Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Tagged (None yet)

Add Tags

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

No corrections yet

Siren scores

n

Richmond S.2 9.S 18.6 24.8(152) St Kilda 4.4 4.7 7.9 12.16 (88)

Goals — Richmond: Taylor 7; Jess, Lovott 3; Roach, Annear, Palm, Rowlings 2; Francis, Gepp, Welsh. St Kilda: Barker 3: Burns, Brown 2; Cunningham, Crow, Cowie, Meehan, Middlemiss.

Best — Richmond: Jess. Stauchan, Taylor, Egan, Lee, Annear, Francis. St Kilda: Burns, Crow, Jenkin, Odgers, Cunningham, Morwood.

Injuries — Richmond: Roach (strained thigh). St Kilda: Lane (ill, roplaced by Fabier in selected side).

Reports — G. Cunningham (St Kilda) roponed by field umpire P. Howe for allegedly striking T. Jepp (Richmond) with a left forearm to the head in the last quarter. G. Middlemiss (St Kilda) reported by field umpire V. Vasilou for allegedly striking B. Rowlings (Richmond) with a right fist to the head in the last quarter.

Umpires: Howe. Vasilou. Crowd: 30,402 at MCG. Gate: $93,268.50

Collingwood 4.3 8.9 11.16 15.19(109) Fffzroy 2.1 6.6 8.9 11.16(82)

Goals — Collingwood: Woodhall. N. Shaw 3; Knighi 2; Barham, Banks, Cloake, Browne, Williams, Abernethy. Turner. Fitzroy: Quinlan 4; Wilson 2; Roos. Harris, Barwick,

Conlan, Lawrie.

Best — Collingwood: D. Shaw, Raines, G. Shaw. A. Shaw, Allan. Browne. Fitzroy: Harris, Parish, Quinlan. Roos,

Thornton, Lokan.

Umpires: James. Clayton. Crowd: 25,000 (estimated) at Victoria Park (Collingwood).

Melbourne 5.3 10.6 18.15 23.21 (159) Footscray 1.3 6.8 10.11 11.15(81)

Goals — Melbourne: Templeton 8; Thorne 7; Greg, Healy, Fitch 2; Flower, Gerard, Healy, Johnson, Williams. Footscray: Kennedy 5; Sewell, Dunne, Williams, Beasley, McKenna, Rickman.

Best — Melbourne: Thorne, Templeton. Moore. Greg, Healy, Jarrot. Johnson. Footscray: Kennedy, McKenna, Wallis, Royal.

Umpires: Morrow, Robinson. Crowd: 20,056 at VFL Park. Gate: $65,952.50.

Eaaendon 2.6 8.8 13.13 16.17 (113) Carlton 5.5 8.7 8.9 9.12(66)

Goal — Essendon: Salmon 7; Van Dor Haar 2; Daniher, Foulds, Elshaug, Eustice, Merrett, Watson, Bradbury. Carlton: Ralph 5; Johnston, Blackwell, Maylin, Meldrum,

Robertson, Madden, Hunter.

Best — Essendon: Madden, Van Der Haar, Salmon, Foulds, Bradbury, Baker, Elshaug. Carlton: English. Doull. Johnston, Perovic.

Injuries — Essendon: Nil. Carlton: Ashman (suspected fractured cheekbone), J. Buckley (suspected torn hamstring muscle), Glascott (concussion), Montgomery (bruised ribs).

Umpires: Cameron. Smith. Crowd: 27,312 at Windy Hill (Essendon). Gate: $29,325.10.

Hawthorn 5.5 11.8 14.10 21.17(143) N Melbourne 5.2 7.6 13.7 13.8 (86)

Goals — Hawthorn: Konnedy 7; Matthews 4; Curran, Greene 2; Tuck, Schwab, Knights, Brereton, Russo, Moore. North Melbourne: Glendinning 6; Bryant 3; McDonald 2; Holt, Schimmelbusch.

