Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

16 corrections, most recently by ainsworthscrivenmcdonald - Show corrections

UNIVERSITY.

Annual Examinations.

The following are the results of the annual ?University examinations which commenced on November 22 and extended until Decem- ber 12

Details of the subjects in which students have failed to satisfy the examiners will be posted to them as soin as possible Informa- tion will not be given by the University office In reply to personal or telephone inquiries

(e) Indicates evening student (u) Indicates unmatriculated

| FACULTY OF ARTS

r LATIN I

Pass Students

Pass (order of meriti W C Beerworth Marie M Brown A K Kennedy Iel C R Airey B Se Edna L Richmond J R W Nolan E C Colman A F Deer (last two aeq ) Josephine Thwaites H C Tisdall- (aeq I W J Aspery (c1 L A Nelson N L Bowles Ella M L Hudson L D OSbllnan A C Beattie (el J S Ferrari P A Marquet D C McLean Barbara E Hall wanda L Anderson Thara I Perrin Sheila J 0 Bl n (e) M L Loane Mary E Woodhouse (last two aeq Ivy I Wilson Cecily M A Robert

son (e) J Starling A C McMurray Adrienne J Crane Eva M tentor (last two aeq I Nancy T Blair ne la E Byrne (aeq Frances H J M isgrove Alice M McDonough Colleen Murphy L P H Clllton J D Davis A Quloley Patricia M Julian Renee F Erdos (el Marjorie A Hope (e G M Gray (last tv o aeq I A J O Kearn Margaret O Allum F W R si Rtu c Walker Lila M 6m 11 R G Ti ylor (1 st two aeq I Lona H Boll C H Iloflnn i Amy R Carpenter iel L V Naughton (el Marie H C Janlson Flcinor M M Gre r J o Rourke (e) A J HS íart (el Margery a Davie Margaret A Webster Jessie R Dyce D W Jaffray L L Cropper N K

Phelan

LATIN I

Distinction students

Piss (order of merit) T Carson Vera I B Blackburn Kathleen P Klttson S J E South gîte (last two aeq (el A J Eastman R le G Brereton Patricia R Davey Kathleen Foy L F McRae (last three aeq Margaret M Cun ninghan Glidys M Blume W Colcborne Dorothy M Fariner S C White (last two aeq) Mar garet I Dobson Pn ence A Tlllyard R L Malor ¿can A Stewart Do nthea J Heffernan Jessie li C McKean (last two aeq I

LATIN II

Pass (order of merl I F R Byrnes le) B J Morton W T Morck A s Peacock Grace A wilkinson N H Bowen F Funneil Margaret C Morley J A Burraston (lost two aeq I (el V I o Connor Florence H McLcod Elsie Bramcli R C Wilki "o (el D X McKinley G A Ferguson Olga J Sangwell Nella M Deane (e) r r Henn» .,y A A Brown (el J c Harding E A Seddon Nerida J Cohen Dolores Courtney «J H F Pratt A E Byrne Edith A Riley S

Carson

LATIN n

Distinction Students

Order of merit Mar orle H Thompson Tho a Boesen W S Wilson Dora E French (e) D V Ryan (last two aeq )

LATIN III

Pass (order of merit) M R Callaghan Chrlssle A Cameron R E Mobbs (last two aeq ) Phoebe 1 McMahon J C J Johnston Annie W Dreves Eileen O Brien Daphne L Andrews Margaret H Bun eil K H Le Messurier Marjorie M A Rooke (el Nellie H E Boutcher T E Hornlbrook (lost two aeq I Mary D McGrath Clare G Gallogher (e) Marjorie Beckenham (c1 Maureen O Hanlon Alice N Archer Eunice T Egerton

LATIN III

Honours Students

Order of Merit J L O Brien L F Fitzhardlnge G P J Donovan D A Garnsey C A Walsh (last three aeq ) Norine L Wilson

OREEK I

Pass (order of merit) S J E Southgate Kath leen Foy s O White W Coleborne J T H Kerr Birbara E Hall R L Malor Vera I B Blackburn Jessie M C McKean Patricia R Davey

GREEK II

Pass Marjorie H Thompson

GREEK ia

Pass (order of merit) J L OB len L F ïltz hardlngc D A Garnsey G P J Donovan

ENGLISH I

Pass (order of merit) Marie M Brown S J Butlln Margaret M Cunningham Kathleen P Klttson A S Buchanan Muriel H Small Carlle S C Mccausland S C White (last two aeq I R L G Brereton Kathleen Campbell Helen R Fox (last two aeq ) A C Beattie Joyce I McArthur V/ c Beerworth Lottie M Dobson (last three aeq I Mary F G Sheridan Madge S Thomas Amy R Carpenter (e) J S Ferrari (last two aeq | Helen M Went Margaret G Deem Josephine Gum bleton (el A J Eastman (el Catherine H Hamll

ton (el Olevc L Macdonald (last three aeq I Clar- ice E Heyner Stella E Swlnncy (last two aeq I

Vera I B Blackburn Eleanor M M Greer (last two aeq Mary K Curran Dorothea J Heffernan Cecily M A Robertson (last three aeq I Mavis N Brewster Isabel D McKlnney (last two aeq I Ruth E Atkins Patricia C Gregory (last two icq I

R G Bass J W Campbell (el T F McKnlght (last three aeq ) Hilda C Kennedy Lois M Trcv ett (last two aeq I A G Molesworth Ella M L Hudson Kathleen Foy Moy Mitchell Edna M Tonkin (last three aeq I W J Aspery H W Bcllhouse Adrienne J Crane Eva M Fenton Patience A Tlllyard (last live aeq ) Dorothy J Conm Ella E Henry Mary L Walker (last three aeq Elsie V I Edwards D McCarthy, Dorothy J Rayner R L Malor Vesta Godsell Eileen M Downey el F N Buckley Dorothy M Farmer Agnes C Brown Edna M Ferry Dorothy J Heigh way (last three aeq I R B Baker A K Ken ncdy two aeq I Iel May C O Shannessy Bruce A E Brittain Renee F Erdos Ruth Cortis Jones (el N Paling (o) M L Loane (last Ave aeq I Lily S Russell R V Smith J H F Nagle Con stance J Vaughan (last four aeq / R C Tlsdale (el R V Stewart B Se Barbara E Hall Eva D Humm Alice M McDonough J R W Nolan Josephine Thwoltes Vero Thornhill (last six aeq )

Emmie P Floyd H J Brascn Barbara R Case (last two aeq I (c1 R C H Ralph C E East

?way DAS Rothwell (el Mary E Soorley (last three aeq ) Blanche Brown Gladys M Blume le) R C McFarlone L D O Sullivan N L Smith (lest three aeq I Selma V Muttor Mary Phillips (last two oeq 1 Winifred S Macwllllam Patricia R Dot ey Phyllis Jackson. Helen M Lindeman (last three aeq ) Jessie R byee (e) C R Goffet P A Marque! Sheila J O Brien G Shoumock Kathleen H Williamson (lost six atq ) Marjory E Boyd (c) L A Nelson (last two aeq I, Lona H Boll Frances H J Musgrove Betty J Pearce Patricia A Sweetland (last two aeq I M S Ed- wards J O Rourke le) J Starling Sheila M Bmlth Marie J Wake E W Watts (last six aeq I J D Davis J C Dive (e) O M Gray (last three aeq I Joyce Bowden (e) D W Bar clay Gwendoline E Gerrard Veronica M Perry Ivy I Wilson (last five aeq ) Evellno E Dawson (e) L N Denham A. N Edwards A T Pitt Owen (last four aeq ). (el C L Ferrier B Se L J Hickey, «(e) Marie O Hlgbins Elaine V Huntley W P Rcdopple (e) L. A Weaver (last six aeq I (e) May Graham (e) H Jones (e) J Kelly (lost two aeq ). C K Hoffman (last two aeq ) (e) Enid A Tobin, Alice A Dandle Colleen Murphy Rea C Walker Mary H Mccallum C C Old (e) L Philpott (last three aeq ) E C Colman S W Pulsford (last two aeq ) Jessie M C McKean Madeleine A Meagher (last two aeq ) Alma D Annetts, Gwenith M. Burnard, Dorothea Drury (last three aeq.), Annie Pini, B.   O. Chick, Beryl M. Cakebread, Patricia M. Julian, Helen M. Murray, Mysie F. Spurway, A. J. Walker (last four aeq.), R. H. R. Cairns, Dorothy M.   Collier Margaret E McLeod MEM Pile HUda M Shlpp (el O C Unlcomb (last six aeq I O H Edwards R M Maclean (el G T Sullivan (last three aeq ) Melva I Elliott R. J Goldie E F Murphy Maude F O Rourke E L. Pilkington B Se (last five aeq ) R S Eather O F Finlay

son R M Brown S J E Southgate (last two aeq ) Helena McBrlde Joan K Sanger (aeq )

H Daniel (e) P M Wade (e) R L Want (last three aeq ) G A Kerr R W O Kripnner (aeq I IX L bowler H E Smith (aeq) Kathleen O Phe

lan (e) H B Brown B 8c S Plpei (e) K T I Bhortrldge (last two aeq ) R J G Pitt Owen r W Tletyens W Bell D W Jaffray Esme V Mahoney (el A J H Smart G E Walker Taylor (last four aeq ) (e) R T Mylchreest Maisie O Britz Helen M McCoughtrey, Rita F Harris (e) Jean M Ban (el Mary O McMulIen (e)

J G Coldwell

ENGLISH n

Pass (Order of Merit) -Wtlsle O N Short IT. H Hartley Madeline M McGuIre (e) B J Morton May M DArcy WEH Stanner Thelma 0 Schardt » arjorle Kelly Bertha Wunsch (e) Coral O Evans (last two aeq ) H J L Wallace Thelma E Morris (e) L V Naughton Rita I Keallon Nichols (c) C R Airey B Se Jean W Robinson Florence H McLeod Lois D Beadle Margaret M Ryan (last two aeq ) Margaret E D Mcintyre A S Peacock (aeq ) Mary W Debenham K H Bow n (aeq ) (e) Daisy 0 Wayland (el R N R Green (e) P K Perrett B Se (el D V Ryan Dora Q M Rees Grace I Nicholls F R Byrnes F W Fowler W T Morck Iel Q D Brown Winsome E Durle D J Burnett E R Oikes (last two aeq ) Doris M Clifton (e) Margaret O Reed (aeq ) Alvena B E Morgin Kathleen G Benson Roberta I Hook (last three aeq I P N Gunther Joan Sassen Winifred A Scrlven (last three aeq I R E Murphy T S McKay G F K Naylor B Se A D H Wright (lost thri>e aeq ) JJ Coffey (el J Mcj" Mary E Wooohouse (el H K Evans (e) Marjorie Hill, Edith L. Polkinghorne (last three aeq.), R.   G. Stewart, O M Moriarty Helen M Upton (last two ocq I (el H O Davies Phoebe E McMahon (el V I O Connor W Siwklns (last four aeq ) (e) Mavis J Chandler J B Rowe (e F M Uren (c1 B G Osborne I H Ker shaT (el Miry C Collins R J Grierson Alice H Smith Elvera B Sundstram (last three aeq )

Ruth D rohen (e) J E Falrhrother (aeq 1 Dora r french H J Keogh (oeq I (el Constance Ï Black P J Morey Margaret E Park S A ?Wilsh (last four aeq ) J V Coen (el Elisabeth M E Cockerill Ethel V Cramp (el F P Hen 1 pisv (lost four aen 1 Janet K non* B Se B R Kolan (oeq I K O Lofts E W D inlop (el Gwendoline Q Smith dust two aeq 1 G A Per Pi'on N T Owen I "".1 A Pite Marcaret A Webster (c1 E F Whitfield (last five aeq I

Alleen M I iirks MaTlon Clancy P L Heed Anna C Hogg (last three aeq I Iel O W MrTaren T7 EL de Vos nfirv E Page (e) C Taylor Olga J SangweH list four aeq I Fthel B Bro»d wey Pisa C Bni (el C H J Hargreaves Ida T Morris G Moses (last five aen I Constance J Atkins T I Bohanc N M Schroder (neq l

(el N M Brown K C Merles (H MMT Russell (aea 1 I O Vencer D H Dwver Fila Wafer Wise Rita J Allen lint three oeq I H I Price I"sie Brari-U Dolores rourtnev C P Mccausland (PIG J T rnh ill l"st four aeo I Nlnl S Gain

e L A Walsh B Se (aeo ) W. S Parkinson A! 1 nav lol F J B MM<Ue (>."> »wo aeq I II r Clark C H Grace Iel J A K'lleher (a'q 1 Ilnna A F cnhl-v Iel A A J Conlon O T I-nrn (seo I Nel'i M D«">ne Aunes WHU»-nn aeq 1

M Vn"r H W H , Ting J M Kj. Phillips: .>

R 's Hir^e Mest t^n <ieq ) N<"lds 1 Cohen (»1 Knt« F Nell Fllriherh R ReW 'el Con stan-c cfi Thomas ryirnthv B Small Esmev M

Burrin Frtnn R P"""

ENGLISH III

Pass (order of meriti C A Walsh R B Farrell (aeq I Bessie Bannan Enid P Carpenter G P J Donovan Ruth H L Pilne Jean Mcllrath Mary _ Sharp Sylvia E Caldwell Gwlodvs J HedherR (lost three aeq 1 J Andrews (el W H Neild A F Deer P J Gralton Host two aeq I K W »forton Phills A Breokwell Marie A Fitz ee aid Frances J Watson Natalie A Meurer (last two en ) (e) Marlorle H Millard Nancy A Hill K S W Easton Mary M Weir last two aeq I Marjorie Mirk Dorothy M Thiussell (oeq I Alice N Archer N D Eronger (aeq) Kathleen M Woolnough Lois U M Carter Join M E McGrceor Marv P Reardon (last two aeo I Clare G Gallagher Ruth J Town- send R B White (last two aeq I J L O Brien W H Buckland WWF Pratt A H Sheridan (la t three nta I Joan M Donnelly (el Olive M Noble le P N W Andersen B Se (el N E Burkinshaw iel Eleanor M Cochrane (Inst two oeq > Alleen B Philippe Heather A Tulloch (c) V/ R Hetherington Joan S Mackaness L A Procter R C Wilkinson (last four aeq.), (e)   Edith A. Bothwell; Marjorle M. A. Rooke (aeq.),   Jeanetta Collins; Jean E. Plumb; C. F. Hayward, R. J. Learmonth, (e) J A Orme (last two aeq.),     (e) O. R. Jones, Thelma Iecson (aeq.), R. Penfold,     J>redi Farrom le) f rord (last two aeq i a W

