Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments

Show 1 comment
  • JTJennings 19 Dec 2011 at 20:34
    Roseina Tierney Reid and Archie John McEwan engagement

Add New Comment

Family Notices

6 corrections, most recently by JTJennings - Show corrections

ENGAGEMENTS

BALL —LEWRY. — Dulcie Frances, only child of Mr. and Mrs. F. L. Ball, Balldale, Rochester, to Henry Francis, elder son of Mr. and Mrs. Freeman Lewry, The Avenue, Kyabram.

BARNES —CURDIE. — Florence Ade laide, younger daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Robert Barnes, of Norfolk, England, to Captain Douglas Tamworth Curdie, D.C.M., A.M.F. (returned), and

Merchant Navy.

BOULTER —BYE. —Patricia Joan, elder daughter of Mr. and Mrs. V. J. Boulter, Olinda, to L.-Br. Fredrick George Bye (A.I.F., returned), younger son of Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Bye, Sassafras.

BOYD —LUXFORD. — Wilmer Isobel, younger daughter of Mr. and Mrs. T. Boyd, Bloom street, Moonee Ponds, to Douglas James, only son of Mr. and Mrs. H. J. Luxford, Pitches street, Moonee

Ponds.

CLARK —HILL. — Joyce, elder daugh ter of Mr. and Mrs. G. D. Clark, Theat, Purnam, to Sgt. John Hill (A.I.F., re turned, M.E. and N.G.), second son of Cr. and Mrs. A. J. Hill, Woodlands, Terang.

GREER —ARMSTRONG. — Hertha, second daughter of Mr. and Mrs. B. S. Greer, Dalcross, Rupanyup, to Kenneth M. (RA.A.F.), second son of Mr. and Mrs. R. C. Armstrong, Howitt road, Caul

field.

HARBROW —HEARD. —Shirley Al freda Margaret, eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. G. Harbrow, Greensborough Road, Macleod, to Walter Sydney, only son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Heard, Railway Hotel, Goorambat.

HARWOOD —MORLEY. — Marjorie Doris, only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. R. (Dick) Harwood, Plaza Theatre, Northcote, to Lieut. Colin H. Morley (A.I.F., returned), second son of Major and Mrs. A. Morley, Ridge road, Mt. Dandenong.    

MILLS —FORBES. — Norma Alice   (A.W.A.S.), younger daughter of Mr. and Mrs. P. H. Mills, High street, Nagambie, to Spr. Hector Reginald Forbes (A.I.F., returned, M.E.), only son of Mr. and Mrs. E. B. Forbes, High street, Nagam

bie.

MURRAY —WILSON. — Mary Patricia, only daughter of Major and Mrs. C. S. Murray, Eyre street, Deepdene, to Dr. Charles William Wilson, elder son of Mr. and Mrs. J. R. Wilson, Sunnyside avenue, Camberwell.

NEWMAN —GILLESPIE. —Barbara Flor ence, younger daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. F. Newman, Douglas street, East Malvern, to F.-Sgt. Keith William Gil lespie (R.A.A.F., abroad), youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. D. P. Gillespie, Coppin street, East Malvern.

NICHOLSON —MENERE. —Peggy Rider, only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L. W. Nicholson, 18 Essex street, Glen Iris, to Cpl. Alan Meade (A.I.F.), elder son of Mr. and Mrs. G. J. Menere, 71 Eglin ton street, Moonee Ponds.

REID —McEWAN. —Rosenia T., younger daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. Reid, Ken sington, to Archie John, second son of Mr. and Mrs. A. McEwan, Moonee Ponds.

RUDIN —GILL. — Kala Reva, elder daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Z. Rudin, Gleneira road, St. Kilda, to Thomas Perrott, only son of Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Gill, Barkly street, Brighton.

RUSS —HOLLINGS. —Betty Jean, eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. I. H. Russ, of 14 Jervois street, East St. Kilda, to Warrant - Officer Warwick Hollings, D.F.M. (R.AA.F. abroad), only son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Hollings, of 86 Moreland road, East Brunswick.  

SCOTT —LEIGH. — Sister Marjorie Allan Scott (R A.A.F.N.S.), only daughter of Rev. and Mrs. R. Allan Scott, The Rectory, Eaglehawk, Victoria, to Edward Les Leigh, late R.A.A.F., only son of Mr. and Mrs. S. F. Leigh, of Parkes (N.S.W.).  

SHEARMAN —DUNLOP. — Florence Mavis, only daughter of Mrs. W. Shear man, Glenock, Darnum, and the late Mr. W. Shearman, to Eric Charles, second son of Mrs. A. Dunlop, Laurence street, Middle Brighton, and the late Mr. W. Dunlop.

SHIELS —BARCLAY. —Margaret Eliza beth, second daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Shiels, 205 Buckley street, Foot scray, to S.-Sgt. Reginald (A.I.F.), only son of Mr. and the late Mrs. T. R. Barclay, 41 Graham street, Sunshine.

SMITH —PAINTER. — Dorothy Jean, elder daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. T. Smith, Royal Oak, Durham Ox, to Henry William Robert, elder son of Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Painter, Mincha.

STAGOLL —KNOX. — Marie (A.I.F.), only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W. Stagoll, Glen Iris, to A. M. (A.I.F.), only son of Mr. W. Knox and late Mrs. Knox, Albert Park.

TANNER —SCANLON. — Bernadette Mary, youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Tanner, Omar street, South Caul field, to William Joseph, only son of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Scanlon, of Traral

gon.

THOMPSON —HENDERSON. — Anne   Elizabeth, eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. Thompson, Londonderry, 36 Forrest street, Sunshine, to Ronald Regi nald, elder son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Henderson, Great Western, Victoria.

VICKERS —ANDERSON. — Melva Hazel, second daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. Vickers, Glen Elgin, Colbinabbin, to Robert James, second son of R. M. and the late Mrs. Anderson, Clyde Farm,

Elmore.

WALTERS —TATE. —Maisie Ivy, second daughter of Mr. A. J. Walters, 462 Mal vern road, Hawksburn, and the late Mrs. Walters, to alfred Tate (R.A.A.F.), second youngest son of Mr. H. Tate and the late Mrs. Tate, of Wollongong

(N.S.W.).

WARD —BROWN. — Dorothy Joan, only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John V. S. Ward, of Darlot street, Horsham, to Graeme Lindsay, elder son of Mr. and Mrs Thomas Brown, of Mcintyre street, Hamilton.

WARING —SAYERS. — Corporal Ruth Millicent (A.W.A.S.), second daughter of Mr. and Mrs. R. W. Waring, of Hamilton, to Spencer, only son of Mr. and Mrs. G. N. Sayers, of North road,

Ormond.

WILSON —McPHIE. — Cpl. Clarice Wilson (R.A.A.F.), eldest daughter of Cpt. and Mrs. J. A. Wilson, of Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, to L.A.C. Bruce Malcolm McPhie (R.A.A.F.). eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. M. C. McPhie, of Apollo Bay, Victoria.

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down