Best — Hawthorn: Byrne, Greene, Konnedy, Eade, DiPierdomenico, Russo, Schwab. North Melbourne: Schim melbusch, Hodgeman, Law, Glendinning, Greig, Collins, Bryant.

Injuries — Hawthorn: Morris (jarred neck). Knights (strained groin). North Melbourne: Petraglia (broken nose). Smith (strained knee).

Umpires: Russo, Hood. Crowd: 12,975 at Princes Park (Hawthorn). Gate: $12,840.

LADDER

After part of Round 9

W

L D For

Agst

PC

Pts

Hawthorn

8

1

- 1188

917

129.6

32 Essendon

7

2

- 1146

849

135.0

28

Collingwood

6

3

- 974

870

112.0

24 Richmond

6

3

- 1034

992

104.0

24

Carlton

5

4

- 1014

931

108.9

20

Swans*

5

3

- 904

885

102.1

20 Geelong*

4

4

- 804

820

98.0

16

Fooscray

4

5

- 855

977

87.5

16

Melbourne

3

6

- 1030

978

105.3

12 St Kilda

2

7

- 854

1117

76.5

8 N Melbourne

2

7

- 849

1166

72.8

8

Fitzroy

1

8

- 919

1089

84.4

4

* Denotes to play today.

NEXT WEEK (ROUND 10)

Saturday: St Kilda v Fitzroy (VFL Park). Footscray v Collingwood, Geelong v Hawthorn, Melbourne v Richmond, North Melbourne v Essendon. Sunday: Swans v Carlton (Sydney).

LEADING GOALKICKERS

After part of Round 9 50 — P. Salmon (Essendon) 7. 39 — W. Ralph (Carlton) 2.

37 — B. Taylor (Richmond) 7. 36 — T. Lockett (St Kilda) 0. 35 — M. Jackson* (Geelong). 34 — B. Quinlan (Fitzroy) 4.

30 — L. Matthews (Hawthorn) 4, M. Conlan (Fitzroy) 1. 27 — K. Templeton (Melbourne) 8.

26 — S. Beasley (Footscray) 1, K. Judge (Hawthorn) 0. 20 — P. Curran (Hawthorn) 2.

19 — M. Roach (Richmond) 2, D. Woodhall (Collingwood)

3, W. Johnston (Carlton) 1. B. Round" (Swans).

18 — M. Williams (Collingwood) 1. D. Brereton (Hawthorn)

1. R. Flower (Melbourne) 1, B. Evans" (Swans).

17 — D. Rhys-Jones* (Swans). J. Kennedy (Hawthorn) 7. 16 — M. Browning* (Swans).

15 — P. Thorne (Melbourne) 7.

14 — M. Scott (Fitzroy) 0. P. Meldrum (Carlton) 1, A.

Edwards (Footscray) 0. B. Wilson (Fitzroy) 2.

13 — S. Moorwood (Collingwood) 0, J. Jess (Richmond)

3, W. Schimmelbusch (N Melbourne) 1. T. Bright" ' (Geelong).

12 — S. Foschini (St Kilda) 0. J. Sewell (Footscray) 1.

* Donotes to play today.

S.A.N.F.L.

Central District 18.20 (128) b Sturt 15.11 (101), Glenelg 17.20 (122) b Norwood 16.7(103). Port Adelaide 23.15 (153) b North Adelaide 19.13 (127), West Adelaide 23.15 (153) b Woodville 25.13 (163).

T.A.N.F.L.

Hobart 6.12 (48) b Clarence 6.11 (47). North Hobart 14.11 (95) b Sandy Bay 9.11 (65). Glenorchy 9.6 (60) b New Norfolk 7.9 (51).

W.A.F.L.

Claremont 12.14 (86) b East Fremantle 11.6 (72). Swan Districts 14.11 (95) b South Fremantle 12.15 (87), Subiaco 25.15(165) b West Perth 15.14(104). East Perth 13.15(93) b Perth 12.15 (87).

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down