Bassttt (e Mabel B Mooney laeq I . Beatrice V , Davis H K Harris (e) Frances E Skafte ( cq 1

iSUtal M M Rush Marlon R Waller (aea ) (el Marr

i,M*ïee"R.llî.M Kenney, 'Winsome J M Barnet, Olga A R wilshire ila« two aeq I G L Lockley E Pye A C Wood (aeq 1 (el J O Harding (e) h, ^ Johnstone (aeq 1 Allson C Hattersley le) W R Davies Eunice F Egerton J Morley (last two aeq I iel T V J Dully Gertrude I Peterson (e) A W Welch Oladys E Stepto

FRENCH I

Pass (order oí merit) w P Redapple Patricia O Gregory J R w Nolan (last two aeq ) (el a .i? «"tman Alvena B E Morgan DAS Rothwell Edna L Richmond Lottie M Dobson T Carbon (last two aeq ) Josephine Thwaites Jean A Stewart Patience A, Ttllyard Phyllis Jackson Grace A Wilkinson Joyce I McArthur Viola M Taylor A E Byrne A Qulgley Grace I Nicholls Marie W Hayes Dora E French Anna C Hoi,g

FRENCH n

Pass (order of merit) K H Hartley (el O F/ïi" A,..í .Pay J C J Johnston Kathleen O McElroy Winifred B Howe Bessie Bannan T p Sellers Thora Boesen le) Ena R Parsons Nerida J Cohen Jean W Robinson

FRENCH III

«Pi5?4 ¿?r?îr.of meriti Mory r Sharp R E Mobbs K H Le Mes urler Mary P Reardon (el Margaret C Reed Sylvia E Caldwell Jean M

Giles

GERMAN I

Pass (order of meriti W = Redapple J R W Nolan Patricia C Oregory Elsie V P Edwards Mary E d Este Lottie M Dobson Kathleen E Phlpson Kathleen Campbell Phyllis Jackson (last

two aeq I

GERMAN II

Pass (order of meriti T P Sellors Winifred B Howe Beryl B Heathwood Alvena B E Morgan

Marie W Hayes

GERMAN III

Pass (order of meriti M Dlnter Annie W Dreves Norine L Wilson (last two aeq )

HISTORY I

Pass lalphabe'leall C B Alexander Alma D Annetts EAT Armstrong W J Aspery Ruth E Atkins R G Pass A C Beattie E T P Beazley Lona H Boll Joyce Bowden H J Erasen Maisie C Bri« Blanche Brown (el H B Brown B.Sc., Marie M. Brown, (e) N. M. Brown, A. S.   Buchanan, Gwenith M. Burnard, R. H. R. Cairns, Beryl M. Cakebread, J. W. Campbell, Barbara R. Case, H. C. Clark, Dorothy M. Collier, (e) W. A. Cope, Ruth Cortis-Jones, Adrienne J. Crane, Mar-   garet M Cunningham H Dilel J D Davis Mar garet G Dcen Dorothea Drury Jessie R Dyce R S Eather G H Edwards M S Edwards H A Egger Dorothy M Farmer Eva M Fenton Edna M Ferrj Helen R Fox (e) Elizabeth Frith Vesta Godsell (el May Granam Eleanor M M Greer Josephine Gumbleton Mary C Hall (el Cather ine H Hamilton M-irle W Hayes Dorothea J Hef fernan Ella E Henry Clarice E Heyner C H Hoffman Eva D Humm Elaine V Huntley (el Marie H C Janlson te) J A Kelleher A K Kennedy Kathleen P Klttson H Lamb J E Lenehan Helen M Lindeman Joyce I McArthur Helena McBridc D McCarthy Carlle S C McCaus iBnd J McDonnell Alice M McDonough (el R C McFarlane (el C Mackie (e) T F McKnlght

el C W McLaren D C McLean Margaret E McLeod A C McM array L P M Rae Winifred S MacWllllam (el Vera B Madgwick May Mit cnell Sheila M Moriarty E P Murphy Prances H J Musgrove (el R T Mjlchreest J H P Nagle

el Kate E Nell Grace I Nicholls N W Nunn Sheila J O Brien J O Rourke L D Sullivan (el Irene E Packard (el N Paling (el Ena R Par sons Betts J Pearce Isobel A Pite J H P Pratt S W Pulsford J P Quinlan (el R C H Ralph Dorothy J Rayner C A Rodgers (el U C Schofield H P Seale Mary F G Sheridan Muriel H Small H E Smith N L Smith R V S nlth Sheila M Smith Mysie P Spurway (el J Star Ung (el G T Sullivan Eh era B Sundstrom Pat riela A Sweetland J M Synnott Viola M Tavlor Madge S Thomas Vera Thornhill F W Tletyens "dna M Tonkin Lois M Trevitt Dorothy M Wal ker Mary L Walker G E Walker Taylor (el L A Walsh B Ec E W Watts (c) L A Waver Helen M Went J W Williams Kathleen H, W11 Damson Marjory P Worner

HISTORY II AND III

Pass (alphabetical (e) C R Airey B Se (e) P N W Andersen B Se J Andrews Kathleen G Benson N H Bowen Phyllis A Breakwell (el M E Breen N D Bronger (el G D Brown R M Brown (el G H Buchanan W H Buckland (el N E Burkinshaw le »lice D Burns Margaret H Burrell Lois U M Carter iel Corinda A Clarke Linda A E Cobley J J Coffey Jeanetta Collins Ethel V Cramp H M Cromarty Mary M O Arcy (c Margery G Davie Nella M Deane A F Deer le) Kathleen M Devine Janet K Doak B Se (e) Eileen M Downey E W Dunlop Win some E Durle K S W Easton (el Coral C Evans (el H K Evans (el J E Palrbrother Marie A Fitzgerald Iel E Ford P W Fowler P Funnell R J Grierson F N Gunther Nancy A Hall (e) C H J Hargreaves H K Harris Allson C Hat tersley Rita I Heallon Nichols Gwladys J Hed berg (e) W R Hetherington P A Hoad Thelma Ineson (e) O R Jon«s, Rita M Kentley T H D Killey R J Lisrmonih G L Lockley Emily P Lofts Mary H Mccallum Jean Mcltrath Mar garet E D Mcintyre le) J Moran P J Morey Margaret C Morley Thelma E Morris (e) B J Morton Patricia M Mulholland R E Murphy (e) L V Naughton (e) W H Neild B R Nolan B R Oakes (el K I O Loghlen (el J A °im.S P M Osborne N T Owen Mary E Page Ruth H L. Paine, Chandra Parkes, W. S. Parkinson, P. H. Partridge, A. S. Peacock, J. M. K. Phillips, W. W. F. Pratt, L A Procter A R Rupp Ethel MM Rush Olga J Sangwell Thelma C Schardt Wini fred A Scrlven A H Sheridan Wllsle C5 N Short S H Slmblist A G Small Alice H Smith E Smith (el Elizabeth Stanley R G Stewart Kathleen Strong R W O Swinson (e) Victoria E Thorne Dorothy M Thrussell Ruth J Townsend Heather A Tulloch (el G J Turnbull H J L Wallace Prances J Watson t Kathleen M Wool nough A D H Wright Bertha Wunsch

HISTORY II AND III.

1928 Course.

Pass (alphabetical) (e) tí W Davies 'el En» P McAlplne (el Laura McLaren (e) Mary J Magee fe) Elizabeth A Paine

PHILOSOPHY I

Pass (alphabetical) Wanda L Anderson C J Archer W J Aspery Ruth E Atkins M Balklnd (e Laurel E Binfield (e) D W Barclay (e) Jean M Barr R O Bass A C Bea tie E T P Beazley W C Beerworth F L S Boll H W Bcllhouse (e) I R E-rry Vc a I B Blackburn Nancy T Blair Oladys M Blume Joyce Bowden N L Bowles II J Brascn. R L Ô Brereton Mavis N Brewster Bruce A E Brittain, A S Buchanan Sheila E Byrne R H R Cain« A. C Caldwell A B Cameron J W Campbell Kath leen Campbell Amy R Carpe Uer T Carson Bal- bara R Case B O Chick LP H Clifton W Coleborne Dorothy M Collier E C Colman Ruth Cortls Jones Adrlenne J Crane Margaret M Cun ningham Mary K Curran J D Davis Eveline E Dawson Margaret G Deem (e) L N Denham L A Desprex J C Dive JEM Dixon Lottie M Dobson Margaret I Dobson Je) T V J Dury Mary J Drury Jessie R Dyce Elsie V P Edwards G H Edwards G R Edwards M S Edwards Renee P Erdos, (e) H K Evans Alfreda J Falllck Dorothy M Farmer (e) O F Finlayson Helen R Fox Kathleen Foy F G»ven J C Gibson E C Glvney R J Goldie Violet F Graham (e R N R Green A J Greenhalgh Eleanor M M Oreer Patricia C Oregory Josephine Oumbleton J A Hall B Se Margery E Halloran Louisa M Harper Dorothea J Heffernan, Dorothy J Heighway, (e) F P Hennessy, Ella E Henry Clarice E Heyner L J Hickey (c) Marjorie Hill C H Hoffman Ella M L Hudson Eva D Humm Elaine V Huntley Phyllis Jackson J C Jepsen D Johnson B Sr (e) H Jones Patricia M Julian Beatrice Kearney (e) J A Kelleher T D Keneally A K Kennedy (e) G T H Kerr Kathleen P Klttson, Myrlne P Klaus R W C Krippner Jt S W Larcombe L L Leek, Helen M Lindeman W J Lyons Jovce I McArthur Helena MeBrlde D McCarthy Clorlne B Mccaul Alice M McDon- ough (el R C McFarlane Jessie M C McKean Isabel D McKlnney D C McLean A C MeMur roy E E Mcpherson L P McRae Winifred S MacWllllam (e) Vera B Madgwick R L Malor P A Marquet G B D Maunder B E Madeleine A Meagher May Mitchell A G Molesworth J G More Melva I Morris M F Morton (e) G Mowbray (e) F J B Mudie Colleen Murphy Frances H J Musgrove (el R T Mylchreest J H F Nagle (e) N Neal D T Nicholson, L E O Brien Sheila J O Brien (e) V I O Connor (el K I O Loghlen J O Rourke Maude F O Rourke L D O Sullivan (e) Irene E Packard W J F Page Betty J Pearce (el P K Perrett B S* Thora I Perrin C W T Perry Veronica M Perry Mary Phillips M E D M Pile Mar garet Pilkington Annie Plnl S Piper J L Plater T A Polrrler H J Price S W Pulsford, le) R C H Ralph Dorothy J Rayner A K Reid H A Reid Edna L Richmond Cecily M A Robertson. DAS Rothwell M W Rusell (e) D \ Ryan N M Schroder F V Seville A E Seymour Mary P Q Sheridan Hilda M Shlpp Illa M Small Muriel K Small. Dorothy M Smith H E Smith H L Smith R V Smith, Sheila M Smith S J E Southgate Mysie F Spurway Jean A Stewart G B Stuart (e) Ena A Sullivan le) O T Sullivan Patricia A Sweetland Stella E 8wlnney Viola M Taylor (e) Constance M. Thomas Madge S Thomas Vera Thornhill

Josephine Thwaites R C Tlsdale, J H Tod hunter, (el P A Trainer Lois M. Trevitt (e) O C Unlcomb Marie J Wake A J Walker Mary L Walker Rea O Walker G C Wallis. R B Walsh R L Want (el C H Ward L A Weaver F W Weekes Helen M Went 8 C White, H H Wiedersehn J W Williams Ivy X. Wilson

W S Wilson

PHILOSOPHY n-MODERN

Pass (alphabetical) Lois D Beadle Kathleen G Benson Thora Boesen Edna R Bogg T J Bohane Elsa C Boll N H Bowen Elsie Bramell J A Bul rasten A E Byrne F R Byrne. S Carson H C Clark J V Coen J J Coffey L. L Cropper A J Day Mary W Debenham Mary E DEste Annie W Dreves E W Dunlop Win some E Durle G T Earp P W Fowler S R Prappell F Funnell K H Hartlfcy, Marie W Has es P L Head Rita I Heallon Nichols Anna C Hogg, Roberta I Hook Marjorie Kelly H J Keogh I H Kershaw H W H King T H D Kltley Kathleen M Lyons O P Mccausland K C Me «les W T Morck P J Morey Thelma E Morris G Moses R E Murphy B R Oakes W S Parkinson J O Phillips; Edith L. Polking- horne; J H F Pratt L P Quirk Dora Q M Rees, Kathleen A Richardson; Edith A. Riley; Mar- garet M. Ryan; W Sawklns Thelma C Schardt Gladwys M Scolllck Winifred A Scrlven T P Sellors Wllsle O N Short Dorothy B Small E Smith R C Smith WEH Stanner. R G Stewart Kathleen Strong H J L Wallace S A Walsh Agnes Wilkinson Grace A Wilkinson K H Wilkinson. R C Wilk nson Marjory F

Worner A D H Wright

PHILOSOPHY II-GREEK PHILOSOPHY

(Evening S udents )

Pass (alphabetical) G D Brown N E Burkin- shaw Mary C Collins A A J Conlon, H G Davies H W Davies W R Davies E Ford, J C Harding C H J Hargreaves W R Hetherlng ton Mary H Mccallum C W McLaren J Moran Hannah E Reece Gwendoline Q Smith Daisy C Wayland A W Welch

