Lists (None yet)

Login to create lists

Comments (None yet)

Add New Comment

1 correction by anonymous - Show corrections

Penrith Public School

QUARTERLY EXAMINATIONS.

The following are the results of the September quarterly examinations at Penrith Superior School:-

Class 6A: Boys, Norman Hailstone 1, Leo Morris 2; girls, Marie Cooper 1, Alice Randall and Mona Mullis equal 2.         Class 6B: Boys, Roy Paskin 1, William Jones 2; girls, Valda O'Meagher 1, Edna Tipping 2. Class 5: Boys, Gordon Roberts 1, Geo. Cowan 2; girls, Ruby Payne Scott and Nellie Deway (equal) 1, Marie Hinks and Gladys Upton (equal) 2. Class 4: Boys, Edwin Nolan   and Ernie Rideout (equal) 1, Ray Hickson and Ronnie Dent (equal) 2, Arthur   Stewart 3; girls, Kitty Peek 1, Sylvia Burden 2, F. Byrnes 3. Class 3: Boys, Frank Payne 1, Geoff Rees 2, Tom Errington 3; girls, Esther Allen 1, Maisie     Mahon 2; Olive Blatch 3.

Infants' School. -- Kindergarten: Boys, Stuart Clarke 1, Herbert Kearney 2, Harry Corr and Geoffrey Upton (equal) 3; girls, Marjorie Evans 1, Jean Dent   and Annie Rideout 2, Emma Hair 3. 1A: Boys, Billy Howlett (480 marks) 1,

Tom Ivery (415 marks) 2, Harold     Merz and Desmond O'Meagher (410 marks) (equal) 3. Girls, Gladys Allen and Ethel Basser (430 marks) (equal) 1, Dorothy Price (425 marks) 2; Maisie Burden (415 marks) 3. 2A: Eric Johnson (455 marks) 1, Geoff Jones and   Don Ferguson (440 marks) (equal) 2, Tom Deasey (435 marks) 3; Louise Harrison (450 marks) 1, Sylvia King (435 marks) 2, Dorothy Digby (430 marks) 3.   IB: Boys, Noel Brown (430 marks) 1, Jack Hamilton (425 marks) 2, Malcolm Crossman (415 marks) 3; girls, Thelma Roberts (435 marks) 1, Marjorie Giles (425 marks) 2, Eileen Easterbrook (415 marks) 3. 2B: Boys, Tom Rideout   (425 marks) 1, Max Foat (355 marks) 2,

George Vaughan (350 marks) 3     Girls, Celina Roberts (420 marks) 1, Phyllis Thomas and Daphne Hickson (equal) (400 marks) 2, Olive Craven, Emily Miller, and Jessie Williamson (365 marks) 3.  

Attendance -- The undermentioned have not missed one day during the quarter: Kindergarten, Herbert Kearney; 1B, Ted Hollier; 1 A, Henry East,   Harold Merz, Gladys Allen, and Marjorie Brown; 2 B, Olive Craven, Hilda   Pulton, Louis Rosenberg, Minnie Smith, Alfie East, Max Foat, and Clive Howe; 2A, George Barsing.    

Digitisation generously supported by
Penrith City Council
Digitisation generously supported by

Zoom

plus
thumb
minus
left
thumb
right
up
thumb
down