; A. W.   Emeny, Terang, (sev.);      

Capt. G. Fay, Eurora; Gnr. C. L. Forrester, Mel-           bourne (gas.); Gnr. A. R. Firth, Berringa (sev.);       Dvr. G. L. Faithful, Omeo; H. E. Flood, Frank- ston; E. P. Fraser, Elsternwick;    

Dvr. H. Groves, St. Kilda; Cpl. W. K. Gil-     lespie,Elwood (gas.); Whlr. J. M. Granter, Warr-   nambool; J. W. Graham, Box Hill; A. Green, Bir-        

chin; E. J. Goldsmith, Norhl Melbourne; W.   Geddes, Fitzroy (gas.); F. L. Gallagher, Port Mel-      

bourne; S. A. Goode, Lilydale; R. Gasch, Brighton,       (sev.);  

Dvr. J. Harrigan, Scotland; Gnr. W. G. Hogg, Melton (gas.); Gnr. V. Hill, Wentworth, NSW   (gas.): Gnr. F. R. Hilton, East Melbourne (gas.); P. Hiller, Malmsbury; R. M. Hooper, North Carl- ton, (sev.): F. J. Hammond, Darlinghurst, N.S.W.;       W. J. Haywood, Servicetown; I. R. Howard, Wind-     sor; H. S. Holland, Avoca;F. H. Harmer, Gerang;   F. C. Hudson, Colllngwood (gas.); Spr. G. S. Houghton, St. Kilda;    

G. T. Irwin Echuca East;

Gnr. R. W. Jons, South Yarra (gas.);

Gnr. W. R. Keam, Bendigo, (gas); Gnr. J. W.   Kellow, East Brunswick (gas.); Gnr. J. H. Keep-   ing, Surrey Hills; H. C. Jenkins, Brunswick; H. J. Knight, Sunny Point, (gas.);    

Spr. H. Lyrett, Newmarket (gas.); J. W. Leon-   ard, Pxley NSW; R. J. Lawson, Wallacia, NSW;  

Capt. E. Masters, Prahran ( sev. gas.); Major.           R. V. S. McPerson, Melbourne; Major P. J.          

McCormack, Windsor; Gnr. J. J. McLean, North         Carlton, (gas.); Gnr. H. McDonald,St. Kilda           (gas.); T. S. Miller, West Geelong; Gnr.         J. H. Mills, Weft Footscray (gas.); Gnr. J. A.   McDonald, Warracknabeal,(gas.); Gnr. N.J. Mills,       Murruhbale, NSW (gas.); Sgt. H. H. Martln,       Berrigan, NSW (gas.); Gnr. A. McKenzie, Tal-    

langatta; Bdr. C. M. Maginness, Warracknabeal   (sev.); K. McDonald, E urohin; H. F. Morton,    

Arncliffe, NSW; L-Cpl A. McK. McDonald,           Winchelsea; R. Moth, Footscray; J. P. Maloney,       Torrensville, SA; J. A. Maloney, Scotland;   L-Cpl H. L. Munro, Wallan East; A Maffersont,           Chiltern Valley, (sev.); L-Cpl. S. Maloney, King-     lake, (gas.); T. H. Matheson, Barnawartha;  

F.R.G.St.J. Naylor, Sunbury;             A. J. O'Loughlin, Yackandandah;        

2nd Lieut. W. W. Pearce, Bendigo (sev. gas.);     2nd Lieut. Pratt, Melbourne; Sgt. W.V. Patterson,         Windsor; Cpl. L. G. Palmer, Caulfield, (gas.); Far.       Sgt A. Penrose, Clifton Hill (gas.); Gnr. E. H.   Parsons, England (gas.); A. O. Pattinson,           Surrey Hills, (gas.); H. L. Parman, Preston; A. H.         Purdy, Frankston; H. W. Preston, Ballarat (sev.);       A. S. H. Pickering, East Malvern (gas.);

Dvr.J. H. Ritchie, West Footscray (sev.);       G. E. Roberts, New Zealand,(gas.); Bdr. A. O.       Reeves, Northcote (gas.); A. H. Riley, England (gas.); J. H. Rimmer, Horsham; R. C. Bunga.   Ouyen; W. P. Rowney, Hopetoun West; Cpl. A.   Rizzmann, Horsham, (dang.);A. F. Rhode, Stanley         (sev.); J. C. Robertson, Coburg, (gas.); W. M. Rogers, Woolaman;  

2nd. Lieut. F. W. Sheppard, Preston; Gnr. T. T.           Storey, Newport (gas.); Bdr. R. L. Swan, St. Kilda       (gas.); Dvr. J. Stanmere, Albert Park (gas.);     Spr. S. Schmidt, Bendigo; Spr R. Shackleton,       Williamstown; A. E. Saunders, Fairfield Park;    

A. E. Sewell, Brunswick; R. H. Shaw,Bung-           Bong, (gas.); A. Savage, South POreston; T.J.     Smith, Maffra; H. S. F. Scane, Surrey Hills; H. H. Simons, Geelong, (gas.); H. C. R. Symes,     Harcourt; Cpl H. R. Stehens, Neerim South; W.   E. Steel, Hawkesdale;    

Lieut. A. D. Temple, Ararat (gas.); Gnr. T. J. Taylor, Mt. Eccles (gas.); Gnr. W. E. Tyres, Keys-

borough ( gas.); Prov.-Cpl. A. B. Tomkin, Albert               Park (gas.); F. W. Tozer, England (sev.); R. J.       Truesdale, Eaglehawk (sev. gas.); A. Tonks,Eng-             land; S. A. Trewhilt, Auburn (sev.); H. I. Tonkes,         Windsor, J. Thornber, Wanganelli, NSW; S.       D. Tranter, Heathcote, (sev.); T. F. Tyler, North        

Fitzroy, (dang.); A. J. Tattoo, Toorak;

C. S. Uquart, Malvern;    

Sgt. S. J. Willams, Munro (also dang ill.); Dvr. L. G. Wilson, Melbourne (gas.); Gnr. W. S. F. Wood, Inverleigh; Cpl. G. Walker, Alma (gas.);   L. J. Wilson, Northcott; Spr. G. J. Warner, Bal- larat; F. J. D. Walker, Inglewood; L. Warnick,     North Richmond; C. White, Canterbury; L-Cpl.       G. S. L. Wall, Kongwak; Q.M.S. J. H. Wipond, Ballarat; L-Cpl. A. Wadsworth, Maryborough;    

R. C. Young, Pearcedale;

INFORMATION BUREAU

Those desiring news of sick, wounded, returning,   missing or dead soldiers are invited to write     Colonial Mutual Chambers (second floor0 60Mar-             ket street Melbourne.      

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down