PHILOSOPHY III-MODERN PHILOSOPHY

Pass (alphabetical) COB Addison H M Cromarty Beatrice V Davis D A Oarnsey Natalie A Mcurer P H Partridge C A Walsh Mary M

Weir

PHILOSOPHY III-GREEK PHILOSOPHY

. Evening Students I

Pass (alphabetical) Marjorie Beckenham Nellie H S Boutcher A E Campbell R S Clarke Ethel M Colquhoun L Lawes G G Looker G P Mcintosh J L Magennls Marjorie H Millard

A T Rnddv

PSYCHOLOGY II

Pass (alphabetical! AVE Brewer A A Brown Ethel V Cramp W E L de Vos Janet K Doak B Se D H Dwyer G A Ferguson Lydia Frazer G F Halloran Rita V Hilton B P Macfarlan Margaret E D Mcintyre. T S McKay J 3 Mackie R M A McKlnlay Alleen M Marks Patricia M Mulholland G P K Naylor B Se Grace I Nicholls Chandra Parkes C B O Brien N T Owen Gladys E Stepto, R V Stewart B Se Marjorie H Thompson F M Oren Frances J Watson Carrie White R E Williamson A O

Wood Mary E Woodhouse

PSYCHOLOGY III

Pass (subject to completion of examination In March nextl Enid P Carpenter A A J Conlon Freda Parram Lucinda E Lamplough G T Mcintosh Marjorie Mirk Jessie M R Morphett

Olga A R Wilshire

ORIENTAL HISTORY

Pass (order of meriti L C Scott J G Crawford Edna M Smith Wanda L Anderson (last tr o aeq I Alvena B E Morgan Dorothy A Allen Mary E Page Carlle St C Mccausland (last tour aeq I Lois O M Carter Mary L Sharp aeq , L F FlUhardlnge C R Airey B Se aeq Margaret C Reed Barbara E Hall Marion E Macaulay Mar

Jorle Hill Ba bara R Card Ruth J Townsnd (last two ara ) Dorothy Schuman Dolores J Madden aeq H W H King Maureen O Hanlon Joan M E McGregor Isobel McMillan Hope V Hewitt Colinda A Clarke Ethel B Broadway Noreen C Malone Mabel B Mooney, A E Byrne Olive M Noble I last four aeq I Aile* E Dansey J H F P att Lucy D Donnelly Mary J Magee (last two aeq i N Neal Dulcie W Shlpp Margaret E M Lcod Grace A Wilkinson Hast (no aeq) Mar garet E Park Annette M Williams, O F Carrick Agnes Wilkinson Margaret A Webster (last two aeq ). Edith A. Bothwell; Esme J. McKenzie, aeq.;  

Nancy J Floyd Mary O Collins Constance I Black Ena A Sullivan (last three aeq ) Evelyn M Shaw

EDUCATION

Pass (alphabetical) Daphne L Andrews Alice N Archer R B Baker Bessie Bannon O W Bassett Constance I Black Phyllis A Breakwcll N D Bronger O H Buchanan W H Buck land Sylvia E Caldwell M R Callaghan E J Callan Chrlssle A Cameron Corinda A Clarke Jeanetto Collins M Dlnter Joan M Donncl'v Winifred M Dovle Annie W Drcves K S W Easton Eunice F Egerton Marie A Fitzgerald Clare G Gallagher H Godfrey R J Oralton F N Gunther H K Harfls W Hassall C P Hayward Gwladys J Hedberg T E Hornl brook Thelma Ineson Clare J Johnson J C J Johnston F P Jones, Sarah L Kelr Rita M Kentley C J R Knights Lucinda E Limplough

L Lawes R J Learmonth N M Leeder H P McCaffrey Kathleen G McElroy Mory D McGrath Joan M E McOregor D X McKlnlev Phoebe E McMahon Mary J Magee R H C C Mathews R E Mobbs K W Morton Madge Murray Ruth H L Paine Ena R Parsons P H Partridge C H H Passfield R Penfold Ger trude I Peterson Olga P Phelps Alleen B Philippe Jean E Plumb P J V Poole L A Procter L C Rodd A T Roddy Ethel N M Rush Lily S Russell A H Sherldon Dulcie W Shlpp Heather A T llloch Marlon R Waller E Waterhouse R B White Norine L Wilson

ANTHROPOLOGY I

Frank Albert Prize for Anthropology I W E

H Stanner

High distinction WEH Stanner

Distinction Zelma Newton Tabrett Margaret _

Park

Credit B R Oakes

Pass (alphabetical O A Bryan Doris M Clifton J O Coyle Mary E d Este G T Eorp G F Halloran P L Head Anna C Hogg F P Jones Kathleen M Lyons Jean Mcllrath T S McKov Jessie M R Morphett J C Nield Jean F Plumb C J S Purdy (u) Elisabeth R Reid Jean W Robinson MOE Shannon Wllsle G N Short A G Small M A Spence Dorothy M Thrussell Eva M Tout Nellie B Walker Mary E Woodhouse Bertha Wunsch

ANTHROPOLOGY II

Distinction Bessie Bannan Enid P Carpenter Pass A F Albert Marjorie I Brooks A A Dougan F A Hoad Margaret E A Ling Join S Mackaness HMD McFarlane J Morley W H Neild R W G Swinson Olga A R Wilshire

MATHEMATICS I

Credit (alphabetical! W C Beerworth H W Bellhousc R L G Brereton R B Brown T Carson

Pass (alphabetical) R G Bass Maisie C Britz L P H Clifton (c) D L Crowley Mary K Curran Mary J Drury Gwendoline E Gerrard J P Oowing H J Keogh Kathleen G McElroy K C Menzies (el G Mowbray Colleen Murphy C C Old Annie Plnl (e) Eva Redfern Stella E Swinney R G Taylor (el Enid A Tobin

MATHEMATICS II

Credit (alphabetical! J A Burraston (e Eliza beth Stanley

Pass (alphabetical) le) Winsome J M Barnet T J Bohane A A Brown le) E A Burnard S Carson (e) Elizabeth M E Cockerill Alfreda J Falllck S R Prappell I H Kershaw K L Morris Kathleen A Richardson W Sawklns (el O. E. Worth (e) J F Woods

MATHEMATICS HI

Pass (alphabetical) Daphne L Andrews O M Moriarty Eileen O Brien (el Winifred Potter

CHIMISTRY I

Credit G C Wallis Marie J Wake Pass Joan S Mackaness

PHYSICS I

Distinction (el E A Burnard C C Old

Credit Marie J Wake (el W R Hetherington

Pass (alphobetlcoll Esmey M ïurfltt (el Jean 0 Chrismas (e) Elizabeth M E Cockerill E C Colman (el T V J Duffy, A G Molesworth (e) J M Quinn H E Smith le) R J Torbett (e) F M Uren

GEOLOGY I

Distinction Edna M Ferry Helena McBrlde Ruth Cortls Jones Helen R Fox G H Edwards Elaine V Huntley

Credit Barbara R Case Rosalie Graham (aeq I Patricia A Sweetland Lila M Small Muriel H Small (last two aeq I Dorothea Drury Jean I Sheath Dorothy M Walker (last three aeq I Doro E French

Pass I alphabetical I Ruth E. Atkins A S Buchanan B O Chick Dorothy M Collier A Is Edwards M S Edwards Nlnl S Gain Beryl B Heathwood F A Hood O H Hume R S Ingle Emily P Lofts D McCarthy HMD McFarlane Isabel D McKlnncy B^tty J Pearce A T Pitt Owen R J G Pitt Owen R V Smith Mary L Walker

BOTANY L

Distinction Clarice _ Heyner Lois M Trevitt

Credit Sheila M Moriarty Joan K Sanger Helen

M Went

Pass (alphabetical) Mary K Curran Eva D Humm Madge S Thomas Mary M Weir Kathleen

H Williamson

BOTANY n Credit Alice H Smith

ZOOLOGY I

Pass Joyce Bowden Phoebe E. McMahon

GEOGRAPHY I

High distinction Mory W Debenham

Distinction D C McLean

Credit Ella E. Henry Notalle A Meruer (aeq ) May Mitchell K G Lofts Constance J Vaughan Dorothy J Rayner Renee F Erdos Mjsle F Spurway (lost two aeq ) Winifred S Mocwltllam Shlela E Byrne Bessie A B Whitham Margaret G Deem Margaret I Dobson J E Wells

Pass (order of meriti Eveline E Dawson Dorothy J Heighway S W Pulsford (lost two aeq ) Bruce A E Brittain N L Smith E W Watts Patricia M Mulholland Marie M Brown H J Brasen Helen M Lindeman

GEOGRAPHY II Distinction Marjorie Mirk

Credit Alleen M Marks H J Price Morion R Woller C P Mccausland

Pass (order of meriti Marjorie Kelly J B Rowe (aeq ) Alwyn A Kilpatrick Evangeline E

Wood

GEOGRAPHY r_t

Cairo Scholarship In Geography J Andrews High distinction J Andrews

DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY

Pass (alphaoetlcal) Jessie M Anderson B A

Alberta P Balley B A Elsie E Baird B A Edna H Baldwin B A Molly Barry B \ Constance Bennett B A Gertrude E Boland B A J M Bom boll B Se Jean S Bowden B A Jessie E Boyd Boland B A M W Brown B A Florence R W Burton B A Elaine O Buxton B A Una M Cameron B A Ruth C Carter B A Alice M Charlton B A Alma M Chong B A Agnes M Copleston B A R N Crawford B A Dorothy E Oulcy B A, Lilian M D Dart B A Violet L Day B A Phyllis F O Drake B A RE Dur bar B Se J Elliott B A B N Farlow B Se Eunice M Farmer B A Mary E Field B A G B Fraser B Se Mary E Gallaghar B A Olive A Gardiner B A Dorothy E Ollder B A Lorna S Gilmour B A Muriel E Oloden B A Rose M L Hales B A JA Hall B Se R J Harris B A Hope V Hewitt B A Minóla F Jeffery B A Gladys H Jennings B A D Johnson B Se Beatrice M Kirkland B A Margaret D Lauder B A Florentio V Laws B A Dorothy M Llewellyn B A Hotel M Lunney B A AR Maclnnes B A Renee Mlddlehurst B Se Kathleen Mills B A Wilga Moore B Se G F K Noylor B Se EL Pilkington B Se Marjorie E Rixon B A Jean M Robertson B A Marjorie M Ross B A Emily Small B Se Edna M Smith B A K J Smyth B A P E Smythe B A W G Stuttard B A Ethel N Teerman B A Elaine E Thlbou B A Netta M Thomson B A , A C Vernon Taylor B A

W O Weeks B Se Edna M Wilson B A Mar- jorie T Woods B A

COURSES FOR CERTIFICATE OF BOARD OF

SOCIAL STUDY AND TRAINING

PSYCHOLOGY

Pass (alphabetical! Agnes L Bland Isabella E Bowman Elizabeth P Butters Winifred Cummins Stella Davies Jessie O Hutchinson Dorothy A Poole Nina C Robinson Lessle F Sparks Jean M Starkey

ECONOMICS I

Pass (alphabetical) Agnes L Bland Eileen B Carrothers B A Winifred Cummins Stella Davies Jessie C Hutchinson Lessle F Sparks Jean M Starkey

ECONOMICS ni

Pass (alphabetical) Eileen B Carrothers B A Stella Darles

DIPLOMA IN JOURNALISM

History Principles and Practice of J< urnollsm Distinction K H Wilkinson

Credit Mary Phillips Dorothy Tremlett B A Pass (order of merit) Mary O Hall Marjorie A Beddle Alma M Chong B A H stewart

FACULTY OF MEDICINE.

FIRST DEGREE EXAMINATION

CHEMISTRY I

Pass (alphabetical) R C Apps, p o Armytage ? r Babbage W Barnes O Bowen Thomas I 1 Brodfky, E B Buckley A L Carrodus J Christie K. Coen D a Croll A V Day M F Deck, B H Diamond E L Dixon A T B Dryer BA, KM Dunn Jean Edelstoa Pope L Ellas G S Flynn P Ollbert, B H L Grey J T gunther Maida. E B Hall F Hatcher G H Henry B a Hill P L Jobson B Johnson K' R Joseph W H Kellett J V Latham J R Lee D I Low A T Lowney R O Lyne P H Maclndoe J K Mowat J W H Mulhearn L P Musgrave J H Newton F P Opitz A L Portón R B Perkins Faith M Phalr, D F Price Margaret J Read, D R Reid A W Robertson g P Rowe J Skype O M Spence, Barbara M

Thomas B A Ann F Thompson W B Walton

MM White BEC P H *H White J _ K

Williams

PHYSICS I

_-p"F (ílp!,.Ilbct¿calJL 5 P APP» P ° Armytage ÍÍ W. _u.5.Mn"N"p Babbage W Barnes. C E H Beckett O Bowen Thomas E B Bucklcv A L Carrodus J Christie K Coen, D O Croll A V Da£ M F Deck B H Diamond £ h RJ*0!!. AT" B Dryer, B A Jean Edelsten Eop,(v ? J? Silgan ° S Flynn P Gilbert g « L Grey J T Gunther Molda E B Halt F Hatcher G H Henry, B G Hill A H Hodge P L Jobson B Johnson M R Joseph W H Kellett. J V Latham J R Lee D I Low R G Lyne P H Maclndoe J P C Maher J K Mowat L P Musgrave J H Newton Pauline B Newton F P Opitz, J H Palmer A L Parton R B Perkins Faith M Phalr E V Pockley D F Prlcu A P Prior O J Ramsay Margaret J Rend D R Reid D

P Rowe G R Sippe J Skype^ o M Spence Barbara M Thomas, B A Ann F Thompson P V Twohlg V H Vernon W B Walton, M M White B Ec P H H White, J L K Williams

BOTANY I

Pass (alphabetical) -R C Apps P O Army tage, H W Austin N F Babbage, W Barnes C E H Beckett O Bowen Thomas I I Brodsky E B Buckley A _ Carrodus J Christie, K Coen D G Croll A V Day M F Deck B H Diamond A T B Dryer B A Jean Edelsten Pope L Ellas F O Flnlgan O S Flynn P Ollbert B H L Grey J T Gunther Maida E B Hall P Hatcher O H Henry B G Hill A H Hodge P L Jobson B Johnson Leonore E Jones M R Joseph W H Kellett J V Latham R H Lovrty J R Lee D I Low A T Lowney R O Lyne A E McGuInness p H Maclndoe J K Mowat, L P Musgrave J H Newton Pauline B Newton F P Opitz A L. Parton R B Perkins Faith M Phalr, E V Pockley D P Price A P Prior G J Ramsay Margaret J Read D R Reid A W Robertson G R Sippe J Skvpe O M Spence Barbara M Thomas B A Ann F Thompson F V Twohlg V H Vernon W B Walton M M White B Ec P H H White J L K Williams

ZOOLOGY I

Haswell Prize for Zoology I -p O Armytage A L Carrodus Jean Edelsten Pope (all aeq I

Pass (alphabetical! -R O Apps p o Armytage H V Austin N F Babbage W Barnes Helen R Boehm G Bowen Thomas A L Carrodus J Christie K Coen D O Croll A V Day M F Derk A T B Drver B A RM Dunn Jean Edels en Pope L Ellas S H P Fills G S Flynn P Gilbert B H L Grey, J T Gunther Maida E B Hall F Hatcher O H Henry B G Hill A H Hodge P L Jobson B Johnson M R Joseph W H Kellett J V Latham R H Laverty J R Lee D I Low R O Lyne P H Maclndoe J K Mowat L P Musgrave J H NewtJn Pauline B Newton F P Opitz A L Parton R B Perkins Fal h M Phalr E V Pockley D F Price A P Prior a J Ramsay Margaret J Read D R Reid A W Robertson O R Sippe J Skvpe O M Spence Barbara M "Hiomas B A Ann F Thompson F V Twohlg W B Walton M M While B Ec P H H White J L K William«

SECOND DEOREE EXAMINATION

Pass (alphabetlcoll H Abramovlch G W Allon M Allen S P Bellmalnc H J Birchley J H Broadbent H L Carruthers R Catalono, W S Charlton J L Deacon Heather D Dowling J A F Flashman J 3 Gard A D Olllles H E Goodman RAP Hoggin F J Horan O O Hughes W A Hugh Smith Phyllis M A Hunt ID W Johnson H O Johnston K S Jone«,

M. M. Kennedy. C. W. C. Langton, B. T. Lovell, J C: Loxton, P. J. McMahon, H. M. Marks, S. O. Haynard, F. H. Mills, J. V. Mutton, H. W.

Noble, P. A. Packer, T. F. Rose, E. p. Row, : J. I J. Ryan, A. A. Sharland, F. G. Stimson, Helen ' M.-Taylor, B, C. Terrey, A. L. Waddington. A. 'T. Watson, J. L. Watt. R. E. Wherrett, Helen M. Whiddon, H. B. Woolford.

THIRD DEGREE EXAMINATION.

Pass (alphabetical): G. S. Adam, J. R. B. Beau- mont. Ida L. Blrchall, B.Sc., R. R. Bye. P. P. Claffy, E. Collins, T. F. Cowdroy, A. C. Crisp, W. D. Cunningham, G. B. Dance, A. T. Denneen, K. C, Donovan, M. T. Drummond, M. L. Edwards, K. J. Pagan, N. A. Gordon, H. S. Hambrett. G. M. Harris. G. C. Hogg, R. M. G. Eximes. C. P. Hudson, K. T. Hughes. A S. Johnson, J. Kingsley, J. F. Lipscomb, J. W. Lowe, J. A. McGree. A. W. Metcalf, P. T. Millard, M. R. Morey, B.Sc, C. R. Morton. J. L. Pollock, T. J. Ritchie, F. F. Rundle, C. H. Selby, F. D. Smith. I. L. Smith, S. E. L. Stenlng, E. S. Stuckey, E. F. H. Thelle,

H. K. Dren.

FOURTH DEGREE EXAMINATION.

Pass (alphabetical): W. M. Ada, N. F. Balzer, G. R. Beattie. A. I. Branch. B.Sc, A. G. C. Budge, E. L. Corlette, N. A. C. Corlette, Molly C. Deven lsh-Mcarcs, J. R. S. Douglas, J. C. English, W. H. Fraser, c. W. Furner. R. H. Gundelach, Esme H. Holland, C. J. D. Langton, D. N. F. Leake. Alice M, Macourt, K. A. McOarrlty. A. McLaren, I. W. McNaught, T. C. Meurer. J. O. Morris, E. C. Palmer. V. M. Putland, J. L. Ratner. K. S. Rich- ardson. E. N. Rosen. D. N. Short, A. W. Smith, M. Sofer Schreiber, R. J. J. Speight, T. F. Tonkin, N. R. Wyndham.

FIFTH DEGREE EXAMINATION,

Pass (alphabetical): D. J. Anderson, J. P. Barry, J. Bell. s. G. Bradfield. T. V. Brown. C. M. Burns, T. M. Clouston. E. P. Connolly, C. O. Cramp, N. C. Cunningham, F. C. S. Dittmer. W. R. M. Drew, F. S. Flynn, C. P. Gordon, Frieda R. Heighway. L. E. Hewitt, A. F. Hobson, J. E. P. Hogg, T. A. G. Holmes. C. H. Horsley. B.Sc. R. C. Huntley, F. J. Kelleher. Patricia Klrtle. C. M. McCarthy, P. E. Mccormack. W. S. McGrath, Muriel B. Mcllrath, D. G. MacKellar. Christine H. M. MacMahon, Dora K. MacMahon. S. D. Meares, S. G. Nelson. B.Sc, Alice E. Newton-Tabrett, J. W. Qullter, M. M. Ramsden, R. M. Rawle, C. E. E. Roberts, Willa Rowohl, A. C. Saunders. N. H. W. Saxby, A. A. Shorter, S. L. Spencer. K. W. Starr. R. W. Tanna hlll. M.Sc, J. H. R. Tremayne, E. L. Walker. J. J. Ward. B.Sc, D. A. Warden. A. A. Weam, S. C. Wil- liams, c. H. Wood, R. G. Wright, R. A. M. Yeates, J. H. Young.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

Levey Scholarship for Physics and Chemistry:

E. W. McGann.

CHEMISTRY I.

High distinction: E. W. McGann, D. K. Thistlethwayte, R. J. Bartholomew.

Distinction- R. W. Broadhcad, T. W. Maxwell. G. H. Slade (all aeq.), Valda L. Dent, H. R. Quiney (aeq.).

Credit: H. F. Berriman. D. A. N. Cromer.

S. Lowery, V. M. Rowsell (last four aeq.!, W. McGowan. R. J. Meakins (aeq.), O. G. Craft,

Martin, Grace E. Walker, F. J. Gay, Rhoda H. Palmer. H. W. Wood (lost two aeq.). J. E. Biddle- combe. Ruby V. Payne-Scott (aeq.). P. G. Alcock, A. M. Andrews, A. R. Hughes, A. H. Volsey (last

three aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): C. W. A. Blick, S.

Carey, Eleanor B. Colborne, Beryl G. Cooley. Edith Gayleard, S. Gorrell, R. M. Herrod. A. S. Hermes, J. O. Holmes, J. J. Killen, R. J. Mark. Elizabeth M. A. Pirie, F. H. Pople, Jean G. Porter, C. H. Russell, E. P. Sanford, Lorna E. Scotter, A. E. Shepherd, S. J. Turner, Dorothy M. York.

PHYSICS I.

High Distinction: E. W. McGann, D. Martin,

H. P. Berriman.

Distinction: H. W. Wood, A. Albert. J. E. Bid- dlecombe (last two aeq.), R. A. Wallace. J. J. Killen, W. S. McGowan, V. M. Rowsell (last three

aeq.).

Credit: G. H. Slade, Ruby V. Payne-Scott, C. H. Russell. H. R. Quiney, S. J. Turner (last two aeq. I, D. A. N. Cromer. F. G. Alcock, R. J. Meakins, R. M. Herrod (last three aeq.), S. W. Carey. A. E. Shepherd, Jean G. Porter, R. J. Kevin (last two aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): A. M. Andrews. R. J. Bar- tholomew. Florrie E. Bird, C. W. A. Buck, R. W. Broadhcad, Beryl O. Cooley, C. G. Craft, S. Dat tllo-Rubbo, Valda L. Dent. Thelma G. L. Doves. R. Dobson, J. E. Duff. Lurline E. Dunn. P. J. Gay, Edith Gayleard, S. Gorrell. A. 8. Hermes, J.O. Holmes. A. R. Hughes, D. G. G. Leggett, E. S. Lowery. W. J. Magill. R. J. Mark. T. W. Maxwell. Flora E. Mills, J. R. Newland. Rhoda H. Palmer. F. H. Pople. H. S. Price, C. S. Rowntree, E. P. Sanford, Lorna E. Scotter, P. N. Tester. D. K. B. Thistlethwayte. A. H. Volsey, Grace E. Walker, H. C. Wiseman, Dorothy M. York.

MATHEMATICS I.

Credit (alphabetical): H. F. Berriman, J. E. Biddlecombe. J. J. Killen. E. W. McGann, W. S. McGowan, D. Martin. T. W. Maxwell, R. J. Meakins, Ruby V, Payne-Scott, Jean G. Porter, H. R. Quiney, V. M. Rowsell, C. H. Russell, A. E. Shepherd. D. K. B. Thistlethwayte. 8. J. Turner, Grace E. Walker, H. W. Wood. Dorothy

M. York.

Pass (alphabetical): A. M. Andrews. Florrie E. Bird. C. W. A. Buck. S. W. Carey, C. G. Craft, D. A. N. Cromer, Valda L. Dent, J. E. Duff, Lurline E. Dunn. S. Gorrell. Edna M. Goulston, R M. Harrod. Nancy E. Healy, A. S. Hermes, J. O. Holmes. Ermyn W. Hookwoy, A. R. Hughes, D. G. G. Leggett, E. S. Lowery. W. J. Magill, R. J. Mark, J. R. Newland, F. H. Pople, Marie R. Preston. E. P. Sanford. O. H. Slade, P. N. Tester. A. IL Volsey. R. A. Wallace.

GEOLOGY I.

University Prize for Geology I.: Dorothy M. York. High distinction: Dorothy M. York. S. W.

Carey, A. H. Volsey (last two aeq.), R. W. Broad-

hcad, T. W. Maxwell.

Distinction: Valda L. Dent, A. E. Shepherd, J. E. Biddlecombe, R. J. Mark (last two acn.l, W. S. McGowan. W. J. Magill (aeq.), Grace E. Walker,

P. N. Tester.

Credit: A. R. Hughes, E. P. Sanford, F. G. Alcock. J. J. Killen, V. M. Rowsell. H. W. Wood (last three aeq.I, Jean G. Porter, P. D. McCarthy, Norma L. A. McKenzie (last two aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical) : H. P. Berriman, Florrie E. Bird, Constance H. Butler. Hcnzel M. Conroy, R. Dobson. J. E. Duff, Lurline E. Dunn, R. M Harrod, A. S. Hermes, D. G. G. Leggett, E. S. Lowery, E. W. McGann. R. J. Meakins, L. H. Mitchell, E. L. Pearson. F. H. Pople. H. R. Quiney. Selina C. Russell, D. K. B. Thistlethwayte, S. J. Turner, R.

A. Wallace.

BOTANY I.

Collie Prize for Botany: D. Martin.

Distinction: D. Martin. Minnie L. Snyder.

Credit: R. J. Bartholomew, Ruby V. Payne Scott, F. J. Gay, J. S. Chalmers, D. A. N. Cromer.

Pass (alphabetical): R. W. Broadhcad. Beryl G. Cooley, Edith Gayleard, Nancy E. Healy, Rhoda H. Palmer, Marie R. Preston, Selina C. Russell,

G. H. Slade.

ZOOLOGY I.

Slade Prize for Practical Zoology.-Not awarded. Credit: A. Albert, H. K. C. Mair, C. 8. Rown- tree (last two aeq.). Beryl G. Cooley.

Pass (alphabetical): A. M. Andrews, R. J. Bar- tholomew. Margaret A. Coote, S. Dattllo-Rubbo, P. J. Gay. H. R. B. Hulton. R. J. Kevin, Mar- jorie E. Morrow, B.Sc, Rhoda H. Palmer, Eliza- beth Pirie, M.A., H. C. Wiseman.

GEOORAPHY I. Distinction: C. O. Craft.

Credit: C. W. A. Blick. L. O. Chapman, Eleanor B. Colborne, S. Gorrell, Hilda M. Lee, H. R.

Smith.

Pass (alphabetical!: F. G. Alcock, Edith Gay- leard. J. O. Holmes, Norma L. A. Mackenzie, C. H.

Russell.

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY n.

Slade Prize for Practical Chemistry: K. S. Mac

graw.

High distinction: D. P. R. Petrie.

Distinction: K. S. Macgraw, J. L. Griffith, M.

J. Dünnet.

Credit: P. O. Purcell, N. F. B. Hall, A. G. Lown- des, C. H. Wilson (last three aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): M. R. Alexander, L. J. Arnott, 8. C. Baker, Oladys M. Bernie, N. . A. Burges, A. O. Cameron, O, Challendcr, J. 8. Chalmers, J. F. clark. 3. G. Cousin, Joan Crow- hurst, J. C. Deloughery, F. P. J. Dwyer, F, A. Everett, H, J. Frost, Edna M. Ooulston, Bessie I. Hodge, Ermyn W. Hookway, C. E. Lavis, Hilda M. Lee, J. W. McOllvray, L. W. O. Martin, K. C. Moulton, K. J. Myers, R. H. Parker, Adelaide C. Russell. N. M. Simpson. Minnie L. Synder, J. A. Todd, Mary Wheeler.

The following candidates have qualified for ad- mission to the' third year course In organic chem- istry, pure and applied:-M. R, Alexander, L. J. Arnott, Gladys M. Bernie, N. A. Burges, A. G. Cameron. 8. G. Cousin, M. J. Dunnet, P. P. J. Dwyer, F. A. Everett. H. J. Frost, Edna M. Goul- ston. J. L: Orlfflth, N. F. B. Hall, Bessie I. Hodge, Hilda M. Lee, A. G. Lowndes, K. S. Macgraw, L. W. O. Martin. K. J. Myers, D. P. R. Petrie, P. C. Purcell, Minnie . L. Bynder, Mary Wheeler, O.. H.

Wilson.

Candidates whose names are not Included In this

list, but who are otherwise eligible, and desirous of taking the course In organic chemistry, pure and applied, should present themselves for «-examina- tion In Chemistry ILA In March.

PHYSICS II.

High distinction: D. P. R. Petrie, J. B. Rudd (aeq.).

Distinction: P. A. Everett. J. L. Griffith, K. J. Myers, H. J. Frost, 0. D. Mccutcheon, N. F. B.

Hall.

Credit: Ruth A. Simmonds, J. P. O'Callaghan, Q. Challendcr, M. R. Alexander, M. J. Dünnet, L. B. Wcnholz, C. C. Doyle, S. C. Baker.

Pass (order of merit): C. E. Lavis, P. C. Purcell, K C. Moulton. Adelaide C. Russell, L. W. O. Mar- tin, F. P. J. Dwyer, J. T. Neve.

MATHEMATICS II.

Credit (alphabetical): M. R. Alexander, Marie C. Clark, S. O. Cousin, C. C. Doyle, H. Of. Frost, J. L. Orlfflth, A. G. Lowndes, O, D. Mccutcheon, D. P. R. Petrie. P. C. Purcell, J. B. Rudd.

Pass (alphabetical): 8. C. Baker, A. Q. Cameron, G. Challender, L. O. Chapman. J. F. Clark, Owcnda M. Colyer, E. A. Crago, Nance K. Daly, M. J. Dünnet, IF. J. Ellis. F. A. Everett, N. F. B. Hall, Bessie I. Hodge, O. E. Lavis, J. W, McGllvray, K. S. Macgraw, K. J. Myers, J T. Neve, J. p. O'Calla- ghan, Linda L. Rlckard, Adelaide 0. Russell, Ruth A. Simmonds, H R. Smith, L. B. Wenholz, Mary

Wheeler.

GEOLOGY n.

Professor Cotton's Prize for Geology IL: K. 8. Macgraw.

Professor Cotton's Prize for Microscope Bildes:

Not ' awarded.

. Assistant-Professor Brownes Prize for Field Work: K. 3. Macgraw.

High distinction: K. S. Macgraw, Nancy E. Grace, B.A.

Distinction: L. G. Chapman, A. E. Clayton, O. O.

B. Browne, J. S Chalmers, S. G. Cousin, Joan Crowhurst, Hilda M. Lee, Marjorie Moore, H. R.

Smith.

GEOORAPHY n.

High distinction: A. G. Lowndes, J. B. Rudd. Credit: J. W. McOllvray, E. A. Crago.

BOTANY n.

High distinction: H. K. C. Mair.

Distinction: Linda L. Rlckard, Mary Wheeler, N. A. Burges, Bessie I. Hodge.

Oredlt: Jean M. Brown, A. G. Cameron, Jean

E. Ross.

Pass (alphabetical): Constance H. Butler, Henzel M. Conroy, Nance K. Daly, Nancy J. Fitzgerald, Dorothy M. O. Holmes, Elizabeth M. Osborn, Ruth

A, Simmonds,

ZOOLOGY n.

Eleanor Chase Memorial Prize for ' Zoology: Not

awarded.

Credit: J. A. Todd. H. M. Hercus.

Pass: Henzel M. Conroy, Elizabeth M. Osborn,

Jean S. Rosa.

ENTOMOLOGY.

Second Year Student. Oredlt: O. E.- Chadwick.

PHYSIOLOGY I. Distinction: C. H. Wilson. Credit: H. M. Hercus.

Pass: L. J. Arnott. Nance K. Daly, Edna M.

Goulston.

MATERIA MEDICA.

Pass: Jean M. Brown, Minnie L. Snyder.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY ni.

G. S. Caird Scholarship for Chemistry HI.: D. E. White.

Distinction: D. E. White.

Credit: A. O. Robson. A. O. Mills, S. W. M. Pryor. Mary J. Ppruson (last two aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): H. J. Corliss. R. G. Cull. C. K. Johnson, F. L. Prince. Alice Waddington. Ivy H. Westfallen. G; Whalen. Edna A. White.

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY PURE AND APPLIED. Distinction: D; E. White. Credit: Mary J. Spruson.

Pass (order of meriti: Ivy H. Westfallen. Edna A. White. V E. Llnton-Pfrost, A. G. Mills, F. L. Prince. A. O. Robson.

PHYSICS .ra.

'High distinction: A. F. Tlllott, 9. E. Williams, (aeq.).

Distinction: R. R. B. Brown, N. K. Lamport, T. J. T. O'Brien (all aeq.), J. Herllhy.

Credit R. J. Phillips, A. L. Stewart, aeq.; J. B.

Clayton. P. S. Hendry, E. H. Palfreyman, R. Q. Smith, G. B. Vonwiller (last four aeq.).

i^^R <oro>r of merit): A. J. Breyley, W. H. I Wright, J. McDonald, O. D. Gawthrope.

MATHEMATICS III.

Pass (alphabetical): A. U. Breyley, R. R. B. %T.?va- J- H- Clayton, H. J. Corliss. Alma O. Culey, R. G. Cull. Grace L. Edgecombe. G. D. Gawthrope, P. s. Hendry. J. Herllhy, E. O. Hicks, J. 0. Hogan. O. K. Johnson, N. K. Lamport, N. Laughlin, Zena. M. Moller, T. J. T. O'Brien, E. H. Palfreyman, R. J. Phillips, S. W. M. Pryor, A. L. Stewart. A. p. Tillott, G. B. Vonwiller, S. E. Wil- liams. W. H. Wright.

GEOLOGY TH.

Deas-Thomson scholarship for Geology JH.: Alma G. Culey. Zena M. Moller (aeq.)

High distinction: Alma Ö. Culey, Zena M. Moller (aeq.), Grace L. Edgecombe.

Credit: Catherine D. J. Bock. MRrlan H. Bar- rett. Joyce N. Stubbln, Joyce W. Vickery.

Pass: Joyce Clark.

GEOGRAPHY ni.

Distinction: G. Whalen.

Credit: E. o. Hicks. Catherine D. J. Back. Pass: Helen B. Newton. Lillian M. Ryan.

BOTANY m.

Caird scholarship for Botanv not awarded.

Credit: Joyce W. Vickery, Joyce N. Stubbln.

Pass (alphabetical): Joyce Clarke, Lillian M. Ryan. K, E. W. Salter. Jessie A. Webster.

ZOOLOGY ni.

Haswell prize for Zoology m.: Margaret A. Peck. Caird scholarship for Zoology: Margaret A

Peck.

High distinction: Margaret A. Peck.

Pass: Marlar. H. Barrett. Jessie A. Webster.

ENTOMOLOGY.

Third Year Students.

Credit: Berthe- M Martin, B.Sc, Dorothy E.

Morgan, K. E. W. Salter.

ANATOMY n.

Credit.-W. R. M. Drew. Margaret A. Peck

Pass (alphabetical!: Kathleen E. Anderson, W. H

Balley. G. H. Palmer.

PHYSIOLOGY n.

Credit.-Winifred B. Pringle. Valmal E. Jones

Pass.-Kathleen E. Anderson, W. H Balley, Mar- jorie C. Doherty. G. H. Palme;.

BIO-CHEMISTRY. Pass.-V. E. Llnton-Frost.

ADVANCED PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE.

Pass (olphabetlcall: Marjorie C. Doherty. Ednn V. Hunt, Valmal E. Jones, winifred B. Pringle.

POURTH-YEAR (HONOURS) EXAMINATION.

HONOURS AT GRADUATION.

OENERAL AND INORGANIC CHEMISTRY.

Class n-A. D. Gray. W. N. W. Wallace (aeq.).

Class III.: C. H Anderson.

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. PURE and APPLIED.

" Class II.-Alice 3. Chalmers. W. W. Mlllershlp. Evelyn M. Sweet (all oeq.), Muriel O. Holdsworth.

L. w. Curran.

BIO-CHEMISTRY. Closs I.-W. J. Lawrence.

ZOOLOGY.

Class I. and University Medal.-A. N. Colefax, Enid M. Edmonds (aeq.).

BOTANY. Class I_Lilian R Fraser.

PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE AND ANALYSIS

OF FOODS AND DRUOS. Class II.-Suzanne K. Relchard.

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING.

FmST YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY I.

High Distinction: J. H. Piddington. Distinction. T. K Ryan.

Credit: R. A. Hcnery. J. E. R. McGHl. J. S. McFaull. K. N. E. Bradfield, J. E. Benson, L. L. Mccready (last two aeq)., C. W. Morris,

Pass (alphabetical): R. F. Brell, R. L. Cupples, J. Donald. R. H. Healey, J. M. Mcshane, NÏ S.

Panton, J. H. Robson.

PHYSICS L

Smith Prize for Physics: J. H. Piddington. High distinction: J. H. Piddington.

Distinction: J. S. McFaull, R. G. Murphy, A, A. Sutton, J. E. R McGUl (last two aeq.), K. N. E.

Bradfield.

Credit: J. Donald, G. A. Peterson, R. H. Healey, J. H. Robson, N. S Panton, J. E. Benson, J. M. Mcshane, H. H. Smith.

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler, D. G. Aiken, R. F. Brell, R. A. Caddy. A. W. Chaffer, E. A. Crabbe, A. L. Cupples. A. Ferrari. R Fltzhardlnge, F. s. Gardner, A. Gordon, R. A. Henery, J. W. Howie, M. Knowles. H. L. Madsen. J. P. Meier, C. W. Morris, H. N. O. Purdy, L. O. Reddy, A. S. Robin- son, T. K. Ryan, G. M. Seale, J. A. Webb, J. M.

Wilshire.

MATHEMATICS I.

Credit (alphabetical): J. E. Benson, K. N. E. Bradfield, J. Donald, A. Ferrari, R. H. Healey, J. S. McFaull, J. E. R. McGlll, J. M. Mcshane. R. G. Murphy, J. H. Piddington, H. N. O. Purdy, T. K. Ryan, A. A. Sutton.

Pass (alphabetical): R. F. Brell, E, A. Crabbe, G. V. Fawkner, M. Knowles, L. L. McCready, C. W. Morris, N. S. Panton, D. J. Papageorglou, G. A. Peterson, L. G. Reddy, J. H. Robson, G. M. Seale, H. H. Smith, J. M. Wilshire.

ELEMENTS OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION.

Credit: K. N. E. Bradfield, N. A, Adler. T. K.

Ryan.

Pass (alphabetical); D. G. Aiken, J. E. Benson, R. F. Brell. H. C. Burnell. G. J. R. Burton, R. A. Caddy, A. W. Chaffer, E. A. Crabbe, R. L. Cupples. J. Donald, O. V. Fawkner, A. Ferrari, R. Fltzhar- dlnge, F. S. Gardner, A. Gordon. R. A. Henery, W. J. Hickey. J. W. Howie, M. Knowles, J. S. McFaull, J E. R. McGlll. J M. Mcshane. H. L. Madsen, J. P. Meier. 0. W. Morris, R. G. Murphy, N. S. Panton. D. J. Papageorglou, G. A. Peterson, J. H. Piddington, S. J. Piggott, H. N. O. Purdy, L. O. Reddy, A. S. Robinson. J. H. Robson, G. M. Seale, J. M. Sharpe. A. A. sutton, J. M. Wilshire.

WORKSHOP PRACTICE.

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler. D. O. Aiken, J. E. Benson. K. N. E. Bradfield, R. F. Brell, H. C. Burnell, G. J. R. Burton, R. A. Caddy. A. W. Chaffer. E. A. Crabbe. R. L. Cupples, J. Donald, G. V. Fawkner, A. Ferrari. R. Fltzhardlnge, F. S. Gardner. A. Gordon, R. H. Healey, R. A. Henery, W. J. Hickey, M. Knowles, L. L. McCready, J. S. McFaull, J. E. R. McGlll. J. M. Mcshane, H. L. Madsen, J. P. Meier, C. W. Morris, R. G. Murphy. N. S. Panton, G. A. Peterson, J. H. Piddington, S. J. Piggott, H. N. O. Purdy, L. G. Reddy, A. S. Robinson, J. H. Robson. T. K. Ryan, G. M. Seale. J. M. Sharpe. H. H. Smith, E. L, Spooner, A. A. Sutton, J. M.. Wilshire.

DESCREPTIVE GEOMETRY.

Distinction: J. H. Piddington, J. M. Mcshane.

Credit: E. A. Crabbe, R. G. Murphy, J. E. Benson, K. N. E. Bradfield, J. Donaid (last three

aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler, D. G. Aiken, R. F. Brell, R. A. Caddy, A. W. Chaffer, R. L. Cupples. A. Ferrari, R. Fltzhardlnge, R. A. Henery, J. W. Howie, M. Knowles. J. S. McFaull. J. E. R. McGlll. J. P. Meier, O. W. Morris, N. S. Panton, G. A. Peterson, S. J. Piggott. H. N. O. Purdy, A. S. Robinson. J. II. Robson, T. K. Ryan, G. M. Seale. A. A. Sutton.

ENGINEERING DESIGN AND DRAWINO I.

Distinction: J. M. Mcshane. _ _ Credit (alphabetical!: J. E. Benson, K. N. E. Bradfield. H. C. Burnell, A. W. Chaffer. A. Fer- rari, W. J. Hickey, J. E. R. McGlll, C. W. Morris, S. J. Piggott, J. H. Robson, T. K. Ryan, G. M.

Seale.

Pass (alphabetical): N. A. Adler, D. G. Aiken, R. F. Brell, G. J. R. Burton, R. A. Caddy, E. A. Crabbe, R. L. Cupples, J. Donald, G. V. Fawk- ner, R. Fltzhardlnge. F. S. Gardner, R. H. Healey, R. A. Henery, J. W. Howie. M. Knowles, L. L. McCready, J. S. McFaull, H. L. Madsen, J. P. Meier, R. O. Murphy. N. S. Panton, G. A. Peter- son. J. H. Piddington, H. N. O. Purdy, L. G. Reddy. A. 8. Robinson. J. M. Sharpe. H. H. Smith, E. L. Spooner, A. A. Sutton, J. M. Wilshire.

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING I.

High distinction: A. J. Carroll, K. E. Andrews.

Distinction: J. F. D. Wood, D. M. Myers, R. J. Brlckhlll, H. G. Brameld.

Credit: G. W. Kesson. N. A. Hill, B.Sc.

Pass (alphabetical): D. J. Abercrombie, K. D. A".-n, J. M. Antill, B. N. Berry, A. W. Bluett, I'. R. Caldwell, H. 8 Christian, A. D. Colley, E. W. Colyer, K. J. Dalgarno, H. H. Davis. O. J. de Mestre, N. M. Dunlop, L. U. Fox. H. F. Gold- smith, M. E. Lawrence, J. H. McDonald. A. H. Mutton, J. S. Needham, R. H. New, A. F. Pain, R. S. C. Pitt, E. M. Plomley, J. B. Scott, H.

H. Thomas.

PHYSICS n.

Distinction: H. G. Brameld. D. J. Abercrombie.

Credit: J. p. D. Wood. G. W. Kesson, D. M. Myers, R. S. C. Pitt. H. S. Christian.

Pass (order of merit): K. D. Allen, A. J. Carroll. K. E. Andrews, M. E. Lawrence. O. J. de Mestre, F. D. Wilkinson, B. N. Berry, J. H. McDonald, J. M. Antill. L. U. Fox. N. A. Hill. B.Sc. R. J. Brlckhlll. H. H. Thomas. H. H. Davis, B. B. Bryant, J. B. Scott. H. F. Goldsmith.

MATHEMATICS H.

Credit (alphabetical): H. O. Brameld. O. W. Kes- son. G. J. de Mestre. D. M. Myers. J. F. D. Wood.

Pass (alphabetical): D. J. Abercrombie. K. D. Allen. K. El Andrews. J. M. Antill. B. N. Berry, R. J. Brlckhlll. A. J. Carroll, H. S. Christian. H. H. Davis, L. U, Fox, H. F. Goldsmith. N. A. Hill. B.Sc. M. E. Lawrence. J. H. McDonald. A, F. Pain. R. S. C. Pitt. H. H. Thomas.

ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION. High Distinction: H. O. Brameld.

Distinction: K. D. Allen, K. E. Andrews, D. M. Myers. J. F. D. Wood (all aeq.).

Credit: M. E. Lawrence.

Pass (alphabetical!: J. K. Antill. B. N. Berry, R. J. BrlOhlll. A. J. Carroll. D. R. Carter, H. S. Christian. H. H. Davis. G. J. de Mestre. H. F. Ooldsmlth. N. A. Hill, B.Sc, Q. W. Kesson. R. S. C. Pitt. H. H. Thomas.

TECHNOLOGY I.

John Antony Garnsey Prize for Technology: K.

E. Andrews.

High Distinction: K. E. Andrews. _ . Distinction: H. G. Brameld. J. P. D. Wood (aeq.). R. J. Brlckhlll.

Credit: O. W. Kesson. H. H. Thomas. J. M. Antill. H. H. Davis, K. D. Allen. H. F. Goldsmith.

Pass (alphabetical!: B. N. Berry. B. B. Bryant, P. R. Caldwell. A. J, Carroll. D. R. Carter. H, S. Christian. E. W. Colyer. G. J. de Mestre. R. B. Gibson. M. E. Lowrcncc. J, H. McDonald. D. M. Mvers. R. S. C. Pitt. E. M. Plomley. P. A. F. Rus- sell. J. B. Scott, A. W. Sneddon. F. D. Wilkinson.

ENGINEERING DRAWING AND DESIGN II.

Distinction (alphabetical)' K. E. Andrews. D. M. Myers, R. S. C. Pitt, H. H Thomas.

Credit (alphabetical!: J. M. Antill, H. O. Brameld. R. J. BMckhlll. K. P. Ooldsmlth. G. W. Kesson. J.

P. D. Wood.

Pass I alphabetical l: D. J. Abercrombie, K. D. Allen, B. N. Berry, B. B. Bryant, A. J, Carroll, D. R. Carter. H. S. Christian. K. J. Dalgarno. H, H. Davis. G. J. de Mestre. N. M. Dunlop, L. U. Fox. R B. Gibson. N. A. Hill, B Se. C. R. P. Johnson, M. E. Lawrence, J. H. McDonald, A. P. Pain. E. M. Plomley. J. B. Scott.

FOURTH YEAR EXAMINATION.

CrvrL ENGINEERING n" ENGINEERING DESIGN AND DRAWING IV.. SURVEYING n. AND m., AND ELEMENTS OF ARCHITECTURAL DESION.

Pass (alphabetical): D. W. Allison. J. V. Con- nolly, W. C. Hill. B. F. Hussey. Q. W. L. Kerr. K. t. Salmon. H. O. Sheath. B.Sc

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING n.

Pass (alphabetical): R. O. French, 8. Goyne, E. W. Gregory. B.Sc. I. P. O. Hamilton. J. P. Herbert, R. B. Hlpsley. E. B. Waddy, H. P. Weymouth.

TECHNOLOGY III. High Distinction: C. T. Omodel. Pass: G. R. Donaldson.

FACULTY OF DENTISTRY.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY I.

Credit: K. V. 8ylow, R. P. Arnold, M. A. Jones.

Pass (alphabetical): R. Harris, C. H. Hughes,

E. McMahon.

PHYSICS I. Oredlt: I. V. Miller.

Pass i alphabetical I: R. F. Arnold, L. L. Bedkober, W. F. Binns. J. G Blakcney. H. H. M. Flnemore, R. Harris, O. H Hughes. M A. Jones, H. R. Kemp, E. McMahon, J. J. May, K. V Sylow.

METALLURGY.

Distinction: R. F. Arnold, R. Harris.

Oredlt (alphabetical!: L. L. Bedkober, V.*. P. Binns, M. A. Jones, H. R. Kemp.

Pass (alphabetical): J. G. Blakerey, H. H. M. Flnemore. J. G. Fletcher, O. H. Hughes. L. H. Johnston, E, McMahon, J. J. Moy, L V. Miller, K. V. Sylow.

ZOOLOOY. Distinction: M. A Jones.

Credit: R. F. Arnold, H. R. Kemp (aeq).

Pass (olphabetlcall: W. F. Binns, J. a. Blakeney, H. H. M. Flnemore. R. Harris, E. MrMahon, J, J. Moy, I. V. Miller, K. V. Sylow.

PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY,

Pass (alphabetical): R. F. Arnold, L. T_ Bed- kober, W. F. Binns. A. O. Dalzlell. H. H. M. Fine more, C. H. Hughes. L. H. Johnston. M. A. Jones, H R, Kemp. E McMahon, J. J. May, K. V. Sylow. .

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION.

DENTAL ANATOMY,

Pass (alphabetical): J. O. Fletcher, R, L. Gabriel, O. E. Harris, H. E. Hurley, O. W. James, L.

Korpin, 3. VT. Meldrum. N. A. Stutterd, J. Thomas, I D. A. Walne, T. L. Weaver.

PHYSIOLOGY.

Pass (alphabetical): A. L. Cohen, R. L. Gabriel, O. E. Harris. H. E. Hurley, C. W. James, L. Karpin. J. W. Meldrum, J. Thomas, D. A. Walne.

PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY.

Pass (subject to satisfactory completion of all prosthetic requirements before March I, 1030): H. C. Brlxey, A. L Cohen. R. L. Gabriel, C. E. Harris, C. W. James, L. Karpin, o. L. T. Lloyd, J. W. Mel- drum, N. A. Stutterd, J. Thomas, D. A. Walne,

C. 8. White.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

OPERATIVE AND PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY.

Caird scholarship for Operative and Prosthetic Denlstry: F. E. R. Tompson.

Pass (alphabetical): J. W. Kelly, Jeanne D. Mawson, R. K. Miles, A. J. Provan, F. E. R. Thomp-

son.

MATERIA MEDICA.

Pass (alphabetical): R. H. Barry, D. O. Craig, J. W. Kelly, Norah E. Mathews, Jeanne D. Maw- son, R. K. Miles, H. A. Muller, A. J. Provan. F. E. R. Tompson.

FOURTH YEAR EXAMINATION.

OPERATIVE DENTISTRY.

Pass (alphabetical): A. Bagnall, Bessie Brassing- ton, R. H. Bruce, H. P. Chin. L. Cohen, R. D. Cook, K. Everlngham, A. R. Figtree, R. H. Foote, A E. Johns. G Kcrfoot. G. O. Kruger, E. R Magnus, J. N. Newton, Margaret J. Ogilvie, J. K.

Turner.

PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY.

Pass (alphabetical): A. Bagnall, R. H. Bruce. H. P. Chin, R. D. Cook, K. Everlngham, A. R. Fig- tree, R. H. Foote, A. E. Johns, G. O. Kruger, E. R Magnus, Margaret J. Ogilvie, J. H. Turner.

ORTHODONTIA.

Dr. Edmond G. Gales' piize for Orthodontla: G.

O. Kruger.

Pass (alphabetical): A. Bagnall, Bessie Brassing- ton, R. H. Bruce, H. P. Chin, L. Cohen, R D. Cook. K. Everlngham, A. R. Figtree, R. H. Foote, C. D. Illingworth, A. E. Johns, G. Kerfoot, O. O. Kruger. E. R. Magnus, J. N. Newton, Margaret J. Ogilvie. J. H. Turner.

CROWN AND BRIDGE WORK.

Pass (alphabetical): A. Bagnall, Bessie Brassing- ton, R. H. Bruce, H. P. Chin, L. Cohen, R. D. Cook, K. Everlngham. A. R. Figtree R. H. Foote, C. D. Illingworth, A. E. Johns, G. Kcrfoot, O. O. Kruger, E. R. Magnus, J. N. Newton, Margaret J. Ogllvla J. H Turner.

FACULTY OF VETERINARY

SCIENCE.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

CHEMISTRY I. Distinction: I, W. McDonald.

Credit: C. J. King. R. P. Glider.

Pass (alphabetical): R. E. Churchward, J. C.

J. Maunder. A. Shllkln.

BOTANY I. Credit: I. W. McDonold.

Pass (alphabetical): D. 8. R. Abbott, K. B. Carter, R E. Churchward, R. P. Glider, C. J. King, J. C. J. Maunder, R. T. Pursell, A. Shll- kln. W. S Smith, H. M. Ware.

ZOOLOGY I.

High distinction: I. W. McDonald. Credit: J. c. J. Maunder.

Pass (alphabetical): D. S R. Abbott, H. B. Carter, R E. Churchward, R. P. Glider, C. J. King, R. T. Pursell, A. Shllfcla, W. S. Smith.

VETERINARY ANATOMY I.

Pass (alphabetical): D. S. R. Abbott, K. B. Carter, R. P. Glider, C. J. King, I. W. McDonald. J. O. J. Maunder. R. T. Pursell, W. S. Smith.

PHYSICS I.

High Distinction: I. W. McDonald.

Pass (alphabetical): D. S. R. Abbott, H. B. Carter, R. E. Churchward, R. P. Glider, O. J. King, J. C. J. Maunder, R. T. Pursell, A. Shll- kln, W. 8. Smith, H. M. Ware.

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION.

VETERINARY ANATOMY II. Credit: T. L. Furness. A. L. Clay.

Pass (alphabetical): K. S. F. Bray, N. E. Cres wlck-Jackton, L. Hort, W. K. Marshall, R. P. Mayer, E. C. Page, W. J. F. Phipps, D. F. Stewart,

R. M. Webb,

ZOOTECHNY. Credit: T. L. Furness.

Pass: A. L. Clay. N. E. Creswick-Jackson. L. Hart, W. K. MarshaJl. R. P. Mayer. E. C. Page. D. P. Stewart, R. M. Webb.

PHYSIOLOGY.

Credit: D. F. Stewart, W. K. Marshall, T. L.

Furness,

Pass: A. L. Clay, N. E. Creswlck-Jackson. L. Hart, R. P. Mayer, E. O. Page, W. J. F. Phipps,

R. M. Webb.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION,

Baker and Ridley Memorial Prize for proficiency In Animal Husbandry: H. M. Gordon.

VETERINARY PATHOLOGY. Distinction: H. M. Gordon.

Pass: W. I. B. Beveridge, 8. p. Hebden.

VETERINARY MATERIA MEDICA.

Puss (alphabetical): J. B. Barker, W. I. B. Bev- eridge. H. M. Gordon, S. P. Hebden, L. p. Rlkard

Bell.

PHARMACOLOGY. Distinction: c. C. McMullen. Credit: H. M. Gordon.

Pass (alphabetical): J. B. Barker, W. I. B. Bev- eridge, R. G. Conley, 8. P. Hebden, L. F. Rlkard

Bell.

PASTORAL BOTANY.

Pass (alphabetical): W. I. B. Beveridge, R. G. Conley. S. P. Hebden, C. O. McMullen, L. F. Rlkard

Bell.

FOURTH YEAR EXAMINATION.

William Cooper and Nephew's Prize for Veter- inary Paraaltology: W. J, B. Murphy.

Veterinary Medicine. Veterinary Surgery and Ob- stetrics, Veterinary Jurisprudence and Veterinary Parasitology: Pass, It. P. H. Graham, L, A. W. Mactler, W. J. B. Murphy.

Meat Inspection.-Credit: W. J. B. Murphy. Pass: N. P. H. Graham, L. A. W. Mactler.

FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

Belmore Scholarship for Chemistry and Oeology.

-O. M. Donald.

CHEMISTRY I.

High Distinction.-J. A. Wright.

Distinction.-c. M. Donald, A. N. Old. Credit.-J. M. Vincent, F. J. Jeffery.

Pass (alphabetical).-E. J. Breakwell, H Brown, W. J. English.

BOTANY I.

Distinction_O. M. Donald, S, O. Gray.

Credit.-A. N. Old, E. J. Breakwell, J. M. Vincent, W. Tearle. W. J. English.

Pass (alphabetical)-H. P. Brown, J. M. Harvey, r. J. Jeffery, F. O. Henderson. J. A. Wright.

GEOLOGY I.

High Distinction.-C. M. Donald.

Distinction-A. N. Old, S. G. Gray, J. M. Vincent,

E. J. Breakwell.

Credit.-J. M. Harvey, W. Tearle (aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical).-H. P. Brown, W. J. English, P. C. Henderson, F. J. Jeffery, J. A. Wright.

ZOOLOOY I.

High Distinction.-C. M. Donald, A. N, Old. Distinction.-J. M. Vincent.

Credit.-E. J. Breakwell, W. Tearle (aeq.).

Pass (alphabetical).-w. 8. Brennan, H. P. Brown, W. J. English, S. O. Gray, F. C. Hender- son, F. J. Jeffeiy, J. A. Wright.

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION.

PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE I.

High Distinction.-R, D. Witson, C. R. Wallace,

B. Doman.

Distinction.-J. A. Harris, L. J. Wilson, W. B. Tart, L. G. Kaleskl, S. Bmlth-Whlte.

Credit.-R. M. Cook.

Pass (alphabetical).-D. H. Case, E. J. Smiles.

AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY I. High distinction: R. D. Wilson.

Distinction: L. J. Wilson. L. G. Kaleskl, B.

Doman.

Credit: S. Smith-White. W. B. Tart.

Pass: C. E. Ahrens. R. M. Cook, J. A. norris, E. J. Smiles. 0. R. Wallace.

BOTANY It

Distinction: O. R. Wallace, R. D. Wilson.

Credit: B. Doman. J. A. Harris, L. J. Wilson (last two aeq.I. L. G. Kaleskl.

Pass (alphabetical): C. E. Ahrens, E. J. Smiles,

S. Smith-White. W. B. Tart.

AGRICULTURAL GEOLOGY.

High distinction: R. D. Wilson. C. R. Wallace, L. J. Wilson (last two aeq.l, S. Smith-White.

Distinction: L. O. Kaleskl.

Oredlt: B. Doman, J. A. Harris.

Pass (alphabetical): D. H. Case, R. M. Cook, E. J. Bnlles. W. B. Tart.

ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY.

Distinction: 8. Smlth-Whlf.e, L. J. Wilson, R. D.

Wilson.

Credit: J. A. Harris, L. O. Kaleskl, C. R. Wal- lace, B. Doman.

Pass (alphabetical): D. H. Case, R. M. Cook,

E. J Smiles. W. B. Tart.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION,

Producers' Co-operative Distributing Society's Prize No. II., for general proficiency In third-year subjects: L. 8. Cayzer.

Dr. W. L. Waterhousc's Prize for proficiency In third-year subjects: L. S. Cayzer.

AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY H. Distinction: L. S. Cayzer. Pass: D. O. Cross.

PLANT PATHOLOGY. Credit: L.'S. Cayzer, D. O. Cross.

AGRICULTURAL BOTANY.

Oredlt: (u) W. V. Ludbrook, L. 3. Cayzer. Pass:

D. O. Cross.

ZOOTECHNY.

Pass: L. S. Cayzer, D. O. Cross.

FOURTH-YEAR EXAMINATION.

Producers' Co-operative Distributing Society's Prl7e No. 1 for Gencrol Proficiency: E. O. Pont.

Honours at Graduation.-Class I.: E. G. Pont. Class IL: C K. Voars.

PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE, II.

Distinction: C. K. Veors, E. G. Pont, E. J.

Woson.

Credit: J. Gollan.

AGRICULTURAL BACTERIOLOGY. High distinction: B. G. Pont. Distinction: O. K. Vears.

Credit: J. Gollan, E. J. Wason.

FORESTRY,

High distinction: E. G. Pont, O. K. Vears.

Distinction: E. J. Wason. Credit: J. Gollan.

Pass: O. Winckler.

FRUIT CULTURE.

Pass (alphabetical): J. Gollan, E. O. Pont, O. K. Vears, E. J. Wason. _

AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING.

Pass (alphabetical): J. Gollan, E. G. Pont, O.

K. Vears, E. J. Wason.

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS. High distinction: E. G. Pont. Distinction: C. K. Vears. Credit: E. J. Wason. Pass: J. Gollan.

FACULTY OF ECONOMICS.

ECONOMICS I.

Pass (order of merit).-M. E. Breen, Winifred Potter, J. S. Ferrari. L. L. Leek, A. J, Greenhalgh, V. I. O'Connor, Mary Phillips (lost two aeq.), Ella M. L. Hudson, O. J. Archer, J. L. Byrne. A. E. Seymour (last three aeq.l, 8. Piper. O. Q. B. Addi- son. R. V. Stewart, B.Sc. R. B. Thistlethwayte, A. Catherine White (last four aeq.), Margaret H. Bur- rell, A. W. Ferguson (aeq.), G. M. Buchanan. Chrlssle A. Cameron. Isabella M. Ellis, O. JJ. B. Maunder, B.E., E. E. Mcpherson, G. B. Stuart (last six aeq.). H. W. Bellhouse, D. T. Nicholson (aeq.), A. A. Famlnsky. G. F. Finlayson. R. J. Gralton, Clorlno B. Mccaul (last four seq.), H. Jones, Beatrice V. Davis (aeq.), A. J. hamilton, C. 0. Old, A, 8. Peacock, A. K. Reid, M. W. Rus- sell (last five aeq.l, N. M. Lceder, A. A. Brown, M. R. Callaghan, A. B Cameron, Amy R. Car- penter, J. C. Gibson. Olga J. Sangwell (last six fcq.). Bruce A. E. Brittain, P. J. Morey (aeq.l, G. W Bassett. F. Gaven, B. R. Nolan, W. B. O'Con- nor, J. A. Polyblank, 8. H. Slmbllst, Jean I. Stewart, H. H, Wledersehn (last eight aeq ). J. C. Dive. Elizabeth Frith (aeq.), T. S. McKay, T. F. McKnight, L. E. O'Brien, Thora I. Perrin, J. H. Todhunter (last five aeq.l, T. M. Davy, L. A. Desprez. ,E. C. Glvney, F. V. Seville, Dorothy B. Small, R. B. Walsh (last six aeq.l. Margery G. Davie, J. E. M. Dixon, O. J. Face, A. I. McArthur, J, L. Pliiter, G. T. Sullivan Hast six aeq.), Marjory E. Boyd, Kathleen M. Commins, E. 0. Holt, R. s W. Larcombe, A. H. Neal (lost five oeq.i. Margery E. Halloran. Melva I. Morris, Eva Redfern, E. R. Rosen, F. W. Weekes (last Ave aeq.), M. Balklnd, L, Roberts laen.), Alma.D. Annetts, I. R. Berry, F. N. Buckley, A. C. Caldwell, Myrlne P. Klaus, T. F. Swlnney (last six aeq.),- H. F. Morton, G. A.

Ferguson, O. M. Gray. J. IJ. Magennls, J. G. More (last four aeq.), Eileen E. Trcsldder.

ECONOMICS ni.' '

SECOND YEAR. STUDENTS. i

Pass (order of merit).-S. J. Butlln, J. a. Craw- ford, Mary W. Debenham, R. B. Brown, O. A. Rodgers, E. J. Hook, W. E. H. Stanner, J. O. Phil- lips, Dorothy J. Conen, Zelma Newton-Tobrett (last two aeq.), J. A. Kclleher, A. P. Deer, O. B. O'Brien (lost two aeq.), Thelma I. Byerley. I. N. Dough- erty (oeq.), A. V; E. Brewer, D. V. Ryan, P. L. Head, Nlnl S. Gain, Allson C. Hattersley, Nollle B. Walker, J. N. Qulnlon. G. P. Halloran, P. J. McDonnell, Edna R. Bogg. J. S. Mackie, N. M. Schroder, M. C. E. Shannon (last four aeq.), W. A. N, Alexander, Marlon E. Macaulay. J. McDon- nell (last two aeq.). Lola J. Lang, E. I. M. Pulley.

ECONOMICS in.

Third Year Students.

Pass (order of meriti : A. Date. A. J. Walker. O. S. Summerhayes, J. O. Nield. O. W. Hunt, B.A.. O. K. Bellmaine. W. J. Murray, P. S. Wolfe (last three aeq.I. S. J. B. Asprey. J. Whelan (aeql. N. W. Nunn. B. L. Moses. T. Williams. Marjorie Russell. F. L. S. Bc'l. A. G. Milne, J. L. Monoghan. Eunice M. Beaumont. W. K. Carson, Laura C. Lind- say. R, J. McKee (last three aeq.), H. A. Hodge.

ECONOMICS TV.

Pass (srder of meriti: E. c. Scott. C. J. K. Knights. A. 0. Gray. Edna M. Smith. R. H. C. O. Mathews, Sarah L. Kelr. W. Bell. J. N. Pascoe. 0. II. H. Passfield, Barbara, R. Card, Winifred M. Doyle, A. D. Edwards. B.A. (last two oeq.). M. H. Kellerman, H.. A. Egger. Clare J. Johnson. Olga P. Phelps, H. Horne. C. E. Eastway. 0. J. Johnson. D. A. Richardson. H. Godfrey. E. J. M. Hook. J. M. Synnott (last two aeq.I. Marjorie O. Dudley. A. F. Albert. J. E. Yates (last two aeq.), J. E. Lenehan, H. Lamb. H. A. Reid (last two aeq.).

BUSINESS PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE.

Distinction: C. H. H. Passfield. R. G. McOmlsh. M. W. Russell.

Credit: E. E. Mcpherson.

Pass (order of merit): L. L. Leck,. Edith S. W. James, B.A., Ethel M. Field, L. A. Desprez, J. E. M. Dixon, T. D. Keneally. Beatrice Kearney. W. J. Murray, C.J. Archer, R. S. W. Larcombe, A. J.   Greenhalgh, Violet Sands. B.A., J. E. Yates. A. C. Caldwell. Catherine A. White. M. F. Morton. D. T. Nicholson. H. D. Barr. C. A. Nllsson. Clorine B. McCaul, G. D. B. Maunder. B.E.. M. Bolkind, E. C. Glvney. L. E. O'Brien. T. M. Davy. W. J. Lyons. F. W. Weekes. D. Lelthhead. R. W. Wardrop. Myrlne P. Klaus. Melva I. Morris. A. B. Cameron, J. G. More, E. Waterhouse, W. O. Ludwig. L. C. McAuley, F. V. Seville. H. Horne. G. L. Keating. J. P. Gowing, C. A. Poole. G. B. Stuart. J. N. Quin- lan. E. J. Selby. R. W. Sklllen. R. B. Walsh. Margery E. Halloran, C. F. Costello. J. L. Plater, Eleanor M. Howard. J. C. Gibson. M. W. Jackson. R. G. Joyner. M. C. Chambers. E. H. A. Christie, R. A. Twogood. E. H. S. Hill, J. C. Jepscn. L. Roberts. R. Willmott. G. F. Campbell, L. S. Hen- nessy. C. M. McDonald. A. H. Neal. R. B. Thistle thwayte. J. H. Todhuntcr, E. A. Dundos, T. Cooper, R. J. Caldwell. W. J. Lee. F. E. Whitham. Isabella M. Ellis. A. I. McArthur. F. B. Bragg. J. P. Mac Donald. C. J. Reed.

ECONOMIO GEOGRAPHY.

? High distinction: A. J. Greenhalgh, L. A. Desprez.

J. G. More.

Distinction: G. D. B. Maunder, B.E., F. V. Seville,

J. E. M. Dixon.

Credit: M. W. Russell. M. F. Morton, L. W. Pickering, O. B. Stuart, Clorine B. Mccaul. A. C. Caldwell, E. C. Glvney, M. Bolkind. Violet P. Gra- ham, D. Johnson, B.Sc, L. E. O'Brien (last four aeq.), E. Waterhouse, L. L. Leek, H. G. Neate, D. T. Nicholson (last three oeq.), F. W. Weekes, T. M.

Davy.

Pass (alphabetical) : L. P. Abrohams, C. J. Archer, A. B. Cameron, G. R. Edwards, Isabella M. Ellis, G. J. Face. A. A. Famlnsky, J. c. Gibson. J. P. Gowing. Margery E. Halloran. H. Horne, Eleanor M. Howard, M. W. Jackson, J. C. Jepsen. T. 0. Keneally, Myrlne P. Klaus. R. s. W. Larcombe, W. J. Lyons, A. I. McArthur, E. E. Mcpherson, Melva I. Morris, J. L. Muir, A. H. Neal. E. S. New- man, V. N. Parkinson, J. L. Plater, J. A. Polyblank, J. N. Qulnlon, L. Roberts, E. R. Rosen, R. B.

Thlstlfthwnvl« A ,1 n t-v.««.-- T _? M.«IÍI-*

MODERN POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS.

High distinction: S. J. Butlln, C. A. Hfdgers.

Distinction: R. B. Brown, Zelma Newton'rabrctt,

J. G. Crawford.

Pnss (order of merit) : J. G. Phillips, J. S. Mackie, C. B. O'Brien, W. J. Murray, Thelma I. Byerley, P. W. Murphy. L. W. Rawson, L. P. Abrahams, W. G. Hancock. K. G. Hesketh, W. J. Campbell, Dorothy J. Conen. Nellie B. Walker, H. E. Scot ford, A. V. E. Brewer, W. D. Phillips, C. G. Nicholls, M. O. E. Shannon, H. G. Neate, J. N. Quinlan, E. T. Pysden, A. J. Quilty. E. I. M. Pulley, D. F, Joyce, I. M. Smith, J. McDonnell, A. O. Tanner, Dorothy A. Hesketh. B. Hertzberg, K. G. Aubrey, D. S. Newell. A. P. Wilson, I. N. Dougherty,

Yvonne O. L. Brierley, W. A. N. Alexander. J. T.

Pratt.

COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL LAW-PART I.

Distinction: Zelma Newton-Tobrett, J. G. Phillips. Pass (olphabetlcall: L. F. Abrohams. W. A. N. Alexander. A. V. E. Brewer, Yvonne G. L. Brierley, Jean Breckenridge, B.Sc, R. B. Brown, S. J. Butlln, Thelma I. Byerley, W. J. Campbell, Dorothy J. Conen. J. G. Crawford, I. N. Dougherty, D. L. Guthrie, W. O. Hancock. O. W. Hunt, B.A., D. F. Joyce, J. McDonnell. J. S. Mackie, E. A. G. Mony penny, C. G. Nicholls, C. B. O'Brien, W. D. Phillips. E. T. Pysden, J. N. Quinlan, L. W. Rawson, C. A. Ro^goro, H. E. Scotford. M. O. E. Shannon, I. M. Smith, Nellie B. Walker. A. P. Wilson.

COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL LAW.-PART TI.

Pass (alphabeticol).-S. J. B. Asprey, O. K. Bell malne, W. K. Carson, G. J. Face, B. Hcrtzberg, A. o. Milne, E. A. O. Monypcnny, B. L. Moss, P. W. Murphy, N. W. Nunn, J. A. Polyblonk, E. R. Rosen, G. S. Summerhayes, A. C. O. Thomas. K. P. Webb, T. Wlllloms, P. S. Wolfe.

ACCOUNTANCY IA.

High Distinction.-D. G. McOmlsh, O. S. Sum- merhayes (aeq.).

Distinction.-A. O. Milne, O. A. Nllsson, T. Wil-

liams.

Credit.-P. S. Wolfe, J. L. Monaghan, W. O. Ludwig, Edith S. W. James.

Pass .(alphabetical).-S. J. B. Asprey, H. D. Barr, Eunice M, Beaumont. O. K. Bellmalnc, R. J. Caldwell, G. P. Campbell, Barbara R. Card, T. Cooper, H. R. Cummings, A. Date, E. A. Dundas, H. A. Egger, Ethel M. Field, A. C. Groy, D. L. Guthrie. E. H. S. Hill, H. A. Hodge, O. W. Hunt. B.A., Clare J. Johnson, R. G. Joyner, G. L. Keat- ing. W. J. Lee. L. C. McAuley, J. P. MocDonald, B. L. Moses, W. J. Murray, L. W. Pickering, C. A. Poole. A. J. Quilty, Violet Sands, B.A., F. A. Stack,

O. T. Woolcott.

ACCOUNTANCY IB.

Distinction.-D. G. McOmlsh. G. S. Summerhayes. Credit.-A, O. Milne, P. S. Wolfe, R. J. Caldwell,

W. J. Lee.

Pass (olphabetlcall.-G. F. Campbell, H. R. Cum- mings, S. A. Dundas, D. L. Guthrie. G. L. Keating. W. O. Ludwig, L. O. McAuley, B. L. Moses, W. J. Murray, C. A. Nllsson. L. W. Pickering, O. A. Poole, A. J. Quilty, T. Williams.

ACCOUNTANCY n.

Pass (alphabetical).-W. Bell, W. J. Campbell, W. G. Hancock, K. G. Hesketh, N. J. B. Holder. O. J. Johnson. P. W. Murphy. V. N. Parkinson, J. N. Pascoe. W. D. Phillips. E. T. Pysden, L. W. Rawson. D. A. Richardson. E. R. Rosen, H. E. Scotford, I. M. Smith, T. F. Swinney.

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION.

Pass (alphabetical): A. Date, Lilian I. Flynn, A. C. Gray, H. A. Hodge. H. Horne, O. W. Hunt, B.A., Catherine D. McFadven. J. L. Monoghan, H. A. Reid, Marjorie Russell, O. T. Woolcott.

STATISTICS. Distinction: P. S. Wolfe.

Credit: O. K. Bellmalne, A. O. Milne (aeq.), A. D. Edwards. B.A.. G. S. Summerhayes (aeq.). A. Date. Eurnlce'M. Beaumont.

Pass (order of merit): R. J. McKee. H. A. Hodge. J. L, Monaghan, Winifred M. Doyle, B. L. Moses.

ECONOMIC HISTORY.

Pass (order of merit): E. C. Scott, J. E. Lenehan, R. H. C. O. Mathews, J. N. Pascoe, Edna M. Smith, A. C. Gray, C. J. K. Knights, J. M. Synnott (last two ueq.l. Sarah L. Kelr. M. H. Kellerman, W. Bell, Clare J. Johnson, H. Lamb, J. E. Yates (last two aeq.I, Winifred M. Doyle, O. J. Johnson (aeq.), A. D. Edwards. B.A.. C. H. H. Passfield. Barbara

Sheumnck, H. Godfrey, Dorothy L. Pearson, E. J. M. Hook, D. A. Richardson, A. F. Albert, II. A. Egger, J. N. Knowles.

ENGLISH LITERATURE.

(Diploma Course.)

Pass (order of merit): D. G. McOmlsh, O. A. Nllsson, G. L. Keating, K. B. Edwards, D. L. Outhrle, E. H. A. Christie, J. F. MacDonald, M. O. Chambers. R. G. Joyner. D. Lelthhead, E. J. Selby (last four aeq.), R. A. Twogood, L. S. Hennessy, R. W. Sklllen. E. A. Dundas. A. J. Qulltv. A. N. Weekes (last two aeq.). R. J. Coldwcll, Ethel M. Field (aeq.), H. D. Barr, O. F. Campbell, T. Cooper (lost three oeq.), P, A. Stack, L. C. McAuley, R. W. Wardrop (last two aeq.), C. F. Costello, F. E. Whitham (aeq.).

FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE.

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION.

ELEMENTS OF ARCHITECTURE.

Pass (alphabetical): J. H. Britten, J. F. D. Car gill, Jean O. Hall, A. D. Leary, E. F. Legge, Mar- jorie A. Mcphee, Vlwa M. Piper, R. W. Saunders, R. A. Stewart, A. R. Tompson, J. G. Trude, Cather-

ine H. D. Wood.

DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY.

Credit: J. G. Trude, R. A. Stcwort, Catherine H. D. Wood. . " "

Pass (order of merit): A. D. Leary, A. R. Tomp- son (aeq.), J. H. Britten, R. W. Saunders, J. P. D. Carglll, Vlwa M. Piper. Jean O. Hall, Marjorie

A. McPhee, E. f. Legge.

ELEMENTS OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION.

Distinction: J. H. Britten. ."",_.

Credit: R. A. Stewart. Catherine H. D. Wood, A.

R. Tompson.

Pass (alphabetical): J. P. D. Carglll, Jean O. Hall, A. D. Leary, E. P. Legge, Marjorie A. McPhee, Vlwa M. Piper, R. W. Saunders, J. G. Trude,

THEORY OF STRUCTURES. Distinction: A. D. Leary. Credit: A. R. Tompson.

Pass (alphabetical): J. H. Britten, E. F. Legge, R. w. Saunders, R. A. Stewart, J. O. Trude, Catherine H. D. Wood.

MATHEMATICS I.

Pass (alphabetical!: J. H. Britten. Jean O. Hall, A. D. Leary, Vlwa M. Piper, R. W. Saunders R. A. Stewart. A. R. Tompson, J. O. Trude, Catherine

H. D. Wood.

FREEHAND DRAWINO.

Pass (alphabetical): J. H. Britten, J. F. D. Car- glll, Jean 0. Hall, A. D. Leary. E. F. Legge, Peggy Ö. Mcintyre, Marjorie A. McPheo, Vlwa M. Piper, R. W. Saunders, R. A. Stewart, A. R. Tompson, J. O. Trude, Catherine H. D. Wood.

SECOND-YEAR EXAMINATION.

HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE I. Credit: A. H. Mack, K. P. V. Werry.

Pass (alphabetical): C. R. M. Graham, Nancy E. Trice, P. B. Reed, Ë. Trevor-Jones.

DESIGN I.

Credit: A. H. Mack. Pass (alphabetical): O. R. M. Graham, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed, E. Trevor Jones, K. P. V. Werry.

THEORETICAL CONSTRUCTION.

Oredlt: C. R. M. Graham, E. Trevor-Jones. Pass (alphabetical): A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed, Kathleen I. Rutherford, K. P. V. Werry.

APPLIED CONSTRUCTION.

Credit: C. R. M. Grnham. Pass (alphabetical): A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed, E. Trevor Jones, K. P. V. Werry.

FREEHAND DRAWING.

' PB6S (olphabetlcall: C. R. M. Graham, A. H. Mack, Nancy E. Price, P. B. Reed, E. Trevor Jones, K. P. V. Werry.

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION.

HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE n.

Credit: 8. O. Van Breda, O. H. B. McDonell. Pass: D Gillespie, Ethel M. Richmond, Frances L.

Shenton

DESIGN n.

Credit: S. O. Van Breda. Pass (alphabetical): D. Gillespie, G. H. B. McDonell, Ethel M, Rich- mond, Frances L Shenton.

THEORETICAL CONSTRUCTION.

Credit; Frances L. Shenton. Pass (alphabetical): D. Gillespie, G. K. B. McDonell, Ethel M. Rich- mond, 8. O. Van Breda.

APPLIED CONSTRUCTION.

Distinction: S. O. Van Breda, Oredlt: G. H. B. McDonell. Pass (alphabetical!: D. Gillespie, Ethel

M. Richmond. Frances L. Shenton.

HYGIENE.

Distinction: G. H B. McDonell, Ethel M, Rich- mond (aeq.l. Credit: D. Gillespie, Frances L, Shen- ton, S, C. Van Breda.

SURVEYINO.

Pass (alphabetical I : D. Gillespie, Q. H. B. McDonell. Ethel M. Richmond, Frances L. Shenton,

S. C. Van Breda.

FREEHAND DRAWING.

Pass (olphabetlcall: D. Gillespie, G. H. B. McDonell, Ethel M. Richmond, Frances L. Shenton,

'HISTORY OF SCULPTURE AND PAINTTNa. _ Pass (alphabetical): D. Gillespie, G. H. B.

McDonell, Ethel M. Richmond, Frances L Shenton,

FOURTH-YEi'iR EXAMINATION,

CONSTRUCTION

Pass -KM Branch, M L O Brereton, P o Crago, J S Egan, S G Hirst, Hilary C Lawrence

?or wE wm"' E M Osborn' R ° Pnl»'p"S

DESION in

Pass (alphabetical) K M Branch. M L o

Brereton, f O Craso, J s Egan, Ó O Hirst.

Hilary E Lawrence H J E O Iver, E M Osborn R O rhllllps Eleanor W Willis "soorn,

FREEHAND DRAWING

Pass (alphabetical) K M Branîh M L O Brereton, F O Orogo, J 8 Egan, S G Hirst HU ary E Lawrence, H J E Oliver, E M Osborn R O Phillips, Eleanor W Willis "»nora, K

HISTORY OF SCULPTURE AND PAINTING

Pass (alphabetical) K M Branch, J S Es»n S G Hlrs , Hilary E Lawrence, H J E Oliver E M Osborn, R O Phillips, Eleanor W Willis

FIFTH-YEAR EXAMINATION

PRACTICE AND CONSTRUCTION

Pass F O Crago, T D Esplín, M E Herman D W King E Lindsay-Thompson O A M o\n> Barbara C W Peden, D M Shepherdson, Helen A N Turner,

DESIGN

Distinction-D W King Credit M E Her man Pass (alphabetical! P O Crago E Lindsay-Thompson, C A Madden, Barbara C W Peden, D B Shepherdson, Helen A N Turner

PHARMACY STUDENTS

CHEMISTRY I

W Short prize for Chemistry I Mary j McDonagh ,

High distinction Mary J McDonagh, C H W11 Hams, Barbara O Watson

Distinction J H Long F W Sberrlng I c Browne J H McCarthy G H Shle.ds, last three aeq, C M Glass F N Little

Credit E R Maynard, C A C Lcggett, A W J Watts last two aeq, D P Felton C H lodd

Pass (alphabetical) R E Budd Claudia P Burton-Bradley, J W Crcke-Barratt, Mary S Pinn Ada Ocldberg, R L McCaughey, A W Mocourt J A O Donnell, Helen R Parramore L J N Phillips A D Pitt D A. Robinson, H s. Wallace

A E Wherrett

BOTANY I

F P J Gray prize for Botany O M Olas» High distinction C M Glass

Distinction Barbara O Watson, O H Williams A W Macourt, J H McCarthy, F V Shewing last two aeq '

Credit A W J Watts J H Long Jean Elston O A C Leggett, Claudia P Burton-Bradley D P Felton P N Little, G H. Shields, last three aeq

Pass (alphabetical) I C Browne R E Budd P M Coffey J W Oreke-Barratt R L McCoughcy, L O Manning, E R Maynard J A O Donnell Helen R Passmore, L J N Phillips A D Pitt Mavis O Sherlock, C H Todd H A Wallace A E Wherrett

UNIVERSITY EXTENSION BOARD EXAMINATION

BUSINESS AND LAW COURSE

Law of Contracts Landlord and Tenant Fair Rents Act Sales of Land -Pass (order of meriti

M W Blake J W Russell J J CranltUi. H I Karpin S B Dawson M Hughes, D J Callaghan last two aeq L J Day, F P Kelly, T Ferrv F G O Loan, last two aeq J Morgan B Bj'rnt

The extension board s certificate will be sent to each of the above by post

Digitisation generously supported by
Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
Digitisation generously supported by

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down